Advertisement
Share

San Diego County

COUNTYWIDE

*

Key to Election Tables

*--*

Advertisement

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bonnie M. Dumanis 259,445 50 Paul Pfingst* 256,531 50

*--*

*--*

TREASURER/ TAX COLLECTOR

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dan McAllister 234,737 59 Bart Hartman* 160,549 41

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE Office No. 30

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Richard Whitney 224,870 51 Geary D. Cortes* 216,037 49

*--*

*--*

ALPINE UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Teresa Harn 2,138 23 Mary E. Wiggins* 1,979 21 Scott Barr 1,917 20 Chuck Taylor* 1,858 20 John R. Hood 1,525 16

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

V -- School Improvements Bond Measure Yes 2,009 45 No 2,414 55

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

W -- School Construction Bond Measure Yes 1,977 45 No 2,443 55

*--*

*--*

ALPINE COMMUNITY PLANNING AREA (7 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jane C. Fitz 1,916 12 Brad S. Bailey 1,899 11 Melody Kragh 1,788 11 Adam Day* 1,720 10 John D. Goddard Jr.* 1,715 10 Scott Lamb** 1,668 10 Paul Rohal 1,641 10 George R. Wood* 1,522 9 Joyce A. Toby 1,389 8 Barbara Lawson 1,314 8

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

ALPINE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Martin Marugg 2,493 35 Steve Kramer* 2,021 29 Jim Easterling 1,788 25 Scott Cioffi 789 11

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

BONITA-SUNNYSIDE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tom Pocklington* 1,948 45 Joanne Stonecipher 1,443 33 Thomas Hazard 936 22

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

BONSALL UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Timothy J. Coen 1,210 19 Lou Riddle 1,097 17 Robert Turner 1,068 17 Dwight Thompson* 952 15 Robert S. Taylor* 827 13 Lori Graham** 734 12 Moses Gonzales 416 7

*--*

*--*

BORREGO WATER/SEWER DISTRICT (3 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Faye J. Grosekemper 364 24 John Sorensen 313 21 Roger D. Anderson 303 20 Thomas J. Antel 269 18 Dennis W. Dickinson 245 16

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

CAJON VALLEY UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jill D. Barto* 14,182 25 Jane C. Alfano** 9,635 17 Marsha L. Saben 9,593 17 Jason Martinez 7,922 14 James J. Trusso 5,373 9 Steven D. Borkowski 5,244 9 Emad Bakeer 4,845 9

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

CAMPO/LAKE MORENA COMMUNITY PLANNING AREA (PROPOSED) Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Z -- Planning Group Creation Yes 387 56 No 301 44

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

(5 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Jean Bates 320 12 Bev Esry 318 12 William Slaff 311 12 Patricia Noblitt 302 12 Larry Johnson 296 11 Robert Stovall 284 11 Michael Thometz 274 11 Shannon E. Dierkop 249 10 Janice Farian 240 9

*--*

*--*

CARDIFF SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Christine M. Machado 1,605 27 Gail Coakley* 1,458 24 Francine P. Busby** 1,422 24 Rhea A. Stewart 804 13 Bart Body 752 12

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

CARLSBAD Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Claude A. Lewis* 14,745 64 William S. Jubb 8,267 36

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Matt Hall* 11,352 29 Mark Packard 6,862 18 Tracy Carmichael 6,389 17 Ofelia E. Escobedo 5,728 15 Allen Manzano 4,415 11 Christine Petrou 2,521 7 Eric Rollason 1,387 4

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

B -- Repeal Spending Limit Yes 6,883 34 No 13,488 66

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

C -- Capital Improvements Yes 13,435 60 No 9,142 40

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

CARLSBAD UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Nicole M. Pappas* 8,493 24 Lisa Rodman 7,875 23 Mark S. Tanner 6,830 20 James R. Sweeney 5,839 17 Gary S. Hill 5,794 17

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

CHULA VISTA Mayor

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Steve Padilla 17,160 54 Mary Salas 14,704 46

*--*

*--*

CHULA VISTA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT Seat 5

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Larry E. Cunningham* 18,328 54 Jill M. Galvez 15,863 46

