General Categories

* Record of the Year: "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)," Peabo Bryson and Regina Belle (Walter Afanasieff, producer); "I Will Always Love You," Whitney Houston (David Foster, producer); "The River of Dreams," Billy Joel (Dan Kortchmar and Joe Nicolo, producers); "If I Ever Lose My Faith in You," Sting (Hugh Padgham and Sting, producers); "Harvest Moon," Neil Young (Neil Young and Ben Keith, producers).

* Album of the Year: "Kamakiriad," Donald Fagen (Walter Becker, producer); "The Bodyguard" soundtrack, Whitney Houston (David Foster, Narada Michael Walden, L.A. Reid, Babyface, Whitney Houston and BeBe Winans, producers); "River of Dreams," Billy Joel (Dan Kortchmar, Billy Joel and Joe Nicolo, producers); "Automatic for the People," R.E.M. (Scott Litt and R.E.M., producers); "Ten Summoner's Tales," Sting (Hugh Padgham and Sting, producers).

* Song of the Year: "Harvest Moon," Neil Young, songwriter (Young, artist); "I'd Do Anything for Love (But I Won't Do That)," Jim Steinman, songwriter (Meat Loaf, artist); "If I Ever Lose My Faith in You," Sting, songwriter (Sting, artist); "The River of Dreams," Billy Joel, songwriter (Billy Joel, artist); "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)," Alan Menken and Tim Rice, songwriters (Peabo Bryson and Regina Belle, artists).

* Best New Artist: Belly; Blind Melon; Toni Braxton; Digable Planets; SWV.

Pop

* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female (all singles): "Dreamlover," Mariah Carey; "I Don't Know Why," Shawn Colvin; "I Will Always Love You," Whitney Houston; "Miss Chatelaine," k.d. lang; "I Don't Wanna Fight," Tina Turner.

* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male (all singles): "The Crying Game," Boy George; "The River of Dreams," Billy Joel; "Don't Take Away My Heaven," Aaron Neville; "Have I Told You Lately," Rod Stewart; "If I Ever Lose My Faith in You," Sting.

* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)," Peabo Bryson and Regina Belle; "When I Fall in Love," Celine Dion and Clive Griffin; "Man on the Moon," R.E.M.; "The Music of the Night," Barbra Streisand and Michael Crawford; "Love Is," Vanessa Williams and Brian McKnight.

* Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance (all albums): "Steppin' Out," Tony Bennett; "Do You Miss New York?," Rosemary Clooney; "A Touch of Music in the Night," Michael Crawford; "Love Songs," Diane Schuur; "Back to Broadway," Barbra Streisand.

* Best Pop Instrumental Performance: "Got to Be There" (single), George Benson; "Forever in Love" (single), Kenny G; "Beauty and the Beast" (track from "Beauty and the Beast--Galway at the Movies"), the Galway Pops Orchestra, James Galway; "Barcelona Mona" (single), Bruce Hornsby and Branford Marsalis; "The Phantom of the Opera" (track from "Symphonic Lloyd Webber"), London Symphony Orchestra, Anthony Inglis, conductor.

Rock

* Best Rock Vocal Performance, Solo: "Steam" (single), Peter Gabriel; "Are You Gonna Go My Way," (track from "Are You Gonna Go My Way"), Lenny Kravitz; "I'd Do Anything for Love (But I Won't Do That)" (single), Meat Loaf; "Demolition Man" (single), Sting; "All Along the Watchtower" (track from "Bob Dylan--The 30th Anniversary Concert Celebration"), Neil Young.

* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "Livin' on the Edge" (single), Aerosmith; "No Rain" (single), Blind Melon; "My Back Pages" (track from "Bob Dylan--The 30th Anniversary Concert Celebration"), Bob Dylan, Roger McGuinn, Tom Petty, Neil Young, Eric Clapton and George Harrison; "Runaway Train" (single), Soul Asylum; "Two Princes" (single), Spin Doctors.

* Best Hard Rock Performance With Vocal: "Highway to Hell" (single), AC/DC; "Leave It Alone" (single), Living Colour; "Calling to You" (track from "Fate of Nations"), Robert Plant; "Cherub Rock" (track from "Siamese Dream"), Smashing Pumpkins; "Plush" (track from "Core"), Stone Temple Pilots.

