General Categories

Record of the Year: "My Heart Will Go On," Celine Dion (Walter Afanasieff and James Horner, producers; Humberto Gatica and David Gleeson, engineers/mixers).

* Album of the Year: "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill," Lauryn Hill (Hill, producer; Comissioner Gordon, Matt Howe, Storm Jefferson, Ken Johnston, Tony Prendatt, Warren Riker, Chris Theis and Johnny Wyndrx, engineers/mixers).

* Song of the Year: "My Heart Will Go On," James Horner and Will Jennings.

* Best New Artist: Lauryn Hill.

POP

* Best Female Vocal: "My Heart Will Go On," Celine Dion.

* Best Male Vocal: "My Father's Eyes," Eric Clapton.

* Best Duo or Group Vocal: "Jump Jive an' Wail," Brian Setzer Orchestra.

* Best Collaboration With Vocals: "I Still Have That Other Girl," Elvis Costello and Burt Bacharach.

* Best Instrumental Performance: "Sleepwalk," Brian Setzer Orchestra.

* Best Dance Recording: "Ray of Light," Madonna (Pat McCarthy and William Orbit, producers/mixers).

* Best Pop Album: "Ray of Light," Madonna (Madonna and William Orbit, producers; Jon Englesby, Pat McCarthy and David Reitzas, engineers/mixers).

TRADITIONAL POP

* Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance: "Live at Carnegie Hall--The 50th Anniversary Concert," Patti Page.

ROCK

* Best Female Rock Vocal: "Uninvited," Alanis Morissette.

* Best Male Rock Vocal: "Fly Away," Lenny Kravitz.

* Best Duo or Group Rock Performance: "Pink," Aerosmith.

* Best Hard Rock Performance: "Most High," Jimmy Page and Robert Plant.

* Best Metal Performance: "Better Than You," Metallica.

* Best Rock Instrumental Performance: "The Roots of Confidence," Pat Metheny Group.

* Best Rock Song: "Uninvited," Alanis Morissette.

* Best Rock Album: "The Globe Sessions," Sheryl Crow (Crow, producer; Tchad Blake and Trina Shoemaker, engineers/mixers).

ALTERNATIVE

* Best Alternative Music Performance: "Hello Nasty," Beastie Boys.

R & B

* Best Female R&B; Vocal Performance: "Doo Wop (That Thing)," Lauryn Hill.

* Best Male R&B; Vocal Performance: "St. Louis Blues," Stevie Wonder.

* Best Duo or Group R&B; Performance: "The Boy Is Mine," Brandy & Monica.

* Best R&B; Song: "Doo Wop (That Thing)," Lauryn Hill.

* Best R & B Album: "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill," Lauryn Hill (Hill, producer; Comissioner Gordon and Tony Prendatt, engineers/mixers).

* Best Traditional R & B Vocal Performance: "Live! One Night Only," Patti LaBelle.

RAP

* Best Rap Solo Performance: "Gettin' Jiggy Wit It," Will Smith.

* Best Duo or Group Rap Performance: "Intergalactic," Beastie Boys.

* Best Rap Album: "Vol. 2 . . . Hard Knock Life," Jay-Z (Joe Quinde, engineer/producer).

COUNTRY

* Best Female Country Vocal Performance: "You're Still the One," Shania Twain.

* Best Male Country Vocal Performance: "If You Ever Have Forever in Mind," Vince Gill.

* Best Duo or Group Country Performance: "There's Your Trouble," Dixie Chicks.

* Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: "Same Old Train," Clint Black, Joe Diffie, Merle Haggard, Emmylou Harris, Alison Krauss, Patty Loveless, Earl Scruggs, Ricky Skaggs, Marty Stuart, Pam Tillis, Randy Travis, Travis Tritt and Dwight Yoakam.

* Best Country Instrumental Performance: "A Soldier's Joy," Randy Scruggs and Vince Gill.

* Best Country Song: "You're Still the One," Robert John "Mutt" Lange and Shania Twain.

* Best Country Album: "Wide Open Spaces," Dixie Chicks (Blake Chancey and Paul Worley, producers).

* Best Bluegrass Album: "Bluegrass Rules!," Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder.

NEW AGE

* Best New Age Album: "Landmarks," Clannad.

JAZZ

* Best Contemporary Jazz Performance: "Imaginary Day," Pat Metheny Group.

* Best Jazz Vocal Performance: "I Remember Miles," Shirley Horn.

* Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: "Rhumbata," Chick Corea and Gary Burton.

* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group: "Gershwin's World," Herbie Hancock.

* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance: "Count Plays Duke," Count Basie Orchestra (Grover Mitchell, director).

* Best Latin Jazz Performance: "Hot House," Arturo Sandoval.

GOSPEL

* Best Rock Gospel Album: "You Are There," Ashley Cleveland.

* Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: "This Is My Song," Deniece Williams.

* Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album: "The Apostle--Music From and Inspired by the Motion Picture," various artists (Peter Afterman, John Huie and Ken Levitan, producers).

* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album: "He Leadeth Me," Cissy Houston.

* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: "The Nu Nation Project," Kirk Franklin.

* Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album: "Reflections," the Associates (O'Landa Draper, choir director).

LATIN

* Best Latin Pop Performance: "Vuelve," Ricky Martin.

* Best Latin Rock/Alternative Performance: "Suen~os Liquidos," Mana.

* Best Tropical Latin Performance: "Contra la Corriente," Marc Anthony.

* Best Mexican American Music Performance: "Los Super Seven," Los Super Seven.

