CBS and 'General Hospital' Win Big in Daytime Emmys

TIMES TELEVISION EDITOR

CBS' "Guiding Light" collected the most honors but it was ABC's "General Hospital" that was named best drama series at the 23rd annual Daytime Emmy Awards.

It was a repeat victory for "General Hospital"--and for many of the other winners in the ceremonies broadcast from New York City on CBS Wednesday night.

Erika Slezak, Shari Lewis, Bob Barker, "Sesame Street" and "The Oprah Winfrey Show" were among the winners from last year who were honored again by the New York-based National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences and the Los Angeles-based Academy of National Arts & Sciences.

Slezak, who plays Victoria Lord Carpenter on ABC's "One Life to Live," was named best actress in a drama series. Among those she beat was Susan Lucci of ABC's "All My Children," who has now lost 16 times without a win.

"Guiding Light" picked up six Emmys--for supporting actor Jerry Ver Dorn (who plays Ross Marler), younger actor Kevin Mambo (who plays Marcus Williams), makeup, music direction and composition, lighting direction and sound mixing.

CBS' "The Price Is Right" took home four Emmys, including those for best game show and best game show host, Barker. It was Barker's 10th Emmy.

Winfrey's syndicated series was named daytime's best talk show but, after a five-year run, she was beaten as best talk-show host by Montel Williams. Talk-show veteran Phil Donahue, who is ending his program after more than 28 years, received an Emmy for lifetime achievement.

CBS, the daytime ratings leader, also led the field in Emmys, collecting 12. PBS got eight, syndicated programs garnered seven and ABC picked up six. Two each went to NBC, WB, a joint CBS-syndication effort, the Disney Channel and Fox, and VH1 got one.

The awards, covering the period from Feb. 6, 1995, to Feb. 5, 1996, were handed out in two batches--the 16 presented on the air Wednesday and in 43 categories at non-televised ceremonies May 18.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Drama series: "General Hospital," ABC.

Game/audience participation show: "The Price Is Right," CBS.

Talk show: "The Oprah Winfrey Show," syndication.

Pre-school children's series: "Sesame Street," PBS.

Children's special: "CBS Schoolbreak Special: Stand Up," CBS.

Animated children's program: "Animaniacs," WB.

Children's series: "Reading Rainbow," PBS.

Service show: "In Julia's Kitchen With Master Chefs," PBS.

Special class program: "World AIDS Day Special," VH1.

Lead actress, drama series: Erika Slezak, "One Life to Live," ABC.

Lead actor, drama series: Charles Keating, "Another World," NBC.

Supporting actress, drama series: Anna Holbrook, "Another World," NBC.

Supporting actor, drama series: Jerry Ver Dorn, "Guiding Light," CBS.

Younger actress, drama series: Kimberly McCullough, "General Hospital," ABC.

Younger actor, drama series: Kevin Mambo, "Guiding Light," CBS.

Performer, children's series: Shari Lewis, "Lamb Chop's Play-Along," PBS.

Performer, children's special: Kate Burton, "ABC Afterschool Special: Notes for My Daughter," ABC.

Performer, animated program: Nathan Lane, "The Lion King's Timon and Pumbaa," CBS/syn.

Talk-show host: Montel Williams, "The Montel Williams Show," syn.

Game show host: Bob Barker, "The Price Is Right," CBS.

Service show host: Julia Child, "In Julia's Kitchen With Master Chefs," PBS.

Directing team, drama series: Heather Hill, Frank Pacelli, Mike Denney, Kathryn Foster, Betty Rothenberg, Sally McDonald, Dan Brumett, Robbin Masick Phillips, Randall Hill, Don Jacob, Bob Welsh, "The Young and the Restless," CBS.

Directing, game/audience participation show: Kevin McCarthy, "Jeopardy!," syn.; Paul Alter, "The Price Is Right," CBS.

Directing, talk show: Arthur Forrest, Paul Forrest, "Leeza," NBC.

Directing, service show: Russell Morash, "This Old House," PBS.

Directing, children's series: David Grossman, Gary Halvorson, Shelley R. Jensen, "Adventures in Wonderland," Disney.

Directing, children's special: John Watkin, Eamon Harrington, "ABC Afterschool Special: Positive--A Journey Into AIDS," ABC.

Directing, special class: Arthur Forrest, "Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade," NBC.

Writing team, drama series: Agnes Nixon, Lorraine Broderick, Megan McTavish, Hal Corley, Frederick Johnson, Gail Lawrence, Jeff Beldner, Karen L. Lewis, Elizabeth Smith, Michelle Patrick, Bettina F. Bradbury, Judith Donato, Kathleen Klein, Ralph Wakefield, Pete T. Rich, "All My Children," ABC.

