Advertisement
[…] Togetherness versus divisiveness. Moderation versus extremism.

On Thursday, Gov. Davis and his advisors decided that he was legally obligated to continue the appeal of Proposition 187 but called for a formal mediation process instead of immediately forging ahead in court. While his interest in finding a middle course is laudable in the abstract, the alleged legal obligation upon which he based it is questionable.

The governor pointed to Article III, Section 3.5 of the California Constitution in making his decision. However, it prohibits “administrative agencies,” not elected officials, from “declaring a statute unenforceable, or refusing to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional” until an appellate court says it is unconstitutional. This section of the Constitution was approved by the voters in 1978 in reaction to a controversial decision made by the Public Utilities Commission, an appointed administrative agency.