Advertisement

List of Council, Mayoral Candidates Swells to 260 : Election: Extended filing period comes to close. Another 209 people are attempting to win seats on school boards.

TIMES STAFF WRITER

The small army of candidates vying for seats on city councils and school boards throughout Orange County grew even larger on Wednesday.

In all, 260 people will vie for the 73 available council seats and six mayoral posts on Nov. 8, and 209 people will run for election in 30 school districts.

Because eligible incumbents in 20 cities chose not to run for reelection in November, including the mayors of Santa Ana, Huntington Beach, Orange and Garden Grove, last Friday’s filing deadline for their council or mayoral races was required by state law to extend through Wednesday.

The deadline for filing in 10 school board races was extended for the same reason.

Advertisement

The filing extension meant that already crowded fields in some cities grew even more crowded. Most notably, in Anaheim 17 candidates are vying for two open seats; in Huntington Beach, 23 candidates are competing for four seats, and in Santa Ana, eight people are seeking the seat vacated by Mayor Daniel H. Young.

The county registrar of voters said Wednesday that it is impossible to know whether a record number of people are running in Orange County races or whether a record number of incumbents are sitting it out.

The only cities not forced to extend the filing deadline were Irvine, Newport Beach, Placentia, Stanton and Westminster.

In Huntington Beach, where there are four open seats, City Clerk Connie Brockway said it is unusual to have two eligible incumbents opting not to run. Mayor Linda Moulton Patterson is running for the 2nd District seat on the Orange County Board of Supervisors, and Councilman Earle Robitaille chose not to run again.

Advertisement

The changing of the guard is apparent in other cities as well.

In addition to Patterson, other mayors not up for reelection are Santa Ana’s Young, Garden Grove’s Frank Kessler and Orange’s Gene Beyer.

Longtime council members not running again include Yorba Linda’s Henry W. Wedea, Laguna Beach’s Lida Lenney and Robert F. Gentry, and San Juan Capistrano’s Gary L. Hausdorfer.

School Board Candidates

Advertisement

Trustees will be elected Nov. 8 in 30 school and community college districts. Last Friday’s initial filing deadline was extended to Wednesday because some incumbents decided not to seek reelection. Here are the candidates in eight districts who filed campaign papers by the Wednesday deadline:

Anaheim City

(3 seats)

Tonya Castleman

Advertisement

Celia Dougherty *

Norma W. Friese

Herb (Doc) Griffith

Benny Hernandez

Advertisement

Todd E. Kaudy

John Luckett

Basilio Moran

Betty Patterson *

Advertisement

Gregory R. Ramsay

Patrice P. Roggenkamp

Frank Rosales

Michael Valenti

Advertisement

Brea Olinda Unified

(4 seats)

Cliff Berning

Janae Brolin

Advertisement

Brian R. Burt

Teresa Hampson

Kenneth A. Kegel

Willie McMillian

Advertisement

Carol Norum

Barbara Paxton *

Huntington Beach Union High School

(3 seats)

Advertisement

James M. Ball

Bonnie Castrey *

Barbara Johnson

Curt Jones

Advertisement

John R. Malpass

Leon E. McKinney

Kenneth Metro

Ed L. Stencel

Advertisement

Joseph J. Wagner

Laguna Beach Unified

(3 seats)

S. Lee Winocur Field

Advertisement

Ronald C. Harris

Karen Linden *

Susan Mas *

Barbra B. Norton

Advertisement

Catherine L. Smythe

Kathryn A. Turner

Los Alamitos Unified

(2 seats)

Advertisement

Matthew Duggan *

Diane Escalante Gilkenson

Kathi O’Brien

Michael Pintek

Advertisement

Ocean View

(3 seats)

Bryan Bridges

Gordon Busch

Advertisement

Carol Kanode

Karen E. Koelzer

Eugene (Geno) Mulcahy

Tracy Pellman *

Advertisement

Jim Peters

Daniel T. Villella

Pam Walker

Tustin Unified

Advertisement

(2 seats)

Jonathan W. Abelove

Jane Bauer *

Nancy Cast

Advertisement

Nimesh Desai

Robert Louis Douglas

Karen M. Judkin

William Stracker

Advertisement

Gloria Tuchman *

Short term (1 seat)

Hilary J. Baker

Malcolm D. Jones

Advertisement

David A. Lampert

Robert D. Machado

Gail Michelsen

Jon H. Soeder

Advertisement

Westminster

(3 seats)

Lynn Covey

Laurie De Koning

Advertisement

Stephanie Erickson

Lorenzo (Larry) Luerra

Sheryl Neugebauer *

Anthony Powelczak

Advertisement

Sondra D. Rinker

Jeanne Salinas

Michael J. Verrengia

* Indicates incumbent

Advertisement

Source: Orange County Registrar of Voters

Mayoral, Council Candidates

Residents in 28 cities will vote Nov. 8 to elect council members and, in some cases, mayors. In 20 of those cities, the deadline for candidates to return election papers was extended from Friday to Wednesday because an incumbent did not seek reelection. Here are the candidates in those cities:

Anaheim

Advertisement

(2 seats) Paul Bostwick

Phyllis R. Boydstun

Loretta Sanchez Brixey

Sharon A. Ericson

Advertisement

David L. Keeler

Jeff Kirsch

Phillip Knypstra

Leonard Lahtinen

Advertisement

Jason LeVecke

Lou Lopez

Shirley McCracken

Keith Olesen

Advertisement

John Russo

Edward Skinner

Jerry R. Stoces

Mitchell T. Tracy

Advertisement

Bob Zemel

Brea

(3 seats)