* Best Metal Performance With Vocal: "Fear of the Dark" (track from "A Real Live One"), Iron Maiden; "Angry Again" (track from "Last Action Hero" soundtrack), Megadeth; "I Don't Want to Change the World" (track from "Live & Loud"), Ozzy Osbourne; "Institutionalized" (track from "Still Cyco After All These Years"), Suicidal Tendencies; "Thunder Kiss '65" (single), White Zombie.

* Best Rock Instrumental Performance: "Boogie Man" (track from "Get a Grip"), Aerosmith; "Hi-Heel Sneakers" (track from "Frankie's House" soundtrack), Jeff Beck and Jed Leiber; "Speed of Light" (track from "Super Mario Bros." soundtrack), Joe Satriani; "Purple Haze" (track from "220 Volt Live"), Tangerine Dream; "Sofa" (track from "Zappa's Universe--Conducted and Arranged by Joel Thome"), Zappa's Universe Rock Group Featuring Steve Vai.

* Best Rock Song: "Are You Gonna Go My Way," Lenny Kravitz and Craig Ross, songwriters (Lenny Kravitz, artist); "Cryin'," Steven Tyler, Joe Perry and Taylor Rhodes, songwriters (Aerosmith, artist); "I'd Do Anything for Love (But I Won't Do That)," Jim Steinman, songwriter (Meat Loaf, artist); "Livin' on the Edge," Steven Tyler, Joe Perry and Mark Hudson, songwriters (Aerosmith, artist); "Runaway Train," David Pirner, songwriter (Soul Asylum, artist).

Alternative

* Best Alternative Music Album: "Star," Belly; "In Utero," Nirvana; "Automatic for the People," R.E.M.; "Siamese Dream," Smashing Pumpkins; "Zooropa," U2.

Rhythm & Blues

* Best R&B; Vocal Performance, Female: "Another Sad Love Song" (single), Toni Braxton; "Someday We'll All Be Free" (track from "Malcolm X" soundtrack), Aretha Franklin; "I'm Every Woman" (single), Whitney Houston; "That's the Way Love Goes" (single), Janet Jackson; "All Right Now" (single), Patti LaBelle.

* Best R&B; Vocal Performance, Male (all singles): "For the Cool in You," Babyface; "Can We Talk," Tevin Campbell; "A Song for You," Ray Charles; "Voodoo," Teddy Pendergrass; "How Deep Is Your Love," Luther Vandross.

* Best R&B; Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "Let It Snow" (single), Boyz II Men; "Sunday Morning" (track from "Millennium"), Earth, Wind & Fire; "Give It Up, Turn It Loose" (track from "Funky Divas"), En Vogue; "No Ordinary Love" (single), Sade; "Anniversary" (single), Tony Toni Tone.

* Best R&B; Song: "Anniversary," Raphael Wiggins and Carl Wheeler, songwriters (Tony Toni Tone, artist); "Can We Talk," Babyface and Daryl Simmons, songwriters (Tevin Campbell, artist); "Heaven Knows," Luther Vandross and Reed Vertelney, songwriters (Luther Vandross, artist); "Little Miracles (Happen Every Day)," Luther Vandross and Marcus Miller, songwriters (Luther Vandross, artist); "That's the Way Love Goes," Janet Jackson, James Harris III and Terry Lewis, songwriters (Janet Jackson, artist).

Rap

* Best Rap Solo Performance: "Let Me Ride" (single), Dr. Dre; "Stand By Your Man" (single), LL Cool J; "Ruffneck" (single), MC Lyte; "Ditty" (single), Paperboy; "Just Da Pimpin' in Me" (track from "Seattle . . . The Dark Side"), Sir Mix-a-Lot.

* Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group (all singles): "Revolution," Arrested Development; "Insane in the Brain," Cypress Hill; "Rebirth of Slick (Cool Like Dat)," Digable Planets; "Nuthin' But a 'G' Thang," Dr. Dre and Snoop; "Hip Hop Hooray," Naughty by Nature.

New Age

* Best New Age Album Instrumental or Vocal: "Banba," Clannad; "The Hours Between Night + Day," Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra; "220 Volt Live," Tangerine Dream; "Spanish Angel," Paul Winter Consort; "In My Time," Yanni.

Jazz

* Best Contemporary Jazz Performance, Instrumental (all albums): "Paint the World," Chick Corea Elektric Band II; "Between the Sheets," Fourplay; "The Road to You," Pat Metheny Group; "Another World," John Patitucci; "Like a River," Yellowjackets.

