Arts & EntertainmentThe EnvelopeMusic

Grammys 2014: The complete list of nominees and winners

EntertainmentJazz (Music Genre)MusicArts and CultureMusic IndustryConcertsCulture

Daft Punk took the top honors at the 56th Grammy Awards on Sunday when they took the awards for record of the year for "Get Lucky," with Pharrell Williams and Nile Rodgers, and album of the year for "Random Access Memories." They also nabbed the awards for best pop duo/group performance and dance/electronica album.

Other winners in the top categories include Lorde for song of the year and pop solo performance, and Macklemore & Ryan Lewis for new artist.

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis were also the top winners in the pre-telecast ceremony, nabbing the awards for best rap performance, rap song and rap album. Other early winners were Imagine Dragons for rock performance and Black Sabbath for metal performance. 

Grammys 2014: Full coverage | Top nominees and winners | Red carpet | Show highlights | Pre-Grammy Gala | Nomination concert highlights | Winners timeline | Ballot | Backstage look

 

General fieldRecord of the year

WINNER: "Get Lucky" — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

"Radioactive" — Imagine Dragons

"Royals" — Lorde

"Locked Out of Heaven" — Bruno Mars

"Blurred Lines" — Robin Thicke, featuring T.I. & Pharrell

FULL COVERAGE: Grammy Awards 2014

Album of the year

WINNER: "Random Access Memories" — Daft Punk

"The Blessed Unrest" — Sara Bareilles

"Good Kid, M.A.A.D City"— Kendrick Lamar

"The Heist" — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

"Red" — Taylor Swift

Song of the year

WINNER: Royals — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O'Connor, songwriters (Lorde)

"Just Give Me a Reason" — Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink, featuring Nate Ruess)

"Locked Out of Heaven" — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

"Roar" — Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)

"Same Love" — Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, featuring Mary Lambert)

Best new artist

WINNER: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

James Blake

Kendrick Lamar

Kacey Musgraves

Ed Sheeran

PHOTOS: Grammys 2014 top nominees and winners | Show highlights | Red carpet

Pop fieldBest pop solo performance

WINNER: "Royals" — Lorde

"Brave" — Sara Bareilles

"When I Was Your Man" — Bruno Mars

"Roar" — Katy Perry

"Mirrors" — Justin Timberlake

Best pop duo/group performance

WINNER: "Get Lucky" — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

"Just Give Me a Reason" — Pink, featuring Nate Ruess

"Stay" — Rihanna, featuring Mikky Ekko

"Blurred Lines" — Robin Thicke, featuring T.I. & Pharrell

"Suit & Tie" — Justin Timberlake & Jay Z

Best pop instrumental album

WINNER: "Steppin' Out" — Herb Alpert

"The Beat" — Boney James

"Handpicked" — Earl Klugh

"Summer Horns" — Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot

"Hacienda" — Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best pop vocal album

WINNER: "Unorthodox Jukebox" — Bruno Mars

"Paradise" — Lana Del Rey

"Pure Heroine" — Lorde

"Blurred Lines" — Robin Thicke

"The 20/20 Experience — The Complete Experience" — Justin Timberlake

LIVE BLOG: Grammy Awards 2014 | Performances

Dance/electronica fieldBest dance recording

WINNER: Clarity — Zedd Featuring Foxes"

Need U (100%)" — Duke Dumont, featuring A*M*E & MNEK

"Sweet Nothing" — Calvin Harris, featuring Florence Welch

"Atmosphere" — Kaskade

"This Is What It Feels Like" — Armin Van Buuren, featuring Trevor Guthrie

Best dance/electronica album

WINNER: "Random Access Memories" — Daft Punk

"Settle" — Disclosure

"18 Months" — Calvin Harris

"Atmosphere" — Kaskade

"A Color Map of the Sun" — Pretty Lights

Traditional pop fieldBest traditional pop vocal album

WINNER: "To Be Loved" — Michael Bublé

"Viva Duets" — Tony Bennett & various artists

"The Standards" — Gloria Estefan

"Cee Lo's Magic Moment" — Cee Lo Green

"Now" — Dionne Warwick

Rock rieldBest rock performance

WINNER: Radioactive — Imagine Dragons

"Always Alright" — Alabama Shakes

"The Stars (Are Out Tonight)" — David Bowie

"Kashmir" — Led Zeppelin

"My God Is the Sun" — Queens of the Stone Age

"I'm Shakin'" — Jack White

FULL COVERAGE: Grammy Awards 2014

Best metal performance

WINNER: "God Is Dead?" — Black Sabbath

"T.N.T." — Anthrax

"The Enemy Inside" — Dream Theater

"In Due Time" — Killswitch Engage

"Room 24" — Volbeat, featuring King Diamond

Best rock song

WINNER: "Cut Me Some Slack" — Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