Lynn Daucher

Advertisement

Burnie Dunlap *

Sandra Varner Nolte

Glenn G. Parker *

Marty Simonoff

Advertisement

Steven C. Vargas

William M. Vega

William T. Watson

Buena Park

Advertisement

(3 seats)

Larry Barstow

Arthur C. Brown *

Wiley S. Drake

Advertisement

Marilyn Kietzman

Patsy Marshall

Gerald Sigler

Larry T. Wieck

Advertisement

Leslie McAdams

Costa Mesa

(2 seats)

Bob Brady

Advertisement

Peter F. Buffa *

Lynn David Clements

Michael Collier

Libby Cowan

Advertisement

Mark Korando

Gary Monihan

Janet McCammon

Michael Scheafer

Advertisement

Chris Steel

James Wysopal

Cypress

(3 seats)

Advertisement

Walter K. Bowman *

Steven Bradley

Tom Carroll

Reynold Elkin

Advertisement

Charles Hicks Jr.

Mary Ann Jones

Alice Spatz

Garden Grove

Advertisement

Mayor

Bart Blankesley

Bruce A. Broadwater

Ho Chung

Advertisement

Josh McIntosh

Kelly Sherwood

Al Snook

Huntington Beach

Advertisement

(4 seats)

George E. Arnold

Ralph Bauer *

Jonothon M. Cone

Advertisement

Shirley S. Dettloff

Thomas P. Doney

David P. Garofalo

Peter M. Green

Advertisement

Richard A. Henderson

Paul C. Horgan

Edward H. Kerins

Vida L. Martin

Advertisement

Steven M. Matus

Mary Mays-McCaughey

Susie Newman

Roy H. Richardson

Advertisement

Steven A. Sherman

Peter B. Schworer

Daris L. Steen Jr.

Jim W. Thomas

Advertisement

John A. Thomas

Dan A. Traxler

Emil Jinx Varona

Maureen R. Werft

Advertisement

La Habra

(2 seats)

David M. Cheverton *

Rose Hernandez Espinoza

Advertisement

Kent A. Roberts

Dorothy May Rush

Paul G. Thornburg

La Palma

Advertisement

(2 seats)

Christian Basquette

Kenneth A. Blake

Alta E. Duke

Advertisement

Charlene Hatakeyama

Gerald L. Patton Sr.

Laguna Beach

(3 seats)

Advertisement

Wayne Baglin

Ann Cristoph *

Steve Dicterow

Paul Freeman

Advertisement

Ronald Harris

Beth Leeds

Mel Owens

Mark Petersen

Advertisement

John Schug

Laguna Hills

(3 seats)

Cindy Greengold

Advertisement

Saeid R. Hariri

R. Craig Scott *

Randal J. Bressette *

Grant Marcus

Advertisement

Charmane Riggs

Laguna Niguel

(2 seats)

Patricia C. Bates *

Advertisement

Paul Christiansen

Greg Cox

Harvey Holden

Linda Lindholm

Advertisement

Sandra Miller

Mary Ann Malamut

Eddie Rose

Richard Taylor

Advertisement

Lake Forest

(3 seats)

Tom Bokosky

Richard T. Dixon *

Advertisement

David Ferber Jr.

Robert Forsberg

Joseph Hernandez Jr.

Peter Herzog

Advertisement

Mark Malatesta

Kathryn McCullough

Marcia Rudolph *

Venturis Shaw

Advertisement

DeWayne Stark

Thomas Whaling

Los Alamitos

(3 seats)

Advertisement

Victor D’Agostino

Timothy A. Harris

Alice Jempsa *

Kevin McKinney

Advertisement

Marilynn Poe

Frank Varnum

Robert P. Wahlstrom *

Mission Viejo

Advertisement

(3 seats)

Sherri Butterfield

Larry Gilbert

Karen Irvine

Advertisement

Neil Lonzinger

Tom Potocki

Larry Smith

Susan Withrow *

Advertisement

Orange

Mayor

Fred L. Barrera

Joanne Coontz

Advertisement

Juan Pablo Serrano-Nieblas

Council (2 seats)

Michael Alvarez

Mara Brandman

Advertisement

David Johnson

Mark Murphy *

Adolfo Perez Jr.

Gregory M. Reynolds

Advertisement

Corinne Schreck

Dan Slater

Joseph Vanderhoff

James Wronski

Advertisement

San Clemente

(3 seats)

Patrick M. Ahle

Joseph Anderson *

Advertisement

Steve Apodaca

Truman Benedict *

James Dahl

George Moulison

Advertisement

Jamie Rogers

San Juan Capistrano

(3 seats)

Steven Dallas

Advertisement

Philipe Delgado Jr.

John Greiner

Wyatt Hart

Tim Holsten

Advertisement

Gil Jones *

Serge Kohan

Carlos Negrete

Mario Pina

Advertisement

David Swerdlin

Santa Ana

Mayor

Ann Avery Andres

Advertisement

Arthur A. Castro

Sal Mendoza

Miguel A. Pulido

John M. Raya

Advertisement

James Richards

Joseph Wagstaff

Randell Young

Yorba Linda

Advertisement

(2 seats)

John M. Gullixson *

Chris Norris

Todd Tande

Advertisement

Gene Wisner

* Indicates incumbent

Source: Individual cities


Advertisement