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

CORONADO City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Casey Tanaka 2,196 21 Frank Tierney 2,072 19 Chuck Marks* 1,930 18 Mona Wilson* 1,689 16 Story R. Vogel 1,478 14 Laura D. Zahn 666 6 Tom Curley 634 6

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

D -- Amend Gymnasium Plans Yes 2,457 46 No 2,845 54

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

E -- Basketball Court Dimensions Yes 2,799 54 No 2,370 46

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

F -- Term Limits Yes 3,997 71 No 1,662 29

*--*

*--*

CORONADO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Kathy Vienna 3,621 30 Laura M. Clapper 3,351 27 Julie Grazian 3,018 25 Sondi M. Arndt 2,196 18

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

COUNTY SERVICE AREA 111 BOULEVARD FIRE PREVENTION DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

AA -- Tax for Fire and Medical Services Requires two-thirds vote Yes 202 60 No 134 40

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

COUNTY SERVICE AREA 112 CAMPO FIRE PREVENTION DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

BB -- Tax for Fire and Medical Services Requires two-thirds vote Yes 182 63 No 109 37

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

DEERHORN VALLEY SERVICE ZONE RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

EE -- Tax for Fire and Medical Services Requires two-thirds vote Yes 244 67 No 120 33

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

DEER SPRINGS FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Donald G. Copp* 1,672 33 Robert A. Winje* 1,418 28 Tom Bumgardner 1,095 21 Carol Fleisher 916 18

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

DEL MAR City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jerry Finnell 1,115 40 Crystal Crawford* 1,099 40 Tom B. Pearson 546 20

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

G -- Hotel Tax Increase Yes 1,308 82 No 283 18

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

DEL MAR UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Barbara Myers* 3,926 24 Peggy Yamamoto 3,653 22 Annette Easton 3,393 21 Ginny Merrifield 3,192 19 Laure Capozza 2,214 14

*--*

*--*

DESCANSO COMMUNITY WATER DISTRICT (3 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % David L.B. Poirier 118 27 Al Sawyer 117 27 Dave Somes 108 25 Pamela R. Williams 88 20

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

EAST COUNTY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

CC -- Tax for Fire and Medical Services Requires two-thirds vote Yes 1,341 72 No 534 28

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

EL CAJON Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mark Lewis* 7,652 51 Dick Ramos 5,339 36 Michael R. Cartwright Sr 1,094 7 Mike Cornell 438 3 Glenn Gerbrand 393 3

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Gary Kendrick* 5,380 38 Vickie Butcher 3,690 26 Bill Murphy 2,647 19 Anthony Chuisano 913 6 Russell W. Comstock 903 6 Carmela Sottile 709 5

*--*

*--*

ENCINITAS City Council (2 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dan Dalager 7,988 27 Christy Guerin* 7,312 25 Dennis Holz* 6,986 24 Robert Nanninga 5,289 18 John Murk 1,749 6

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

H -- Library Site Change Yes 5,990 36 No 10,647 64

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

ENCINITAS UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % William Parker* 9,565 30 Cathy Regan* 9,283 29 Marla Strich* 8,895 28 Wilhelmina Lemmon 3,985 13

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

ESCONDIDO Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Lori H. Pfeiler* 13,656 65 June Rady 7,442 35

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Marie Waldron 10,648 30 Ron Newman 8,115 23 Ed Green 7,009 20 Rod Jensen 3,832 11 Karen L. Allgeier 3,164 9 Ray Suttles 2,679 8

*--*

*--*

Measure

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

J -- Rezoning Yes 13,189 65 No 7,173 35

*--*

*--*

ESCONDIDO UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joan Gardner* 13,029 28 Linda Woods 11,913 26 Royce Moore 11,412 25 Mary A. Dijak** 9,780 21

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

ESCONDIDO UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jon Petersen* 14,897 31 Pam Grosso* 13,515 28 Maurice Cloutier** 11,902 25 Curtis J. Ohl 7,278 15

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

FALLBROOK UNION ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Patty DeJong* 4,505 23 Maurice Bernier 3,923 20 Paul Schaden 3,222 16 Susan Bass 3,004 15 Danielle Hooper 2,625 13 Mary D. Moore 2,303 12

