Advertisement
[…] At the association’s general meetings there is an “open forum” for discussion. If an owner raises an issue that is not on the agenda during the open forum, the board president says it cannot be discussed under the Davis-Stirling Act. The president says that because this issue was not on the agenda, discussion must wait until the next month, when it can go on the agenda. Is she correct in her interpretation of the Davis-Stirling Act?

Answer: The president’s interpretation of the Davis-Stirling Act is inaccurate. California Civil Code section 1363.05(i)(1), part of the Davis-Stirling Act, says that although the association’s board of directors “may not discuss or take action on any item at a nonemergency meeting unless the item was placed on the agenda included in the notice that was posted and distributed,” this “does not prohibit a resident who is not a member of the board from speaking on issues not on the agenda.”