2005 nominees

GENERAL

Record of the Year

"We Belong Together," Mariah Carey (Mariah Carey, Jermaine Dupri and Manuel Seal, producers; Brian Garten, John Horesco IV and Phil Tan, engineers/mixers); "Feel Good Inc.," Gorillaz Featuring De La Soul (Cox, Danger Mouse, Dring and Gorillaz, producers; Jason Cox, Danger Mouse and Gorillaz, engineers/mixers); "Boulevard of Broken Dreams," Green Day (Rob Cavallo and Green Day, producers; Chris Lord-Alge and Doug McKean, engineers/mixers); "Hollaback Girl," Gwen Stefani (The Neptunes, producers; Andrew Coleman and Phil Tan, engineers/mixers); "Gold Digger," Kanye West (Jon Brion and Kanye West, producers; Tom Biller, Andrew Dawson, Mike Dean and Anthony Kilhofer, engineers/mixers).

Album of the Year

"The Emancipation of Mimi," Mariah Carey (Mariah Carey, Brian Michael Cox, Jermaine Dupri, Young Genius, Scram Jones, The Legendary Traxster, LROC, the Neptunes, James Poyser, Manuel Seal, Kanye West and James "Big Jim" Wright, producers; Dana Jon Chappelle, Jermaine Dupri, Bryan Frye, Brian Garten, John Horesco IV, Manny Marroquin, Mike Pierce, Phil Tan and Pat "Pat 'Em Down" Viala, engineers/mixers; Herb Powers, mastering engineer); "Chaos And Creation in the Backyard," Paul McCartney (Nigel Godrich, producer; Darrell Thorp, engineer/mixer; Alan Yoshida, mastering engineer); "Love. Angel. Music. Baby.," Gwen Stefani (Andre 3000, Dallas Austin, Dr. Dre, Nellee Hooper, Jimmy Jam, Tony Kanal, Terry Lewis, the Neptunes, Linda Perry and Johnny Vulture, producers; Andre 3000, Andrew Coleman, Greg Collins, Ian Cross, Dr. Dre, John Frye, Simon Gogerly, Mauricio "Veto" Iragorri, Matt Marin, Colin "Dog" Mitchell, Pete Novak, Ian Rossiter, Rick Sheppard, Mark "Spike" Stent, Phil Tan and Johnny Vulture, engineers/mixers; Brian "Big Bass" Gardner, mastering engineer); "How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb," U2 (Brian Eno, Flood, Daniel Lanois, Jacknife Lee, Steve Lillywhite and Chris Thomas, producers; Greg Collins, Flood, Carl Glanville, Simon Gogerly, Nellee Hooper, Jacknife Lee and Steve Lillywhite, engineers/mixers; Arnie Acosta, mastering engineer); "Late Registration," Kanye West (Jon Brion, Warryn "Baby Dubb" Campbell, Just Blaze, Devo Springsteen and Kanye West, producers; Craig Bauer, Tom Biller, Andrew Dawson, Mike Dean, Anthony Kilhofer, Manny Marroquin, Richard Reitz and Brian Sumner, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer).

Song of the Year

"Bless the Broken Road," Bobby Boyd, Jeff Hanna and Marcus Hummon, songwriters (Rascal Flatts); "Devils & Dust," Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen); "Ordinary People," W. Adams and J. Stephens, songwriters (John Legend); "Sometimes You Can't Make It on Your Own," U2, songwriters (U2); "We Belong Together," J. Austin, M. Carey, J. Dupri and M. Seal, songwriters; (D. Bristol, K.S. Johnson, P. Moten, S. Sully and B. Womack, songwriters) (Mariah Carey).

Best New Artist

Ciara; Fall Out Boy; Keane; John Legend; SugarLand.

*

POP

Female Pop Vocal Performance

"It's Like That," Mariah Carey; "Since U Been Gone," Kelly Clarkson; "Good Is Good," Sheryl Crow; "I Will Not Be Broken," Bonnie Raitt; "Hollaback Girl," Gwen Stefani.

Male Pop Vocal Performance

"Sitting, Waiting, Wishing," Jack Johnson; "Fine Line," Paul McCartney; "Walk on By," Seal; "Lonely No More," Rob Thomas; "From the Bottom of My Heart," Stevie Wonder.

Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

"Don't Lie," The Black Eyed Peas; "Mr. Brightside," the Killers; "More Than Love," Los Lonely Boys; "This Love," Maroon 5; "My Doorbell," the White Stripes.

Pop Collaboration With Vocals

"Gone Going," the Black Eyed Peas and Jack Johnson; "Virginia Moon," Foo Fighters Featuring Norah Jones; "Feel Good Inc.," Gorillaz Featuring De La Soul; "A Song for You," Herbie Hancock Featuring Christina Aguilera; "A Time to Love," Stevie Wonder Featuring India.Arie.

Pop Instrumental Performance

"In Our Time," Burt Bacharach and Chris Botti; "T-Jam," George Duke; "Gelo Na Montanha," Herbie Hancock Featuring Trey Anastasio; "Agave," Daniel Lanois; "Caravan," Les Paul.

Pop Instrumental Album

"At This Time," Burt Bacharach; "Bloom," Eric Johnson;

"Naked Guitar," Earl Klugh; "Belladonna," Daniel Lanois; "Flipside," Jeff Lorber.

