And the Emmy Nominees Are. . . .

Here is the complete list of nominations for the 48th annual nighttime Emmy Awards, as announced Thursday by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. They cover the period between June 1, 1995, and May 31, 1996:

* Comedy series: "Frasier," NBC; "Friends," NBC; "The Larry Sanders Show," HBO; "Mad About You," NBC; "Seinfeld," NBC.

* Drama series: "Chicago Hope," CBS; "ER," NBC; "Law & Order," NBC; "NYPD Blue," ABC; "The X-Files," Fox.

* Miniseries: "Andersonville," TNT; "Gulliver's Travels," NBC; "Hiroshima," Showtime; "Moses," TNT; "Pride & Prejudice," A&E.;

* Made-for-television movie: "Almost Golden: The Jessica Savitch Story," Lifetime; "The Heidi Chronicles," TNT; "The Late Shift," HBO; "Truman," HBO; "Tuskegee Airmen," HBO.

* Variety, music or comedy series: "Dennis Miller Live," HBO; "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS; "Muppets Tonight," ABC; "Politically Incorrect With Bill Maher," Comedy Central; "The Tonight Show With Jay Leno," NBC.

* Variety, music or comedy special: "The 68th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "The Best of Tracey Takes On," HBO; "Dennis Miller: Citizen Arcane," HBO; "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS; "Sinatra: 80 Years My Way," ABC.

* Cultural program: "Brian Wilson: I Just Wasn't Made for These Times," Disney; "Gregorian Chant: Songs of the Spirit," PBS; "Itzhak Perlman: In the Fiddler's House," PBS; "Peter, Paul and Mary: Lifelines," PBS; "Rodgers & Hammerstein: The Sound of Movies," A&E.;

* Children's program: "Avonlea," Disney; "LeVar Burton Presents--A Reading Rainbow Special: Act Against Violence," PBS; "Marsalis on Music," PBS; "Nick News Special: Clearing the Air--Kids Talk to the President About Smoking," Nickelodeon; "Peter and the Wolf," ABC.

* Informational special: "Andersonville Diaries," TNT; "The Battle Over Citizen Kane," PBS; "The Celluloid Closet," HBO; "Survivors of the Holocast," TBS.

* Informational series: "A&E; Biography," A&E; "The Beatles Anthology," ABC; "The Private Life of Plants," TBS; "Time Life's Lost Civilizations," NBC; "TV Nation," Fox.

* Animated program (one hour or less): "Cow and Chicken in No Smoking," Cartoon; "Dexter's Laboratory," Cartoon; "Duckman," USA; "A Pinky & the Brain Christmas Special," WB; "The Simpsons," Fox.

* Actor, comedy series: Kelsey Grammer, "Frasier," NBC; John Lithgow, "3rd Rock From the Sun," NBC; Paul Reiser, "Mad About You," NBC; Jerry Seinfeld, "Seinfeld," NBC; Garry Shandling, "The Larry Sanders Show," HBO.

* Actor, drama series: Andre Braugher, "Homicide: Life on the Street," NBC; George Clooney, "ER," NBC; Anthony Edwards, "ER," NBC; Dennis Franz, "NYPD Blue," ABC; Jimmy Smits, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

* Actor, miniseries or special: Alec Baldwin, "Tennessee Williams' A Streetcar Named Desire," CBS; Beau Bridges, "Kissinger and Nixon," TNT; Laurence Fishburne, "Tuskegee Airmen," HBO; Alan Rickman, "Rasputin," HBO; Gary Sinise, "Truman," HBO.

* Actress, comedy series: Ellen DeGeneres, "Ellen," ABC; Fran Drescher, "The Nanny," CBS; Helen Hunt, "Mad About You," NBC; Patricia Richardson, "Home Improvement," ABC; Cybill Shepherd, "Cybill," CBS.

* Actress, drama series: Gillian Anderson, "The X-Files," Fox; Kathy Baker, "Picket Fences," CBS; Christine Lahti, "Chicago Hope," CBS; Angela Lansbury, "Murder, She Wrote," CBS; Sherry Stringfield, "ER," NBC.