* Best Jazz Vocal Performance: "Now and Then" (album), Ernestine Anderson; "Take a Look" (album); Natalie Cole, "Light Out of Darkness" (album), Shirley Horn; "The Pink Panther Theme" (track from "Son of the Pink Panther" soundtrack), Bobby McFerrin; "Swing That Music" (album), Bobby Short (with the Alden-Barrett Quintet).

* Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: "The More I See You" (track from "Legends"), Benny Carter; "Brasil (Aquarela Do Brasil)" (track from "Kicking Cans"), Herbie Hancock (Dori Caymmi); "Miles Ahead" (track from "So Near, So Far (Musings for Miles)"), Joe Henderson; "4 on 6" (track from "Wes Bound"), Lee Ritenour; "Nostalgico" (track from "American Jazz Philharmonic"), Phil Woods (American Jazz Philharmonic).

* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group: "Sambao," Kenny Barron; "So Near, So Far (Musings for Miles)," Joe Henderson; "Dancing in the Dark," Fred Hersch Trio; "Joshua Redman," Joshua Redman; "Wes Bound," Lee Ritenour.

* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance (all albums): "Miles and Quincy Live at Montreux," Miles Davis and Quincy Jones; "Dave Grusin Presents GRP All-Star Big Band Live," GRP All-Star Big Band, Tom Scott; "Little Man, Big Band," Jimmy Heath; "Our 25th Year," Rob McConnell & the Boss Brass; "Spirit of the Black Territory Bands," Johnny Otis and His Orchestra.

Country

* Best Country Vocal Performance, Female: "Passionate Kisses" (single), Mary-Chapin Carpenter; "High Powered Love" (track from "Cowgirl's Prayer"), Emmylou Harris; "Soon" (track from "Soon"), Tanya Tucker; "Only Love" (single), Wynonna Judd; "Walkaway Joe" (single), Trisha Yearwood.

* Best Country Vocal Performance, Male: "Ain't Going Down (Til the Sun Comes Up)" (track from "In Pieces"), Garth Brooks; "Chattahoochee" (single), Alan Jackson; "I Don't Need Your Rockin' Chair" (track from "Walls Can Fall"), George Jones; "The Grand Tour" (track from "The Grand Tour"), Aaron Neville; "Ain't That Lonely Yet" (single), Dwight Yoakam.

* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "Hard Workin' Man" (single), Brooks & Dunn; "Trashy Women" (track from "Confederate Railroad"), Confederate Railroad; "In a Week or Two" (single), Diamond Rio; "God Blessed Texas" (single), Little Texas; "All These Years" (single), Sawyer Brown.

* Best Country Vocal Collaboration: "A Bad Goodbye" (single), Clint Black and Wynonna Judd; "Does He Love You" (single), Reba McEntire and Linda Davis; "The Heart Won't Lie" (single), Reba McEntire and Vince Gill; "Romeo" (single), Dolly Parton, Tanya Tucker, Billy Ray Cyrus, Kathy Mattea, Pam Tillis and Mary-Chapin Carpenter; "Miner's Prayer" (track from "Saturday Night (& Sunday Morning)"), Ralph Stanley and Dwight Yoakam.

* Best Country Instrumental Performance: "Red Wing" (single), Asleep at the Wheel; "Jingle Bells" (track from "Christmas in Branson, MO, USA"), Roy Clark; "The Ballad of Jed Clampett" (track from "String Wizards II"), John McEuen; "Gold Rush," (track from "Heroes"), Mark O'Connor with Byron Berline; "Fiddlin' Around" (track from "Heroes"), Mark O'Connor with Johnny Gimble.

* Best Bluegrass Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Stuart Duncan," Stuart Duncan; "Blue Diamond," Johnson Mountain Boys; "Waitin' for the Hard Times to Go," Nashville Bluegrass Band; "Tony Rice Plays and Sings Bluegrass," Tony Rice; "Saturday Night (& Sunday Morning)," Ralph Stanley.

* Best Country Song: "Ain't That Lonely Yet," Kostas and James House, songwriters (Dwight Yoakam, artist); "Chattahoochee," Alan Jackson and Jim McBride, songwriters (Alan Jackson, artist); "Does He Love You," Sandy Knox and Billy Stritch, songwriters (Reba McEntire and Linda Davis, artists); "The Hard Way," Mary-Chapin Carpenter, songwriter (Mary-Chapin Carpenter, artist); "Passionate Kisses," Lucinda Williams, songwriter (Mary-Chapin Carpenter, artist).

