Area Builders, Architects Win Big : Southland Firms Capture Most Gold Nuggets at PCBC

Southern California builders and architects captured most of the Gold Nugget Awards presented Friday during the 22nd annual Pacific Coast Builders Conference in San Francisco.

Out of 776 projects from 14 western states, the Amberwood Plan of Woodbridge Laurels in Irvine, designed by McLarand, Vasquez & Partners Inc. and built by Irvine Pacific, was named "Attached Home of the Year." The title "Detached Home of the Year" went to the Dover Plan of Huntington Woods in The Woodlands, Tex. That home was designed by EDI Architects/Planners and built by Hometown builders. Land planner was Richardson Nagy Martin.

Other winners include:

COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL CATEGORIES

1. Best Recreational Facility

Grand Award Winner

The Dominion Swim Center--San Antonio, Tex.

Builder: The Dominion Group, Ltd.

Architect: Ralph C. Bender & Associates, Inc.

Award of Merit Winners

Milpitas--Milpitas, Calif.

Builder: City of Milpitas

Architect: Goodwin B. Steinberg Associates Architects

Holiday Spa Health Club/South Bay--National City, Calif.

Builder: Holiday Spa Health Clubs

Architect: Douglas A. Danielson, AIA

The Colony at Mandalay Beach--Oxnard, Calif.

Builder: Raznick & Sons, Inc. and The Bergheer

Architect: Corbin/Yamafuji & Partners Inc.

Vintage Swim and Tennis Club--Indian Wells, California.

Builder: Vintage Properties

Architect: Fisher-Friedman Associates

2. Best Commercial Office Building

Grand Award Winner

Professional Suites Plaza--San Diego

Builder: Westates Investments

Architect: Buss Silvers Hughes & Associates

Award of Merit Winners

Center For Integrated Systems--Stanford

Builder: Howard J. White

Architect: Ehrlich-Rominger Architects

Lewis Properties Corporate Office--Tustin, Calif.

Builder: Lewis Properties

Architect: Gilbert AJA & Associates, Architects

345 Lorton Avenue--Burlingame, Calif.

Builder: Lorton Avenue Commercial Properties

Architect: Carrasco & Associates

Mardikian Office Building--San Francisco

Builder: Amoroso Construction Co.

Architect: Hardison Komatsu Ivelich & Tucker

3. Best Commercial Office Building

(50,000 to 100,000 square feet)

Grand Award Winner

Marina Plaza--Sausalito, Calif.

Builder: Kutso, Moran, Mullin

Architect: Fisher-Friedman Associates

Award of Merit Winners

Stanford Square--Palo Alto

Builder: Armax Inc.

Architect: Carrasco & Associates

Mission Grove Office Park--San Diego

Builder: Mission Grove Complex Ltd.

Architect: SGPA Planning & Architecture

State Compensation Ins. Fund--Oakland

Builder: Barry Swenson Builder

Architect: MWM, Mackinlay/Winnacker/McNeil & Associates

Land Planner: Arbegast, Newton & Griffith

Mills Medical Arts Building--San Mateo, Calif.

Builder: Mills Memorial Hospital

Architect: Kaplan/McLaughlin/Diaz

Land Planner: Hans Scoffield

Pardee Center, South Court--San Diego

Builder: Pardee Construction Co.

Architect: Naegle Associates, Inc./M.W. Steele Group

Grand Award Winner

Northrop Electronics Division Heaquarters--Hawthorne, Calif.

Builder: Northrop Corp.

Architect: Dworsky Associates

Award of Merit Winners

Howe Arden Center--Sacramento

Builder: Kimmel Construction

Architect: Leason Pomeroy Associates

La Jolla Bank & Trust Plaza--San Diego

Builder: Oliver McMillan Inc.

Architect: Buss Silvers Hughes & Associates

Seabreeze Plaza II--Burlingame, Calif.

Builder: The Raiser Organization

Architect: Raiser Architectural Group

HdK Project at Harbor Bay Business Park--Alameda, Calif.

Builder: Holvick deRegt Koering

Architect: Design & Engineering Systems Inc.