* Actress, miniseries or special: Ashley Judd, "Norma Jean and Marilyn," HBO; Jessica Lange, "Tennessee Williams' A Streetcar Named Desire," CBS; Helen Mirren, "Prime Suspect: Scent of Darkness," PBS; Mira Sorvino, "Norma Jean and Marilyn," HBO; Sela Ward, "Almost Golden: The Jessica Savitch Story," Lifetime.

* Individual performance, variety or music program: Tony Bennett, "Tony Bennett Live by Request: A Valentine Special," A&E; Ellen DeGeneres, "The 38th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS; Whoopi Goldberg, "The 68th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; Tracey Ullman, "The Best of Tracey Takes On," HBO; Robin Williams, Whoopi Goldberg, Billy Crystal, "Comic Relief VII," HBO.

* Supporting actor, comedy series: Jason Alexander, "Seinfeld," NBC; David Hyde Pierce, "Frasier," NBC; Michael Richards, "Seinfeld," NBC; Jeffrey Tambor, "The Larry Sanders Show," HBO; Rip Torn,"The Larry Sanders Show," HBO.

* Supporting actor, drama series: Hector Elizondo, "Chicago Hope," CBS; James McDaniel, "NYPD Blue," ABC; Stanley Tucci, "Murder One," ABC; Ray Walston, "Picket Fences," CBS; Noah Wyle, "ER," NBC.

* Supporting actor, miniseries or special: Andre Braugher, "Tuskegee Airmen," HBO; John Goodman, "Tennessee Williams' A Streetcar Named Desire," CBS; Tom Hulce, "The Heidi Chronicles," TNT; Ian McKellen, "Rasputin," HBO; Treat Williams, "The Late Shift," HBO.

* Supporting actress, comedy series: Christine Baranski, "Cybill," CBS; Janeane Garofalo, "The Larry Sanders Show," HBO; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Seinfeld," NBC; Jayne Meadows, "High Society," CBS; Renee Taylor, "The Nanny," CBS.

* Supporting actress, drama series: Barbara Bosson, "Murder One," ABC; Tyne Daly, "Christy," CBS; Sharon Lawrence, "NYPD Blue," ABC; Julianna Margulies, "ER," NBC; Gail O'Grady, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

* Supporting actress, miniseries or special: Kathy Bates, "The Late Shift," HBO; Greta Scacchi, "Rasputin," HBO; Diana Scarwid, "Truman," HBO; Mare Winningham, "The Boys Next Door," CBS; Alfre Woodard, "Gulliver's Travels," NBC.

* Guest actor, comedy series: Tim Conway, "Coach," ABC; Griffin Dunne, "Frasier," NBC; Mandy Patinkin, "The Larry Sanders Show," HBO; Larry Thomas, "Seinfeld," NBC; Harris Yulin, "Frasier," NBC.

* Guest actor, drama series: Peter Boyle, "The X-Files," Fox; Danny Glover, "Fallen Angels," Showtime; Michael Jeter, "Chicago Hope," CBS; Richard Pryor, "Chicago Hope," CBS; Rip Torn, "Chicago Hope," CBS.

* Guest actress, comedy series: Shelley Long, "Frasier," NBC; Rosie O'Donnell, "The Larry Sanders Show," HBO; Marlo Thomas, "Friends," NBC; Betty White, "The John Larroquette Show," NBC; Irene Worth, "Remember WENN," American Movie Classics.

* Guest actress, drama series: Louise Fletcher, "Picket Fences," CBS; Penny Fuller, "ER," NBC; Carol Kane, "Chicago Hope," CBS; Amanda Plummer, "The Outer Limits," Showtime; Maureen Stapleton, "Avonlea," Disney; Lily Tomlin, "Homicide: Life on the Street," NBC.