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

X -- School Improvements Bond Measure Requires 55% vote Yes 5,444 57 No 4,039 43

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

FALLBROOK UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ed Puett 5,791 22 Jim Hutcherson* 5,386 21 Fran White* 5,156 20 Phil Arnold* 4,951 19 Norbert Haupt 4,781 18

*--*

*--*

FALLBROOK COMMUNITY PLANNING AREA (7 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jim Russell 5,372 13 William Bopf 4,198 10 Keith Battle 3,893 9 Eileen Delaney* 3,726 9 George McManigle 3,471 8 Harry Willett 3,403 8 Jack F. Wood 3,326 8 Richard Bigley* 2,864 7 Arthur L. Henry 2,792 7 Robert L. Sabus* 2,583 6 Jerry Donohue 2,290 5 Scott C. Weiss 2,009 5 Steve Balla 1,868 4

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

FALLBROOK HEALTHCARE DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dwight Thompson 6,650 31 Andrew Perry* 5,783 27 Daniel A. Goldberg* 5,340 25 Cheryl M. Garvin 3,956 18

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

FALLBROOK PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICT Partial Term

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Keith Battle 2,279 41 Mary F. McNeil** 1,772 32 Lou Ballou 1,503 27

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Seat 4

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Arne Gunnarsson 3,337 60 Al W. Gebhart 2,225 40

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Seat 5

*--*

*--*

Milt Davies 3,111 58 Archie Mcphee 2,297 42

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

GROSSMONT- CUYAMACA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Seat 2

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rick Alexander 47,344 65 Barbara Alexander 25,863 35

*--*

*--*

Seat 5

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Wendell R. Cutting* 54,434 75 Scott Cioffi 18,435 25

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

R -- School Improvements Bond Measure Requires 55% vote Yes 53,137 60 No 35,291 40

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

GROSSMONT UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jim Kelly 32,620 15 Eve Wills 30,777 14 Gary Cass* 29,891 14 Bob Avant 29,149 14 Eve M. Stine 27,391 13 Ted Crooks* 23,942 11 Dan McGeorge* 20,901 10 Andrew Sundstrom 11,627 5 Tony Agurs 8,129 4

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

T -- School Improvements Bond Measure Requires two-thirds vote Yes 56,653 64 No 32,377 36

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

GROSSMONT HEALTHCARE DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gloria A. Chadwick* 45,483 32 John W. Hardebeck 41,839 30 Dennis D. Wilcox 40,954 29 Sidney Weisblat 7,707 5 Edward J. Shapard 4,364 3

*--*

*--*

HARBISON CANYON COMMUNITY PLANNING AREA (2 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Beverly I. Wyer* 1,365 36 Jack A. Vandover** 1,284 34 Donna L. Mulholland 1,122 30

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

HELIX WATER DISTRICT Division 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Harold W. Ball 5,406 66 Duane Hanson 1,655 20 Brian W. Arnold 1,135 14

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Division 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % James J. Lewanski 6,631 69 Tom Noakes 3,046 31

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

IMPERIAL BEACH Mayor

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Diane Rose* 2,276 60 Ron Rogers 1,165 31 John W. Carr 332 9

*--*

*--*

City Council

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Patricia Mccoy* 2,034 34 Jim Janney 1,237 20 Fred Cook 1,181 19 Sal Ramirez 639 11 Steven Futterman 631 10 Richard Terrio 339 6

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

JAMUL-DULZURA UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Kathy G. Schwartz* 1,367 27 Cyndy Hoffmann* 1,299 26 Marcia Spurgeon* 1,263 25 Carl E. Van Winkle 1,113 22

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

JAMUL-DULZURA COMMUNITY PLANNING AREA (7 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Janet W. Mulder* 1,700 16 Randy White* 1,409 13 Judy L. Bohlen* 1,396 13 Jay A. Haron 1,387 13 Robert E. Lay 1,270 12 Gerald B. Farrow* 1,261 12 Danny A. Kjonegaard* 1,224 12 Joseph Tiscareno 884 8

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

LAKESIDE COMMUNITY PLANNING AREA (7 Elected)