5. Best Commerical Project--Retail

Grand Award Winner

Loew's Ventana Canyon Resort--Tucson

Builder: The Estes Company

Architect: Frizzel Hill Moorhouse Architects Inc.

Land Planner: Perry Burr & Associates, Inc.

Award of Merit Winners

Bullock's/Palm Desert--Palm Desert

Builder: Bullock's Department Store

Architect: Architects Pacifica Ltd.

Pavillions--Sacramento

Builder: Robert C. Powell Co.

Architect: Foothill Design Group

The Ritz-Carlton Laguna Niguel-Laguna Niguel, Calif.

Builder: W.B. Johnson Properties Inc.

Architect: Wimberly, Whisenand, Allison, Tong & Goo Architects Ltd.

Holiday Inn-Bay View Plaza--Santa Monica, Calif.

Builder: M.K.B. Industries

Architect: Douglas A. Lowe, AIA

Land Planners: Solberg & Lowe Architects, AIA Inc.

6. Best Rehabilitated Commercial or Industrial Project

Grand Award Winner

Van Ness Plaza--San Francisco

Builder: Deringer Development Co.

Architect: Kaplan/McLaughlin/Diaz

Land Planner: David Gates and Associates

Award of Merit Winners

Knowlwood, Santa Ana--Santa Ana, Calif.

Builder: J. Ray Construction Company/Knowlwood Enterprises Inc.

Architect: Thirtieth Street Architects Inc.

The Centre at Sycamore Plaza--Lakewood, Calif.

Builder: City of Lakewood

Architect: John T. Bates, AIA

Land Planner: John T. Bates/Takata Associates

Odd Fellows Hall--Denver

Builder: Cambridge Development Group

Architect: C.W. Fentress and Associates, P.C.

Corporate Headquarters for Odetics, Inc.--Anaheim, Calif.

Builder: G.S. Hedley Builders Inc.

Architect: Hastings-Lundstrom Architects

Solberg & Lowe Architects Office--Santa Monica, Calif.

Builder: Solberg & Lowe Architects Inc. AIA

Architect: Douglas Lowe AIA & Richard Solberg AIA

7. Best Industrial Project

Grand Award Winner

Birtcher Orange County Tech Center/

Buildings 2 & 4--Santa Ana, Calif.

Builder: Birtcher Pacific

Architect: DeRevere Partnership

Award of Merit Winners

Bell Corporate Center--Tustin, Calif.

Builder: Santa Anita Development Corp./Greentree-Tustin

Architect: Gilbert AJA & Associates, Architects

Sonic Cable Television--San Luis Obispo

Builder: Sonic Cable Television

Architect: Richmond Rossi Montgomery

Lincoln Park/Phase I--San Jose, Calif.

Builder: Lincoln Property

Architect: Hoover Associates

Britannica Business Center/Phase I--Tucson

Builder: Tucson Britannia Business Center Inc.

Architect: Hallenbeck, Chamorro & Associates

SPECIAL HOUSING CATEGORIES 8. Best Custom Home

Grand Award Winner

Malibu Cove Residence--Malibu, Calif.

Builder: Ron Goldman, AIA

Architect: Ron Goldman, AIA

Award of Merit Winners

Conner Residence--Indian Wells, Calif.

Builder: Vintage Custom Homes

Architect: Urrutia Architects

Boyer Residence--Mill Valley, Calif.

Builder: Nicolaisen Brothers

Architect: Treffinger, Walz & Macleod AIA

Land Planner: Royston Hanamoto Alley & Abey

Gary Wright Residence--Castle Pines, Colo.

Builder: Wright Properties

Architect: Knudson Associates

Gold Residence--El Dorado Hills, Calif.

Builder: Jacobsen Construction

Architect: Williams & Paddon/Architects & Planners/Inc.

Colony Residence--Malibu, Calif.

Biulder: Ron Goldman, AIA

Architect: Ron Goldman, AIA

9. Best Renovated, Restored, or Remodeled Home or Residential Project (4 Units or Less)

Grand Award Winner

Colby Residence--San Clemente, Calif.