* Best Tejano Performance: "Said and Done," Flaco Jimenez.

BLUES

* Best Traditional Blues Album: "Any Place I'm Going," Otis Rush.

* Best Contemporary Blues Album: "Slow Down," Keb' Mo'.

FOLK

* Best Traditional Folk Album: "Long Journey Home," the Chieftains with various artists.

* Best Contemporary Folk Album: "Car Wheels on a Gravel Road," Lucinda Williams.

REGGAE

* Best Reggae Album: "Friends," Sly & Robbie.

WORLD MUSIC

* Best World Music Album: "Quanta Live," Gilberto Gil.

POLKA

* Best Polka Album: "Dance With Me," Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra.

CHILDREN'S

* Best Musical Album for Children: "Elmopalooza!," "Sesame Street" Muppets with various artists (John Boylan, producer).

* Best Spoken Word Album for Children: "The Children's Shakespeare," various artists (Stefan Rudnicki, producer).

SPOKEN WORD

* Best Spoken Word Album: "Still Me," Christopher Reeve.

* Best Spoken Comedy Album: "The 2000 Year Old Man in the Year 2000," Mel Brooks and Carl Reiner.

MUSICAL SHOW

* Best Musical Show Album: "The Lion King," Mark Mancina, producer (Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Tim Rice, Jay Rifkin, Julie Taymor and Hans Zimmer, lyricists; Elton John, Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin and Hans Zimmer, composers).

COMPOSING

* Best Instrumental Composition: "Almost 12," Bela Fleck, Future Man and Victor Lemonte Wooten.

* Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or Television: "Saving Private Ryan," John Williams.

* Best Song Written for a Motion Picture or Television: "My Heart Will Go On" (from "Titanic"), James Horner and Will Jennings.

ARRANGING

* Best Instrumental Arrangement: "Waltz for Debby," Don Sebesky.

* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocals: "St. Louis Blues," Herbie Hancock, Robert Sadin and Stevie Wonder.

PACKAGE

* Best Recording Package: "Ray of Light," Kevin Reagan, art director.

* Best Boxed Recording Package: "The Complete Hank Williams," Jim Kemp and Virginia Team, art directors.

* Best Album Notes: "Miles Davis Quintet 1965-1968," Bob Belden, Todd Coolman and Michael Cuscuna.

HISTORICAL

* Best Historical Album: "The Complete Hank Williams," Colin Escott and Kira Florita, producers; Colin Escott, Kira Florita and Kyle Young, compilation producers; Joseph M. Palmaccio and Tom Ruff, mastering engineers.

PRODUCTION

* Best Engineered Album, Nonclassical: "The Globe Sessions," Tchad Blake, Trina Shoemaker and Andy Wallace.

* Producer of the Year, Nonclassical: Rob Cavallo.

* Remixer of the Year, Nonclassical: David Morales.

* Best Engineered Album, Classical: Barber: "Prayers of Kierkegaard"/Vaughan Williams: "Dona Nobis Pacem"/Bartok: "Cantata Profana," Jack Renner (Robert Shaw, conductor; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus).

* Producer of the Year, Classical: Steven Epstein

CLASSICAL

* Best Album: Barber: "Prayers of Kierkegaard"/Vaughan Williams: "Dona Nobis Pacem"/Bartok: "Cantata Profana," Robert Shaw, conductor; James Mallinson, producer (Richard Clement, tenor; Nathan Gunn, baritone; Carmen Pelton, soprano; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus).

* Best Orchestral Performance: Mahler: Symphony No. 9, Pierre Boulez, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra).

* Best Opera Recording: Bartok: "Bluebeard's Castle," Pierre Boulez, conductor; Jessye Norman, soprano; Laszlo Polgar, bass baritone; Karl-August Naegler, producer (Nicholas Simon, Chicago Symphony Orchestra).

* Best Choral Performance: Barber: "Prayers of Kierkegaard"/Vaughan Williams: "Dona Nobis Pacem"/Bartok: "Cantata Profana," Robert Shaw, conductor (Richard Clement, tenor; Nathan Gunn, baritone; Carmen Pelton, soprano; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus).

* Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra): Penderecki: Violin Concerto No. 2 ("Metamorphosen"), Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor (London Symphony).

* Best Instrumental Soloist Performance: Bach: English Suites Nos. 1, 3 and 6, Murray Perahia, piano.

* Best Chamber Music Performance: "American Scenes" (works of Copland, Previn, Barber, Gershwin), Andre Previn, piano; Gil Shaham, violin.

* Best Small Ensemble Performance: "Reich: Music for 18 Musicians," Steve Reich and Musicians.

* Best Classical Vocal Performance: "The Beautiful Voice" (works of Charpentier, Gounod, Massenet, Flotow and others), Renee Fleming, soprano (Jeffrey Tate, conductor; English Chamber Orchestra).

* Best Classical Contemporary Composition: Violin Concerto No. 2 ("Metamorphosen"), Krzystof Penderecki, composer (Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Krystof Penderecki, conductor; London Symphony Orchestra).

* Best Classical Crossover Album: "Soul of the Tango--The Music of Astor Piazzolla," Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Jorge Calandrelli, conductor (various artists).

MUSIC VIDEO

* Best Short-Form Music Video: "Ray of Light," Madonna (Jonas Akerlund, director; Nicola Doring and Billy Poveda, producers).

* Best Long-Form Music Video: "Rock and Roll Heart," Lou Reed (Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, director; Karen Bernstein, Timothy Greenfield-Sanders and Tamar Hacker, producers).

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
66°