Southern Section

Friday, April 23

LIBERTY LEAGUE

Buckley 13, Windward 5
Andreas Bezamat Hamer, Seth Cohen and Calvin Curtin each won two out of three sets for visiting Buckley.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Temple City 15, South Pasadena 3
Adrian Chiang and Kevin Cheng won, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2, at No. 1 doubles for Temple City (14-3, 6-2), which lost 16 games in sweeping all nine singles sets at South Pasadena (5-8, 2-5).

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Temecula Valley 18, Rancho Verde 0
No. 1 doubles team junior Kyle Fraser and sophomore Ryan Halvorson swept their sets, 6-1, 6-0, 6-0, to lift host Temecula Valley (8-7, 7-2). Rancho Verde is 3-6 in league.

NONLEAGUE

Oaks Christian 13, Alemany 5

Thursday, April 22

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Oxford Academy 11, Fairmont Prep 7
Adrian Ang swept at No. 1 singles and the No. 1 doubles team of Taylor Montgomery and Mark Choe also swept to lead Oxford Academy (5-8, 3-5). Anthony Kwon and Jon Piches each won two singles sets for Fairmont Prep (1-11, 0-8).

BAY LEAGUE

Mira Costa 15, Culver City 3
Jesse Law and Steven Brown swept, 6-3, 6-3, 6-0, at No. 1 doubles for Mira Costa (3-13, 2-6), which won eight of nine singles sets. Rupert Fortulegaza won one set at No. 2 singles for host Culver City (0-16, 0-8).

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

Bosco Tech 17, Cathedral 1
Doug Cristobal and Jeff Le swept at No. 1 singles, 7-5, 6-2, 6-3, and Michael Kuroda and Johnathan Chan swept at No. 2 doubles, 6-1, 6-1, 6-0, to lead host Bosco Tech (13-5, 6-0). Cathedral drops to 1-5 in league.

Murphy 14, La Salle 4
Murphy improves to 2-2, 2-3. La Salle is 8-8, 4-3.

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Modena 16, Brea Olinda 2
Jeremy Schwartz and Henry Martz swept without losing a game at No. 1 doubles for host El Modena (10-4, 4-2). Brea Olinda is 2-4 in league.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Beaumont 10, Arrowhead Christian 8
Clint Walder (47-1) swept at No. 1 singles, 6-1, 7-6, 6-2, for visiting Arrowhead Christian (13-3, 9-3). Beaumont improves to 14-2, 12-0.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Bolsa Grande 14, Los Amigos 4
Kenny Nguyen swept at No. 3 singles, 6-3, 6-0, 6-1, for Bolsa Grande (15-1, 8-1). Los Amigos is 5-10, 2-7.

Garden Grove Santiago 10, Rancho Alamitos 8
The No. 3 doubles team of Quan Tran and Loc Nguyen defeated Rancho Alamitos' No. 1 doubles team, 6-4, for Garden Grove Santiago.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Santa Ana Valley 17, Century 1
No. 1 singles John Sophabmixay remained unbeaten in league for Santa Ana Valley (12-2, 6-0). Century is 0-6 in league.

Savanna 10, Western 8
Douglas Taylor and Tien Truong each swept their singles sets for Savanna (8-7, 5-1).

NONLEAGUE

Viewpoint 16, Malibu 2
Geoffrey Chizever swept at No. 1 singles to improve to 42-0, and Josh Bernstein and Nigel Beckmeier swept at No. 1 doubles for host Viewpoint (12-2).

Wednesday, April 21

DEL RIO LEAGUE

La Serna 15, Santa Fe 3
Rory Quinones swept at No. 1 singles, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4, to stay unbeaten at 21-0 in league and Sarkis Atoyan and Joey Ross swept at No. 1 doubles, 6-1, 6-2, 6-0, to also remain undefeated at 21-0 in league for La Serna (11-1, 7-0). Santa Fe is 7-7, 5-2 in league.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

San Marino 15, South Pasadena 3
No. 3 single Jonathan Tran swept, 6-4, 6-0, 6-3, and No. 2 doubles Daniel Chiu and Brian Lee swept, 6-0, 6-1, 6-0, for host San Marino (6-4, 5-0).

NONLEAGUE

Campbell Hall 15, Windward 3
Eric Braga swept at No. 2 singles, 6-3, 6-0, 6-0, and all three doubles teams swept for host Campbell Hall (6-9).

Dos Pueblos 10, Cate 8
All three doubles teams swept for host Dos Pueblos (9-5). Cate drops to 8-5.

Temple City 16, Arroyo 2
Eddie Leu swept, 6-0, 6-1, 6-0, at No. 1 singles and Andres Kamiiama also swept, 6-0, 6-1, 6-0, at No. 3 singles for host Temple City (11-3), which lost four games in nine singles sets. Arroyo is 6-6.

Tuesday, April 20

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Oxford Academy 10, St. Margaret's 8
Oxford (4-8, 2-5) got sweeps from Adrian Ang at No. 1 singles and Eric Choi and Darren Doi at No. 2 doubles and avenged an earlier 11-7 loss to the Tartans (4-3 in league).

