California State Games Schedule

More than 5,500 participants are expected to compete in the 1999 California State Games, beginning Wednesday in San Diego. Opening ceremonies begin at 8 p.m. Friday at San Diego Mesa College.

The California State Games, an amateur sports festival modeled after the Olympics, were first held in 1988 in San Diego. The State Games were developed in 1977 in New York and are currently held in 44 states.

The sports, their venues, dates, times and names of participants from Orange County:

ARCHERY

ARCO Olympic Training Center

Saturday, 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Local connections: Oracio Crisanto (Garden Grove), 44.

BADMINTON

Balboa Park, Activities Gym

18-under, Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Master/Grand Master, Friday, 5:50-9:45 p.m.

A, B, C, D levels/Senior, Saturday, 9 a.m.-9:45 p.m., and Sunday, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Local connections: Hiroco Akiyama (Huntington Beach), 32; Lin Shan Cai (Orange), 15; Kathleen Dang (Anaheim), 25; Khoa Huynh (Westminster), 18; Tsuyoshi Kuriyama (Tustin), 27; John Lin (Irvine), 15; Katsuaki Matsubara (Huntington Beach), 29; Jacqueline Myers (Laguna Hills), 34; Brendan Taft (Orange), 12; Yoko Toriumi (Huntington Beach), 30; Dick Warnock (Dana Point), 59.

BASKETBALL

U.S. International University

Friday-Sunday, 8 a.m.-5 p.m.

Local connections: none.

CANOE/KAYAK

Santa Clara Point, Mission Bay

Friday, 7 a.m.-5 p.m.

Local connections: none.

FENCING

Town and Country Hotel

Saturday, 8 a.m.-6 p.m., and Sunday, 8 a.m.-4 p.m.

Local connections: Bonny Ahern (Huntington Beach), 44; Jesse Carlson (Anaheim), 20; Luis Hernandez (Fullerton), 20; Alfred Lara (Laguna Niguel), 47; Jeremy Patterson (Laguna Niguel), 24; John Carter (Laguna Beach), 35; Bill Glenaw (Fullerton), 44; Andrea Wong (Laguna Niguel), 16; Luis Hernandez (Fullerton), 20; Alfred Lara (Laguna Niguel), 47; Jeremy Patterson (Laguna Niguel), 24; Jon Carter (Laguna Beach), 35; Andrea Wong (Laguna Niguel), 16; Bill Gelnaw (Fullerton), 44; Jesse Carlson (Anaheim), 20; Bonny Ahern (Huntington Beach), 44; Will Gelnaw (Fullerton), 15; Craig Bansmer (Huntington Beach), 44.

FIELD HOCKEY

ARCO Olympic Training Center

Saturday, 8 a.m.-4 p.m., and Sunday, 8 a.m.-1 p.m.

Local connections: none.

GOLF

12-14 years

Singing Hills Resort

Thursday-Friday, 9 a.m.

Local connections: Sean Keys (Garden Grove), 15; Brittany Tall (San Juan Capistrano), 14.

15-18 years

Steele Canyon Golf Course

Wednesday-Thursday, 1 p.m.

Local connections: none.

BOYS' GYMNASTICS

Santee Santana HS

Friday, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Local connections: none.

GIRLS' GYMNASTICS

Santee Santana HS

Saturday, 9 a.m.-6 p.m., and Sunday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Local connections: Kahley Rowell (Dove Canyon) 7.

INLINE HOCKEY

(10-under, 12-under)

Palomar YMCA

Saturday-Sunday, 9 a.m.-6 p.m.

Local connections: none.

(14-under, 17-under)

Kit Carson ParkA

Saturday-Sunday, 9 a.m.-6 p.m.

Local connections: none.

JUDO

Southwestern College

Aug. 8, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.

Local connections: none.

ROLLER FIGURE SKATING

Rollerskateland East

Saturday, 4-6 p.m., and Sunday, 6 a.m.-1 p.m.

Local connections: none.

SOCCER

North Island Naval Station

Friday-Sunday, 8 a.m.-5 p.m.

