'General Hospital' Leads the Field in Daytime Emmys : Television: CBS takes most awards, and several long-running serials make strong showings.

TIMES TELEVISION EDITOR

"General Hospital" was named best soap opera and picked up four other honors to lead the field at the 22nd annual Daytime Emmy Awards.

The long-running ABC serial also won Emmys for writing, costume design, supporting actress (Rena Sofer) and younger actor (Jonathan Jackson).

Three programs wound up with four awards each: the ABC soap opera "All My Children," the CBS soap "Guiding Light" and PBS' beloved "Sesame Street," whose honors included best children's series.

For the second year in a row, Oprah Winfrey won two Emmys: for having daytime's best talk show and for being the best talk-show host. It was the fifth year in a row she has captured the latter honor.

"This is so sweet," Winfrey said Friday night at the ceremonies in New York, which were broadcast nationally by NBC. "It's truly a blessing to have this reward for doing something that I so love every day."

ABC won the most Emmys Friday night, but counting the awards handed out earlier in non-televised ceremonies, CBS--the daytime ratings leader--came away with the most, 15. ABC followed with 12, syndicated programs with 11, PBS with 9, HBO and NBC with 3 apiece, the Disney Channel with 2 and Fox, Nickelodeon and E! Entertainment with 1 each.

The top acting honors on the daytime dramas went to Justin Deas of "Guiding Light" and Erika Slezak of ABC's "One Life to Live." Deas won last year as best supporting actor. Among the other nominees that Slezak beat was Susan Lucci, the "All My Children" star who now has lost the best actress competition 15 times without a win.

Shari Lewis was named best performer in a children's series (PBS' "Lamb Chop's Play-Along") for the fourth straight year, and Bob Barker picked up his ninth Emmy as best game show host for CBS' "The Price Is Right."

The awards, covering the period between Feb. 6, 1994, and Feb. 5, 1995, were handed out by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Here is a complete list of Daytime Emmy winners, including those awarded in the non-televised ceremonies May 13:

Drama series: "General Hospital," ABC.

Game/audience participation show: "Jeopardy," Syndication.

Children's series: "Nick News," Nickelodeon.

Children's special: "A Child Betrayed: The Calvin Mire Story," HBO.

Animated children's program: "Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego?," Fox.

Talk show: "The Oprah Winfrey Show," Syn.

Lead actress, drama series: Erika Slezak (as Victoria Lord Carpenter), "One Life to Live," ABC.

Lead actor, drama series: Justin Deas (as Buzz Cooper), "Guiding Light," CBS.

Supporting actress, drama series: Rena Sofer (as Lois Cerullo), "General Hospital," ABC.

Supporting actor, drama series: Jerry Ver Dorn (as Ross Marler), "Guiding Light," CBS.

Younger actress, drama series: Sarah Michelle Gellar (as Kendall Hart), "All My Children," ABC.

Younger actor, drama series: Jonathan Jackson (as Lucky Spencer), "General Hospital," ABC.

Performer, children's series: Shari Lewis, "Lamb Chop's Play Along," PBS.

Talk-show host: Oprah Winfrey, "The Oprah Winfrey Show," Syn.

Directing, drama series: Christopher Goutman, Henry Kaplan, Conal O'Brien, James A. Baffico, Barbara Martin Simmons, Shirley Simmons, Robin Maizes, Sybil Costello, "All My Children," ABC.

Writing, drama series: Claire Labine, Matthew Labine, Eleanor Mancusi, Ralph Ellis, Meg Bennett, Michele Val Jean, Lewis Arlt, Stephanie Braxton, Karen Harris, Judith Pinsker, "General Hospital," ABC.

Lifetime achievement: Ted and Betty Corday.

Preschool children's series: "Sesame Street," PBS.

Service show: "Martha Stewart Living Television," Syn.

Special class program: "Talk Soup," E!

Performer in a children's special: Hal Linden, "CBS Schoolbreak Special: The Writing on the Wall," CBS.

Performer in an animated program: Lily Tomlin, "The Magic School Bus," PBS.

Game show host: Bob Barker, "The Price Is Right," CBS.

Service show host: Martha Stewart, "Martha Stewart Living Television," Syn.

Directing, game/audience participation show: Kevin McCarthy, "Jeopardy!," Syn.

Directing, talk show: Bryan Russo, "Donahue," Syn.

Directing, service show: Russell Morash, "This Old House," PBS.

Directing, children's series: Ted May, Jon Stone, Lisa Simon, Emily Squires, "Sesame Street," PBS.

Directing, children's special: Juan Jose Campanella, "A Child Betrayed: The Calvin Mire Story," HBO.

Directing, special class: Charles Jarrott, "A Promise Kept: The Oksana Baiul Story," CBS.

