THE 46TH ANNUAL EMMY AWARDS : Who Won What: The List of Winners on TV's Annual Night of Nights

Here is a complete list of winners for the 46th annual nighttime Emmy Awards, announced in ceremonies Saturday and Sunday by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

* Comedy series: "Frasier," NBC.

* Drama series: "Picket Fences," CBS.

* Miniseries: "Prime Suspect 3," PBS.

* Made-for-television movie: "And the Band Played On," HBO.

* Variety, music or comedy series: "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS.

* Variety, music or comedy special: "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS.

* Cultural program: "Vladimir Horowitz: A Reminiscence," PBS.

* Children's program: "Kids Killing Kids/Kids Saving Kids," CBS and Fox.

* Informational series: "Later With Bob Costas," NBC.

* Informational special: "I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Street Elementary School," HBO.

* Animated program (one hour or less): "The Roman City," PBS.

* Actor, comedy series: Kelsey Grammer, "Frasier," NBC.

* Actor, drama series: Dennis Franz, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

* Actor, miniseries or special: Hume Cronyn, "To Dance With the White Dog," CBS.

* Actress, comedy series: Candice Bergen, "Murphy Brown," CBS.

* Actress, drama series: Sela Ward, "Sisters," NBC.

* Actress, miniseries or special: Kirstie Alley, "David's Mother," CBS.

* Individual performance, variety or music program: Tracey Ullman, "Tracey Ullman--Takes On New York," HBO.

* Supporting actor, comedy series: Michael Richards, "Seinfeld," NBC.

* Supporting actor, drama series: Fyvush Finkel, "Picket Fences," CBS.

* Supporting actor, miniseries or special: Michael Goorjian, "David's Mother," CBS.

* Supporting actress, comedy series: Laurie Metcalf, "Roseanne," ABC.

* Supporting actress, drama series: Leigh Taylor-Young, "Picket Fences," CBS.

* Supporting actress, miniseries or special: Cicely Tyson, "Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All," CBS.

* Guest actor, comedy series: Martin Sheen, "Murphy Brown," CBS.

* Guest actor, drama series: Richard Kiley, "Picket Fences," CBS.

* Guest actress, comedy series: Eileen Heckart, "Love & War," CBS.

* Guest actress, drama series: Faye Dunaway, "Columbo," ABC.

* Voice-over performance: Christopher Plummer, "Madeline," Family.

* Writing, comedy series: David Angell, Peter Casey, David Lee, "Frasier," NBC.

* Writing, drama series: Ann Biderman, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

* Writing, variety or music program: Jeff Cesario, Mike Dugan, Eddie Feldmann, Greg Greenberg, Dennis Miller, Kevin Rooney, "Dennis Miller Live," HBO.

* Writing, miniseries or special: Bob Randall, "David's Mother," CBS.

* Directing, comedy series: James Burrows, "Frasier," NBC.

* Directing, drama series: Daniel Sackheim, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

* Directing, variety or music program: Walter C. Miller, "The Tony Awards," CBS.

* Directing, miniseries or special: John Frankenheimer, "Against the Wall," HBO.

* Editing, series (single-camera production): Stan Allen, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

* Editing, miniseries or special (single-camera production): Lois Freeman-Fox, "And the Band Played On," HBO.

* Editing, series (multi-camera production): Ron Volk, "Frasier," NBC; Janet Ashikaga, "Seinfeld," NBC.

* Editing, miniseries or special (multi-camera production): Alan Carter, Ray Miller, Mike Satterfield, David D. Williams, "David Copperfield--15 Years of Magic," CBS.

* Music composition, series (dramatic underscore): Laurence Rosenthal, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles," ABC.

* Music composition, miniseries or special (dramatic underscore): Lennie Niehaus, "Lush Life," Showtime.

* Music direction: Michael Rafter, "Gypsy," CBS.

* Music and lyrics: Hugh Prestwood, "Trisha Yearwood: The Song Remembers When," Disney.

* Main title theme music: John Debney, "seaQuest DSV," NBC.

* Choreography: Linda Talcott, "Comedy Hall of Fame," NBC.

* Art direction, series: Paul Eads, Mary Ann Biddle, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

* Art direction, miniseries or special: Charles C. Bennett, Amy McGary, "Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All," CBS.

* Art direction, variety or music program: Eric Walmsley, John Gunter, "Porgy & Bess," PBS.

* Cinematography, series: Roland (Ozzie) Smith, "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman," CBS.

* Cinematography, miniseries or special: Donald M. Morgan, "Geronimo," TNT.

* Costuming, series: Shelly Levine, Loree Parral, "Picket Fences," CBS.

* Costuming, miniseries or special: Nicoletta Massone, "Zelda," TNT.