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Richard Hensle* 5,478 9 Chad M. Enniss 4,957 8 Mark R. Turvey 4,393 7 Emad Bakeer* 4,330 7 Maryanne Vancio* 4,186 7 Gordon Shackelford 4,071 7 Myra Williams 3,693 6 Julie Bugbee 3,502 6 Anton H. Botter 3,450 6 Michael R. Brown** 3,317 6 Robin G. Clegg* 3,170 5 David C. Thomas 3,015 5 Peter Nelson 2,948 5 Steven D. Borkowski 2,672 4 Mary Cowell 2,650 4 Ricardo Colmenero 2,648 4 Gale I. Withrow 1,299 2

*--*

*--*

LAKESIDE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT (3 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Peter A. Liebig 7,005 23 Ken Coyle 6,764 22 Rick Smith* 4,937 16 Randy Hotchkiss* 4,589 15 Joann H. Wall 3,913 13 Carlynne Allbee 1,851 6 Jim Robinson 1,373 5

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

LAKE MORENA SERVICE ZONE Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

FF -- Tax for Fire and Medical Services Requires two-thirds vote Yes 239 62 No 146 38

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

LA MESA Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Art Madrid* 7,530 0 Dave Allan 6,039 0

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Barry Jantz* 7,448 37 Ernie Ewin 6,024 30 Lisa DeJesus 3,776 19 Chris Christensen 2,891 14

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Treasurer

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Jim Stieringer 6,237 57 Paul Hagen 2,410 22 Charles Muse 2,205 20

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

LEMON GROVE Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

K -- Mayoral Term of Office Yes 3,090 66 No 1,568 34

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

LEMON GROVE SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % George Gastil* 2,983 23 Katie Dexter 2,876 22 Timothy D. Shaw** 2,807 22 Anthony Goodwin 2,533 19 Jay Bass 1,812 14

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

LEUCADIA COUNTY WATER DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Elaine Sullivan 7,350 44 David Kulchin 6,416 39 Kristin Schuiteman 2,761 17

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

LOWER SWEETWATER FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT Partial Term

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Francisco Garcia** 158 50 Butch Fimpel 156 50

*--*

*--*

Full Term

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Doyle S. Morrison 171 57 Edward L. Sanders** 131 43

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

MOUNTAIN EMPIRE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Area 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Georgette Gallardo 3,309 78 Ralph E. Davis* 947 22

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Area 3

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Kenneth J. Northcote* 1,373 62 George R. Cook 855 38

*--*

*--*

Area 4

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Candy L. Bonner* 977 43 Sam Hinds 886 39 Raymond K. Tiffany 393 17

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Area 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jim Banks 1,284 61 Chris Lelevier** 824 39

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

NATIONAL CITY Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Nick Inzunza 3,086 48 Ron Morrison 1,745 27 George H. Waters* 1,583 25

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Louie Natividad* 2,155 22 Francisco Parra 2,028 21 Mitch Beauchamp* 1,726 18 Tony Villafranca 1,438 15 Cecilia Garcia-Kirk 1,382 14 Darryl Gorham 948 10

*--*

*--*

Measure

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

L -- Police Oversight Board (Advisory) Yes 3,975 69 No 1,818 31

*--*

*--*

NORTH COUNTY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT (2 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Frank C. Adams* 5,276 30 Dennis C. Lindeman* 4,954 28 Lori Graham 4,178 24 William Renshaw 3,332 19

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

OCEANSIDE City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jim Wood 12,135 21 Rocky Chavez 10,082 17 Betty Harding* 8,681 15 Samuel E. Williamson 8,273 14 Carol R. McCauley* 6,479 11 Suzanne J. Hill 3,523 6 Paul Wick 3,487 6 John Hoffman 3,264 6 Michael T. Lucas 2,066 4

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

M -- Park Lands Yes 15,884 50 No 15,976 50

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

OCEANSIDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Janet B. Lacy 9,340 26 Emily O. Wichmann 9,138 25 Tammy Lawrence 7,507 21 Barney Fleishman 6,689 18 Lillian V. Adams* 3,558 10