Local connections: Jason Arias (Westminster), 13; Freddy Cruz (Garden Grove), 14; William Dalton (Garden Grove), 13; Johnny Dorscht (Anaheim), 14; Jairo Estrada (Garden Grove), 13; Curtis Gladden (Garden Grove), 13; Omero Guerrero (Garden Grove), 14; Israel Guzman (Santa Ana), 14; Gonsalo Jaime (Garden Grove), 14; Sterling Langley (Anaheim), 14; Carson Le (Garden Grove), 13; Josh Lettiere (Garden Grove), 13; Daniel Lourido (Buena Park), 14; Nick Martinez (Anaheim), 14; Oscar Nualart (Garden Grove), 14; Kylor Punsalaug (Garden Grove), 13; Lilibeth Borja (Anaheim), 13; Selena Castro (Garden Grove), 13; Renee Clock (Cypress), 13; Tamara Desierto (Garden Grove), 13; Heather Dorscht (Anaheim), 13; Kelly Henry (Anaheim), 13; Any Kaiser (Cypress), 12; Marissa Roberts (Anaheim), 12; Nicole Sharpe (Buena Park), 13; Lindsey Weber (Yorba Linda), 13; Chris Adornetto (Cypress), 15; Matt Alvitre (Cypress), 14; Garrett Bright (Cypress), 14; John Creagen (Cypress), 16; Cory Harvey (Cypress), 16; Brad Hicken (Cypress), 15; Mike Hicks (Cypress), 16; Richie Korkis (Cypress), 15; Paul Lennon (Cypress), 15; Richie Lopez (Cypress), 15; Jason Neeper (Cypress), 16; Brandon Novy (Cypress), 14; Matt Novy (Cypress), 15; Brian Parkhill (Cypress), 15; Jeremy Schneider (Anaheim), 15; Megan Bosma (Cypress), 12; Hillary Boyce (Cypress), 12; Falyn Chadwick (Cypress), 12; Ashley Chislock (Cypress), 13; Kimberly Dorsey (Cypress), 13; Brianne Gallagher (Cypress), 12; Jessica Hiar (Cypress), 11; Loni Hiar (Cypress), 13; Jade Matrone (Cypress), 12; Kristy Miller (Buena Park), 13; Amber Randall (Cypress), 12; Summer Ross (Cypress), 13; Sara Tomlinson (Cypress), 12; Heather Wantuch (Cypress), 13; Kimberly Wardle (Cypress), 13; Anna Ahle (Cypress), 16; Katherine Allen (Cypress), 17; Rachael Baum (Cypress), 17; Meagan Brown (Cypress), 17; Brandi Bumgarner (Buena Park), 18; Audrey Cheever (Cypress), 17; Cali Clemens (Cypress), 18; Lauren Conze (Cypress), 17; Elizabeth Duty (Cypress), 17; Amanda Eatmon (Anaheim), 18; Emily Halbmaier (Cypress), 16; Clare Kinnahan (Cypress), 18; Sarah Labounty (Cypress), 18; Deborah Lugo (Cypress), 17; Amanda Ortega (Cypress), 16; Sharon Paterson (Garden Grove), 17; Tammy Young (Cypress), 18; Luis Banda (Westminster), 16; Pedro Cervantes (Garden Grove), 16; Abob Dejan (Garden Grove), 17; Elias Dieguez (Stanton), 16; Daniel Dieguez (Stanton), 15; Leonardo Estrada (Garden Grove), 17; Carlos Gaspar (Stanton), 16; Jose Guillen (Stanton), 17; Sergio Gutirrez (Garden Grove), 16; Erik Marx (Garden Grove), 16; Miguel Mirando (Garden Grove), 17; Octavio Mora (Stanton), 17; Ramon Perez (Stanton), 17; Alex Perez (Garden Grove), 17; Cervando Ramirez (Stanton), 17; Sergio Rodriguez (Anaheim), 16; Christopher Zerpar (Anaheim), 16; Anthony Casas (Garden Grove), 18; Ramiro Diaz (Santa Ana), 18; Victor Galvan (Garden Grove), 17; Joshua Gilbert (Anaheim), 18; Nicholas Gilbert (Anaheim), 16; Brandon Grenert (Garden Grove), 17; Matt Grenert (Garden Grove), 17; Michael Hatch (Garden Grove), 17; Honathan Hehl (Garden Grove), 17; Chris Ibarra (Fountain Valley), 17; Anthony Leone (Garden Grove), 18; Robert Paisley (Garden Grove), 