Advertisement
Television

Writers Guild of America announces TV nominations

Writers Guild of America announces TV nominations
Lena Dunham is creator and star of HBO’s “Girls.” The cable series nabbed two WGA nominations.
(HBO)

The Writers Guild of America has released its nominations for its 2013 awards.

On the TV front, HBO’s freshman series “Girls” made its debut with two nominations -- one for best new series and one for best comedy. Cable series shut out broadcast shows in the drama categories, while broadcast laffers dominate the comedy categories.

Advertisement

The winners will be announced Feb. 17 at simultaneous ceremonies in Los Angeles and New York.

Here’s a full list of nominees:

Advertisement

TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES

“Boardwalk Empire,” written by Dave Flebotte, Diane Frolov, Chris Haddock, Rolin Jones, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Andrew Schneider, David Stenn, Terence Winter; HBO

“Breaking Bad,” written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC

Advertisement

“Game of Thrones,” written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, George R. R. Martin, Vanessa Taylor, D.B. Weiss; HBO

“Homeland,” written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

“Mad Men,” written by Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jason Grote, Jonathan Igla, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Brett Johnson, Janet Leahy, Victor Levin, Erin Levy, Frank Pierson, Michael Saltzman, Tom Smuts, Matthew Weiner; AMC

COMEDY SERIES

Advertisement

“30 Rock,” written by Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Matt Hubbard, Colleen McGuinness, Sam Means, Dylan Morgan, Nina Pedrad, John Riggi, Josh Siegel, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC

“Girls,” written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling; HBO

“Louie,” written by Pamela Adlon, Vernon Chatman, Louis C.K.; FX

“Modern Family,” written by Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Audra Sielaff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC

“Parks and Recreation,” written by Megan Amram, Greg Daniels, Nate Dimeo, Katie Dippold, Daniel J. Goor, Norm Hiscock, Dave King, Greg Levine, Joe Mande, Aisha Muharrar, Nick Offerman, Chelsea Peretti, Amy Poehler, Alexandra Rushfield, Michael Schur, Mike Scully, Harris Wittels, Alan Yang; NBC

NEW SERIES

“Girls,” written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling; HBO

“The Mindy Project,” written by Ike Barinholtz, Jeremy Bronson, Linwood Boomer, Adam Countee, Harper Dill, Mindy Kaling, Chris McKenna, B.J. Novak, David Stassen, Matt Warburton; Fox

“Nashville,” written by Wendy Calhoun, Jason George, David Gould, David Marshall Grant, Dee Johnson, Todd Ellis Kessler, Callie Khouri, Meredith Lavender, Nancy Miller, James Parriott, Liz Tigelaar, Marcie Ulin; ABC

“The Newsroom,” written by Brendan Fehily, David Handelman, Cinque Henderson, Paul Redford, Ian Reichbach, Amy Rice, Aaron Sorkin, Gideon Yago; HBO

“Veep,” written by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Buyout” (“Breaking Bad”), written by Gennifer Hutchison; AMC

“Dead Freight” (“Breaking Bad”), written by George Mastras; AMC

“Fifty-One” (“Breaking Bad”), written by Sam Catlin; AMC

“New Car Smell” (“Homeland”), written by Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

“The Other Woman” (“Mad Men”), written by Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner; AMC

“Say My Name” (“Breaking Bad”), written by Thomas Schnauz; AMC

EPISODIC COMEDY

“The Debate” (“Parks and Recreation”), written by Amy Poehler; NBC

“Episode 9” (“Episodes”), written by David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik; Showtime

“Leap Day” (“30 Rock”), written by Luke Del Tredici; NBC

“Little Bo Bleep” (“Modern Family”), written by Cindy Chupack; ABC

“Mistery Date” (“Modern Family”), written by Jeffrey Richman; ABC

“Virgin Territory” (“Modern Family”), written by Elaine Ko; ABC

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL

“Hatfields and McCoys,” Nights 2 and 3, teleplay by Ted Mann and Ronald Parker, Story by Bill Kerby and Ted Mann; History Channel

“Hemingway & Gelhorn,” written by Jerry Stahl and Barbara Turner; HBO

Pilot (“Political Animals”), written by Greg Berlanti; USA

LONG FORM – ADAPTED

“Coma,” Nights 1 and 2, teleplay by John McLaughlin, based on the book by Robin Cook; A&E;

“Game Change,” written by Danny Strong, based on the book by Mark Halperin and John Heilemann; HBO

ANIMATION

“A Farewell to Arms” (“Futurama”), written by Josh Weinstein; Comedy Central

“Forget-Me-Not” (“Family Guy”), written by David A. Goodman; Fox

“Holidays of Future Passed” (“The Simpsons”), written by J. Stewart Burns; Fox

“Ned and Edna’s Blend Agenda” (“The Simpsons”), written by Jeff Westbrook; Fox

“Treehouse of Horror XXIII” (“The Simpsons”), written by David Mandel & Brian Kelley; Fox

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES

“The Colbert Report,” writers: Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Dan Guterman, Peter Gwinn, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Scott Sherman, Max Werner; Comedy Central