Gospel

* Best Rock Gospel Album: "Free at Last," DC Talk; "Heat.It.Up.," Degarmo & Key; "Pullin' No Punches," D.O.C.; "Crimson and Blue," Phil Keaggy; "Evolution," Geoff Moore & the Distance.

* Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: "Soul," Margaret Becker; "The Live Adventure," Steven Curtis Chapman; "Hope," Michael English; "Le Voyage," Sandi Patti; "A Beautiful Place," Wayne Watson.

* Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album: "Walk On," Bruce Carroll; "Worship His Glory," the Cathedrals; "Southern Classics," Gaither Vocal Band; "Good News," Kathy Mattea; "Sunday Morning," Ralph Stanley.

* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album: "Stand Still," Shirley Caesar; "Live in Memphis," The Canton Spirituals; "In Good Health," the Dixie Hummingbirds; "Deep River," the Five Blind Boys of Alabama featuring Clarence Fountain; "Better Days Ahead," Dorothy Norwood; "He Keeps on Blessing Me," Albertina Walker.

* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: "Angie & Debbie," Angie & Debbie; "Something on the Inside," Vanessa Bell Armstrong; "Start All Over," Helen Baylor; "Live," the Richard Smallwood Singers; "All Out," the Winans.

* Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus: "Live . . . We Come Rejoicing," Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir: Carol Cymbala, Choir Director; "Rev. Milton Brunson Presents Tyrone Block & the Christ Tabernacle Combined Choirs," the Rev. Milton Brunson, Tyrone Block & the Christ Tabernacle Combined Choirs: Tyrone Block, Choir Director; "All the Bases," O'Landa Draper & the Associates Choir: O'Landa Draper, Choir Director; "If You Love Me," Edwin Hawkins Music & Arts Seminar Choir: Edwin Hawkins, Choir Director; "Amen! A Gospel Celebration," Erich Kunzel and the Cincinnati Pops with Jennifer Holliday, Maureen McGovern, Lou Rawls: Erich Kunzel, Choir Director.

Latin

* Best Latin Pop Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Imaginame," Maria Conchita Alonso; "Brindo A La Vida, Al Bolero, A Ti," Vikki Carr; "Latin Street '92," Jose Feliciano; "Aries," Luis Miguel; "Algo Mas Que Amor," Las Triplets.

* Best Tropical Latin Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Hecho En Puerto Rico," Willie Colon; "Azucar Negra," Celia Cruz; "First Class International," El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico; "Dilema," Luis Enrique; "Mi Tierra," Gloria Estefan; "Areito," Juan Luis Guerra y 4.40.

* Best Mexican/American Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Lastima Que Seas Ajena," Vicente Fernandez; "Corazon De Piedra," Santiago Jimenez Jr.; "Que Paso?," Little Joe; "La Garra De . . . ," Los Tigres Del Norte; "Live," Selena.

Blues

* Best Traditional Blues Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Collins Mix (The Best Of)," Albert Collins; "Boom Boom," John Lee Hooker; "Blues Summit," B.B. King; "Dancing the Blues," Taj Mahal; "The Alligator Records 20th Anniversary Tour," (various Artists including Koko Taylor, Lonnie Brooks, Elvin Bishop, Katie Webster and Lil' Ed), Bruce Iglauer, album producer.

* Best Contemporary Blues Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Mystic Mile," Robben Ford and the Blue Line; "Feels Like Rain," Buddy Guy; "Wake Up Call," John Mayall; "Muddy Water Blues--A Tribute to Muddy Waters," Paul Rodgers; "Hey, Where's Your Brother?," Johnny Winter.

Folk

* Best Traditional Folk Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "The Celtic Harp," the Chieftains; "Melody, Rhythm and Harmony," (Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares), Uli Balss and Vladimir Ivanoff, Album Producers; "Friend of Mine," Bill Morrissey and Greg Brown; "Ancestral Voices," R. Carlos Nakai and William Eaton (with the Black Lodge Singers); "Trace of Time," Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys; "Our Town," Jody Stecher and Kate Brislin.