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

OTAY WATER DISTRICT Division 1

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Larry Breitfelder 1,971 33 Jon R. Jamieson 1,598 27 Carmelita Vinson 1,306 22 Lynn E. Young 1,153 19

*--*

*--*

Division 3

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gary D. Croucher 2,056 50 Mark Watton 1,744 42 Prudence J. Prince 304 7

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Division 5

*--*

*--*

Partial Term

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Richard Wright 2,491 39 Paul Lewis** 2,480 39 Del Laudner 1,218 19 Geoff Wise 184 3

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

PADRE DAM MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Division 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jesse T. Dixon* 2,318 55 James D. Maletic 1,923 45

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Division 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Andy Menshek 2,310 59 Dana K. Ferrell 1,632 41

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Division 5

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joel C. Anderson 2,698 44 Dan McMillan* 2,401 39 Michael L. George 1,038 17

*--*

*--*

PALOMAR COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT (2 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Michele T. Nelson 46,342 27 Mark Evilsizer 46,038 26 Rebecca R. Faubus 44,380 25 Robert L. Dougherty Jr.* 37,765 22

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Partial Term

*--*

*--*

Nancy Chadwick 33,296 37 Silverio Haro* 22,122 25 Marla D. Johnson 18,832 21 Luene H. Corwin 14,723 17

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

PALOMAR POMERADO HEALTH SYSTEM (4 Elected)

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Nancy H. Scofield* 32,730 15 Alan W. Larson* 32,076 15 George Gigliotti* 28,328 13 T.E. Kleiter* 27,137 13 Ruth Baer 25,225 12 Clark Hampton 22,013 10 Doris Ball 19,478 9 Michael Bush 10,134 5 Pavel Ratnovskiy 6,535 3 Tom Bruner 6,355 3 Matthew Ocampo 4,779 2

*--*

*--*

PINE VALLEY COMMUNITY PLANNING AREA - (PROPOSED) Measure

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

DD -- Planning Group Creation Yes 430 66 No 220 34

*--*

*--*

13 Elected

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Vern Denham 311 6 Benjamin Tulloch 303 6 Ronald Palermo 301 6 Terry A. Glardon 300 6 Frank Pilant 272 6 Sara S. Sanders 258 5 Bud Brown 255 5 Bob Smith 253 5 James P. Lyons 253 5 William L. Huskey 241 5 Veva Thing 235 5 Rick Moore 223 5 Lynne Blattner 221 5 Jeffrey D. Strohminger 221 5 Edward P. Krosky 207 4 Roger W. Wilson 206 4 Lindsay D. Simpkins 205 4 Fred J. Klicka 190 4 Michael A. Jacobs 155 3 Jerry Smith 154 3 Ed Foland 142 3

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

PINE VALLEY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Carolyn J. Nye* 327 22 Benjamin Tulloch 287 19 Frank Pilant 264 17 Nicholas L. Taylor* 254 17 Bud Brown 202 13 Bob Smith 185 12

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

POWAY Mayor

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Michael Cafagna* 8,852 69 Louis Tooch 3,993 31

*--*

*--*

City Council

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Betty Rexford* 7,931 38 Don Higginson* 7,752 37 R.W. Stavros 5,412 26

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

N -- Transient Occupancy Tax Increase Yes 6,881 54 No 5,956 46

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

POWAY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jeff Mangum* 19,832 22 Penny Ranftle* 18,211 20 Steve L. McMillan* 15,562 17 Marge Postel 12,731 14 Jerry L. Horton 10,430 12 Cochrane Stephen 9,038 10 Dale Endreson 4,701 5

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

U -- School Improvements Bond Measure Requires 55% vote Yes 19,316 57 No 14,513 43

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

RAMONA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bob Stoody 3,495 18 Luan B. Rivera* 3,351 17 Dante Cosentino 2,946 15 Peggy Tucker 2,397 12 Gary Jahrig 2,050 10 Brenda J. Foreman 1,764 9 Sam Mitchell 1,419 7 Kent W. Michitsch 1,163 6 Judi E. Taylor 1,101 6

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

RAINBOW MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Division 3

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % William Bopf 506 49 Larry D. Dixon 302 29 Teri C. Olsen 216 21