“Conan,” writers: Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS

“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Richard Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central

“Jimmy Kimmel Live,” writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Bryan Paulk, Danny Ricker, Rick Rosner; ABC

“Key & Peele,” writers: Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Keegan Michael Key, Jordan Peele, Sean Conroy, Colton Dunn, Charlie Sanders, Alex Rubens, Rebecca Drysdale; Comedy Central

“Portlandia,” writers: Fred R. Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karey Dornetto, Jonathan Krisel, Bill Oakley; IFC

“Real Time With Bill Maher,” writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Mike Larsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin; HBO

“Saturday Night Live.” Head writer: Seth Meyers. Writers: James Anderson, Alex Baze, Neil Casey, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Joe Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Marika Sawyer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketch By Emily Spivey, Jorma Taccone, Additional Material By Frank Sebastiano; NBC Universal

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

“66th Annual Tony Awards,” written by Dave Boone; special material by Paul Greenberg; opening and closing songs by David Javerbaum, Adam Schlesinger; CBS

“2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards,” written by Billy Kimball, Wayne Federman; IFC

“After the Academy Awards.” Head writers Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney. Writers Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeffrey Loveness, Bryan Paulk, Danny Ricker, Richard G. Rosner; ABC

“National Memorial Day Concert,” written by Joan Meyerson; PBS

DAYTIME DRAMA

“Days of Our Lives,” written by Lorraine Broderick, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Christopher Dunn, Lacey Dyer, Janet Iacobuzio, David A. Levinson, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Melissa Salmons, Roger Schroeder, Elizabeth Snyder, Christopher J. Whitesell, Nancy Williams Watt; NBC

“One Life to Live,” written by Lorraine Broderick, Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Daniel J. O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Melissa Salmons, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Courtney Simon, Chris Van Etten; ABC

“The Young and the Restless,” written by Amanda Beall, Jeff Beldner, Brent Boyd, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Maria Kanelos, Natalie Minardi Slater, Beth Milstein, Michael Montgomery, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Lisa Seidman, Sarah K. Smith, Christopher J. Whitesell, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

CHILDREN’S – EPISODIC & SPECIALS

“The Good Sport” (“Sesame Street”), written by Christine Ferraro; PBS

CHILDREN’S – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL

“Girl vs. Monster,” story by Annie De Young; teleplay by Annie De Young and Ron McGee; Disney Channel

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS

“The Anthrax Files” (“Frontline”), written by Michael Kirk; PBS

“A Perfect Terrorist” (“Frontline”), written by Thomas Jennings; PBS

“Lost in Detention” (“Frontline”), written by Rick Young; PBS

“Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode One” (“Frontline”), written by Martin Smith and Marcela Gaviria; PBS

“Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode Three” (“Frontline”), written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

“Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode Four” (“Frontline”), written by Marcela Gaviria and Martin Smith; PBS

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

“The Amish” (“American Experience”), written by David Belton; PBS

“Clinton” (“American Experience”), written by Barak Goodman; PBS

“Death and the Civil War” (“American Experience”), written by Ric Burns; PBS

“The Fabric of the Cosmos: The Illusion of Time” (“Nova”), written by Randall MacLowry; PBS

“The Fabric of the Cosmos: Quantum Leap” (“Nova”), telescript by Josh Rosen and Julia Cort, story by Joseph McMaster and Josh Rosen; PBS

“Johnny Carson: King of Late Night” (“American Masters”), written by Peter T. Jones; PBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“Tragedy in Colorado: The Movie Theatre Massacre,” written by Lisa Ferri, Joel Siegel; ABC News

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“The Ghost of Joe McCarthy” (“Moyers & Company”), written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship; Thirteen/ WNET

“Making History at Ole Miss,” written by Polly Leider; CBS News

“The Regime Responds” (“Frontline”), written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS

“Stem Cell Fraud” (“60 Minutes”), written by Scott Pelley, Michael Rey and Oriana Zill de Granados, CBS News

RADIO NOMINEES

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT

“CBS Radio News,” written by Duane Tollison; CBS Radio News

“Local and National News,” written by Mark Hugh Miller; CBS Radio News

“Remembering Andy Williams,” written by Arlene Lebe; CBS Radio News

“World News This Year 2011,” written by Darren Reynolds; ABC News Radio

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY

“Dishin Digital,” written by Robert Hawley; WCBS-AM

“Pre-existing Conditions and the Affordable Care Act,” written by Scott J. Saloway; CBS Radio News

“Tributes,” written by Gail Lee, CBS Radio News

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

“Partners”, written by Dan A. Greenberger; CBS

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION

“CBS News Animations,” animation by David Rosen; CBS News

“The Oscars” (Sunday Morning with Charles Osgood), animation by Bob Pook; CBS

Follow @villarrealy

yvonne.villarreal@latimes.com

PHOTOS, VIDEOS & MORE:

PHOTOS: Holiday TV specials


PHOTOS: 15 shocking moments from ‘South Park’


VIDEO: Watch the latest fall TV trailers here




Newsletter
Get our daily Entertainment newsletter
Advertisement