* Best Contemporary Folk Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "La Danse De La Vie," Beausoleil; "Fat City," Shawn Colvin; "Good as I Been to You," Bob Dylan; "Spinning Around the Sun," Jimmie Dale Gilmore; "Other Voices/Other Rooms," Nanci Griffith; "Breaking Silence," Janis Ian.

Reggae

* Best Reggae Album Vocal or Instrumental: "Mystical Truth," Black Uhuru; "The World Should Know," Burning Spear; "Bad Boys," Inner Circle; "Joy and Blues," Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers; "Fe Real," Maxi Priest.

World Music

* Best World Music Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Heat, Dust and Dreams," Johnny Clegg and Savuka; "A Meeting by the River," Ry Cooder and V.M. Bhatt; "Deep Forest" (Deep Forest), Dan Lacksman, album producer; "A World Out of Time, Vol. 2," Henry Kaiser and David Lindley; "From Bulgaria With Love," (Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares), Ulrich Balss and Vladimir Ivanoff, album producers.

Polka Field

* Best Polka Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "A New Batch of Polkas," Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones; "Most Requested Hits," Lenny Gomulka and the Chicago Push; "Accordionally Yours," Walter Ostanek and His Band; "Polka Music Fan," Polka Family Band; "Saturday Night Polka," Jimmy Sturr and His Orchestra.

Children's

* Best Musical Album for Children (Award to Producer): "Aladdin" soundtrack, Alan Menken and Tim Rice; "Barney's Favorites, Volume 1," Bob Singleton; "The Muppet Christmas Carol" soundtrack, Paul Williams, Chris Caswell and Robert Kraft; "Peter, Paul and Mommy, Too" (Peter, Paul and Mary), Peter Yarrow and John McClure; "Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas" soundtrack, Danny Elfman.

* Best Spoken Word Album for Children (Award to Producer): "Aladdin Sound and Story Theater" Ted Kryczko, "Audrey Hepburn's Enchanted Tales," Deborah Raffin; "Brer Rabbit and Boss Lion," Dr. John, Ken Hoin and Doris Wilhousky; "Did I Ever Tell You How Lucky You Are?," Sharon Lerner; "The Muppet Christmas Carol Story Album," Ed Mitchell.

Spoken Word

* Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Album (names of authors appear in parentheses): "Bound for Glory" (Woody Guthrie), Arlo Guthrie; "Howard's End" (E.M. Forster), Emma Thompson; "Miles: The Autobiography" (Miles Davis with Quincy Troupe), LeVar Burton; "Mr. and Mrs. Bridge" (Evan S. Connell), Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward; "On the Pulse of Morning" (Maya Angelou), Maya Angelou.

* Best Spoken Comedy Album: "Jammin' in New York," George Carlin; "Lake Wobegon U.S.A.," Garrison Keillor; "Leslie Nielsen the Naked Truth" (Leslie Nielsen and David Fisher), Leslie Nielsen; "A Marriage Made in Heaven or Too Tired for an Affair" (Erma Bombeck), Erma Bombeck; "You're Good Enough, You're Smart Enough, and Doggone It, People Like You!," Al Franken.

Musical Show

* Best Musical Show Album (Award to the Producer and to Lyricists and Composers of Over 50% of the new score): "Bernstein: On the Town," Arend Prohmann, producer, Leonard Bernstein, composer. Betty Comden and Adolph Green, lyricists; "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Andrew Lloyd Webber and Nigel Wright, producers, Andrew Lloyd Webber, composer, Tim Rice, lyricist; "Kiss of the Spider Woman," Martin Levan, producer, John Kander, composer, Fred Ebb, lyricist; "Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall," Jay David Saks, producer, Stephen Sondheim, composer and lyricist; "The Who's Tommy--Original Cast Recording," George Martin, producer, Pete Townshend, composer and lyricist.

Composing

* Best Instrumental Composition: "Autumn" (track from "Trio Brubeck"), Dave Brubeck; "Bill Evans" (track from "Fictionary"), Lyle Mays; "Blue Miles" (track from "Paint the World"), Chick Corea; "Forever in Love" (single), Kenny G; "Half Life of Absolution" (track from "The Road to You"), Pat Metheny and Lyle Mays.

* Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television: "The Age of Innocence" (album), Elmer Bernstein; "Aladdin" (album), Alan Menken; "The Firm" (album), Dave Grusin; "Jurassic Park" (album), John Williams; "A River Runs Through It" (album), Mark Isham.

* Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television: "Friend Like Me" (from "Aladdin"), Alan Menken and Howard Ashman; "I Don't Wanna Fight" (from "What's Love Got to Do With It"), Steve DuBerry, Lulu and Billy Lawrie; "I Have Nothing" (from "The Bodyguard"), David Foster and Linda Thompson; "Run to You" (from "The Bodyguard"), Allan Rich and Jud Friedman; "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)," Alan Menken and Tim Rice.

Music Video

* Best Music Video, Short Form (Award to Artist and Director/Producer): "Human Behaviour," Bjork, Michel Gondry, director, Georges Bermann, producer; "Steam," Peter Gabriel, Stephen R. Johnson, director, Prudence Fenton, producer; "Beautiful Girl," INXS Mark Pellington, director; Victoria Strange, producer; "Everybody Hurts," R.E.M., Jake Scott, director; June Guterman, producer; "Runaway Train," Soul Asylum, Tony Kaye, director, Roger Hunt, producer.

* Best Music Video, Long Form (Award to Artist and Director/Producer): "Canadian Brass: Home Movies," Canadian Brass, Niv Fichman, director-producer; "Miles and Quincy Live at Montreux," Miles Davis and Quincy Jones, Gavin Taylor, Rudi Dolezal and Hannes Rossacher, directors, Jim Beach and Louise Velazquez, producers; "Rocky World," Daniel Lanois, Philip King, director-producer; "Ten Summoner's Tales," Sting, Doug Nichol, director, Julie Fong, producer; "Three Phase," Tangerine Dream, Michael Boydstun, director; "A Celebration--A Musical Tribute to the Spirit of the Disabled American Veteran," Travis Tritt, Jack Cole, director, Ken Kragen and Len Epand, producers.

Arranging

* Best Arrangement on an Instrumental: "Mood Indigo" (track from Dave Grusin's "Homage to Duke"), Dave Grusin; "Oleo" (track from "Dave Grusin Presents GRP All-Star Big Band Live!"), Michael Abene; "Buleria" (track from Vince Mendoza and Arif Mardin's "Jazzpana-- the Mendoza/Mardin Project"), Vince Mendoza; "Suite Fraternidad" (1st and 2nd movements) (track from "Jazzpana"), Arif Mardin; "Dizzy Gillespie Fireworks" (track from Lalo Schifrin's "Jazz Meets the Symphony"), Lalo Schifrin.

* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s): "When I Fall in Love" (track from "Sleepless in Seattle" soundtrack), Jeremy Lubbock; "I Have Nothing," (Whitney Houston), David Foster and Jeremy Lubbock; "Santa's Comin' to Town" (track from "The Night Before Christmas--A Musical Fantasy"), Gary Hines, arranger; "Luck Be a Lady" (track from "Back to Broadway"), Jeremy Lubbock; "Some Enchanted Evening" (track from "Back to Broadway"), Johnny Mandel and David Foster.

Recording Package

* Best Recording Package (Art Director's Award): "The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959," David Lau; "Live and Loud" (Ozzy Osbourne), David Coleman; "Shine On" (Pink Floyd), Storm Thorgerson and Stylorouge; "Automatic for the People" (2nd Set), (R.E.M.), Tom Recchion, Michael Stipe, Jeff Gold and Jim Ladwig; "14 Songs" (Paul Westerberg), Kim Champagne and Jeff Gold, art directors (Sire/Reprise).

Album Notes

* Best Album Notes: "The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959," Buck Clayton, Phil Schaap and Joel E. Siegel; "King of the Blues" (B.B. King), Colin Escott; "The Complete Riverside Recordings" (Wes Montgomery), Orrin Keepnews and Jim Ferguson; "Elvis From Nashville to Memphis, the Essential '60s Masters," Peter Guralnick; "Sounds of the South--A Musical Journey From the Georgia Sea Islands to the Mississippi Delta Recorded in the Field by Alan Lomax," Alan Lomax and Robert Palmer.

Historical

* Best Historical Album (Award to Producer): "Noel Coward: The Master's Voice--His HMV Recordings 1928-1953," Sheridan Morley; "Bing--His Legendary Years 1931-1957," Andy McKaie and Steven Lasker; "The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959," Michael Lang and Phil Schaap; "Frank Sinatra--The Columbia Years 1943-1952, The Complete Recordings," Didier C. Deutsch; "The Monterey International Pop Festival" (various artists), Stephen K. Peeples and Geoff Gans.

