Los Angeles County

*--* Countywide Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A -- L.A. County Public Safety Requires two-thirds vote Yes 1,446,635 60 No 979,170 40

*--*

*--*

Superior Court Judges Office No. 18

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mildred Escobedo 1,018,927 50 Pat Campbell 1,001,340 50

*--*

*--*

Office No. 29

*--*

*--*

Gus Gomez 1,012,207 52 Lori Jones 951,233 48

*--*

*--*

Office No. 52

*--*

*--*

Laura F. Priver 1,029,393 53 John C. Gutierrez 916,518 47

*--*

*--*

Office No. 53

*--*

*--*

Daniel Z. Zeidler 1,084,313 54 David Lopez 906,083 46

*--*

*--*

Office No. 69

*--*

*--*

Donna Groman 1,080,199 54 Judy L. Meyer 928,084 46

*--*

*--*

Alhambra Council District 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gary Yamauchi* 7,116 40 Veronica L. Alvarez 6,814 38 Violeta V. Willsey* 2,919 16 Venezia Cepeida-Mojarro 967 5

*--*

*--*

Council District 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Steven T. Placido 8,902 51 Efren Moreno* 8,469 49

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

D -- City Charter Changes - School District Yes 21,055 75 No 6,859 25

*--*

*--*

Alhambra Unified School District Board of Education District 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Adele Andrade-Stadler 14,546 51 Ruth Castro* 14,201 49

*--*

*--*

Board of Education District 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Barbara A. Messina* 20,564 70 Bertha Rivera 8,995 30

*--*

*--*

Board of Education District 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % P. Rodriguez-Mackintosh 15,470 53 William A. Vallejos* 7,007 24 Robert Miranda 6,545 23

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

C -- School Improvement Bonds 55% approval required Yes 22,868 70 No 9,722 30

*--*

*--*

Altadena Library District Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

B -- Parcel Tax for Libraries Requires two-thirds vote Yes 13,428 77 No 3,952 23

*--*

*--*

Antelope Valley-East Kern Water Agency Board of Directors Division 7

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % David A. Rizzo* 3,657 61 Maurice Kunkel 2,298 39

*--*

*--*

Antelope Valley Community College District Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

R -- School Improvement Bonds 55% approval required Yes 59,142 69 No 26,060 31

*--*

*--*

Antelope Valley Healthcare District Board of Directors 3 elected

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John J. Manning 31,968 16 Abdallah S. Farrukh 27,875 14 Berna L. Mayer 25,793 13 C.L. Cambridge 24,808 13 Roger Berger 23,086 12 Tom O. Mahendra 18,987 10 Steve Fox 18,230 9 Mathew Abraham 14,391 7 Robert P. Davenport 10,469 5

*--*

*--*

Bassett Unified School District Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

E -- School Improvement Bonds 55% approval required Yes 4,367 81 No 1,040 19

*--*

*--*

Carson City Council

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Harold C. Williams 4,531 17 Michael Mitoma 4,067 16 Mike A. Gipson 3,837 15 Jenny L. Bethune 3,212 12 Joe Merton 2,319 9 Joe Martinez 1,987 8 Rita R. Boggs 1,879 7 James H. Peoples 1,534 6 Carl E. Robinson Sr. 1,072 4 Steve Mozena 997 4 Michael Aguirre 507 2

*--*

*--*

Castaic Lake Water Agency Board of Directors Division 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bill Cooper* 14,015 69 Ed Dunn 6,236 31

*--*

*--*

Board of Directors Division 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % E.G. Gladbach* 14,426 61 Paula E. Olivares 9,245 39

*--*

*--*

Board of Directors Division 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % William Pecsi* 18,878 76 David A. Lutness 5,930 24

*--*

*--*

Central Basin Municipal Water District Board of Directors Division 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ed Vasquez 33,033 55 Gary A. Morse* 27,558 45

*--*

*--*

Cudahy Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

P -- Utility User Tax Rates Yes 1,876 77 No 558 23

*--*

*--*

Downey Council District 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % David R. Gafin 2,250 47 Jose D. Trujillo 2,107 44 Mark F. Vasquez 452 9

*--*

*--*

Council District 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rick Trejo* 5,831 100

*--*

*--*

Council District 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Kirk Cartozian* 15,052 58 Xavier Reyes 5,988 23 Gary De Remer 5,062 19

*--*

*--*

El Monte City School District Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

J -- School Improvement Bonds 55% approval required Yes 10,511 76 No 3,399 24

*--*

*--*

Fullerton Joint Union High School District Governing Board 2 elected

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % W.E. Dunton* 3,056 36 Barbara R. Kilponen* 2,770 32 Joseph N. Waite 2,764 32