17; Matt Rhoads (Anaheim), 18; Jon Van Wagoner (Anaheim), 18; Ben Wardrop (Anaheim), 18; Brian Warren (Anaheim Hills), 17; Josh Briggs (Irvine), 11; Zac Curtis (Irvine), 12; Zach Gerasin (Irvine), 11; Sandy Grewal (Irvine), 12; Darren Hulem (Irvine), 11; Brian Klucsar (Irvine), 12; Mike Lopez (Irvine), 12; Nick McCoy (Irvine), 12; Noe Santana (Irvine), 12; Jonathon Terrazas (Irvine), 12; Greg Tornberg (Irvine), 12; Jeff Yokayama (Irvine), 11; Kendell Young (Irvine), 12; Stephanie Austria (Cypress), 10; Alison Conze (Cyrpess), 10; Hillary Favro (Cypress), 11; Andrea Hansen (Cypress), 10; Alyson Hold (Cypress), 9; Lauren Jirges (Cypress), 10; Andrea Justice (Cypress), 11; Monica Martinez (Buena Park), 11; Zahira Montanez (Buena Park), 10; Janeen Owents (Cypress), 10; Brianna Shimada (Cypress), 10; Elyse Shimada (Cypress), 10; Erica Stoner (Cypress), 11; Ashley Wardle (Cypress), 11; Whitney Zeldow (Cypress), 10; amy Dabalack (Garden Grove), 15; Angela Duran (Garden Grove), 15; Sandra Duran (Garden Grove), Barbara Fernandez (Anaheim), 14; Shanna Gong (Garden Grove), 15; Jacki Hinuni (Anaheim), 15; Ruth Hubert (Orange), 15; Jessica Hull (Garden Grove), 14; Jackie Hunill (Anaheim), 16; Chiara Leroy (Anaheim), 15; Niavivi Montes (Garden Grove), 16; Vanessa Ocampo (Irvine), 14; Jessica Ortez (Garden Grove), 15; Jessica Perado (Anaheim), 15; April Romerez (Garden Grove), 15; Amber Thornton (Garden Grove), 15; Allison Warren (Anaheim Hills), 14; Kurtis Brown (Irvine), 10; Sam Burgess (Irvine), 10; Adam Gassin (Irvine), 10; Thomas Hahn (Irvine), 9; Patrick Halliday (Irvine), 10; Tim Herzog (Irvine), 9; Chris Hess (Irvine), 10; Daniel Kim (Irvine), 9; Scott Kirchner (Irvine), 10; Scott Percival (Irvine), 10; CJ Perez (Irvine), 10; Jimmy Rounds (Irvine), 10; Jake Stoffel (Irvine), 10; Derek Tucker (Irvine), 10; Kevin Vayzandt (Irvine), 9; Katrina Milan (Buena Park), 14; Natasha Milan (Buena Park), 14.

SOFTBALL

Kit Carson Park

Saturday, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., and Sunday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Local connections: none.

SWIMMING

University of San Diego

Saturday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Local connections: none.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

El Cajon Valhalla HS

Saturday, 7:30 a.m.-6 p.m.

Local connections: none.

TRACK AND FIELD

San Diego HS, Balboa Stadium

Saturday-Sunday, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Local connections: Brendon Confer (Orange), 8; Mark England (Buena Park), 6; Jessica Leimkuhler (Orange), 9; Scott Percival (Irvine), 10; Tyler Teunissen (Orange), 7; Matthew Zimmerman (Orange), 14; Danielle Davis (Irvine), 12; Derek Davis (Irvine), 14; Steven Rodriguez (Westminster), 15.

WATER POLO

Mesa College

Friday, 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sunday, 8 a.m.-2 p.m.

Local connections: none.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Town and Country Hotel

Saturday, 7 a.m.-5 p.m.

Local connections: none.

WRESTLING

Mt. Miguel HS

Saturday, 8 a.m.-5 p.m.

Local connections: none.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
59°