Builder: J. Michael Jones, Inc. General Contractor

Architect: Keisker & Wiggle Architects

Award of Merit Winners

Jones Residence--Corona Del Mar, Calif.

Builder: Owner, Roy Jones

Architect: McCulloch Architects

401 Signal Road--Newport Beach, Calif.

Builder: The Carnes Co.

Architect: Alyce S. Golding/Dale Cexton & Associates

Graham Residence--Portola Valley, Calif.

Builder: CMS Construction

Architect: William A. Churchill Architect, AIA

The Rock House--Mercer Island, Wash.

Builder: Holing Construction

Architect: William Bastida, AIA, Architect

10. Best Renovated, Restored or Remodeled Residential Project (5 Units or More)

Grand Award Winner

Park Wellington--West Hollywood, Calif.

Builder: The Troy Investment Fund

Architect: William L. Pereira Associates

11. Best Manufactured Home

Grand Award Winner

U.S. Home--Houston

Builder: U.S. Home Manufactured Housing Corp.

Architect: Richardson Nagy Martin

Award of Merit Winners

Aspen Creek/The Columbine-Plane 3--Laguna Hills, Calif.

Builder: Mission Viejo Co.

Architect: Mission Viejo Co.

Land Planner: Jack Raub Co.

Shannon Court/The Stanford-No. 1004--Dublin, Calif.

Builder: Great Western McCoy Rose

Architect: Great Western McCoy Rose

Shannon Court/The Westchester-No. 3900--Dublin, Calif.

Builder: Great Western McCoy Rose

Architect: Great Western McCoy Rose

Champion Point Village/New London Plan--Houston

Builder: Ryan Homes

Architect: EDI Architects/Planners

12. Best Affordable Attached Housing Development (For Sale Housing)

Grand Award Winner

Summertree--Tucson

Builder: Cienega, Ltd.

Architect: Berkus Group Architects

Award of Merit Winners

Le Parc--Simi Valley, Calif.

Builder: EPAC

Architect: Johannes Van Tilburg & Partners, AIA

Sunrise Village--Santa Barbara

Builder: M. Timm Inc.

Architect: Leifer, Marter, Duncan Architects

Woodbridge Laurels--Irvine, Calif.

Builder: Irvine Pacific

Architect: McLarand, Vasquez & Partners, Inc.

Spring Lane--Salt Lake City

Builder: Millstream Associates, Inc.

Architect: Alan Kruckenberg

13. Best Affordable Attached Housing Development (Rental Housing)

Grand Award Winner

Vlla Vasona--Los Gatos, Calif.

Builder: Villa Vasona, Ltd.

Architect: Fisher-Friedman Associates

Award of Merit Winners

Brant Rock--Houston, Texas

Builder: Bland Development

Architect: Kaufman Meeks Inc.

Champions Green--Houston

Builder: Bland/Hindle Joint Venture

Architect: Kaufman Meeks Inc.

Redwood Village--Los Angeles

Builder: Thomas Safran & Associates

Architect: Kamnitzer & Cotton

Green Tree--San Jose

Builder: M.W. Podell Co.

Architect: Fisher-Friedman Associates

14. Best Affordable Detached Housing Development (Selling price to 2 1/2 times 80% to 120% of the Median Income of the Local Market Area) Grand Award Winner

Brenwood First Choice--Houston

Builder: NPC

Architect: Kaufman Meeks Inc.

Award of Merit Winners

Horn Avenue--Phoenix

Builder: U.S. Home

Architect: Kaufman Meeks Inc.

Pheasant Run--Las Vegas

Builder: American West Development Inc.

Architect: Compton/Flynn

Land Planner: VTN Engineering

Home Sweet Home--Sacramento

Builder: Ahmanson Development

Architect: Aram Bassenian AIA & Associates Inc.

Land Planner: Spink Engineering

Cambridge Circle--Lancaster, Calif.

Builder: Lancaster Estates

Architect: Robbins, Bown & Hollander Inc.

Land Planners: Robins, Bown & Hollander, Inc./Kushman & Associates

SITE PLANNING CATEGORIES

15. Best Residential Site Plan (Under 25 acres)

Grand Award Winner

Terraces at the Vintage Club--Indian Wells, Calif.

