Advertisement

The Full List of Nominations

General Categories

Record of the year: “La Negra Tiene Tumbao,” Celia Cruz (Sergio George, producer; Jon Fausty, engineer-mixer); “Mentira,” La Ley (Humberto Gatica & Kenny O’Brien, producers; Humberto Gatica, Cristian Robles & Eric Shilling, engineers-mixers); “Se Me Olvido,” Gian Marco (Emilio Estefan Jr. & Archie Pena, producers; Javier Garza, engineer-mixer); “Y Solo Se Me Ocurre Amarte,” Alejandro Sanz (Humberto Gatica & Kenny O’Brien, producers; Chris Brooke, Humberto Gatica & Eric Shilling, engineers-mixers); “Dejame Entrar,” Carlos Vives (Andres Castro, Emilio Estefan Jr., Sebastion Krys & Carlos Vives, producers; Javier Garza, engineer-mixer).

For the record:
12:00 AM, Jul. 26, 2002 For The Record
Los Angeles Times Friday July 26, 2002 Home Edition Main News Part A Page 2 National Desk 6 inches; 235 words Type of Material: Correction
Award category--A photo caption in some editions of Thursday’s Calendar Weekend misidentified the category in which the band Kinky is nominated for a Latin Grammy Award. The band is nominated for best rock album by a duo or group with vocal.

Album of the year: “Sereno,” Miguel Bose (Peter Walsh, producer; Alessandro Benedetti & Peter Walsh, engineers-mixers); “La Negra Tiene Tumbao,” Celia Cruz (Sergio George, Isidro Infante & Johnny Pacheco, producers; Mario deJesus & Jon Fausty, engineers-mixers); “Jobiniando,” Ivan Lins (Roberto Menescal, producer; Guilherme Reis, engineer-mixer); “MTV Unplugged,” Alejandro Sanz (Humberto Gatica & Kenny O’Brien, producers; Humberto Gatica, engineer-mixer); “Dejame Entrar,” Carlos Vives (Andres Castro, Emilio Estefan Jr., Sebastian Krys & Carlos Vives, producers; Javier Garza & Sebastian Krys, engineers-mixers).

Song of the year: “A Dios Le Pido,” Juanes, songwriter and artist; “Dejame Entrar,” Andres Castro, Martin Madera & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives, artist); “La Negra Tiene Tumbao,” Sergio George & Fernando Osorio, songwriters (Celia Cruz, artist); “Morenamia,” Miguel Bose, Lanfranco Ferrario & Massimo Grilli, songwriters (Miguel Bose, artist); “Y Solo Se Me Ocurre Amarte,” Alejandro Sanz, songwriter and artist.

Advertisement

Best new artist: Cabas; Circo; Gian Marco; Jorge Moreno; Sin Bandera.

Pop

Best female vocal album: “Peces De Ciudad,” Ana Belen; “Secreta Intimidad,” Cecilia Echenique; “Vuela,” Monica Molina; “Viaje Infinito,” Nicole; “Muchas Flores,”

Rosario.

Advertisement

Best male vocal album: “Sereno,” Miguel Bose; “Sea,” Jorge Drexler; “Lerner.Vivo,” Alejandro Lerner; “A Tiempo,” Gian Marco; “Mas De Mi Alma,” Marco Antonio Solis.

Best duo or group album with vocal: “Estrella De Mar,” Amaral; “Fe,” Mamma Soul; “Gente,” Presuntos Implicados; “Sin Bandera,” Sin Bandera; “Retractate,” Supernova.

Best instrumental album: "+ Bien,” Gustavo Cerati; “De Sindo A Silvio,” Rey Guerra; “Navigator,” Jose Padilla; “Sensual,” Roberto Perera; “Canciones Ineditas,” Chucho Valdes.

Rap/Hip-Hop

Best album: “Virus,” Camorra; “Guajiro Del Asfalto,” Nilo MC; “CD Pirata,” Nocaute; “Vivo,” Vico C; “X--More,” X Alfonso.

Rock

Best solo album: “Celeste Acustica,” Celeste Carballo; “Bandidos Rurales,” Leon Gieco; “Soy,” Alejandra Guzman; “Miguel Rios y Las Estrellas Del Rock Latino,” Miguel Rios; “Silver Sorgo,” Spinetta.

Best album by a duo or group with vocal: “Jessico,” Babasonicos; “No Todo Lo Que Es Pop Es Bueno,” Circo; “El Que Busca Encuentra,” Elefante; “Kinky,” Kinky; “MTV Unplugged,” La Ley.

Advertisement

Best song: “A Dios Le Pido,” Juanes, songwriter and artist; “Asi Es La Vida,” Reyli Barba & Rafael Lopez, songwriters (Elefante, artist); “El Enemigo,” Spinetta, songwriter and artist; “Idolo De Los Quemados,” Leon Gieco & Luis Gurevich, songwriters (Leon Gieco, artist); “Mentira,” Alberto Cuevas, songwriter (La Ley, artist).