ALMONT LEAGUE

Schurr 13, Keppel 5
Schurr is 9-2, 4-0. Keppel is 3-1 in league.

ALPHA LEAGUE

Whittier Christian 11, Village Christian 7
No. 1 Scott Henderson and Jon Sok and No. 3 Charles Hui and Ray Wang swept in doubles for visiting Whittier Christian (4-8, 2-3). Village Christian is 3-4 in league.

BAY LEAGUE

Beverly Hills 14, Santa Monica 4
Willie Brien swept at No. 2 singles, 6-3, 6-2, 6-1, for visiting Beverly Hills (7-10, 5-1).

Peninsula 15, Mira Costa 3
Hiro Miyawaki swept at No. 1 singles, 6-4, 6-0, 6-0, to lead visiting Peninsula (12-3, 6-0) over Mira Costa (0-6 in league).

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

La Salle 12, Cathedral 4
Billy Matchin and Brian Nandee swept at No. 2 doubles, 7-5, 6-0, 6-4 to lead La Salle (8-7, 4-2).

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Dorado 16, Brea Olinda 2
Ricky Wu swept at No. 1 singles, 6-2, 6-1, 6-0, and David Turner swept at No 3. singles, 6-2, 6-1, 6-0, for host El Dorado (8-7, 4-1).

El Modena 15, Tustin 3
Chris Hendrickson swept, 6-2, 7-6, 6-0, at No. 1 singles to lead visiting El Modena (9-4, 3-2) over Tustin (0-5 in league).

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Santa Barbara 18, Buena 0
Garrett Leider swept, 6-0, 6-4, 6-0, at No. 1 singles for visiting No. 3-ranked Santa Barbara (14-1, 6-0), which sat out its top 10 players. Santa Barbara will start play in the Ojai Tournament Thursday, where the Dons' Blake Muller will be the No. 2 singles seed.

Dos Pueblos 11, San Marcos 7

DELPHIC LEAGUE

Brentwood 14, Campbell Hall 4
Aidan Lloyd and Spencer Callick swept at No. 1 doubles, 6-2, 6-0, 6-1, to lead No. 9 Brentwood (10-3, 4-0).

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Valencia 15, Hart 3
J.J. Patino swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-2, at No. 3 singles for host Valencia (14-1, 6-0).

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Troy 17, La Habra 1
Troy is 15-1, 6-0. La Habra is 1-5 in league.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Bolsa Grande 14, Westminster La Quinta 4
No. 1 Philip Do and David Tran and No. 2 Dennis Bui and Thien Nguyen swept in doubles for host Bolsa Grande (14-1, 7-1). La Quinta is 5-3 in league.

Garden Grove 13, Rancho Alamitos 5
Clifford Yook swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 1 singles, Randy Ignacio and Phuc Khuu swept, 6-2, 6-4, 6-1, at No. 1 doubles, and Long Nguyen swept, 6-0, 6-1, 6-0, at No. 2 singles to lead host Garden Grove (4-8, 4-4) over Rancho Alamitos (4-7, 2-5).

LIBERTY LEAGUE

Viewpoint 16, Windward 2
Geoffrey Chizever swept at No. 1 singles to improve to 39-0 for visiting Viewpoint (11-2, 4-0). Josh Bernstein and Nigel Beckmeier swept at No. 1 doubles for Viewpoint.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas 16, Westlake 2
Ahmad Shiraz swept three sets at No. 1 singles for visiting Calabasas (14-2, 11-0).

MISSION LEAGUE

Harvard-Westlake 18, Alemany 0
Freshman Michael Vann swept three sets at No. 1 singles for host Harvard-Westlake (12-0, 7-0).

Loyola 18, Crespi 0
Bryan Ross swept, 6-0, 6-1, 6-0, at No. 1 singles to lead visiting Loyola (11-2, 8-1).

OCEAN LEAGUE

Redondo 13, El Segundo 5
Nathan Stadler swept at No. 1 singles, 6-1, 6-1, 6-1, and the No. 1 doubles team of Chance Finley and Nick Berger swept, 6-1, 6-1, 6-0, to lead host No. 7 Redondo (18-2, 7-0). El Segundo is 6-7, 2-4.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Santa Ana Valley 14, Magnolia 4
John Sophabmixay swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-2, at No. 1 singles and improved to 15-0 in league for host Valley (11-2, 5-0). Magnolia is 3-9, 2-3.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia 18, Pasadena 0
Zach Au swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 2 doubles and Hiro Koda and Justin Saeheng swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 1 doubles for visiting Arcadia (11-1, 4-0).

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Corona del Mar 15, Northwood 3
Top-ranked Corona del Mar (17-0, 5-0) swept all nine singles sets. Northwood 11-4, 3-3.

Irvine University 11, Tesoro 7
Chad Beckerv swept at No. 1 singles, 7-6, 6-3, 6-1, for University (10-4, 4-2), ranked No. 9 by The Times. Tesoro is 10-4, 2-4.