Developer: Lowe Terraces Inc.

Land Planner: McLarand, Vasquez & Partners Inc.

Award of Merit Winners

El Diamante--Tucson

Developer: Harbor Southwest Development

Land Planner: Richardson Nagy Martin

The Pavilions--Scottsdale, Ariz.

Developer: Felker Development

Land Planner: Berkus Group Architects

San Remo--Modesto

Developer: Price Development Inc.

Land Planner: Sandy & Babcock

Vista Montoya Condominums--Los Angeles

Developer: Campbell Construction/Pico Union Neighborhood Council and CRA of Los Angeles

Land Planner: Kamnitzer & Cotton and David Hyun

16. Best Residential Site Plan (25 to 125 acres)

Grand Award Winner

Lantern Bay--Dana Point, Calif.

Developer: The Smyth Companies & Pacific Mutual Life Insurance Co.

Land Planners: The SWA Group

Award of Merit Winners

Las Brisas--Scotsdale, Ariz.

Developer: Edmunds-Felker/Scottsdale Ranch

Land Planner: Richardson Nagy Martin

Manhattan Village--Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Developer: Coast Companies Inc./Pacific Coast Homes

Land Planner: POD, Inc.

The Colony at Mandalay Beach--Oxnard

Developer: Raznick & Sons Inc. and The Bergher Co.

Land Planner: Corbin/Yamafuji & Partners, Inc.

Seabridge Village--Huntington Beach, Calif.

Developer: Mola Development Corp.

Land Planner: Danielian Associates

Sea Point Tennis Club at La Costa--

Rancho La Costa at Carlsbad, Calif.

Developer: Continental American Properties, Ltd.

& Far West Savings & Loan Assoc.

Land Planner: Kiyotoki Associates

17. Best Residential Site Plan (Over 125 acres)

Grand Award Winner

Canyon Lakes--San Ramon, Calif.

Developer: Blackhawk Corp.

Land Planners: Coleman Consortium/Waller-Winter Associates

Award of Merit Winners

Beacon Hill--Orange County, Calif.

Developer: Taylor Woodrow Homes California, Ltd.

Land Planner: The Planning Center

The Islands--Gilbert, Ariz.

Developer: Continental Homes

Land Planner: The Planning Center

Las Alamedas--Las Cruces, N.M.

Developer: Alameda Land and Development Co.

Land Planner: The Planning Center

La Paloma--Tucson

Developer: Cottonwood Properties

Land Planner: The Planning Center

Seacliff-On-The-Greens--Huntington Beach, Calif.

Developer: Cayman Development Co.

Land Planner: Roger Presburger & Associates

Rancho Niguel--Laguna Niguel, Calif.

Developer: The Buie Corporation & Home Capital Corp.

Land Planner: John L. Chapman & Assoc. Land Planning

18. Best Commercial/Industrial or Mixed Use Site Plan

Grand Award Winner

Hawaii Technology Park--Mililani Oahu, Hawaii

Developer: Oceanic Properties, Inc.

Land Planner: George S. Nolte Planning Team

Award of Merit Winners

Harbor Bay Business Park--Alameda

Developer: Harbor Bay Isle Associates

Land Planner: Leason Pomeroy Associates

Birtcher Orange County Tech Center--Santa Ana, Calif.

Developer: Birtcher Pacific

Land Planner: DeRevere Partnership

Capital West--Sacramento

Developer: United Service Automobile Association, Real Estate Division

Land Planner: Hallenbeck, Chamorro & Associates

Blackhawk Commercial Center--Blackhawk, Calif.

Developer: Blackhawk Corporation

Land Planner: Dahlin Group, Inc.

PRODUCT DESIGN--SINGLE-FAMILY HOMES CATEGORIES 19. Best Single Family Detached Home (Under 1200 square feet)

Grand Award Winner

Eastbrook/Wildflower-Plan 2--Mission Viejo, Calif.

Builder: Mission Viejo Company

Architect: Richardson, Nagy & Martin

Land Planner: Jack Raub Company

Award of Merit Winners

Pheasant Run/Plan 1--Las Vegas

Builder: American West Development Inc.