*--*

*--*

Division 4

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tom Cole 344 51 Claudia G. Lovein 324 49

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Division 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Paul Christensen 542 74 Charles Glasgow 187 26

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

RANCHO SANTA FE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Kathleen Stumm* 911 24 John C. Stiker 732 19 Richard M. Burdge 614 16 Demetri Brizolis 591 15 Nicola A. Pisano 518 13 Laurel Lemarie 487 13

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Y -- School Improvements Bond Measure Requires 55% vote Yes 1,015 44 No 1,303 56

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

RANCHO SANTA FE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT Partial Term

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gilbert L. Lombard** 1,224 54 John R. Queen 1,027 46

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Clifford Douglas* 1,486 27 Tom Hickerson** 1,092 20 Kimberly Higgins 1,072 19 Robert E. Bible Jr 983 18 Larry D. Whitaker 934 17

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

RANCHO SANTA FE COMMUNITY SERVICES AREA (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John C. Tanner 1,047 31 Margaret M. O’Driscoll 887 26 Dale A. Nelson 819 24 Donald D. Rohdy 646 19

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

RINCON DEL DIABLO WATER DISTRICT Division 4

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Hanno Ix 2,558 70 Lynda LaForte 1,106 30

*--*

*--*

RIVERVIEW WATER DISTRICT Partial Term

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Patricia Schwen 721 52 W. James Bumiller* 672 48

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

(3 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Joseph P. Till 836 20 Robert A. Kleinschmidt 790 19 Irvin R. Lynn 782 18 Steve Tadlock 728 17 Kelly J. Senne 588 14 Laura A. Doty 504 12

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

SAN DIEGO City Council District 2

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Kevin Faulconer 15,918 87 Michael Zucchet 2,369 13

*--*

*--*

District 4

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Charles L. Lewis 10,212 52 Dwayne Crenshaw 9,301 48

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Measure

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

A -- Low Income Housing (Advisory) Yes 158,058 69 No 70,779 31

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

SAN DIEGO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT District A

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Maria N. Senour 103,965 69 John J. Hart 46,433 31

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

District C

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rich Grosch 102,811 69 Steven B. Schulman 45,325 31

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

District E

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Peter Schiesche 74,218 51 Hattie Bryant 72,103 49

*--*

*--*

Measure

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

S -- School Improvements Bond Measure Requires 55% vote Yes 124,972 68 No 57,473 32

*--*

*--*

SAN DIEGO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT District B

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Katherine Nakamura 90,716 52 Jeff Lee 82,408 48

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

District C

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John DeBeck 108,182 63 Clyde L. Fuller Jr 63,714 37

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

SAN DIEGUITO UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Deanna Rich* 22,112 29 Barbara S. Groth* 21,714 29 Linda Friedman 19,120 25 Thomas M. Hohman 12,365 16

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

SAN DIEGUITO COMMUNITY PLANNING AREA (7 Elected)

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Richard Doughty 2,016 15 Martha McCarter* 1,929 14 Bill Schlosser* 1,894 14 Laurel Lemarie 1,771 13 John S. Ingalls 1,739 13 Donald E. Willis* 1,729 13 Thomas M. Hohman 1,259 9 Jack McGee 1,205 9

*--*

*--*

SAN MARCOS Mayor

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % F.H. Smith* 5,649 53 Michael A. Sannella 3,215 30 Kirk Effinger 1,752 17

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Pia Harris* 5,029 27 Mike Preston 4,259 23 Mark J. Rozmus* 4,035 22 Cynthia A. Skovgard 2,578 14 Brian Baker 1,120 6 Stephen Petretti 1,099 6 Neill Kovrig 572 3

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

SAN MARCOS USD (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Sharon Jenkins* 8,106 33 Alan R. Brown* 6,548 27 Nina Patterson 5,225 21 Norm Mackenzie 4,619 19

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

SAN MIGUEL CONSOLIDATED FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Chris Winter 14,329 34 David Rickards 13,806 33 Richard J. Augustine 8,285 20 David J. Turgeon 5,480 13