* Writing, comedy series: Joe Keenan, Christopher Lloyd, Rob Greenberg, Jack Burditt, Chuck Ranberg, Anne Flett-Giordano, Linda Morris, Vic Rauseo, "Frasier (Moon Dance)," NBC; Peter Tolan, "The Larry Sanders Show (Arthur After Hours)," HBO; Maya Forbes, Steve Levitan, Garry Shandling, "The Larry Sanders Show (Roseanne's Return)," HBO; John Vitti, "The Larry Sanders Show (Hank's Sex Tape)," HBO; Spike Feresten, "Seinfeld (The Soup Nazi)," NBC.

* Writing, drama series: John Wells, "ER (The Healers)," NBC; Neal Baer, "ER (Hell and High Water)," NBC; Steven Bochco, Charles Eglee, Channing Gibson, David Milch, "Murder One (Chapter One)," ABC; David Mills, William L. Morris, "NYPD Blue (The Backboard Jungle)," ABC; Darin Morgan, "The X-Files (Clyde Bruckman's Final Repose)," Fox.

* Writing, miniseries or special: Simon Moore, "Gulliver's Travels," NBC; Bill Carter, "The Late Shift," HBO; Andrew Davies, "Pride & Prejudice," A&E; Tom Rickman, "Truman," HBO; Paris Qualles, Trey Ellis, Ron Hutchinson, Robert Williams, T.S. Cook, "Tuskegee Airmen," HBO.

* Writing, variety or music program: Dennis Miller, Eddie Feldmann, David Feldman, Mike Gandolfi, Tom Hertz, Leah Krinsky, Rick Overton, "Dennis Miller Live," HBO; Jonathan Groff, Conan O'Brien, Andy Richter, Tom Agna, Chris Albers, Tommy Blacha, Greg Cohen, Janine DiTuillio, Ned Goldreyer, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Brian McAnn, Brian Reich, Dino Stamotapolous, Mike Sweeney, "Late Night With Conan O'Brien," NBC; Scott Carter, Bill Maher, Chris Kelly, Christopher Case Erbland, Jon Hotchkiss, Hayes Jackson, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Eric Weinberg, Billy Martin, "Politically Incorrect With Bill Maher," Comedy Central; Tracey Ullman, Dick Clement, Jenji Kohan, Molly Newman, Tony Sheehan, Jerry Belson, Kim Fuller, Ian LaFrenais, Gail Parent, Allen J. Zipper, "Tracey Takes On," HBO.

* Directing, comedy series: Michael Lembeck, "Friends (The One After the Super Bowl)," NBC; Todd Holland, "The Larry Sanders Show (Arthur After Hours)," HBO; Michael Lehman, "The Larry Sanders Show (I Was a Teenage Lesbian)," HBO; Andy Ackerman, "Seinfeld (The Soup Nazi)," NBC; James Burrows, "3rd Rock From the Sun (Pilot)," NBC.

* Directing, drama series: Jeremy Kagan, "Chicago Hope (Leave of Absence)," CBS; Mimi Leder, "ER (The Healers)," NBC; Christopher Chulack, "ER (Hell and High Water)," NBC; Charles Haid, "Murder One (Chapter One)," ABC; Mark Tinker, "NYPD Blue (Backboard Jungle)," ABC.

* Directing, variety or music program: Jeff Margolis, "The 68th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; Louis J. Horvitz, "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS; Jerry Foley, "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS; Michael Lindsay-Hogg, "Marsalis on Music," PBS; Ellen Brown, "The Tonight Show With Jay Leno," NBC.

* Directing, miniseries or special: Peter Werner, "Almost Golden: The Jessica Savitch Story," Lifetime; John Frankenheimer, "Andersonville," TNT; Charles Sturridge, "Gulliver's Travels," NBC; Paul Bogart, "The Heidi Chronicles," TNT; Betty Thomas, "The Late Shift," HBO.

* Music composition, series: Dick DeBenedictis, "Diagnosis Murder," CBS; Hummie Mann, "Picture Windows (Language of the Heart)," Showtime; Russ Landau, "Sea-Quest 2032," NBC; Shirley Walker, "Space: Above and Beyond," Fox; Jay Chattaway, "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine," syn.