Production,

Non-Classical

* Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: "janet." (Janet Jackson), Steve Hodge and Dave Rideau; "Lam Toro," (Baaba Maal), Cesar Sogbe and Joe Galdo; "Rage Against the Machine," (Rage Against the Machine), Andy Wallace, Stan Katayama and G. G. Garth; "Wes Bound" (Lee Ritenour), Don Murray; "Ten Summoner's Tales" (Sting), Hugh Padgham.

* Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Walter Afanasieff; Tony Brown; Bruce Fairbairn; David Foster; Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis; Hugh Padgham.

Classical

* Best Classical Album: Bartok: "The Wooden Prince"; "Cantata Profana"--Pierre Boulez, conductor; Chicago Symphony and Chorus; John Aler, tenor; John Tomlinson, baritone; Karl-August Naegler, producer (Deutsche Grammophon). Berg: Violin Concerto/Rihm: "Time Chant"--James Levine, conductor; Chicago Symphony; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Christopher Alder, producer (Deutsche Grammophon). Debussy: "Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien"--Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; London Symphony; Andreas Neubronner, producer (Sony Classical). "If You Love Me" (18th-Century Italian Songs)--Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano; Gyorgy Fischer, piano; Christopher Raeburn, producer (London). "Venetian Vespers"--Paul McCreesh, conductor; Gabrieli Consort and Players; Ben Turner, producer (Archiv).

* Best Orchestral Performance: Barber: Adagio; Symphony No. 1; "School For Scandal"; "Essays"--David Zinman, conductor; Baltimore Symphony (Argo). Bartok: "The Wooden Prince"--Pierre Boulez, conductor; Chicago Symphony (Deutsche Grammophon). Debussy: "Images"; "Printemps"; "Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune"--Pierre Boulez, conductor; Cleveland Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon). Ives: "A Portrait of Charles Ives"--Ingo Metzmacher, conductor; Ensemble Modern (EMI Classics). Ives: Symphony No. 3; "Three Places in New England"; "The Unanswered Question," etc.--Leonard Slatkin, conductor; St. Louis Symphony (RCA Victor Red Seal).

* Best Opera Recording: John Adams: "The Death Of Klinghoffer"--Kent Nagano, conductor; Orchestra of Opera de Lyon and London Opera Chorus; soloists Maddalena, Hammons, Sylvan, Friedman, Nadler; John McClure, producer (Elektra Nonesuch). Britten: "Gloriana"--Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Welsh National Opera Orchestra and Chorus; soloists Barstow, Langridge, Opie, Kenny, Jones, Summers, Allan, Terfel, White, Shirley-Quirk, Ainsley; Andrew Cornall and Morten Winding, producers (Argo). Gluck: "Iphigenie en Tauride"--Riccardo Muti, conductor; Orchestra and Coro del Teatro alla Scala; soloists Vaness, Allen, Winbergh, Surian, Brunet; David Mottley, producer (Sony Classical). Handel: "Semele"--John Nelson, conductor; English Chamber Orchestra and Ambrosian Opera Chorus; soloists Battle, Horne, Ramey, Aler, McNair, Chance, Mackie, Doss; Steven Paul, producer (Deutsche Grammophon). Prokofiev: "War and Peace"--Valery Gergiev, conductor; Kirov Orchestra and Chorus, St. Petersburg; soloists Gergalov, Prokina, Gregoriam, Borodina, Marusin, Okhotnikov, Gerelo; Erik Smith, producer (Philips Classics).

* Best Performance of a Choral Work: Bartok: "Cantata Profana"--Pierre Boulez, conductor; Chicago Symphony and Chorus; Margaret Hillis, choral director (Deutsche Grammophon). Brahms: "A German Requiem"--Roger Norrington, conductor; the London Classical Players and Schutz Choir of London (EMI Classics). Debussy: "Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien"--Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; London Symphony and Chorus (Sony Classical). Vaughan Williams: "A Sea Symphony"--Leonard Slatkin, conductor; the Philharmonia Orchestra and Chorus (RCA Victor Red Seal). "Venetian Vespers"--Paul McCreesh, conductor; Gabrieli Consort and Players (Archiv).