*--*

*--*

SAN PASQUAL UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Darlene Hansen* 415 32 Steven J. Gray** 346 26 Marie F. Verger* 334 25 Blaise J. Jackson 220 17

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

SAN YSIDRO SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jean A. Romero* 759 18 Yolanda M. Hernandez* 703 17 Sandy Lopez 687 16 Manuel Hernandez 643 15 Juan M. Trujillo* 592 14 B. Toby Mange 480 11 Doug Perry 314 8

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

SANTA FE IRRIGATION DISTRICT Division 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John Ingalls 772 63 Thomas G. Slattery* 462 37

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

SANTEE City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Brian Jones 5,931 18 Hal Ryan* 5,027 16 John W. Minto 4,659 14 Lori Howard* 4,611 14 Carol L. Kuske 3,964 12 Bill Grill 3,312 10 Gary J. Pickard 2,593 8 Elden F. Jones II 2,274 7

*--*

*--*

SANTEE SCHOOL DISTRICT Seat 1

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Barbara Ryan* 6,418 57 Phillip Panuco 4,762 43

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Seat 3

*--*

*--*

Dustin Burns 5,650 51 Anthony J. Gier 5,461 49

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Seat 5

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Julie McIntosh* 5,775 53 Robin J.A. Fries 5,064 47

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

SOLANA BEACH City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Thomas M. Campbell* 2,589 39 David A. Powell 2,140 32 Marcia Smerican* 1,869 28

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

SOLANA BEACH Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

O -- Rezoning Yes 2,601 71 No 1,047 29

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

P -- Fee Increase for Fire and Medical Services Yes 2,343 62 No 1,435 38

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

SOLANA BEACH SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Debra H. Schade 3,867 22 Steven J. Henriksen* 3,760 22 Ann Klein* 3,677 21 Chris J. Burr** 3,439 20 Jennifer M. Ball 2,574 15

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

SOUTH BAY UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Russ Mckay 3,689 24 Chris Brown 3,226 21 Althea F. Jones 3,157 20 Brenda G. Latham 2,751 18 John J. Canillas* 2,596 17

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

SOUTH BAY IRRIGATION DISTRICT Division 1

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % W.D. Pocklington* 1,682 61 Robert A. Muro 1,090 39

*--*

*--*

Division 4

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % J.S. Wolniewicz* 2,514 64 Richard Gonzales 1,391 36

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

SOUTHWESTERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Seat 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Yolandaz Salcido 26,393 50 Nancy Mulcahy 26,349 50

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Seat 5

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Christine Aranda 19,060 37 Jesse R. Navarro 10,149 20 Paul O’Sullivan 8,631 17 Mario Salazar 8,258 16 Christopher W. Thomas 5,675 11

*--*

*--*

SWEETWATER UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT Seat 1

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jim Cartmill* 23,467 48 Lorenzo Provencio 18,673 38 Bryan Felber 7,193 15

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Seat 3

*--*

*--*

Greg R. Sandoval* 25,981 55 Bob Mcalister 11,371 24 Lorraine Staffiero 9,712 21

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Seat 5

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

Arlie Ricasa* 26,022 59 Archie McAllister 18,433 41

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

TRI-CITY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ronald A. Mitchell* 25,707 21 Larry W. Schallock 19,181 16 Shelia Bryant-Tucker 16,886 14 Kathleen Sterling* 16,848 14 Blair D. Benjamin 14,695 12 Jerry Salyer 8,708 7 Robert Tremblay 7,978 7 Michael G. Green 6,308 5 Thurman Herron 5,824 5

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

VALLE DE ORO COMMUNITY PLANNING AREA (7 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John A. Hewicker II* 4,125 9 John H. Krueger 4,119 9 Bert Larson* 3,783 8 Jack L. Phillips* 3,710 8 Anita Reith* 3,620 8 Doris R. Campbell* 3,583 8 Elyssa K. Robertson 3,428 7 Jim Schmidt 3,424 7 Donald J. Fitchett 3,313 7 Mary K. Sweeney 3,243 7 John C. Mellos 3,009 6 William Reynolds 2,824 6 Rick D. Parker 2,663 6 Amir J. Brikho 2,489 5