* Music composition, miniseries or special (dramatic underscore): David Michael Frank, "Annie: A Royal Adventure!" ABC; Ernest Troost, "The Canterville Ghost," ABC; David Bell, "Larry McMurtry's Dead Man's Walk," ABC; Christopher Young, "Norma Jean and Marilyn," HBO; Lee Holdridge, "Tuskegee Airmen," HBO.

* Music direction: Irwin Fisch, "Bye Bye Birdie," ABC; Ian Fraser, "Christmas in Washington," NBC; Krysztof Penderecki, "The 39th Pablo Casals Festival," A&E; George Daugherty, "Peter and the Wolf," ABC; Glen Roven, "Sinatra: 80 Years My Way," ABC.

* Music and lyrics: Lee Adams, Charles Strouse, "Bye Bye Birdie," ABC; Patty Silversher, Michael Silversher, "Mr. Willowby's Christmas Tree," CBS; Nona Hendryx, Jason Miles, "People: A Musical Celebration," Disney Channel; Alf Clausen, Bill Oakley, Josh Weinstein, "The Simpsons," Fox; Larry Grossman, Buz Kohan, "The Walt Disney Company and McDonald's Presents The American Teacher Awards," Disney.

* Main title theme music: Tim Truman, "Central Park West," CBS; Mark Isham, "Chicago Hope," CBS; Bruce Broughton, "JAG," NBC; Mike Post, "Murder One," ABC; Mark Snow, "Nowhere Man," UPN.

* Choreography: Vincent Paterson, "Comic Relief VII," HBO; Michael Seibert, "Ice Princess," HBO; Anita Mann, Charonne Mose, "1995 Miss America Pageant," NBC; Travis Payne, LaVelle Smith, "1995 MTV Video Music Awards," MTV; Jane Gibson, "Pride & Prejudice," A&E.;

* Cinematography, series: John C. Flinn III, "Babylon 5," syn.; Kenneth D. Zunder, "Chicago Hope," CBS; Richard Thorpe, "ER," NBC; Aaron Schneider, "Murder One," ABC; John S. Bartley, "The X-Files," Fox.

* Cinematography, miniseries or special: Ric Waite, "Andersonville," TNT; Howard Atherton, "Gulliver's Travels," NBC; Robert Primes, "Harrison, Cry of the City," UPN; John Thomas, "Norma Jean and Marilyn," HBO; Elemer Ragaly, "Rasputin," HBO; Donald M. Morgan, "Ruby Ridge: An American Tragedy," CBS.

* Editing, series (single-camera production): James A. Stewart, "Chicago Hope," CBS; Jacque Toberen, "ER (Hell and High Water)," NBC; Randy Jon Morgan, "ER (The Healers)," NBC; Jon Koslowsky, "JAG," NBC; Craig Bench, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

* Editing, series (multi-camera production): Timothy Mozer, "Frasier (The Adventures of Bad Boy and Dirty Girl)," NBC; Ron Volk, "Frasier (The Show Where Diane Comes Back)," NBC; Marco Zappria, "Home Improvement," ABC; Tucker Wiard, "Murphy Brown," CBS; Janet Ashikaga, "Seinfeld," NBC.

* Editing, miniseries or special (single-camera production): Paul Rubell, "Andersonville," TNT; Peter Coulson, "Gulliver's Travels," NBC; Denis Papillon, John Soh, Dominique Fortin, "Hiroshima," Showtime; Lisa Fruchtman, "Truman," HBO; David Beatty, "Tuskegee Airmen," HBO.

* Editing, miniseries or special (mutli-camera production): Ray Miller, Leslie Tong, "Kelsey Grammer Salutes Jack Benny," NBC; Mike Polito, "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS; Richard J. Piccini, Floyd Ingram, Tim Clark, "Pavarotti on Miami Beach," PBS; Donn Hoyer, Maria S. Schlatter, Beth Gallagher, Nikole Hoyer, Ned Kerwin, "Sinatra: 80 Years My Way," ABC; Mark West, "20 Years of Comedy on HBO," HBO.