"Ain't Messin 'Round" — Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

"Doom and Gloom" — Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (the Rolling Stones)

"God Is Dead?" — Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)

"Panic Station" — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

Best rock album

WINNER: "Celebration Day" — Led Zeppelin

"13" — Black Sabbath

"The Next Day" — David Bowie

"Mechanical Bull" — Kings of Leon

"...Like Clockwork" — Queens of the Stone Age

"Psychedelic Pill" — Neil Young With Crazy Horse

Alternative fieldBest alternative music album

WINNER: "Modern Vampires of the City" — Vampire Weekend

"The Worse Things Get, the Harder I Fight, the Harder I Fight, the More I Love You" — Neko Case

"Trouble Will Find Me" — The National

"Hesitation Marks" — Nine Inch Nails

"Lonerism" — Tame Impala

PHOTOS: Grammys 2014 top nominees and winners | Show highlights | Red carpet

R&B fieldBest R&B performance

WINNER: "Something" — Snarky Puppy with Lalah Hathaway

"Love and War" — Tamar Braxton

"Best of Me" — Anthony Hamilton

"Nakamarra" — Hiatus Kaiyote, featuring Q-Tip

"How Many Drinks?" — Miguel, featuring Kendrick Lamar

Best traditional R&B performance

WINNER: "Please Come Home" — Gary Clark Jr.

"Get It Right" — Fantasia

"Quiet Fire" — Maysa

"Hey Laura" — Gregory Porter

"Yesterday" — Ryan Shaw

Best R&B song

WINNER: "Pusher Love Girl" — James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)"Best of Me" — Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)

"Love and War" — Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)

"Only One" — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton, featuring Stevie Wonder)

"Without Me" — Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia, featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)

Best urban contemporary album

WINNER: "Unapologetic" — Rihanna

"Love and War" — Tamar Braxton

Side Effects Of You — Fantasia

One: In the Chamber — Salaam Remi

New York: A Love Story — Mack Wilds

TIMELINE: Grammy Awards through the years

Best R&B album

WINNER: "Girl on Fire" — Alicia Keys

"R&B Divas" — Faith Evans

"Love in the Future" — John Legend

"Better" — Chrisette Michele

"Three Kings" — TGT

Rap fieldBest rap performance

WINNER: "Thrift Shop" — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, featuring Wanz

"Started From the Bottom" — Drake

"Berzerk" — Eminem

"Tom Ford" — Jay Z

"Swimming Pools (Drank)" — Kendrick Lamar

Best rap/sung collaboration

WINNER: Holy Grail — Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake

"Power Trip" — J. Cole, featuring Miguel

"Part II (On the Run)" — Jay Z, featuring Beyoncé

"Now or Never" — Kendrick Lamar, featuring Mary J. Blige

"Remember You" — Wiz Khalifa, featuring the Weeknd

Best rap song

WINNER: "Thrift Shop" — Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

"...Problems" — Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky, featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)

"Holy Grail" — Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z, featuring Justin Timberlake)

"New Slaves" — Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)

"Started From the Bottom" — W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)

FULL COVERAGE: Grammy Awards 2014

Best rap album

WINNER: "The Heist" — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

"Nothing Was the Same" — Drake

"Magna Carta...Holy Grail" — Jay Z

"Good Kid, M.A.A.D City" — Kendrick Lamar

"Yeezus"Kanye West

Country fieldBest country solo performance

WINNER: "Wagon Wheel" — Darius Rucker

"I Drive Your Truck" — Lee Brice

"I Want Crazy" — Hunter Hayes

"Mama's Broken Heart" — Miranda Lambert

"Mine Would Be You" — Blake Shelton

Best country duo/group performance

WINNER: "From This Valley" — The Civil Wars

"Don't Rush" — Kelly Clarkson, featuring Vince Gill

"Your Side of the Bed" — Little Big Town

"Highway Don't Care" — Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban

"You Can't Make Old Friends" — Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton

Best country song

WINNER: "Merry Go 'Round" — Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

"Begin Again" — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

"I Drive Your Truck" — Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)

"Mama's Broken Heart" — Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

"Mine Would Be You" — Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

LIVE BLOG: Grammy Awards 2014 | Performances

Best country album

WINNER: "Same Trailer Different Park" — Kacey Musgraves

"Night Train" — Jason Aldean

"Two Lanes of Freedom" — Tim McGraw

"Based on a True Story" — Blake Shelton

"Red" — Taylor Swift

New Age fieldBest New Age album

WINNER: "Love's River" — Laura Sullivan

"Lux" — Brian Eno

"Illumination" — Peter Kater

"Final Call" — Kitaro

"Awakening the Fire" — R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman

Jazz fieldBest improvised jazz solo

WINNER: "Orbits" — Wayne Shorter, soloist

"Don't Run" — Terence Blanchard, soloist

"Song for Maura" — Paquito D'Rivera, soloist

"Song Without Words #4: Duet" — Fred Hersch, soloist

"Stadium Jazz" — Donny McCaslin, soloist

Best jazz vocal album

WINNER: Liquid Spirit — Gregory Porter

"The World According to Andy Bey" — Andy Bey

"Attachments" — Lorraine Feather

"WomanChild" — Cécile McLorin Salvant

"After Blue" — Tierney Sutton

PHOTOS: Grammys 2014 top nominees and winners | Show highlights | Red carpet

Best jazz instrumental album

WINNER: "Money Jungle: Provocative in Blue" — Terri Lyne Carrington

"Guided Tour" — The New Gary Burton Quartet

"Life Forum" — Gerald Clayton

"Pushing the World Away" — Kenny Garrett

"Out Here" — Christian McBride Trio

Best large jazz ensemble album

WINNER: "Night in Calisia" — Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

"Brooklyn Babylon" — Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

"Wild Beauty" — Brussels Jazz Orchestra, featuring Joe Lovano

"March Sublime" — Alan Ferber

"Intrada" — Dave Slonaker Big Band

Best Latin jazz album

WINNER: "Song for Maura" — Paquito D'Rivera and Trio Corrente

"La Noche Más Larga" — Buika

"Yo" — Roberto Fonseca

"Eggun" — Omar Sosa

"Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin" — Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Gospel/contemporary Christian music fieldBest gospel/contemporary Christian music performance

WINNER: "Break Every Chain [Live]" — Tasha Cobbs

"Hurricane" — Natalie Grant

"Lord, I Need You" — Matt Maher

"Overcomer" — Mandisa

"If He Did It Before... Same God [Live]" — Tye Tribbett

Best gospel song

WINNER: "If He Did It Before... Same God [Live]" — Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

"Have Your Way" — Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)

"If I Believe" — Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)

"A Little More Jesus" — Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)

"Still" — Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady, featuring Lowell Pye)

LIVE BLOG: Grammy Awards 2014 | Performances

Best contemporary Christian music song

WINNER: "Overcomer" — David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

"Hurricane" — Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)

"Love Take Me Over" — Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)

"Speak Life" — Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)

"Whom Shall I Fear (God of Angel Armies)" — Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)

Best gospel album

WINNER: "Greater Than [Live]" — Tye Tribbett

"Grace [Live]" — Tasha Cobbs

"Best for Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 [Live]" — Donald Lawrence

"Best Days Yet" — Bishop Paul S. Morton

"God Chaser [Live]" — William Murphy

Best contemporary Christian music album

WINNER: "Overcomer" — Mandisa

"We Won't Be Shaken" — Building 429

"All the People Said Amen [Live]" — Matt Maher

"Your Grace Finds Me (Live)" — Matt Redman

"Burning Lights" — Chris Tomlin

Latin fieldBest Latin pop album

WINNER: "Vida" — Draco Rosa

"Faith, Hope y Amor" — Frankie J

"Viajero Frecuente" — Ricardo Montaner

"Syntek" — Aleks Syntek

"12 Historias" — Tommy Torres

Best Latin rock, urban or alternative album

WINNER: "Treinta Días" — La Santa Cecilia

"El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco" — Café Tacvba

"Ojo por Ojo" — El Tri

"Chances" — Illya Kuryaki and the Valderramas

"Repeat After Me" — Los Amigos Invisibles

PHOTOS: Grammys 2014 top nominees and winners | Show highlights | Red carpet

Best regional Mexican music album (including Tejano)