Tropical

Best salsa album: “Libre,” Marc Anthony; “La Negra Tiene Tumbao,” Celia Cruz; “Nuevo Milenio--El Mismo Sabor,” El Gran Combo; “Mi Nostalgia,” Giro; “Quiero Llegar A Casa,” Tito Rojas.

Best merengue album: “Atrevido,” Eddy Herrera; “Pa’ La Calle,” Los Toros Band; “A Palo Limpio,” Kinito Mendez; “Yo Por Ti,” Olga Tanon; “Mal Acostumbrado,” Fernando Villalona.

Best contemporary album: “Frutos,” Felix D’Oleo; “Barrio Bravo,” Celso Pina; “Habana A Flor De Piel,” Sintesis; “Dejame Entrar,” Carlos Vives; “Cambio De Tiempo,” Vocal Sampling.

Best traditional album: “Pa’ Los Treseros,” Nelson Gonzalez; “Pacanto,” Toto La Momposina; “El Arte Del Sabor,” Bebo Valdes Trio With Israel Lopez “Cachao” & Carlos “Patato” Valdes; “Cuban Masters--Los Originales,” various artists; “De Un Solo Sentimiento,” Charlie Zaa.

Best song: “Como Olvidar,” Gustavo Arenas & Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriters (Olga Tanon, artist); “Dejame Entrar,” Andres Castro, Martin Madera & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives, artist); “La Pasion,” Jandy Feliz, songwriter and artist; “Me Libere,” Julio Castro, songwriter (El Gran Combo, artists); “Pueden Decir,” Omar Alfanno, songwriter (Gilberto Santa Rosa, artist).

Regional (Mexican)

Advertisement

Best ranchero album: “Lo Mejor De Nosotros,” Pepe Aguilar; “Te Regalo La Lluvia,” Ana Barbara; “Enhorabuena,” Aida Cuevas; “Origenes,” Alejandro Fernandez; “Mas Con El Numero Uno,” Vicente Fernandez.

Best banda album: “Puras Rancheras Con Cuisillos,” Banda Cuisillos; “A Prueba De Balas,” Banda Machos; “Quedate Conmigo,” Banda Pachuco; “Se Las Voy A Dar A Otro,” Jenni Rivera; “Thalia Con Banda Grandes Exitos,” Thalia.

Best grupero album: “En El Idioma Del Amor,” Grupo Bryndis; “Muriendo De Frio,” Guardianes Del Amor; “Perdon Por Extranarte,” Los Mismos; “Para Mi Amor,” Priscila y Sus Balas De Plata; “Lo Dijo El Corazon,” Joan Sebastian.

Best tejano album: “Estamos Unidos,” David Lee Garza y Los Musicales; “Siempre Humilde,” Jimmy Gonzalez y El Grupo Mazz; “Ingrata,” Ram Herrera; “Inconfundible,” La Mafia; “Desde El Corazon,” Los Desperadoz.

Best Norteno album: “Muevete Muevete Mas,” Atrapado; “El Numero Cien,” Ramon Ayala y Sus Bravos Del Norte; “Suenos,” Intocable; “Mensaje De Oro,” Los Huracanes Del Norte; “Un Poco Mas,” Los Palominos.

Best song: “Ahora Que Hago Sin Ti,” Jimmy Gonzalez, songwriter (Jimmy Gonzalez y El Grupo Mazz, artists); “Apuesto,” Joan Sebastian, songwriter (Pepe Aguilar, artist); “Del Otro Lado Del Porton,” Freddie Martinez, songwriter (Ramon Ayala y Sus Bravos Del Norte, artists); “Manantial De Llanto,” Joan Sebastian, songwriter and artist; “Siempre Te Amare,” Sylvia Ivanez & Bebu Silvetti, songwriters (Aida Cuevas, artist).

Traditional

Best folk album: “Lamento Negro,” Susana Baca; “Hepta,” Berroguetto; “Maren,” Kepa Junkera; “Bonito Que Canta,” Petrona Martinez; “Orisha Aye. Shango,” Lazaro Ros.

Best tango album: “Sergio & Odair Assad Play Piazzolla,” Sergio & Odair Assad; “Tango Reflections,” Adrian Iaies; “Tango Bar,” Raul Jaurena & various artists; “Sobre Imagenes,” Nestor Marconi; “Tango Por Vos,” Julia Zenko.

Best flamenco album: “Sonsonete,” Remedios Amaya; “Arcangel,” Arcangel; “Corren Tiempos De Alegria,” Diego El Cigala; “Mucho Corazon,” Martirio; “Mis 70 Anos Con El Cante,” Antonio Nunez “El Chocolate.”

Jazz

Best album: “Round About Federico Mompou,” Richie Beirach, Gregor Huebner & George Mraz; “Expandiendo Raices/Branching Out,” William Cepeda; “Nocturne,” Charlie Haden; “Supernova,” Gonzalo Rubalcaba Trio; “Sentir,” Omar Sosa.

Christian

Best album: “El Amor Tiene Un Valor,” Ileana Garces; “Mi Nuevo Amor,” Roberto Orellana; “Viva La Vida,” Rabito; “Paz--Ao Vivo,” Padre Marcelo Rossi; “Ven, Es Tiempo de Adorarle,” 33 DC.