* Art direction, series: Garvin Eddy, Rochelle Moser, "Cybill," CBS; Paul Eads, Mindy Roffman, Mary Ann Biddle, "Murder One," ABC; Hub Braden, Mary Dodson, Lee Poll, Bill Gregory, "Murder, She Wrote," CBS; Richard C. Hankins, Alan Muraoka, David Smith, "NYPD Blue," ABC; Graeme Murray, Shirley Inget, "The X-Files," Fox.

* Art direction, miniseries or special: Michael Z. Hanan, Edward L. Rubin, Doug Mowat, "Andersonville," TNT; Roger Hall, John Fenner, Alan Tomkins, Frederic Evard, Rosalind Shingleton, "Gulliver's Travels," NBC; Jan Scott, Paul Steffensen, Erica Rogalla-Dudley, "Harvest of Fire," CBS; Miljen Kreka Kljakovic, Branimir Babic, Yuri Pashigoriev, Lorand Javor, Aleksandar Denic, Livia Balogh, "Rasputin," HBO; Fred Harpman, Janet Stokes, Tom Pedigo, "Tennessee Williams' A Streetcar Named Desire," CBS.

* Art direction, variety or music program: Ray Klausen, Keaton S. Walker, Rebecca Holler Barkley, "The 68th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; Toby Corbett, Chez Cherry, Sandy Struth, "The Best of Tracey Takes On," HBO; Romain Johnston, "Magicians' Favorite Magicians," CBS; Val Strazovec, Jim Dultz, Jenny Wilkinson, "Muppets Tonight," ABC; Dennis Craig Roof, R. Brandt Daniels, "The Tonight Show With Jay Leno," NBC.

* Casting, series: Debi Manwiller, "Chicago Hope," CBS; John Levey, Barbara Miller, "ER," NBC; Jeff Greenberg, "Frasier," NBC; Lou DiGiaimo, Pat Moran, "Homicide: Life on the Street," NBC; Craig Campobasso, "Picket Fences," CBS; Marc Hirschfeld, Brian Myers, "Seinfeld," NBC.

* Casting, miniseries or special: Phyllis Huffman, Olivia Harris, "The Boys Next Door," CBS; Lynn Kressel, "Larry McMurtry's Streets of Laredo," CBS; Nancy Foy, Nancy Huffman, "The Late Shift," HBO; Mary Colquhoun, "Truman," HBO; Robi Reed-Humes, "Tuskegee Airmen," HBO.

* Costuming, series: Leslie Simmons Potts, Marion Kirk, Daniel Grant North, "Cybill," CBS; Paul Dafelmair, "JAG," NBC; Brenda Cooper, "The Nanny," CBS; Shelly Levine, Loree Parral, "Picket Fences," CBS.

* Costuming, miniseries or special: Jean Rosone, "The Christmas Box," CBS.

* Costume design, series: Madeleine Stewart, "Avonlea," Disney; Cheri Ingle, "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman," CBS; Carolyn Grifel, "Remember WENN," American Movie Classics; Rachael Stanley, "Sisters," NBC; Robert Blackman, "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine," syn.

* Costume design, miniseries or special: Mary Routh, "Andersonville," TNT; Shirley Russell, "Gulliver's Travels," NBC; Jean-Pierre Dorleac, "Lily Dale," Showtime; Dinah Collin, "Pride & Prejudice," A&E; Natasha Landau, "Rasputin," HBO.

* Costume design, variety or music program: Bill Hargate, "Barbara Mandrell: Steppin Out," TNN; Jane Ruhm, "The Best of Tracey Takes On," HBO; Polly Smith, "Muppets Tonight," ABC.

* Graphic design and title sequences: James Castle, Bruce Bryant, Carol Johnsen, "Caroline in the City," NBC; Paul Newman, "Central Park West," CBS; Suzanne Kiley, "Discovery Journal," Discovery.