WINNER: "A Mi Manera" — Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea

"El Free" — Banda Los Recoditos

"En Peligro de Extinción" — Intocable

"Romeo y Su Nieta" — Paquita la del Barrio

"13 Celebrando El 13" — Joan Sebastian

Best tropical Latin album

WINNER: "Pacific Mambo Orchestra" — Pacific Mambo Orchestra

"3.0" — Marc Anthony

"Como Te Voy a Olvidar" — Los Angeles Azules

"Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants" — Various Artists

"Corazón Profundo" — Carlos Vives

American roots music fieldBest American roots song

WINNER: "Love Has Come for You" — Steve Martin & Edie Brickell

"Build Me Up From Bones" — Sarah Jarosz

"Invisible" — Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses)

"Keep Your Dirty Lights On" — Tim O'Brien and Darrell Scott

"Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed" — Allen ToussaintBest Americana album

WINNER: "Old Yellow Moon" — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

"Love Has Come for You" — Steve Martin & Edie Brickell

"Buddy and Jim" — Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale

"One True Vine" — Mavis Staples

"Songbook" — Allen Toussaint

Best bluegrass album

WINNER: "The Streets of Baltimore" — Del McCoury Band

"It's Just a Road" — The Boxcars

"Brothers of the Highway" — Dailey & Vincent

"This World Oft Can Be" — Della Mae

"Three Chords and the Truth" — James King

Best blues album

WINNER: "Get Up!" — Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

"Remembering Little Walter" — Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman

"Cotton Mouth Man" — James Cotton

"Seesaw" — Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa

"Down in Louisiana" — Bobby Rush

Best folk album

WINNER: "My Favorite Picture of You" — Guy Clark

"Sweetheart of the Sun" — The Greencards

"Build Me Up From Bones" — Sarah Jarosz

"The Ash & Clay" — The Milk Carton Kids

"They All Played for Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration" — Various artists

Best regional roots music album

WINNER: "Dockside Sessions" — Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience

"The Life & Times of ... the Hot 8 Brass Band" — Hot 8 Brass Band

"Hula Ku'i" — Kahulanui

"Le Fou" — Zachary Richard

"Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs" — Joe Tohonnie Jr.Reggae fieldBest reggae album

WINNER: "Ziggy Marley in Concert" — Ziggy Marley

"One Love, One Life" — Beres Hammond

"The Messiah" — Sizzla

"Reggae Connection" — Sly & Robbie and The Jam Masters

"Reincarnated" — Snoop Lion

LIVE BLOG: Grammy Awards 2014 | Performances

World music fieldBest world music album

WINNER: "Savor Flamenco" — Gipsy Kings

WINNER: "Live: Singing for Peace Around the World" — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

"No Place for My Dream" — Femi Kuti

"The Living Room Sessions Part 2" — Ravi ShankarChildren's fieldBest children's album

WINNER: "Throw a Penny in the Wishing Well" — Jennifer Gasoi

"Blue Clouds" — Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower

"The Mighty Sky" — Beth Nielsen Chapman

"Recess" — Justin Roberts

"Singing Our Way Through: Songs for the World's Bravest Kids" — Alastair Moock & Friends

Spoken word field

Best spoken word album (includes poetry, audio books and storytelling)

WINNER: "America Again: Re-becoming the Greatness We Never Weren't" — Stephen Colbert

"Carrie and Me" — Carol Burnett

"Let's Explore Diabetes With Owls" — David Sedaris

"Still Foolin' 'Em" — Billy Crystal

"The Storm King" — Pete Seeger

Comedy fieldBest comedy album

WINNER: "Calm Down Gurrl" — Kathy Griffin

"I'm Here to Help" — Craig Ferguson

"A Little Unprofessional" — Ron White

"Live" — Tig Notaro

"That's What I'm Talkin' About" — Bob Saget

PHOTOS: Grammys 2014 top nominees and winners | Show highlights | Red carpet

Musical theater fieldBest Musical Theater Album

WINNER: "Kinky Boots" — Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & others)