Writing, children's series: Norman Stiles, Lou Berger, Molly Boylan, Sara Compton, Christine Ferraro, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Ian Ellis James, Emily P. Kingsley, David Korr, Sonia Manzano, Joey Mazzarino, Jeff Moss, Adam Rudman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Josh Selig, Jon Stone, Cathi R. Turow, Belinda Ward, John Weidman, Mo Willems, "Sesame Street," PBS.

Writing, children's special: Bruce Harmon, "A Child Betrayed: The Calvin Mire Story," HBO.

Writing, special class: Bob Carruthers, "Dinosaurs: Myths & Reality," Disney.

Art direction/set decoration/scenic design: Laura Brock, James Fenhagen, "Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?," PBS.

Technical direction/electronic camera/video control: David Hallmark, Cesar Cabreira, Wayne Getchell, Edward Nelson, Martin K. Wagner, Allen Latter, "The Price Is Right," CBS.

Single-camera photography: Rick Siegel, "Crash the Curiousaurus," ABC.

Music direction and composition: Mark Watters, John Given, Harvey Cohen, Carl Johnson, Thom Sharp, "Aladdin," CBS.

Original song: "I Never Believed in Love" by A.J. Gundell, Gloria Sklerov, "Another World," NBC.

Graphics and title design: Jacques Dupuy, "Storytime," PBS.

Animation: Jim Duffy, Steve Socki, Howard E. Baker, Jonathan Greenberg, Peter Gaffney, Rachel Lipman, Paul Germain, "The Rugrats," Nickelodeon.

Makeup: Reggie Wells, "The Oprah Winfrey Show," Syn.

Hairstyling: Michael DiCesare, "Maury Povich Show," Syn.

Multiple-camera editing: Robert J. Emerick, Evamarie Keller, John Tierney, "Sesame Street," PBS.

Live and tape sound mixing and sound effects: Robert Manahan Jr., Andrew Somers, Alan Porzio, Tim Harsh, "Beakman's World," CBS.

Single-camera editing: Barry Rubinow, Greg Czech, Michael Gross, "Beakman's World," CBS.

Film sound editing: John O. Robinson III, Michael Geisler, Marc S. Perlman, William Griggs, Melissa Gentry-Ellis, Ray Leonard, Phyllis Ginter, Michael Gollom, Timothy J. Borquez, Thomas Jaeger, Charles Rychwalski, Gregory A. Laplante, Kenneth D. Young, Jennifer Mertins, Robert Duran, William Koepnick, James C. Hodson, "Aladdin," CBS.

Film sound mixing: Timothy J. Borquez, James C. Hodson, Timothy Garrity, William Koepnick, Melissa Gentry-Ellis, Deboarh Adir, "Aladdin," CBS.

Lighting direction: Jeff Calderon, "Soul Train," Syn.

Costume design: Lois De Armond, "Adventures in Wonderland," Disney.

Art direction/set decoration/scenic design, drama series: Robert A. Mooney, John C. Kenny Jr., Ruth A. Wells, "One Life to Live," ABC; William Hultstrom, Norman Wadell, Joseph Bevacqua, Andrea Joel, Fred Cooper, "The Young and the Restless," CBS.

Technical direction/electronic camera/video control, drama series: Howard Zweig, Michael V. Pomarico, Robert Ambrico, Robert Bellairs, Paul Martens, Christopher Mauro, Joseph Puleo, Greg Saccaro, Trevor Thompson, Len Walas, "All My Children," ABC.

Music direction and composition, drama series: Carole Severson-Weiss, Ron Brawer, Susan-Beth Markowitz, John Henry, Wes Boatman, Barry Devorzon, Richard Hazard, Rick Rhodes, Robert Sands, Ed Dzubak, "Another World," NBC.

Makeup, drama series: Joseph Cola, Helen Gallagher, Paul Gebbia, Sue Saccavino, Carlos Yeaggy, "Guiding Light," CBS.

Hairstyling, drama series: Zora Sloan, Terrie Velazquez, "Days of Our Lives," NBC.

Multiple-camera editing, drama series: Jim Jewell, Fred Rodey, "The Bold and the Beautiful," CBS.

Live and tape sound mixing and sound effects, drama series: Dominick Maldari, Chuck Eisen, Roy Carch, Glen Heil, Ashley Howe, Alan P. James, Dick Roes, Serge Ossorguine, David Gordon, Melvin S. Jackson, Dino Santoro, Vincent Senatore, Stanley Talarek, "All My Children," ABC.

Lighting direction, drama series: Brian W. McRae, Tony Girolami, "Guiding Light," CBS.

Costume design, drama series: Bob Miller, "General Hospital," ABC.

For the Record Los Angeles Times Tuesday May 23, 1995 Home Edition Calendar Part F Page 5 Entertainment Desk 2 inches; 36 words Type of Material: Correction Wrong photo-- Monday's Calendar inadvertently ran a misidentified photo. Michael Zaslow of CBS' "The Guiding Light," who won last year's Daytime Emmy Award for lead actor, drama series, was shown instead of Justin Deas of the same series, who won this year.
Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
65°