Brazilian

Best contemporary pop album: “Brasilidade,” Bossacucanova & Roberto Menescal; “Sortimento,” Zelia Duncan; “Falange Canibal,” Lenine; “Condomblack,” Otto; “Festa,” Ivete Sangalo.

Best rock album: “Paradeiro,” Arnaldo Antunes; “CPM 22,” CPM 22; “Acustico MTV,” Cassia Eller; “Amor Pra Recomecar,” Frejat; “Bloco Do Eu Sozinho,” Los Hermanos.

Best samba/pagode album: “Da Roca E Da Cidade,” Martinho Da Vila; “Coisa De Chefe,” Claudio Jorge; “Deixa A Vida Me Levar,” Zeca Pagodinho; “Humanenochum,” Riachao; “Flores Em Vida,” Nelson Sargento.

Best pop album: “Cambaio,” Chico Buarque & Edu Lobo; “Influencias,” Dori Caymmi; “Juventude/Slow Motion Bossa Nova,” Celso Fonseca e Ronaldo Bastos; “Cine Baronesa,” Guinga; “Dwitza,” Ed Motta.

Best sertaneja album: “Acustico--Ao Vivo,” Bruno & Marrone; “Zeze Di Camargo e Luciano,” Zeze Di Camargo e Luciano; “Marlon e Maicon,” Marlon e Maicon; “So Alegria,” Rio Negro & Solimoes; “Brilhante,” Trio Parada Dura.

Best roots/regional album: “Nois E A Viola,” As Galvao; “Andando De Coletivo,” Caju & Castanha; “Viola Nordestina,” Heraldo Do Monte; “Lembrando Voce,” Dominguinhos; “Sao Joao Vivo,” Gilberto Gil.

Best song: “A Voz Do Coracao,” Ronaldo Bastos & Celso Fonseca, songwriters (Celso Fonseca e Ronaldo Bastos, artists); “Alma,” Arnaldo Antunes & Pepeu Gomes, songwriters (Zelia Duncan, artist); “Deixa A Vida Me Levar,” Eri do Cais & Serginho Meriti, songwriters (Zeca Pagodinho, artist); “Saudade De Amar,” Dori Caymmi & Paulo Cesar Pinheiro, songwriters (Nana Caymmi, artist); “Va Morar Com O Diabo,” Riachao, songwriter (Cassia Eller, artist).

Children’s

Best album: “Complices Al Rescate,” Belinda (Alejandro Abaroa, producer); “Chiquititas, Vol. 7,” Chiquititas (Carlos Nilson, producer); “De Pata Negra,” Melody (Gustavo Ramudo, producer); “Navidades Animadas,” Miliki (Oscar Gomez & Jose Morato, producers); “Xuxa So Para Baixinhos, Vol. 2,” Xuxa (Ze Henrique, producer).

Classical

Best album: “Adios Nonino--Quarteto Amazonia Toca Astor Piazzolla,” Quarteto Amazonia (Mario de Aratanha, producer); “Chavez: Conciertos Para Violin y Piano,” Pablo Roberto Diemecke & Jorge Federico Osorio (Benito Alcocer, producer); “Golijov: La Pasion Segun San Marcos,” Maria Guinand (Andres Priemer, producer); “Modinha--Brazilian Songs,” Luiz De Moura Castro & Maria Jose Montiel (Antonio Armet, producer); “Villa-Lobos: String Quartets, Vol. 6,” Cuarteto Latinoamericano (Bogdan Zawistowsky, producer).

Production

Best engineered album: “Alexandre Pires,” Andres Bermudez, Joel Numa, Silvo Richetto & Silvio Richetto, engineers (Alexandre Pires, artist); “Cambio De Tiempo,” Jon Fausty, engineer (Vocal Sampling, artists); “Lerner.Vivo,” Jorge “Mosquito” Garrido, Facundo Rodriguez, Ricardo Troilo & Alvaro Villagra, engineers (Alejandro Lerner, artist); “Sandy & Junior,” Moogie Canazio, engineer (Sandy & Junior, artists); “X--More,” Geronimo Labrada Jr. & X Alfonso, engineers (X Alfonso, artist).

Producer of the year: Humberto Gatica (Cafe Quijano, Alejandro Sanz, La Ley); Sebastian Krys (Carlos Baute, Carlos Vives, Rabanes, Gian Marco); Geronimo Labrada Jr., X Alfonso (X Alfonso); Ana Lourdes Martinez Nodarse (Vocal Sampling); Kike Santander (Cristian, Diego Torres, Jaime Camil).

Music video

Best video: “La Negra Tiene Tumbao,” Celia Cruz (artist), Ernesto Fundora (director and producer); “A Dios Le Pido,” Juanes (artist), Gustavo Garzon (director), Cecilia Sagredo (producer); “Yo No Soy Esa Mujer,” Paulina Rubio (artist), Gustavo Garzon (director and producer); “Suerte,” Shakira (artist), Francis Lawrence (director), Tim Kerrison (producer); “Dejame Entrar,” Carlos Vives (artist), Oscar Azula (director), RCN Comerciales (producer).


Advertisement