Architect: Compton/Flynn

Land Planner: VTN Engineering

Pepperwood/Plan A--Sacramento

Builder: M. Timm, Inc.

Architect: Leifer, Marter, Duncan Architects

Citation/Medalist Plan--The Woodlands, Tex.

Buidler: Hometown Builders

Architect: EDI Architects/Planners

Land Planner: The Woodlands Development Corporation

Home Sweet Home/Bon Bon-Plan 12--Sacramento

Builder: Ahmanson Development

Architect: Aram Bassenian AIA & Associates, Inc.

Land Planner: Spink Engineering

20. Best Single Family Detached Home (1200 to 1600 square feet)

Grand Award Winner

Bridgeporte/Belcourte-Plan 1--Chandler, Ariz.

Builder: A-M Community Developers

Architect: Aram Bassenian & Associates, AIA

Award of Merit Winners

Casa Del Cielo/Plan 1--Scottsdale, Ariz.

Builder: The Meisier Company Inc.

Architect: Richardson Nagy Martin

Woodwinds/Plan 3--Laguna Hills, Calif.

Builder: Republic Development Co.

Architect: Danielian Associates

Land Planner: Williamson & Schmid

Huntington Woods/Ashford Plan--The Woodlands, Tex.

Builder: Hometown Builders

Architect: EDI Architect/Planners

Land Planner: Richardson Nagy Martin

Hamilton Ranch/Mandarin-Plan 2--Alta Loma, Calif.

Builder: A-M Co.

Architect: Aram Bassenian AIA & Associates Inc.

Land Planner: Lane & Associates

Summerhill/Plan 2--Rialto, Ca.

Buidler: Friedman Homes

Architect: The Smets Architectural Group Inc.

Land Planner: Madole Engineering

Rio Del Sol/San Remo-Plan B--Cathedral City, Calif.

Builder: Wessman Development

Architect: Robert Altevers Associates

21. Best Single Family Detached Home (1601 to 2200 square feet)

Grand Award Winner

Huntington Woods/Chelsea Plan--The Woodlands, Tex.

Builder: Hometown Builders

Architect: EDI Architects/Planners

Land Planner: Richardson Nagy Martin

Award of Merit Winners

Casa Del Cielo/3--Scottsdale, Ariz.

Builder: The Meister Co. Inc.

Architect: Richardson Nagy Martin

Casa Del Cielo/2--Scottsdale, Ariz.

Builder: The Meister Company Inc.

Architect: Richardson Nagy Martin

Laguna De La Paz/Laguna Guerraro Plan--La Quinta, Calif.

Builder: M.B. Johnson Properties

Architect: Kiyotoki Associates

Mission Monterey/Plan 2--Scottsdale Ranch, Ariz.

Builder: Costain Arizona Inc.

Architect: Danielian Associates

22. Best Single Family Detached Home (2201 to 2800 square feet)

Grand Award Winner

Huntington Woods/Dover Plan--The Woodlands, Tex.

Builder: Hometown Builders

Architect: EDI Architects/Planners

Land Planners: Richardson Nagy Martin

Award of Merit Winners

Stoneybrook/Heatherglen-Plan 4--Mission Viejo, Calif.

Builder: Mission Viejo Co.

Architect: Berkus Group

Land Planner: Jack Raub Co.

Sierra Linda at Scottsdale Ranch/Barcelona-Plan 775--Scottsdale, Ariz.

Builder: Richmond American

Architect: Richmond American

The Fairways at Alta Vista/Plan 3--Placentia, Calif.

Builder: J.M. Peters Co. Inc.

Architect: Aram Bassenian AIA & Associates Inc.

Land Planner: M.A. Dole & Associates

Pointe Del Mar/Barcelona-Plan 2--Del Mar, Calif.

Builder: W.A. Davidson Co. & Home Capital Corp.

Architect: Architects Lorimer & Case

23. Best Single Family Detached Home (Over 2800 square feet)

Grand Award Winner

The Island View/Design B--Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.

Builder: Cayman Development Co.