* Makeup, series: Norman Leavitt Jr., Coree Lear, Bari Burman, Tom Burman, "Chicago Hope," CBS; Camille Calvet, Michael Westmore, Dean Jones, Karen Iverson, Mark Bussan, Scott Wheeler, Gil Mosko, Ellis Burman, Dave Quaschnick, Thom Surprenant, Steve Weber, Brad Look, Kevin Haney, "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine," syn.; Michael Westmore, Greg Nelson, Scott Wheeler, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Mark Shostrum, Gil Mosko, Ellis Burman, Steve Weber, Brad Look, "Star Trek: Voyager," UPN; Tommy Cole, Ken Wensevic, "Wings," NBC.

* Makeup, miniseries or special: Rick Stratton, Richard Snell, David Abbott, Craig Reardon, Steve LaPorte, Janna Phillips, Kenny Meyers, Jill Rockow, "Alien Nation: Body & Soul," Fox; Ron Berkeley, Kathleen Berkeley, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, "The Best of Tracey Takes On," HBO; Patricia Green, Kevin Haney, "Kissinger and Nixon," TNT; June Westmore, Montague G. Westmore, Sharin Helgestad, Del Acevedo, Mathew W. Mungle, "The Late Shift," NBC; Ashlee Petersen, Gordon J. Smith, Russell Cate, Evan Penny, "Truman," HBO.

* Hairstyling, series: Mary Ann Valdes, Dione Taylor, "Chicago Hope," CBS; Karl Wesson, Kelly Kline, Deborah Dobson, Laura Lee Grubich, Virginia Grobeson, Christine Lee, "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman," CBS; David H. Lawrence, Wanda Gregory, Valerie Gladstone-Hapel, Linda Rice, "Saturday Night Live," NBC; Shirley Dolle, Cherie Huffman, Lee Crawford, Brian Andrew-Tunstall, Ellen Powell, Sue Maust, Barbara Ronci, "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine," syn.; Barbara Kaye Minster, Karen Asand-Meyers, Laura Connolly, Suzan Bagdadi, "Star Trek: Voyager," UPN; Pixie Schwartz, "3rd Rock From the Sun," NBC.

* Hairstyling, miniseries or special: Audree Futterman, Evelyn Rozenfeld, "The Best of Tracey Takes On," HBO; Roy Sidick, Judith Crown, Geordie Sheffer, "Bye Bye Birdie," ABC; Aileen Seaton, "Gulliver's Travels," NBC; Cynthia Romo, Lucia Mace, "The Heidi Chronicles," TNT; Andre Blaise, "Norma Jean and Marilyn," HBO.

* Lighting direction (electronic), comedy series: Tony Yarlett, "Dave's World," CBS; Art Busch, "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air," NBC; Donald A. Morgan, "Home Improvement," ABC; Alan Walker, "The John Larroquette Show," NBC; Bryan Hays, "Living Single," Fox; George Spiro Dibie, "Sister, Sister," WB.

* Lighting direction, drama series, variety series, miniseries or special: Greg Brunton, "The 68th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; John C. Morgan, Bob Dickinson, "The 38th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS; Olin Younger, "Muppets Tonight," ABC; John Rook, "Neil Diamond . . . Under a Tennessee Moon," ABC; William M. Klages, "The 1995 Tony Awards," CBS.

* Technical direction/camera/video, series: Craig Shideler, Marvin Shearer, Victor Gonzalez, Gary Allen, Larry Gaudette, Bob Kaufmann, "Home Improvement," ABC; William C. Irwin, Sephen A. Jones, Neal Carlos, Ritch Kenney, Corey Kimball, John O'Brien, "The John Larroquette Show," NBC; Kenneth Tamburri, Randy Gomez, Ted Ashton, Rockworth Danielson, Mark Hunter, John Palacio, "Muppets Tonight," ABC; Steven Cimino, Jan Kasoff, Michael Bennett, John Pinto, Carl Eckett, Robert Reese, Gregory Aull, Frank Grisanti, "Saturday Night Live," NBC; Michael Starmisky, Les Atkinson, Hank Geving, Dave Levisohn, Wayne Orr, Rob Palmer, John Slagle, Kurt Tonnessen, Bill Gardhouse, Jr., Lance Gardhouse, "The Tonight Show With Jay Leno," NBC.