"Matilda: The Musical" — Bertie Carvel, Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon, Miley Shapiro & Lauren Ward, principal soloists; Michael Croiter, Van Dean & Chris Nightingale, producers; Tim Minchin, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

"Motown The Musical" — Brandon Victor Dixon & Valisia Lakae, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti & Ethan Popp, producers (Robert Bateman, Al Cleveland, Georgia Dobbins, Lamont Dozier, Wiliam Garrett, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Freddie Gorman, Cornelius Grant, Brian Holland, Ivy Jo Hunter, Michael Lovesmith, Alphonzo Mizell, Freddie Perren, Deke Richards, William Stevenson, Norman Whitfield & Stevie Wonder, composers; Nickolas Ashford, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Lula Mae Hardaway, Edward Holland Jr., Michael Lovesmith, Deke Richards, William Robinson, Barrett Strong, Ronald White, Stevie Wonder & Syreeta Wright, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Brandon Victor Dixon, Valisia LeKae, Charl Brown, Bryan Terrell Clark, & others)

Music for visual media fieldBest compilation soundtrack for visual media

WINNER: "Sound City: Real to Reel" — Dave Grohl & various artists

"Django Unchained" — Various artists

"The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)" — Various artists

"Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)" — Various artists

"Muscle Shoals" — Various artists

Best score soundtrack for visual media

WINNER: "Skyfall" — Thomas Newman, composer

"Argo" — Alexandre Desplat, composer

"The Great Gatsby" — Craig Armstrong, composer

"Life of Pi" — Mychael Danna, composer

"Lincoln" — John Williams, composer

"Zero Dark Thirty" — Alexandre Desplat, composer

FULL COVERAGE: Grammy Awards 2014

Best song written for visual media

WINNER: "Skyfall" — Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

"Atlas" — Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)

"Silver Lining" — Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)

"We Both Know" — Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)

"Young and Beautiful" — Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

"You've Got Time" — Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)

Composing/arranging fieldBest instrumental composition

WINNER: "Pensamientos for Solo Alto Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra" — Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)

"Bound Away" — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)

"California Pictures for String Quartet" — Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)

"Koko on the Boulevard" — Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)

"String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion in Three Parts" — Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)Best instrumental arrangement

WINNER: "On Green Dolphin Street" — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

"Invitation" — Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)

"Side Hikes — A Ridge Away" — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)

"Skylark" — Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)

"Wild Beauty" — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)

Best instrumental arrangement accompanying vocalist(s)

WINNER: "Swing Low" — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)

"La Vida Nos Espera" — Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)

"Let's Fall in Love" — Chris Walden, arranger (Calabria Foti Featuring Seth MacFarlane)

"The Moon's a Harsh Mistress" — John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck)

"What a Wonderful World" — Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)

LIVE BLOG: Grammy Awards 2014 | Performances

Package FieldBest recording package

WINNER: "Long Night Moon" — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

"Automatic Music Can Be Fun" — Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)

"Magna Carta ... Holy Grail" — Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay Z)

"Metallica Through the Never (Music From the Motion Picture)" — Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)

"The Next Day" — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Best boxed or special limited edition package

WINNER: "Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)" — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney and Wings)

"The Brussels Affair" — Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)

"How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set)" — Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)

"The Road to Red Rocks (Special Edition)" — Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)

"The Smith Tapes" — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Notes fieldBest album notes

WINNER: "Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)" — Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

"Call It Art 1964-1965" — Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)

"Electric Music for the Mind & Body" — Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe & The Fish)

"Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps" — Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)

"360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story" — Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Various Artists)

"Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936" — Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (Various artists)

Historical fieldBest historical album

WINNER: "Charlie Is My Darling — Ireland 1965" — Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)

WINNER: "The Complete Sussex and Columbia Albums" — Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)

"Call It Art 1964-1965" — Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, compilation producers; Steve Fallone, Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, mastering engineers (New York Art Quartet)

"Pictures of Sound: One Thousand Years of Educed Audio: 980–1980" — Patrick Feaster & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

"Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition)" — Philip Siney, compilation producer; Ben Turner, mastering engineer (Sir Georg Solti)

PHOTOS: Grammys 2014 top nominees and winners | Show highlights | Red carpet

Production, non-classical fieldBest engineered album, non-classical

WINNER: "Random Access Memories" — Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)

"Annie Up" — Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)

"The Blue Room" — Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)

"The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here" — Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice In Chains)