Architect: Robert Earl & Associates

Land Planner: Roger Presburger & Associates

Manhattan Village/Plan 48--Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Builder: Coast Companies Inc./Pacific Coast Homes

Architect: Robert Earl & Associates

Land Planner: POD Inc.

Buenavante/Veracruz-Plan 492--Scottsdale, Ariz.

Builder: Richmond American

Architect: Richmond American

Pacific Heights/Montecito Plan--Westchester, Calif.

Builder: Lewis Homes

Architect: Lewis Homes

The Estate Series/Design E--Huntington Beach, Calif.

Builder: Cayman Development Co.

Architect: Robert Earl & Associates

Land Planner: Roger Presburger & Associates

PRODUCT DESIGN--ATTACHED HOMES CATEGORIES 24. Best Condominium Unit or Attached Home (Under 900 square feet)

Grand Award Winner

Woodbridge Laurels/Amberwood Plan--Irvine, Calif.

Builder: Irvine Pacific

Architect: McLarand, Vasquez & Partners Inc.

Award of Merit Winners

The Arbor Park Collection/Plan 1 Lower--Valencia, Calif.

Builder: Valencia Co.

Architect: Richardson, Nagy and Martin

Land Planner: Sikind Engineering

Papago Park Village/Mohave Plan--Tempe, Ariz.

Builder: Richmond American

Architect: Richmond American

Le Parc/Le Golden Gate Parc-A-Loft Plan--Simi Valley, Calif.

Builder: EPAC

Architect: Johannes Van Tilburg & Partners, AIA

Wave Crest/Plan 29 G--Del Mar, Calif.

Builder: Wave Crest Ltd.

Architect: Klock Allen Architecture Planning

Parke Victoria/Plan 2--Monrovia, Calif.

Builder: Friedman Homes

Architect: The Smets Architectural Group, Inc.

25. Best Condominium Unit or Attached Home (900 to 1300 square feet)

Grand Award Winner

Spring Lane/Cottage Plan--Salt Lake City

Builder: Millstream Associates, Inc.

Architect: Alan Kruckenberg

Award of Merit Winners

Camelview Greens/Montecito-Plan 1--Scottsdale, Ariz.

Builder: A-M Community Developers

Architect: Aram Bassenian & Associates, AIA

Spinnaker Bay/Plan B--Newport Beach, Calif.

Builder: Wale Development Corp.

Architect: Danielian Associates

Leisure Vilage Ocean Hills/Plan 711--Oceanside, Calif.

Builder: Leisure Technology Corp.

Architect: Berkus Group Architects

Summertree--Tucson

Builder: Cienega Ltd.

Architect: Berkus Group Architects

26. Best Condominium Unit or Attached Home (1301 to 1700 square feet)

Grand Award Winner

Coventry/Concorde Plan--Salt Lake City

Builder: Prowswood

Architect: Berkus Group Architects

Award of Merit Winners

Towpath Village-Iasco--Napa, Calif.

Builder: Williams & Burrows Inc/Connolly Realty Group

Architect: Joseph A. Boivin, Architect

Land Planners: Joseph A. Boivin, Architect/Rboert Babcock & Associates

The Pines/Plan 2--Arapahoe County, Colo.

Builder: The Creekside Co.

Architect; Danielian Associates

Chimney Creek/Plan D--Golden, Colo.

Builder: Genesee

Architect: Berkus Group Architects

Land Planners: Berkus Group/Denton Harper Marshall

Leisure Village Ocean Hils/Plan 712--Oceanside, Calif.

Builder: Leisure Technology Corp.

Architect: Berkus Group Architects

Beachwalk/Plan A--Carpinteria, Calif.

Builder: Raznick and Sons, Inc.

Architect: Berkus Group Architects

27. Best Condominium Unit of Attached Home (1701 to 2200 square feet)

Grand Award Winner

Foxbridge at Vista Del Lago/Plan D--Santa Rosa, Calif.

Builder: Walter Properties

Architect: Sandy & Babcock

Award of Merit Winners

Turtle Rock Pointe/Plan 1--Irvine, Calif.