* Technical direction/camera/video, miniseries or special: Jim Ralston, Averill Perry, Bill Pope, Hector Ramirez, Larry Heider, Dave Levisohn, Blair White, Dave Hilmer, Ralph Alcocer, David Eastwood, Bill Philbin, David Irete, Tom Geren, Dale Carlson, David Plakos, Ted Ashton, Jeff Mydock, Mark Sanford, Jean M. Mason, Steve Berry, "The 68th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; John B. Field, Ted Ashton, Dave Eastwood, Dave Hilmer, Dave Irete, Tom Geren, Hank Geving, Charlie Huntley, Dave Levisohn, Bill Philbin, Hector Ramirez, Brian Reason, Ron Sheldon, Keith Winikoff, Andrew Sabol, "The 38th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS; John B. Field, Hector Ramirez, Lynn Noland, John Burdick, Jay Millard, Ron Sheldon, Chris Tafuri, Bill Philbin, Charlie Huntley, Dave Plakos, Keith Winikoff, "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS; John B. Field, Ted Ashton, David Eastwood, Tom Geren, Larry Heider, David Levisohn, Bill Philbin, David Plakos, Hector Ramirez, Ron Sheldon, Kris Wilson, Thomas G. Teimpidis, Keith Winikoff, "Sinatra: 80 Years My Way," ABC.

* Sound editing, series: Robert Redpath, David M. Cowan, John Chalfant, Amy Morrison, Ken Kobett, Kami Asgar, Tim Pearson, "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman," CBS; Mark Server, Jeffrey Kaplan, Michael Gollom, "Law & Order," NBC; Jeremy Gordon, Charlie Shepard, Amy Morrison, Harry Cheney, Rich Tavtigian, "Party of Five," Fox; Kyle Wright, Charlie Crutcher, Steve Burger, Lydian Tone, Mike Gollom, Laura Macias, Sharon Michaels, "Sliders," Fox; Andrew Dawson, Stacey Nakasone, Richard Cusano, Richard Webb, "Strange Luck," Fox; Thierry J. Couturier, Maciek Malish, Chris Reeves, Michael Goodman, Debby Ruby-Winsberg, Susan Welsh, Michael Kimball, Rick Hinson, Ira Leslie, Marty Stein, Jeff Charbonneau, Kitty Malone, Joe Sabella, "The X-Files," Fox.

* Sound editing, miniseries or special: David B. Cohn, Jean Marie Mitchell, Marla McGuire, Mike Boden, Kevin Wahrman, Scott Wolf, Harry Cheney, Amy Morrison, Devin Joseph, "Dead by Sunset, Part 1," NBC; Joseph Melody, J. Michel Hooser, Tim Terusa, Bob Costanza, Anton Holden, Mike Dickeson, G. Michael Graham, Bill Bell, Mark Steele, Richard Steele, Gary Macheel, Richard Crampton, Darren Wright, David Eichhorn, Lori Slumka, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne, "Larry McMurtry's Streets of Laredo," CBS; Richard LeGrand Jr., Harry Snodgrass, Charlie Crutcher, Robert Ulrich, William Hooper, Bob McNabb, Walter Spencer, William Jacobs, Gary Gurlich, Elliott Koretz, Stan Jones, "Peter Benchley's The Beast," NBC; Charlie Crutcher, Lydian Tone, Tom Jaeger, Steve Burger, Rich Cusano, Cindy Rabideau, Stacy Nakasone, Rich Webb, Andy Dawson, Jeff Kaplan, Robb Navrides, Kyle Wright, John Robinson, Michael Gollom, Patty Morena, Patty McGettigan, "The Rockford Files: Godfather Knows Best," CBS; G. Michael Graham, Joseph Melody, Anton Holden, Bob Costanza, Tim Terusa, Mike Dickeson, Mark Steele, Darren Wright, Mike Lyle, Gary Macheel, John Adams, Rick Steele, Mark Friedgen, Bill Bell, Kristi Johns, Stan Jones, Mark Hayes, Jill Schachne, Tim Chilton, "Tuskegee Airmen," HBO.

