2 to Serve Peace Corps Assignments

Jeanne M. Florance, 24, of Irvine will leave March 1 for the Dominican Republic and John W. Graham, also of Irvine, will leave the same day for Thailand, both to serve as Peace Corps volunteers.

Florance, a Brea-Olinda High School and Whittier College graduate, will train teachers and others about health and nutrition.

Graham, 23, a UC Irvine graduate with a degree in psychology, will use the skills gained as a Boy Scout, lifeguard and student in his Thailand assignment.

"With the Peace Corps I have the chance to travel abroad and not just as a tourist, but someone who can become a benefit to another culture even if just in a little part," Graham said.

Marco Perez, Jamie Kelly, Brian Maas and Jason Passchier, members of the Mater Dei High School band, have been named to the All-Southern California High School Honor Band and Orchestra. Perez plays the bassoon; Maas, French horn; Passchier, trumpet, and Kelly is a percussionist.

The South Coast Literacy Council will have 22 new graduates of a recent English to Speakers of Other Languages program to help staff 20 literacy centers throughout south Orange County.

Trainers were Betty Kent, Mary Fitzgerald and Barbara Hubner.

In addition, 17 other tutors were qualified to teach in the council's basic reading and writing program, according to trainers Estelle Rosenthal and Harvey Bauer.

The graduates are: Marion Walters, Newport Beach; Minal Shah and Mukund Shah, Costa Mesa; Joan Hillyard, Dana Point; Ed Johnston, El Toro; Estela Barrangan, Lisa Doleshal, Catherine McCarthy, Richard McCarthy, Mike Monyou, Jane Paul, James Reilly, Nancy Trevino and Huyen Truong, all of Irvine.

Others are: Jane Marcus, Carol Butler and Eileen Newman, Laguna Hills; Doreen Schmidt, Laguna Niguel; W. Bryce Helms, Mission Viejo; Barb Ezell and Janine Mehru, Tustin, and Samuel Lui, Rowland Heights.

The reading and writing graduates are: Louise Caballero, Aliso Viejo; Josie Barton, Dana Point; Karen Laffey and Woodley Butler, Laguna Hills; and Jason Silverman, Barbara Van De Water, Maggie Hart and Mary Ann Franks, Laguna Niguel.

Others are: Isabela Ande, Lake Forest; Nathan Ambika and Cynthia Lutz, Mission Viejo; Ruth Lewis, Monarch Beach; Molly Hutchings, Satra Keller and May Woo, San Clemente; Tanya Macarewich, San Juan Capistrano, and Kathleen Batzle, South Laguna.

Dennis Collier, a Lake Forest resident and an assistant principal in the ABC Unified School District in Los Angeles, was appointed assistant principal at Dana Hills High School in the Capistrano Unified School District.

The Distinguished Service Award, highest honor given to volunteers by the Orange County branch of the Arthritis Foundation, was presented to Drs. George Friou and Leon Katz, and writer Dorothy Jean, who have served as board members for the organization.

Nanette Pattee Francini of Irvine, vice president of the Sports Club/Irvine, was presented the Entrepreneurial Woman Spirit of Achievement Honor by Entrepreneurial Woman Magazine.

John Greiner of San Juan Capistrano was named Volunteer of the Year for 1991 at the recent March of Dimes Birth Defects Foundation's 53rd annual dinner at the Beverly Heritage Hotel in Costa Mesa.

Others honored were Jodi Lenocker of Orange, Carrie McCarten of Santa Ana, Mary Peduzi and Vana Yanovsky, both of Huntington Beach, and Bill Mylymok of Newport Beach.

Winners of the recent Tustin Area Woman's Club Art Contest for Tustin Unified School District students are Kristin Cobb, Loma Vista Elementary School; Daniel Harris and Michael Herrera, both of Columbus Tustin Middle School, and Laurice Hwang, Katie Hook and Laura Amrofell, Foothill High School.

Submit items to Three Cheers, The Times, c/o Herbert J. Vida, 1375 Sunflower Ave., Costa Mesa, Calif. 92626

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
57°