"... Like Clockwork" — Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens of the Stone Age)

"The Moorings" — Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)

Producer of the year, non-classical

WINNER: Pharrell Williams

Rob Cavallo

Dr. Luke

Ariel Rechtshaid

Jeff Tweedy

Best remixed recording, non-classical

WINNER: "Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)" — Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

"Days Turn Into Nights (Andy Caldwell Remix)" — Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium, featuring Michael Logen)

"If I Lose Myself (Alesso vs. OneRepublic)" — Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)

"Locked Out of Heaven (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix)" — Ned Shepard & Sultan, remixers (Bruno Mars)

"One Love/People Get Ready (Photek Remix)" — Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley and The Wailers)

Surround sound fieldBest surround sound album

WINNER: "Live Kisses" — Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)

"Sailing the Seas of Cheese (Deluxe Edition)" — Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)

"Signature Sound Opus One" — Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (Various Artists)

"Sixteen Sunsets" — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

"Sprung Rhythm" — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)

FULL COVERAGE: Grammy Awards 2014

Production, classical fieldBest engineered album, classical

WINNER: "Winter Morning Walks" — David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

"Hymn to the Virgin" — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)

"La Voie Triomphale" — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band of the Norwegian Armed Forces)

"Roomful of Teeth" — Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth)

"Vinci: Artaserse" — Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)

Producer of the year, classical

WINNER: David Frost

Manfred Eicher

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

James Mallinson

Jay David Saks

Classical fieldBest orchestral performance

WINNER: Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1 — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)

Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 1 — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva — Claudio Abbado, conductor (Orchestra Mozart)

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps — Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)Best opera recording

WINNER: "Adès: The Tempest" — Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Luisa Bricetti & Victoria Warivonchick, producers (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; the Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

"Britten: The Rape of Lucretia" — Oliver Knussen, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Peter Coleman-Wright, Susan Gritton & Angelika Kirchschlager; John Fraser, producer (Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble)

"Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba" — Tonu Kaljuste, conductor; Anna Einarsson & Johannes Weisser; Morten Lindberg, producer (Trondheim Symphony Orchestra; Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Vocal Ensemble)

"Vinci: Artaserse" — Diego Fasolis, conductor; Valer Barna-Sabadus, Daniel Behle, Max Emanuel Cencic, Franco Fagioli & Philippe Jaroussky; Ulrich Ruscher, producer (Concerto Köln; Coro Della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano)

"Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen" — Christian Thielemann, conductor; Katarina Dalayman, Albert Dohmen, Stephen Gould, Eric Halfvarson & Linda Watson; Othmar Eichinger, producer (Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper; Chor der Wiener Staatsoper)

Best choral performance

WINNER: "Pärt: Adam's Lament" — Tonu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)

"Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts" — Colin Davis, conductor (Barry Banks; London Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Chorus)

"Palestrina: Vol. 3" — Harry Christophers, conductor (The Sixteen)

"Parry: Works for Chorus & Orchestra" — Neeme Järvi, conductor; Adrian Partington, chorus master (Amanda Roocroft; BBC National Orchestra of Wales; BBC National Chorus of Wales)

"Whitbourn: Annelies" — James Jordan, conductor (Ariana Zukerman; the Lincoln Trio; Westminster Williamson Voices)

TIMELINE: Grammy Awards through the years

Best chamber music/small ensemble performance

WINNER: "Roomful of Teeth" — Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth

"Beethoven: Violin Sonatas" — Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace

"Cage: The 10,000 Things" — Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters

"Duo" — Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta

"Times Go by Turns" — New York PolyphonyBest classical instrumental solo

WINNER: "Corigliano: Conjurer — Concerto for Percussionist & String Orchestra" — Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

"Bartók, Eötvös & Ligeti" — Patricia Kopatchinskaja; Peter Eötvös, conductor (Ensemble Modern & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra)

"The Edge of Light" — Gloria Cheng (Calder Quartet)

"Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2" — Yefim Bronfman; Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)

"Salonen: Violin Concerto"; "Nyx" — Leila Josefowicz; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

"Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960" — Maria João Pires

Best classical vocal solo

WINNER: "Winter Morning Walks" — Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

"Drama Queens" — Joyce DiDonato (Alan Curtis; Il Complesso Barocco)

"Mission" — Cecilia Bartoli (Diego Fasolis; Philippe Jaroussky; I Barocchisti)