* Sound mixing, comedy series or special: Edward L. Moskowitz, Jerry Clemans, Craig Porter, "Cybill," CBS; Dana Mark McClure, Thomas J. Huth, David M. Weishaar, Robert Douglass, "Frasier," NBC; Klaus Landsberg, Charlie McDaniel, John Bickelhaupt, Kathy Oldham, "Home Improvement," ABC; Peter Damski, Marti D. Humphrey, Ray O'Reilly, John Bickelhaupt, "Mad About You," NBC; Peter A. San Filipo, Charlie McDaniel, Craig Porter, "Seinfeld, " NBC.

* Sound mixing, variety or music series or special: Paul Sandweiss, Tommy Vicari, Robert Douglass, "The 68th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; Heff Moraes, "Annie Lennox . . . in the Park," Disney Chanel; Rick Pekkonen, Ed Cherney, Mitch Dorf, Bob LaMasney, "Bonnie Raitt Road Tested," PBS; Richard Lewzet, Ken Hahn, "Music for the Movies: The Hollywood Sound," PBS; James Ledner, Ed Greene, Robert Douglass, "Sinatra: 80 Years My Way," ABC.

* Sound mixing, drama series: Richard Van Dyke, John B Asman, David E. Fluhr, Sam Black, "American Gothic," CBS; Russell Fager, R. Russell Smith, Greg Orloff, "Chicago Hope," CBS; Will Yarbrough, Allen L. Stone, Frank Jones, Michael E. Jiron, "ER," NBC; Kenn Fuller, Joseph Citarella, Dan Hiland, "Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman," ABC. Joe Kenworthy, Robert Appere, Ken Burton, "NYPD Blue," ABC; Michael Williamson, David J. West, Nello Torri, Doug Turner, "The X-Files," Fox.

* Sound mixing, drama miniseries or special: Mary H. Ellis, Richard D. Rogers, John Stephens, Grover Helsley, "Andersonville," TNT; Simon Kaye, Paul Hamblin, Clive Pendry, "Gulliver's Travels," NBC; Richard I. Birnbaum, David E. Fluhr, Sam Black, John B. Asman, "Harvest of Fire," CBS; Reinhard Stergar, Wayne Heitman, Jim Bolt, Joel Fein, "Truman," HBO; Veda Campbell, Wayne Artman, Robert Harman, Nick Alphin, "Tuskegee Airman," HBO.

* Individual achievment, informational programming: Nancy Schreiber (director of photography), "The Celluloid Closet," HBO; Tim Shepherd, Richard Kirby, Richard Ganniclift, Neil Bromhall, Gavin Thurston, Michael Pitts (camera), "The Private Life of Plants," TBS; Ken Eluto (editor), "The Beatles Anthology," ABC; Jeffrey Friedman, Arnold Glasman (editors), "The Celluloid Closet," HBO; Arnold Glassman (editor), "The Good, the Bad and the Beautiful," TNT; Michael Sachs (editor), "Hollywood's Amazing Animal Actors," TBS; Allan Holzman (editor), "Survivors of the Holocaust," TBS; Andy Matthews (sound supervisor), Danny Longhurst (sound editor), "The Beatles Anthology," ABC; Peggy Names, Lauretta Molitor, Bob Gravenor, J.T. Takagi, Gauthem Choudherry (sound recordists), Lora Hirschberg (re-recording mixer), "The Celluloid Closet," HBO.

* President's award: "A&E; Biography," A&E; "Blacklist: Hollywood on Trial," American Movie Classics; "The Celluloid Closet," HBO; "ER," NBC; "Survivors of the Holocaust," TBS.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
64°