Candidates in Tuesday's Election

Here are the candidates who will appear on the Tuesday ballot.

CITY OFFICES

EL SEGUNDO

City Council (1 at-large seat, unexpired term)

* Steve Bower

* Janice Cruikshank

* Michael D. Robbins

* Frank Wong

HAWTHORNE

Mayor

* Steve Andersen

* Ginny McGinnis Lambert

City Council (2 at-large seats)

* Betty J. Ainsworth

* Martha Bails

* Larry Guidi

* Paul Krehbiel

* Raymon Sulser

* Jimmie Williams

HERMOSA BEACH

City Treasurer

* Gary L. Brutsch (incumbent)

* Saverio (Sam) Perrotti

* Donna Willoughby-Brown

City Clerk

* Elaine Doerfling (incumbent)

City Council (2 at-large seats)

* John D. Andren

* Robert Benz

* Wil Buchanan

* Michael D'Amico

* Gene H. Dreher

* Sam Y. Edgerton

* Warner P. Lombardi

* Peter Mangurian

* Merna K. Marshall

* Roy G. McNally

* John J. Ryan

RANCHO PALOS VERDES

City Council (3 at-large seats)

* Kay Bara

* Susan Brooks

* Barbara Dye

* Dawn E. Henry

* Steven T. Kuykendall

* John C. McTaggart (incumbent)

ROLLING HILLS ESTATES

City Council (3 at-large seats)

* Robert W. Beck

* Larry Goldsmith

* Mary Ann Olson

* Barbara Rauch

* Peter Weber

SCHOOL BOARDS

EL CAMINO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT

Trustee Area 1

* Nathaniel Jackson

* Mildred Tennyson McNair

* Pat Scott (incumbent)

Trustee Area 2

* M.D. Currington

* Delmer L. Fox (incumbent)

* John A. Porter

Trustee Area 3

* William James "Bill" Beverly (appointed incumbent)

CENTINELA VALLEY UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

Trustee Area 3

* Michael A. Escalante (incumbent)

* Virginia Rhodes

Trustee Area 4

* Ruth S. Morales (incumbent)

* Debra K. Wong

HERMOSA BEACH CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

(2 at-large seats)

* Vicki S. Garcia

* Catherine McCurdy

* Bob McEachen

LAWNDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT

(3 at-large seats)

For 2 full-term seats

* Diane Bollinger (incumbent)

* Jerry Finley

* Cecilia Barrios-Jenkins

* Patsy A. Roth (incumbent)

For partial term

* Shirley Rudolph

* Ann Phillips (appointed incumbent)

MANHATTAN BEACH CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

(2 at-large seats)

* Bill Daugherty

* Barbara J. Dunsmoor (incumbent)

* Mary A. Rogers

* Joel Shapiro

PALOS VERDES PENINSULA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

(2 at-large seats)

* Jack H. Bagdasar (incumbent)

* Joan Davidson

* Barry J. Hildebrand

* Joseph P. Sanford (incumbent)

SOUTH BAY UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

(2 at-large seats)

* Cecilia Ball

* Frank Bostrom

* Kathy Campbell

* Alan Honeycutt

* Joseph Mark (appointed incumbent)

* Judy Swanson

* William D. Wiener

TORRANCE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

(2 at-large seats)

* T. Andrew Beck

* Owen H. Griffith (incumbent)

* Paul Mark O'Brein

* Dave Sargent (incumbent)

* Robert F. Thompson

OTHER OFFICES

PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT

(3 at-large seats)

* William R. Glantz (incumbent)

* Robert E. Goyette

* Robert A. Rowe (incumbent)

* Bryan W. Stevens

* Christopher J. Tara

HERMOSA BEACH BALLOT QUESTIONS

* Proposition G

(To create a public park on the 0.82-acre Biltmore site.)

* Proposition H

(To develop the Biltmore site 70% residential and 30% commercial, and use the proceeds from sale to provide open space elsewhere in the city.)

* Proposition I

(To reduce the height limit for commercial buildings.)

* Proposition J

(An advisory measure on whether to limit residential "bulk"--the amount of a parcel that can be developed.)

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
58°