* Best Classical Performance--Instrumental Soloist(s) (With Orchestra): Berg: Violin Concerto/Rihm: "Time Chant"--Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (James Levine, conductor, Chicago Symphony) (Deutsche Grammophon). Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1--Stephen Kovacevich, piano (Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor, London Philharmonic) (EMI Classics). Copland: Clarinet Concerto/Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata/Gershwin: Preludes--Richard Stoltzman, clarinet (Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor, London Symphony) (RCA Victor Red Seal). Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand/Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 4 for Left Hand/Britten: "Piano Diversions"--Leon Fleisher, piano (Seiji Ozawa, conductor, Boston Symphony) (Sony Classical). Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto/Sibelius: Violin Concerto--Gil Shaham, violin (Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor, Philharmonia Orchestra) (Deutsche Grammophon).

* Best Classical Performance--Instrumental Soloist (Without Orchestra): Alkan: Concerto for Solo Piano--Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano (Music and Arts Program of America Inc.). Bach: Six French Suites--Andras Schiff, piano (London). Barber: Complete Solo Piano Music--John Browning, piano (MusicMasters). Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Nos. 1-4, 8-12, 13-15, 19-27--Richard Goode, piano (Elektra Nonesuch). Leon Fleisher Recital (Piano Works for Left Hand)--Leon Fleisher, piano (Sony Classical).

* Best Chamber Music Performance: Beethoven: Complete String Trios--Itzhak Perlman, violin; Pinchas Zukerman, viola; Lynn Harrell, cello (EMI Classics). Faure: Piano Quartets Nos. 1 and 2--Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Emanuel Ax, piano (Sony Classical). Ives: String Quartets Nos. 1 and 2/Barber: String Quartet, Opus 11--Emerson String Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon). Martinu: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1, 2 and 3--Janos Starker, cello; Rudolf Firkusny, piano (RCA Victor Red Seal). Prokofiev: Violin Sonatas, Nos. 1 and 2; "Melodies"--Gidon Kremer, violin; Martha Argerich, piano (Deutsche Grammophon).

* Best Classical Vocal Performance: "The Art of Arleen Auger"--Arleen Auger, soprano (Joel Revzen, piano) (Koch International). Dvorak/Janacek/Martinu: Lieder--Gabriela Benackova, soprano (Rudolf Firkusny, piano) (RCA Victor Red Seal). "Exsultate, Jubilate"--Sylvia McNair, soprano (John Eliot Gardiner, conductor, Monteverdi Choir and English Baroque Soloists) (Philips Classics). "Farewell to Salzburg" (Works of Brahms, Mahler, Schumann, Strauss)--Christa Ludwig, mezzo-soprano (Charles Spencer, piano) (RCA Victor Red Seal). Grieg: Lieder--Anne Sofie von Otter, soprano (Bengt Forsberg, piano) (Deutsche Grammophon).

* Best Contemporary Composition: Bolcom: "Orphee-Serenade"--William Bolcom, composer (Orpheus Chamber Orchestra) (Deutsche Grammophon). Carter: Violin Concerto--Elliott Carter, composer (Oliver Knussen, conductor, London Sinfonietta; Ole Bohn, violin) (Virgin Classics). Erb: Cello Concerto--Donald Erb, composer (Lynn Harrell, cello; Leonard Slatkin, conductor, Saint Louis Symphony) (New World). Takemitsu: "A Way A Lone"--Toru Takemitsu, composer (Tokyo String Quartet) (RCA Victor Red Seal). Tippett: "Byzantium"--Michael Tippett, composer (Sir Georg Solti, conductor, Chicago Symphony; Faye Robinson, soprano) (London).

* Best Engineered Recording, Classical: Adams: "The Death of Klinghoffer"--(Kent Nagano, conductor, Orchestra of the Opera de Lyon); Henk Jansen, engineer (Elektra Nonesuch). Bartok: "The Wooden Prince" and "Cantata Profana"--(Pierre Boulez, conductor, Chicago Symphony, Chorus and Soloists); Rainer Maillard, engineer (Deutsche Grammophon). Debussy: "Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien"--(Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor, London Symphony, Chorus and Soloists); Marcus Herzog, engineer (Sony Classical). Haydn: "The Creation"--(Robert Shaw, conductor, Atlanta Symphony and Chamber Chorus); Jack Renner, engineer (Telarc). "Tangazo--Music of Latin America"--(Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor, New World Symphony); Colin Moorfoot, engineer (Argo).

* Classical Producer of the Year: Andrew Cornall; Michael Haas; Judith Sherman; Adam Stern; Robina G. Young.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
61°