Builder: J.M. Peters Co. Inc.

Architect: Richardson Nagy Martin

Elm Creek/Plan C--San Antonio, Tex.

Builder: Elm Creek Joint Venture

Architect: Danielian Associates

The Pines/Plan 3--Arapahoe County, Colo.

Builder: The Creekside Co.

Architect: Danielian Associates

Las Brisas/Plan 4--Scottsdale, Ariz.

Builder: Edmunds--Felker/Scottsdale Ranch

Architect: Richardson Nagy Martin

Leisure Village Ocean Hills/Plan 715--Oceanside, Calif.

Builder: Leisure Technology Corporation

Architect: Berkus Group Architects

28. Best Condominium Unit or Attached Home (Over 2200 square feet)

Grand Award Winners--Tied

Los Miradores Condominiums/Unit B--Santa Fe, N.M.

Builder: The Zeckendorf Co.

Architect: McHugh, Lloyd & Associates

Bear Creek Villas/Plan 3B--Wildomar, Calif.

Builder: Wale Development Corp.

Architect: Danielian Associates

Award of Merit Winners

Turtle Rock Pointe--Irvine, Calif.

Builder: J.M. Peters Co. Inc.

Architect: Richardson Nagy Martin

Bear Creek Villas/Plan 2--Wildomar, Calif.

Builder: Wale Development Corp.

Architect: Danielian Associates

The Villas at Lantern Bay/The Constitution-Plan 5--Dana Point, Calif.

Builder: The Smyth Companies & Pacific Mutual Life Insurance Co.

Architect: Corbin/Yamafuji and Partners, Inc.

Belcourt Terrace Collection/Plan A--Newport Beach, Calif.

Builder: J.M. Peters Co.

Architect: McLarand, Vasquez & Partners, Inc.

RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENTS--FOR SALE CATEGORIES 29. Best Low Density Residential Community Grand Award Winner

Laguna De La Paz--La Quinta, Calif.

Builder: M.B. Johnson Properties

Architect: Kiyotoki Associates

Award of Merit Winners

Casa Del Cielo--Scottsdale, Ariz.

Builder: The Meister Company Inc.

Architect: Richardson Nagy Martin

Huntington Woods--The Woodlands, Tex.

Builder: Hometown Builders

Architect: EDI Architects/Planners

Land Planner: Richardson Nagy Martin

Belcourt Terrace Collection--Newport Beach, Calif.

Builder: J.M. Peters Co.

Architect: McLarand, Vasquez & Partners, Inc.

Las Brisas--Scottsdale, Ariz.

Builder: Edmunds-Felker/Scottsdale Ranch

Architect: Richardson Nagy Martin

Leisure Village Ocean Hills--Oceanside, Calif.

Builder: Leisure Technology Corp.

Architect: Berkus Group Architect

30. Best Medium Density Residential Community

Grand Award Winner

Los Miradores Condominium--Santa Fe, N.M.

Builder: The Zeckendorf Co.

Architect: McHugh, Lloyd & Associates

Award of Merit Winners

Le Parc--Simi Valley, Calif.

Builder: EPAC

Architect: Johannes Van Tilburg & Partners, AIA

Towpath Village-Iasco--Napa, Calif.

Builder: Williams & Burrows Inc./Conolly Realty Group

Architect: Joseph A. Boivin, Architect

Land Planners: J.A. Boivin Arch./Robert Babcock & Associates

Seabridge Village--Huntington Beach, Calif.

Builder: Mola Development Corp.

Architect: Danielian Associates

The Villas at Lanter Bay--Dana Point, Calif.

Builder: The Smyth Companies/Pacific Mutual Life Insurance Co.

Architect: Corbin/Yamafuji and Partners, Inc.

Land Planner: The SWA Group

Spring Lane--Salt Lake City

Builder: Millstream Associates Inc.

Architect: Alan Kruckenberg

Foxbridge at Vista Del Lago--Santa Rosa, Calif.

Builder: Walter Properties

Architect: Sandy & Babcock

31. Best High Density Residential Community

Grand Award Winner

The Ridge Tahoe--Staeline, Nev.