Writing, children's series: Erren Gottlieb, Bill Nye, James McKenna, Scott Schaefer, Adam Gross, Seth Gross, "Bill Nye the Science Guy," syn.

Writing, children's special: D. Shone Kirkpatrick, "CBS Schoolbreak Special: Children Remember the Holocaust," CBS.

Writing, special class: Terrence McDonnell, Steven Dorfman, Kathy Easterling, Debbie Griffin, Frederik Pohl IV, Steve D. Tamerius, "Jeopardy!," syn.

Photography, single camera: Bruce Finn, "CBS Schoolbreak Special: My Indian Summer," CBS.

Music direction and composition, drama series: Jonathan Firstenberg, Robyn Cutler, Michael Licari, Rick Rhodes, Ron Cohen, John Henry, Wes Boatman, Danny Lawrence, John E. Young, David Grant, Barry Devorzon, Richard Hazard, Ed Dzubak, Alan Bellink, "Guiding Light," CBS.

Music direction and composition: Harvey R. Cohen, Shirley Walker, "The Adventures of Batman and Robin," Fox.

Original song: Richard Stone, Thomas C. Ruegger, for the title tune in "Freakazoid," WB.

Graphics and title design: Andrew Carl Wilk, Michael Saz, "National Geographic's Really Wild Animals," CBS.

Animation achievement: Gordon Bressack, Charles M. Howell IV, Peter Hastings, Randy Rogel, Tom Ruegger, Paul Rugg, Liz Holzman, Audu Paden, Andrea Romano, Al Zegler, Joey Banaszkiewicz, Barry Caldwell, Brian Mitchell, John Over, Norma Rivera, Rhoy Shishidc, Marcus Williams, Mark Zoeller, "Animaniacs," WB.

Editing, multiple camera: Robert J. Emerick, Eva Marie Keller, John Tierney, "Sesame Street," PBS.

Editing, single camera: Nina Gilberti, "ABC Afterschool Special: Positive--A Journey Into AIDS," ABC.

Editing, multiple camera, drama series: John Tumino, Stephen Cali, Jack Hierl, "The City," ABC.

Sound editing: Jim Wilson, Tom McGurk, Mike McAulliffe, Dave Howe, Ella Brackett, "Bill Nye the Science Guy," syn.

Sound editing, special class: Robert Hargreaves, Matt Thorne, Russell Brower, Mike Dickeson, Bob Lacivita, Thomas J. Maydeck, Mark Keatts, John Hegedes, Pat Rodman, Kelly Ann Foley, "The Adventures of Batman and Robin," Fox.

Sound mixing, live & direct to tape: Tim Lester, Robert Agnello, John Convertino, Ronnie Lantz, Billy Straus, "Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?," PBS.

Sound mixing: Kevin Burns, Paul Brincat, Christian Minkler, Jon Taylor, "Flipper," syn.

Sound mixing, special class: Deb Adair, Allen L. Stone, Michael E. Jiron, "Disney's Aladdin," CBS/syn.

Sound mixing, live & direct to tape, drama series: Edward Dolan, Butch Inglese, Joseph N. Gallant, Tim Pankewicz, Jon F. Hopkins, Robert Drew Primrose, Anthony Valentino, Eric Shuttleworth, Thomas K. Bornkamp, Richard Sens Jr., William J. Van Den Noort, John Fitzpatrick, "Guiding Light," CBS.

Lighting direction: Jeff Engel, "American Gladiators," syn.

Lighting direction, drama series: Brian W. McRae, Tony Girolami, "Guiding Light," CBS.

Costume design or costuming: Stephen M. Chudej, "Wishbone," PBS.

Costume design, drama series: Bob Miller, Steve Howard, "General Hospital," ABC.

Art direction/set decoration/scenic design: Jim Fenhagen, Laura Brock, Eric Cheripka, Hank Liebeskind, "Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?," PBS.

Art direction/set decoration/scenic design, drama series: Boyd Dumrose, John Magoun, J. Eric Harriz, "The City," ABC.

Technical direction/electronic camera/video control: David Hallmark, Cesar Cabreira, Wayne Getchell, Edward Nelson, Martin K. Wagner, Allen Latter, "The Price Is Right," CBS.

Technical direction/electronic camera/video control, drama series: Charles Guzzi, Donna Stock, Joel Binger, Dean Lamont, Ted Morales, Gordon T. Sweeney, Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani, "The Bold and the Beautiful," CBS.

Makeup: Ron Wild, Karen Stephens, "Adventures in Wonderland," Disney.

Makeup, drama series: Paul Gebbia, Joseph Cola, Helen M. Gallagher, Josephine Rosa, "Guiding Light," CBS.

Hairstyling: Andre Walker, "The Oprah Winfrey Show," syn.

Hairstyling, drama series: Kathy Weltman, Carlos Pelz, "The Bold and the Beautiful," CBS.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
73°