"Schubert: Winterreise" — Christoph Prégardien (Michael Gees)

"Wagner" — Jonas Kaufmann (Donald Runnicles; Markus Brück; Chor Der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin)

Best classical compendium

WINNER: "Hindemith: Violinkonzert"; "Symphonic Metamorphosis"; "Konzertmusik" — Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

"Holmboe: Concertos" — Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor; Preben Iwan, producer

"Tabakova: String Paths" — Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer

Best contemporary classical composition

WINNER: "Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks" — Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)

"Lindberg, Magnus: Piano Concerto No. 2" — Magnus Lindberg, composer (Yefim Bronfman, Alan Gilbert & New York Philharmonic)

"Pärt, Arvo: Adam's Lament" — Arvo Pärt, composer (Tonu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis & Sinfonietta Riga)

"Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Violin Concerto" — Esa-Pekka Salonen, composer (Leila Josefowicz, Esa-Pekka Salonen & Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

"Shaw, Caroline: Partita for 8 Voices" — Caroline Shaw, composer (Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth)

PHOTOS: Grammys 2014 top nominees and winners | Show highlights | Red carpet

Music video/film fieldBest music video

WINNER: "Suit & Tie" — Justin Timberlake, featuring Jay Z | David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer

"Safe and Sound" — Capital Cities | Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer

"Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film" — Jay Z | Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers

"Can't Hold Us" — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, featuring Ray Dalton | Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers

"I'm Shakin'" — Jack White | Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producerBest music film

WINNER: "Live Kisses" — Paul McCartney | Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers

"Live 2012" — Coldplay | Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer

"¡Cuatro!" —- Green Day | Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer

"I'm In I'm Out and I'm Gone: The Making of Get Up!" — Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite | Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer

"The Road to Red Rocks" — Mumford & Sons | Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer

MORE GRAMMYS 2014 COVERAGE

PHOTOS: Show highlights

PHOTOS: Top nominees & winners

PHOTOS: Red carpet arrivals

 

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Related Content
EntertainmentJazz (Music Genre)MusicArts and CultureMusic IndustryConcertsCulture
  • Grammy nominations: Who's in? Who's out?
    Grammy nominations: Who's in? Who's out?

    Los Angeles Times music reporters Gerrick Kennedy and Mikael Wood assess the recently announced Grammy nominations. Rapper and record producer Jay-Z leads the pack, earning nine nominations.

  • Grammys 2014: Red carpet arrivals
    Grammys 2014: Red carpet arrivals

    Grammys 2014: Full coverage | Top winners and nominees | Red carpet arrivals | Best & worst | Complete list | Show highlights | Winners timeline | Ballot | Backstage with the winners

  • Grammys 2014: Show highlights
    Grammys 2014: Show highlights

    See the performances, collaborations and moments from the show. Grammys 2014: Full coverage | Top winners and nominees | Red carpet arrivals | Best & worst | Complete list | Show highlights | Winners timeline | Ballot | Backstage with the winners

  • Grammys 2014: Quotes from the stars
    Grammys 2014: Quotes from the stars

    Grammys 2014: Full coverage | Top winners and nominees | Red carpet arrivals | Best & worst | Complete list | Show highlights | Winners timeline | Ballot | Backstage with the winners

  • Backstage with Grammy winners
    Backstage with Grammy winners

    How did the winners pose with their Grammys? Take a look at the fun here. Grammys 2014: Full coverage | Top winners and nominees | Red carpet arrivals | Best & worst | Complete list | Show highlights | Winners timeline | Ballot | Backstage with the winners

  • Grammys 2014: Best and worst moments
    Grammys 2014: Best and worst moments

    Grammys 2014: Full coverage | Top winners and nominees | Red carpet arrivals | Best & worst | Complete list | Show highlights | Winners timeline | Ballot | Backstage with the winners

  • Grammys 2014: Best and worst dressed
    Grammys 2014: Best and worst dressed

    We saw gravity-defying hair, mother-and-son dressing and one batty hat, a striking wide-brimmed Smokey Bear-style worn by Pharrell Williams. But fashion with a capital "F?" There wasn't much of it on the Grammys red carpet this year. In fact, it was kind of a bust. One reason?...

  • Grammys 2014: Play-at-home ballot
    Grammys 2014: Play-at-home ballot
Comments
Loading