Builder: Harich Tahoe Developments

Architect: Naegle Associates, Inc. Architect

Award of Merit Winners

Chimney Creek--Golden, Colo.

Builder: Genesee

Architect: Berkus Group Architects

Land Planners: Berkus Group/Denton Harper Marshall

Purgatory Village Center--Durango, Colo.

Builder: Durango Ski Corporation

Architect: Berkus Group Architects

Land Planners: Berkus Group/Denton Harper Marshall

Cabo Del Mar--Huntington Beach, Calif.

Builder: Mola Development Corp.

Architect: The Architect's Group

Promenade West--Los Angeles

Builder: Shapell Industries and Goldrich & Kest

Architect: Kamnitzer & Cotton

Brickyard Landing--Richmond, Calif.

Builder: The Innisfree Co.

Architect: McKinnely, Winacker & McNeil

RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENTS--RENTAL CATEGORIES 32. Best Apartment Projects (1 to 2 stories)

Grand Award Winner

Schooner Bay--Foster City, Calif.

Builder: Grupe Communities

Architect: Berkus Group Architects

Land Planner: Guzzardo & Associates

Award of Merit Winners

Champions Green--Houston

Builder: Bland/Hindle Joint Venture

Architect: Kaufman Meeks Inc.

Canyon Creek--San Ramon, Calif.

Builder: Grupe Development Co. Northern California

Architect: Sandy & Babcock

Redwood Village--Los Angeles

Builders: Thomas Safran & Associates

Architect: Kamnitzer & Cotton

Strathern Court--Sun Valley, Calif.

Builder: Thomas Safran & Associates

Architect: Kamizer & Cotton

33. Best Apartment Project (3 Storeis or More)

Grand Award Winner

Seabridge Villas--Huntington Beach, Calif.

Builder: Mola Development Corp.

Architect: McLarand, Vasquez & Partners Inc.

Merit Award Winners

Brand Rock--Houston

Builder: Bland Development

Architect: Kaufman Meeks, Inc.

City Heights--Seattle, Wash.

Builder: The Rauscher Corp.

Architect: Johnson Braund Design Group P.S. Inc.

The Broadwater--Galveston, Tex.

Builder: The Hanover Co.

Architect: Steinberg/Wallace & Associates, Inc. AIA

Twenty-Seventh Street--San Francisco

Builder: Trinity Properties

Architect: Backen Arrigoni & Ross, Inc.

HOME OF THE YEAR WINNERS Detached Home of the Year Huntington Woods/Dover Plan--The Woodlands, Tex.

Builder: Hometown Builders

Architect: EDI Architects/Planners

Land Planner: Richardson Nagy Martin

Attached Home of the Year Woodbridge Laurels/Amberwood Plan--Irvine, Calif.

Builder: Irvine Pacific

Architect: McLarand, Vasquez & Partners, Inc.

SPECIAL JUDGES' GRAND AWARD WINNERS (FOR SPECIFIC DESIGN INNOVATIONS) Crested Butte Bus Depot--Crested Butte, Colo.

Builder: Town of Crested Butte

Architect: Architectural Associates

For: Community-initiated innovation in designing a needed public building in less than 200 square feet.

Ronald McDonald House--Fresno

Builder: R.G. Fisher Constructors/Guest House of Fresno, Development Inc.

Architect: Thompson Architectural Group

Land Planner: Guest House of Fresno Inc.

For: Meeting a critical need with high architectural style.

Cottonwood Hospital Medical Center--Murray, Utah

Builder: Cottonwood Hospital Medical Center

Architect: Kaplan/McLaughlin/Diaz

For: Its unique family-oriented birthing center.

Angelus Plaza Housing for the Elderly--Los Angeles

Builder: Retirement Housing Foundation & Los Angeles Community Development Agency

Architect: Dworsky Associates

For: Its use of a factory-produced pre-fab housing unit system as the second largest federally subsidized housing development in the nation.

N.E.S.T. 85--Houston, Tex.

Builder: Housing Information Center

Architect: Berkus Group Architects

For: An innovative modular system that portends the future of sophisticated modular housing.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
54°