Ovation Awards spread the largess

Times Staff Writer

Two mid-size theaters, on opposite sides of the Los Angeles area, joined the larger Center Theatre Group in leading the pack of nominations for the 2003-04 Ovation Awards, announced Wednesday.

Rubicon Theatre in Ventura received 20 nominations for five productions, including seven for a revival of "Driving Miss Daisy" and six for "All My Sons." International City Theatre in Long Beach produced the most-nominated show -- a revival of the musical "Dinah Was" that garnered 11 nods -- and drew six more nominations for a total of 17.

Center Theatre Group took home 20 nominations for its own productions, including eight for the just-closed "Intimate Apparel" at the Mark Taper Forum and seven for Baz Luhrmann's rendition of "La Boheme" at the Ahmanson Theatre. CTG and the Ahmanson also hosted all three of the shows nominated in the category for touring productions.

Among the other multi-nominated shows were a Performance Riverside revival of "1776," with seven nominations, and small-theater productions of "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" and "Nocturne," with five apiece.

The Ovations are L.A.'s peer-judged theater honors, sponsored by the LA Stage Alliance. This year, 378 productions registered for Ovation consideration, and 178 voters picked 169 nominations in 29 categories.

Three noncompetitive awards also were announced Wednesday, going to producer Paula Holt, actress Betty Garrett and the Cornerstone Theater Company. The awards will be presented at a ceremony at 5 p.m. Nov. 14 in downtown L.A.'s Orpheum Theatre.

Following is a partial list of nominees; the complete list can be found at www.calendarlive.com/theatrela.

Play (larger theaters): "All My Sons," Rubicon Theatre; "Intimate Apparel," Mark Taper Forum; "The Price," A Noise Within; "Visiting Mr. Green," International City Theatre.

Musical (larger theaters): "1776," Performance Riverside; "Dinah Was," International City Theatre; "La Boheme," Ahmanson Theatre; "Forever Plaid," Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities; "Side by Side by Sondheim," Rubicon Theatre; "Always ... Patsy Cline," Musical Theatre West; "Hot Mikado," Musical Theatre West.

Play (smaller theaters): "Eleemosynary," Fremont Centre Theatre; "Holy Days," Theatre 40; "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom," Elephant Stageworks; "Master Class," Fountain Theatre; "Nocturne," Black Dahlia Theatre.

Musical (smaller theaters): "24 Hours: A Rock Musical," Make the Call Productions; "Fleetwood Macbeth," Troubadour Theater; "Guys and Dolls," Interact Theatre; "Hedwig and the Angry Inch," Celebration Theatre; "The Spitfire Grill," Actors Co-op.

Touring production: "Little Shop of Horrors," "The Phantom of the Opera," "Thoroughly Modern Millie," all at the Ahmanson Theatre.

Premiere play: "A Safe Distance," by Maurice Chauvet; "Exits and Entrances," by Athol Fugard; "Jonna's Body, Please Hold," by Jonna Tamases and Nicholas de Wolff; "Red Light, Green Light," by Erik Patterson; "Stage Directions," by L. Trey Wilson.

Premiere musical: "Focus Today," by the Burglars of Hamm; "It's a Stevie Wonderful Life," by Matt Walker and Troubadour Theater; "Lady Macbeth Sings the Blues," by Amanda McBroom and Joel Silberman; "Peach Blossom Fan," by Edward Mast and Stephin Merritt; "The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World," by Joy Gregory and Gunnar Madsen.

*

--- UNPUBLISHED NOTE ---

The following list of award categories appeared only on the L.A. Times web site; it did not appear in the paper.

*

Director, play: James O'Neil, "All My Sons"; Ray Cooney, "Caught in the Net"; Stephen Sachs, "Exits and Entrances"; Daniel Sullivan, "Intimate Apparel"; Simon Levy, "Master Class"; Matt Shakman, "Nocturne"; caryn desai, "Visiting Mr. Green"

Director, musical: Nick DeGruccio, 1776"; Baz Luhrmann, "La Boheme"; caryn desai, "Dinah Was"; Stan Chandler, "Forever Plaid"; Paul Hadobas, "Jekyll & Hyde"

Lead actor, play: George Ball, "All My Sons"; Lance E. Nichols, "Driving Miss Daisy"; Morlan Higgins, "Exits and Entrances"; Clarence Williams III, "I Just Stopped By to See the Man"; Adam Stein, "Nocturne"; Jack Axelrod, "Visiting Mr. Green"; David Heymann, "Visiting Mr. Green"

Lead actress, play: Robin Pearson Rose, "All My Sons"; Michael Learned, "Driving Miss Daisy"; Linda Emond, "Homebody/Kabul"; Viola Davis, "Intimate Apparel"; Jonna Tamases, "Jonna's Body, Please Hold"; Karen Kondazian, "Master Class"; Marilyn Fox, "Orpheus Descending"

Lead actor, musical: Steve Glaudini, "1776"; Wade McCollum, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"; Jamie Torcellini, "Hot Mikado"; David Engel, "La Cage aux Folles"; Norman Large, "La Cage aux Folles"

Lead actress, musical: Yvette Freeman, "Dinah Was"; Amanda McBroom, "Lady Macbeth Sings the Blues"; Sally Struthers, "Always ... Patsy Cline"; Christa Jackson, "Always ... Patsy Cline"; Carol Dennis, "Hot Mikado"