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

VALLECITOS WATER DISTRICT Division 2

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Trish Hannan* 1,457 73 Minerva Gonzalez 547 27

*--*

*--*

VALLEY CENTER PAUMA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Lori A. Johnson* 3,216 30 Henry P. Van Wyk* 2,967 28 Barbara P. Rohrer* 2,485 23 Mike Morasco 2,027 19

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

VALLEY CENTER COMMUNITY PLANNING AREA (7 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Craig D. Adams 1,731 9 Larry Glavinic 1,718 9 Ron Adair 1,683 8 Mel Schuler* 1,579 8 Eric J. Laventure* 1,387 7 Robert J. Hancock 1,219 6 Lael Montgomery 1,165 6 Clyde O. Childress 1,041 5 Jonathan C. Vick 1,019 5 Brian E. Bates 964 5 Mary Meade 914 5 Oliver J. Smith 788 4 Kaela Laue 723 4 Vickilaue Sheedy 670 3 Terry Van Koughnett 641 3 Noel R. Laue 613 3 Cal Townsend 538 3 Ronald P. Perry 491 2 Mirra Smith 468 2 Ronald Andes 417 2 J.R. Clasen 376 2

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

VALLEY CENTER MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Division 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Randy D. Haskell** 487 51 Michael J. Finton 473 49

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

Division 3

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gary A. Broomell* 878 66 Robert Silverman 446 34

*--*

*--*

VALLEY CENTER PARKS/RECREATION DISTRICT (3 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Eric M. Jockinsen 1,397 20 Fran De Wilde 1,379 20 Tom Bumgardner 1,170 17 Terry Van Koughnett 868 13 Tirso V. Ruiz 845 12 Tom Litchfield 708 10 Milo McGarrigle 505 7

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

GG -- Tax for Parks and Recreation Requires two-thirds vote Yes 2,324 61 No 1,490 39

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

VISTA Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Morris Vance 5,052 34 Ed Estes Jr** 4,585 31 Paul Eckert 3,570 24 Elvin Vega 742 5 Craig A. Heiller 446 3 Joseph Vargas 428 3

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Bob Campbell 6,331 26 Judy Ritter* 5,853 24 Frank Lopez 4,525 18 Michael Dinnel 2,818 11 Gene Ford 2,642 11 Debbie Cramer 2,594 10

Advertisement

*--*

*--*

VISTA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

Advertisement

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Carol W. Herrera 13,202 26 Jim Gibson* 12,086 24 Steve Bradford 11,932 23 Letha McWey* 11,054 22 Vee Comstock 2,561 5

*--*

*--*

VISTA FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT (2 Elected)

Advertisement

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Richard Hemenez* 3,412 50 Read Miller 1,908 28 Michael A. McReynolds 972 14 Wallace E. Stewart 565 8

*--*

*--*

Advertisement

VISTA IRRIGATION DISTRICT Division 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Linden R. Burzell 2,034 56 Kirk L. Richardson 1,624 44

*--*

Advertisement

*--*

WARNER UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Karen Willat* 334 26 Tammie Mcgill* 288 23 Errol Bratley* 226 18 Deborah Smith 222 18 Tammi Durrance 193 15 0 0

Advertisement

*--*

An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a double asterisk (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

Elected candidates and approved measures -- or those leading with 99% of precincts reporting -- are in bold type. Results are not official and could be affected by absentee ballots. The secretary of state’s office said Wednesday that roughly 500,000 absentee ballots statewide were still being counted.

Percentages may not add up to 100 because of rounding.

Advertisement

District locations are identified by county. In Los Angeles, Orange and Ventura counties, they are identified by community.

Uncontested local offices and write-in candidates are not included in the tables.

*

Contributing to The Times’ election coverage:

Advertisement

Technical assistance: Jim Carr, Martin Leadman, Stephen Bergens, Ben Hopkins, Wil Ramirez, Gerard Babb and Greg Beckmann.

Contributing: Tracy Thomas, Josh Farmer, Juan Orozco, Ryan Sudy and Cynthia Viers.

*

Sources: Election returns provided by California Secretary of State and county registrars of voters.

Advertisement


Advertisement