*--*

*--*

Gardena Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

G -- Redevelopment Agency Yes 5,392 38 No 8,846 62

*--*

*--*

Garvey School District Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Q -- School Improvement Bonds 55% approval required Yes 5,794 73 No 2,183 27

*--*

*--*

Hawthorne Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

K -- Fireworks Usage Ordinance Yes 6,359 39 No 9,905 61

*--*

*--*

Hawthorne School District Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

H -- School Improvement Bonds 55% approval required Yes 9,807 78 No 2,702 22

*--*

*--*

Huntington Park Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

L -- Safety Enhancements Requires two-thirds vote Yes 4,822 69 No 2,182 31

*--*

*--*

Los Angeles Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

O -- Storm-Water Bond Projects Requires two-thirds vote Yes 668,325 76 No 213,413 24

*--*

*--*

Montebello Unified School District Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

M -- School Improvement Bonds 55% approval required Yes 22,610 73 No 8,564 27

*--*

*--*

Pomona Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Edward S. Cortez* 17,026 67 Vernon L. Price 8,222 33

*--*

*--*

Council District 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % George E. Hunter* 2,393 100

*--*

*--*

Council District 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Paula H. Lantz* 3,355 100

*--*

*--*

Council District 6

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Norma J. Torres* 4,636 73 Amos J. Young 1,708 27

*--*

*--*

Santa Monica City Council 4 elected

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bobby Shriver 20,309 17 Richard Bloom* 14,575 12 Herb Katz* 12,722 10 Ken Genser* 11,748 10 Patricia Hoffman 10,988 9 Matt Dinolfo 10,304 8 Maria Loya 10,010 8 Kathryn J. Morea 8,506 7 Michael Feinstein* 6,922 6 David Cole 3,630 3 Bill Bauer 2,915 2 Leticia M. Anderson 2,839 2 L. Mendelsohn 2,719 2 Tom Viscount 2,345 2 Jonathan Mann 1,524 1 Linda Armstrong 876 1

*--*

*--*

Rent Control Board

*--*

*--*

2 elected

*--*

*--*

Joel C. Koury 16,697 53 Jeffrey A. Sklar* 14,662 47

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

N -- Increase Occupancy Tax Yes 25,209 75 No 8,556 25

*--*

*--*

Santa Monica Community College District Board of Trustees 3 elected

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Susan Aminoff 19,387 23 Robert G. Rader 14,895 18 Margaret R. Quinones* 13,488 16 M. Douglas Willis 12,664 15 Charles Donaldson 9,360 11 Tonja McCoy 7,739 9 Susanne Trimbath 6,168 7

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

S -- School Improvement Bonds 55% approval required Yes 23,744 58 No 17,177 42

*--*

*--*

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District Board of Education 3 elected

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jose Escarce* 21,731 27 Maria Leon-Vazquez* 21,327 26 Kathy Wisnicki 20,396 25 Ana M. Jara 17,423 22

*--*

*--*

South Whittier School District Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

I -- School Improvement Bonds 55% approval required Yes 4,084 77 No 1,220 23

*--*

*--*

Three Valleys Municipal Water District Board of Directors Division 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % David D. De Jesus* 11,950 64 James B. Hall 6,732 36

*--*

*--*

Board of Directors Division 6

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John W. Lantz* 7,370 53 John Mendoza 6,473 47

*--*

*--*

Torrance Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

T -- Change in Election Date Yes 32,446 67 No 16,109 33

*--*

*--*

Upper San Gabriel Valley Water District Board of Directors Division 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % R.W. Robinson* 16,672 43 Mike Spence 12,710 33 Royall Brown 9,183 24

*--*

*--*

Water Replenishment District of Southern California Board of Directors Division 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Robert E. Katherman 97,411 50 R.W. Goldsworthy* 96,110 50

*--*

*--*

Board of Directors Division 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Albert Robles* 47,030 31 Angie Medina 40,484 26 Keith McCarthy 24,825 16 Gary Mendez 22,018 14 Elvira M. De Guzman 13,061 9 Ronald P. Flores 5,786 4

*--*

*--*

West Basin Municipal Water District Board of Directors Division 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Carol W. Kwan* 26,342 49 Desi Alvarez 22,876 42 Paul C. Bukauskas 5,047 9

*--*

*--*

Board of Directors Division 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Donald L. Dear* 24,979 72 Richard Schwartz 9,777 28

*--*

*

Key to Tables

An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a double asterisk (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

Elected candidates and approved measures--or those leading with 99% of precincts reporting--are in bold type. Results are not official and could be affected by absentee ballots.

Percentages may not add up to 100 because of rounding.

District locations are identified by county. In Los Angeles, Orange and Ventura counties, they are identified by community.

Uncontested local offices and write-in candidates are not included in the tables.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
65°