Featured actor, play: Joseph Fuqua, "All My Sons"; Len Lesser, "The Price"; Corey Stoll, "Intimate Apparel"; Eric Lange, "Driving Miss Daisy"; Jeff Marlow, "Around the World in 80 Days"; Larry Cedar, "Around the World in 80 Days"; Scott Cummins, "Lobby Hero"

Featured actress, play: Faline England, "All My Sons"; Mariette Hartley, "Enchanted April"; Marilyn McIntyre, "The Credeaux Canvas"; Carolyn Hennesy, "The Fan Maroo"; Deborah Strang, "The Price"

Featured actor, musical: Nils Anderson, "1776"; Stan Chandler, "1776"; Darryl Alan Reed, "Dinah Was"; Peter Van Norden, "Dinah Was"; Jeffrey Rockwell, "Gunmetal Blues"; Norman Large, "Phantom"; Mark Eckstein, "Swing!"

Featured actress, musical: Jill Van Velzer, "1776"; Amy Pietz, "Company"; Sybyl Walker, "Dinah Was"; Debbie Prutsman, "Phantom"; Desiree Duarte, " Swing!"

Solo performance: Rain Pryor, "Fried Chicken & Latkas"; Clinton Leupp, "Miss Coco Peru is Undaunted"; Gigi Bermingham, "Non-Vital Organs (redux)"; Sandra Tsing Loh, "Sugar Plum Fairy"; Steven Hack, "Willie's Son"

Ensemble performance: casts of "La Boheme," "Caught in the Net," "Eleemosynary," "Forever Plaid" (the Civic Light Opera of South Bay Cities version), "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom," "Side by Side by Sondheim," "Stage Directions"

Choreographer: Lee Martino, "Brigadoon"; Sean McKnight, "Hot Mikado"; Lee Martino, "Phantom"; Lee Martino, "Side by Side by Sondheim"; Dana Solimando, "Swing!"

Musical direction: Don LeMaster, "1776"; Brian Baker, "Always ... Patsy Cline"; Gerald Sternbach, "Company"; Lanny Hartley, "Dinah Was"; Dean Mora, "Lady Macbeth Sings the Blues"

Set design, larger: Catherine Martin, "La Boheme"; Tom Buderwitz, "Dinah Was"; Derek McLane, "Intimate Apparel"; Christopher Barreca, "Peach Blossom Fan"; D Martyn Bookwalter, "Talley's Folly"; Tom Buderwitz, "The Ladies of the Camellias"; Douglas W. Schmidt, "The Royal Family"

Set design, smaller: Yevgenia Nayberg, "A Winter People"; Joel Daavid, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"; Craig Siebels, "Nocturne"; Tom Buderwitz, "Summertime"; Scott Siedman, "The Big Knife"; Desma Murphy, "The Pagans"; Rob Howeth, "The Trial"

Lighting design, larger: Nigel Levings, "La Boheme"; Jeremy Pivnick, "Clutter"; Jeremy Pivnick, "Dinah Was"; Russell Pyle, "Driving Miss Daisy"; Allen Lee Hughes, "Intimate Apparel"; Shaun Fillion, "Peach Blossom Fan"; Scott Zielinski, "Topdog/Underdog"

Lighting design, smaller: Jose Lopez, "A Winter People"; Kathi O'Donohue, "Daisy in the Dreamtime"; Mike Durst, "Nocturne"; Dan Weingarten, " Romeo and Juliet: Antebellum New Orleans, 1836"; Steven Young, "Summertime"

Sound design, larger: Acme Sound Partners, "La Boheme"; Steven Cahill, "Defying Gravity"; Paul Fabre, "Dinah Was"; Steven Cahill, "Driving Miss Daisy"; Marc Gwinn, "Intimate Apparel"

Sound design, smaller: Steve Goodie, "Cold/Tender"; Bill Levine, "Home or The Quest for the Lost Tablet of Ur"; Kathryn Bostic and Michael Sena, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"; Julie Ferrin, Martin Carrillo, Paul Hepker, "Romeo and Juliet: Antebellum New Orleans, 1836"; Nick Omana and Terence Davis, "Side Man"; John Zalewski, "Summertime"; Robbin Broad, "The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World"

Costume design, larger: Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie, "La Boheme"; Garry Lennon, "Dinah Was"; Ann Bruice, "Driving Miss Daisy"; Alejo Vietti and Jess Goldstein, "Enchanted April"; Catherine Zuber, "Intimate Apparel"; Jeffrey Schoenberg, "The Ladies of the Camellias"; Robert Blackman, "The Royal Family"

Costume design, smaller: Dori Quan, "A Winter People"; Shon LeBlanc and Jeffrey Schoenberg, "Blithe Spirit"; Lisa Tomczeszyn, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"; Audrey Eisner, "Orpheus Descending"; Alex Jaeger, "Romeo and Juliet: Antebellum New Orleans, 1836"; Scott Lane, "Summertime"; Jeffrey Schoenberg, "The Devils"

James Doolittle Award for leadership: Paula Holt

Career Achievement Award: Betty Garrett

Community Outreach Award: Cornerstone Theater

*

--- END NOTE ---

For The Record Los Angeles Times Saturday September 18, 2004 Home Edition Main News Part A Page 2 National Desk 1 inches; 34 words Type of Material: Correction 'Daisy' nomination -- A list of Ovation Awards nominees in Thursday's Calendar Weekend section omitted the nomination of "Driving Miss Daisy," at Rubicon Theatre, from the category of best play in a larger theater.
Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
59°