* Costume design, series: Joan Wadge, "House of Eliott," A&E.;

* Costume design, miniseries or special: Van Broughton Ramsey, "Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All," CBS.

* Costume design, variety or music program: Jane Ruhm, "Tracey Ullman--Takes On New York," HBO.

* Makeup, series: Ron Pipes, Everett Burrell, John Vulich, Mary Kay Morse, Greg Funk, "Babylon 5," syn.

* Makeup, miniseries or special: Steve Johnson, Bill Corso, Ashlee Petersen, Camille Calvet, David Dupuis, Joel Harlow, "The Stand," ABC.

* Hairstyling, series: Laura Lee Grubich, Cheri Huffman, Shirley Dolle, Virginia Grobeson, Barbara Minster, Rebecca De Morrio, "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman," CBS.

* Hairstyling, miniseries or special: Linda De Andrea, Darlene Brumfield, K-Bobby, "Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All," CBS.

* Graphic design and title sequences: James Castle, Bruce Bryant, Carol Johnsen, "The X-Files," Fox.

* Lighting direction (electronic), comedy series: Donald A. Morgan, "Home Improvement," ABC.

* Lighting direction (electronic), drama series, variety series, miniseries or special: Rod Yamane, "World War II: When Lions Roared," NBC.

* Sound editing, series: William Angarola, Kimberly Lambert, Mark Seagrave, Tony Cappelli, Mike Depatie, Joel Valentine, Patty Van Arx, Allan K. Rosen, Alicia Stevenson, Zane D. Bruce, "Northern Exposure," CBS.

* Sound editing, miniseries or special: Joseph Melody, Kristi Johns, Gary Macheel, Dave Eichhorn, David Marshall, Mike Dickeson, Bob Costanza, Scott Eilers, Tim Terusa, Rusty Tinsley, Rick Steele, Mark Steele, Bill Bell, Allan Rosen, "Heart of Darkness," TNT.

* Sound mixing, comedy series or special: Peter Damski, Marti D. Humphrey, Gary D. Rogers, John Bickelhaupt, "Mad About You," NBC.

* Sound mixing, variety or music series or special: Edward J. Greene, Rick Himot, "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS.

* Sound mixing, drama series: Alan Bernard, Chris Haire, Richard Morrison, Douglas Davey, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," syn.

* Sound mixing, drama miniseries or special: Grant Maxwell, Michael Ruschak, Richard Schexnayder, Don Summer, "The Stand," ABC.

* Technical direction/camera/video, series: Steven Cimino, Jan Kasoff, Michael Bennett, Carl Eckett, John Pinto, Robert Reese, William Vaccaro, "Saturday Night Live," NBC.

* Technical direction/camera/video, miniseries or special: Averill Perry, Jim Ralston, Kenneth R. Shapiro, Bill Pope, Hector Ramirez, Larry Heider, Dave Levisohn, Blair White, Bill Philben, Ralph Alcocer, Larry Stenman, Bud Holland, David Irete, Tom Geren, Dale Carlson, David Plakos, Ted Ashton, Jeff Mydoc, Chuck Pharis, Jean M. Mason, "The 66th Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

* Special visual effects: Dan Curry, David Stipes, Michael Backauskas, Scott Rader, Adam Howard, Erik Nash, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," syn.

* Individual achievement--cultural programming: Itzhak Perlman (violinist), "The Dvorak Concert From Prague: A Celebration," PBS; Seiji Ozawa (conductor), "The Dvorak Concert From Prague: A Celebration," PBS; Nuala O'Conner (writer), "Irish Music and America . . . A Musical Migration," Disney.

* Individual achievement--informational programming: Robin Leahman (director), "Cats & Dogs: Dogs Segment," TBS; Catherine Shiels (editor), "George Stevens: D-Day to Berlin," Disney; George Stevens Jr. (narrator), "George Stevens: D-Day to Berlin," Disney; Beverly Joubert (re-recording mixer), "Reflections on Elephants," PBS; George Stevens Jr. (writer), "George Stevens: D-Day to Berlin," Disney; Todd Robinson (writer), "The Legend of Billy the Kid," Disney; Dereck Joubert (writer), "Reflections on Elephants," PBS; Dennis Watlington (writer), "The Untold West: The Black West," TBS.

* Casting: Judith Holstra, Nikki Valko, "And the Band Played On," HBO; Junie Lowry-Johnson, Alexa L. Fogel, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

* Engineering development: Vari-Lite Inc., James M. Bornhorst, Richard W. Hutton, Timothy D. Stacy, Tim Terliski, for Vari*Lite VL5 Wash Luminaire; Eastman Kodak Co. for Keykode Edgeprint Film Numbering System.

* Syd Cassyd Founders Award: Hank Rieger.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
51°