PREP LEAGUE

Pasadena Poly 11, Webb 7
Alex Krueger-Wyman swept his No. 1 singles, 7-6, 6-1, 6-0, and Brad Diethuis and Jan Lee swept at No. 1 doubles, 7-5, 6-4, 6-3, for host Pasadena Poly (11-4, 3-1). Webb is 5-3, 1-1 in league.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Irvine 14, Laguna Hills 4
Tyler Jung swept, 6-1, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 1 singles for host Irvine (6-10, 3-4). Laguna Hills is 3-14, 0-8.

Woodbridge 17, Aliso Niguel 1
Woodbridge is 17-3, 8-0. Aliso Niguel is 1-7 in league.

SERRA LEAGUE

Mater Dei 16, Bishop Amat 2
Kaes Van't Hof won two sets in singles before being subbed out and Mater Dei (11-4, 9-0) won all nine doubles points. Bishop Amat is 0-9 in league.

Servite 9, Santa Margarita 9 (Servite wins on games, 76-67)
Servite is 10-8, 7-2. Santa Margarita is 9-9, 5-4.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Diamond Bar 12, Damien 5
Josh Loyo and Getty Chanjamsri swept at No. 2 doubles, 6-4, 6-1, 6-4, to lead Diamond Bar (11-4, 6-0).

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Dana Hills 13, Capistrano Valley 5
Blake Meister swept, 6-0, 6-4, 6-1, at No. 3 singles for host Dana Hills (9-5, 6-0). Capistrano Valley is 7-6, 3-3.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

King 17, Kaiser 1
Anthony Mascri and Adnan Syed swept, 6-3, 6-1, 6-2, at No. 3 doubles and Earl Oh swept, 6-3, 6-2, 6-1, at No. 2 singles to lead visiting King (12-3, 6-0) over Kaiser (3-3 league).

SUNSET LEAGUE

Esperanza 16, Marina 2
Esperanza (13-3, 6-1) used six different teams to sweep all nine doubles points.

Fountain Valley 11, Huntington Beach 7
Walter Lau swept, 6-0, 6-4, 6-0, at No. 1 singles for visiting Fountain Valley (8-5, 4-3). Huntington Beach is 6-6, 2-5.

Monday, April 19

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Palm Desert 13, Cathedral City 5
No. 2 singles Vince Karlen swept, 6-1, 6-0, 6-0, for No. 5 Palm Desert (13-1, 6-0).

Palm Springs 17, Coachella Valley 1
Palm Springs improved to 11-3, 4-2, Coachella Valley fell to 2-4 in league.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Redondo 18, Torrance 0
Nathan Stadler and Andy Gerst each swept without losing a game for No. 8 Redondo (16-0, 6-0).

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Corona Del Mar 10, Irvine University 8

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Woodbridge 17, Laguna Hills 1
Woodbridge is 16-3, 7-0. Laguna Hills is 0-6 in league.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Diamond Bar 17, Chino 1
No. 1 singles player Chris Chien swept his sets 6-0, 6-0, 6-0 and No. 1 doubles team Alan Wang and Jeff Jeng won their first set 6-1, then they were replaced by David Kim and Kisung Kim who won the remaining sets 6-0, 6-0 for visiting Diamond Bar (10-4, 5-0).

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Temecula Valley 12, Rancho Verde 6
Kyle Frasier and Ryan Halborson swept 6-4, 6-3, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles to lead Temecula Valley (6-7, 5-2) past host Rancho Verde (3-4 in league).

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Cerritos 17, Norwalk 1
No. 2 singles player Abhi Venugopal swept his sets 6-1, 6-0, 6-0 for host Cerritos (14-2, 9-0).

SUNKIST LEAGUE

King 16, Rubidoux 2
Joe Szerlip and Brandon Trout swept 6-1, 6-1, 6-2 at No. 2 doubles and Daniel Suh and Adam McKell swept 7-6, 7-6, 6-2 at No. 1 doubles to lead host King (11-3, 5-0), which took over first place in the Sunkist League and is looking for their fourth straight league title. Rubidoux is 7-3, 3-2.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Los Alamitos 15, Fountain Valley 3
Roberto Olmos and Michael Ramsey swept, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3, at No. 2 doubles to lead host Los Alamitos (11-0, 6-0) over Fountain Valley (10-5, 3-3).

NONLEAGUE

La Salle 10, Alhambra 8
Freshman Nick Houser swept 6-4, 6-1, 6-1 at No. 1 singles and Drew Keele and Brian Nandee swept 6-4, 6-2, 6-5 at No. 1 doubles to lead La Salle (7-7) past host Alhambra (2-13). Houser has won 11 of his last 12 sets.

Peninsula 12, Sunny Hills 6
Trevor Dobson swept 6-1, 6-1, 6-3 at No. 1 singles to lead host Peninsula (11-3) over Sunny Hills (10-2).

Santa Barbara 12, Thousand Oaks 6
No. 1 doubles Chris Ho and Mike Williams swept 6-3, 6-2, 6-1 for Santa Barbara (13-1). No. 1 singles player Sam Querrey swept 6-4, 6-1, 6-3 for Thousand Oaks.

Viewpoint 18, Maranatha 0
Geoffrey Chizever swept without losing a game and had one set in which he did not lose a point at Viewpoint (10-2).

Copyright © 2018, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
52°