Producers Guild unveils nominees for TV and digital series awards

The Producers Guild of America announced Wednesday the television series and specials and digital series nominated for the 24th Annual Producers Guild Awards -- and there are some new faces and switch-ups.

In the drama category,  "Breaking Bad" will compete with  "Game of Thrones," "Mad Men," "Downton Abbey" (previously in the long-form category) and "Homeland" -- bumping last year's winner, "Boardwalk Empire," from the list, in addition to last year's nominees "The Good Wife" and "Dexter."

In the comedy arena, "30 Rock" will face off against "The Big Bang Theory," "Curb Your Enthusiasm,"  "Louie" and last-year's winner, "Modern Family." That means "Glee" and "Parks and Recreation" were bumped after making a showing last year.

And what would reality TV be without a bit of competition? In the nonfiction arena, "American Masters" goes head-to-head with "Deadliest Catch," "Inside the Actor's Studio" and "Shark Tank." 

All other nominations will be announced in early January. Winners will be revealed Jan. 26.

Here is a list of nominees announced Wednesday:

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

“Breaking Bad” (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

 

“Downton Abbey” (PBS)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

 

“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

 

“Homeland” (Showtime)

Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

 

“Mad Men” (AMC) 

Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

 

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

“30 Rock” (NBC)

Producers:  Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner

 

“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)

Producers:  Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady  

 

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)

Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher

 

“Louie” (FX)

Producers:  Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.

          

“Modern Family” (ABC)

Producers:  Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff,  Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

“American Masters” (PBS)

Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks  

 

“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)

Producers:  Christopher Collins, Mike Steed, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale, Sandy Zweig

 

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)

Producers:  Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson

 

“Inside the Actors Studio” (Bravo) 

Producers: Producer eligibility pending

 

“Shark Tank” (ABC)

Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

 

Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)

Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron

 

“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

 

“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)

Producers:  Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin  

 

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

 

“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)

Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

 

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)

Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

 

“Top Chef” (Bravo) 

Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

 

“The Voice” (NBC)

Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Jamie Evans, Chad Hines, Audrey Morrissey, Richard A. Pizante, David Pritikin, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron (additional producers eligibility pending)

 

Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

“24/7” (HBO)

“Catching Hell” (ESPN)

“The Fight Game with Jim Lampley” (HBO)

“On Freddie Roach” (HBO)

“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

 

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

“Good Luck Charlie” (Disney Channel)

“iCarly” (Nickelodeon)

“Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)

“Sesame Street” (PBS)

“The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover” (HBO)

 

Award for Outstanding Digital Series are listed below in alphabetical order:

“30 Rock: The Webisodes” (www.nbc.com)

“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” (www.bravotv.com)

“Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family” (www.sho.com)

“The Guild” (www.watchtheguild.com)

“H+ The Digital Series” (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)

“Red vs. Blue” (www.roosterteeth.com)

ALSO:

Angus T. Jones addresses 'Two and a Half Men' rant

Television review: BBC's 'The Hour' is time well spent

Huell Howser quietly retires from public TV's 'California's Gold'

Follow @villarrealy

yvonne.villarreal@latimes.com


Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
64°