Pop Vocal Album

"Extraordinary Machine," Fiona Apple; "Breakaway," Kelly Clarkson; "Wildflower," Sheryl Crow; "Chaos and Creation in the Backyard," Paul McCartney; "Love. Angel. Music. Baby.,"Gwen Stefani.

*

DANCE

Dance Recording

"Galvanize," the Chemical Brothers Featuring Q-Tip (The Chemical Brothers, producers; The Chemical Brothers and Steve Dub, mixers); "Say Hello," Deep Dish (Ali "Dubfire" Shirazinia and Sharam Tayebi, producers; Deep Dish and Matt Nordstrom, mixers); "Wonderful Night," Fatboy Slim and Lateef (Fatboy Slim, producer; Simon Thornton, mixer); "Daft Punk Is Playing at My House," LCD Soundsystem (The DFA, producers; The DFA and Andy Wallace, mixers); "I Believe in You," Kylie Minogue (Babydaddy and Jake Shears, producers; Jeremy Wheatly, mixer); "Guilt Is a Useless Emotion," New Order (New Order and Stuart Price, producers; New Order and Stuart Price, mixers).

Best Electronic/Dance Album

"Push the Button," the Chemical Brothers; "Human After All," Daft Punk; "Palookaville," Fatboy Slim; "Minimum-Maximum," Kraftwerk; "LCD Soundsystem," LCD Soundsystem.

*

TRADITIONAL POP

Traditional Pop Vocal Album

"The Art of Romance," Tony Bennett; "It's Time," Michael Buble; "Isn't It Romantic," Johnny Mathis; "Moonlight Serenade," Carly Simon; "Thanks for the Memory ... The Great American Songbook Volume IV," Rod Stewart.

*

ROCK

Solo Rock Vocal Performance

"Revolution," Eric Clapton; "Shine It All Around," Robert Plant; "Devils & Dust," Bruce Springsteen; "This Is How a Heart Breaks," Rob Thomas; "The Painter," Neil Young.

Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

"Speed of Sound," Coldplay; "Best of You," Foo Fighters; "Do You Want To," Franz Ferdinand; "All These Things That I've Done," the Killers; "Sometimes You Can't Make It on Your Own," U2.

Hard Rock Performance

"Doesn't Remind Me," Audioslave; "The Hand That Feeds," Nine Inch Nails; "Tin Pan Valley," Robert Plant; "Little Sister," Queens of the Stone Age; "B.Y.O.B.," System of a Down.

Metal Performance

"The Great Satan," Ministry; "Determined," Mudvayne; "Mein Teil," Rammstein; "What Drives the Weak," Shadows Fall; "Before I Forget," Slipknot.

Rock Instrumental Performance

"Beat Box Guitar," Adrian Belew; "Birds of Prey," Stewart Copeland; "69 Freedom Special," Les Paul and Friends; "Mercy," Joe Perry; "Lotus Feet," Steve Vai.

Rock Song

"Best of You," Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters); "Beverly Hills," Rivers Cuomo, songwriter (Weezer); "City of Blinding Lights," U2, songwriters (U2); "Devils & Dust," Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen); "Speed of Sound," Guy Berryman, Jon Buckland, Will Champion and Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay).

Rock Album

"X&Y;," Coldplay; "In Your Honor," Foo Fighters; "A Bigger Bang," the Rolling Stones; "How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb," U2; "Prairie Wind," Neil Young.

*

ALTERNATIVE

Alternative Music Album

"Funeral," the Arcade Fire; "Guero," Beck; "Plans," Death Cab for Cutie; "You Could Have It So Much Better," Franz Ferdinand; "Get Behind Me Satan," the White Stripes.

*

R&B;

Female R&B; Vocal Performance

"1 Thing," Amerie; "Wishing on a Star," Beyonce; "We Belong Together," Mariah Carey; "Free Yourself," Fantasia; "Unbreakable," Alicia Keys.

Male R&B; Vocal Performance

"Creepin'," Jamie Foxx; "Ordinary People," John Legend; "Let Me Love You," Mario; "Superstar," Usher; "So What the Fuss," Stevie Wonder.

R&B; Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals

"So Amazing," Beyonce and Stevie Wonder; "Cater 2 U," Destiny's Child; "If This World Were Mine," Alicia Keys Featuring Jermaine Paul; "So High," John Legend Featuring Lauryn Hill; "How Will I Know," Stevie Wonder Featuring Aisha Morris.

Traditional R&B; Vocal Performance

"Mine Again," Mariah Carey; "Summertime," Fantasia; "A House Is Not a Home," Aretha Franklin; "If I Was Your Woman," Alicia Keys; "Stay With You," John Legend.

Urban/Alternative Performance

"SupaStar," Floetry; "Dirty Harry," Gorillaz; "Dust," Van Hunt; "Welcome to Jamrock," Damian Marley; "Ghetto Rock," Mos Def.

R&B; Song

"Cater 2 U," Rodney Jerkins, Beyonce Knowles, Ricky Lewis, Kelly Rowland, Robert Waller and Michelle Williams, songwriters (Destiny's Child); "Free Yourself," Craig Brockman, Missy Elliott and Nisan Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia); "Ordinary People," W. Adams and J. Stephens, songwriters (John Legend); "Unbreakable," Garry Glenn, Alicia Keys, Harold Lily and Kanye West, songwriters (Alicia Keys); "We Belong Together," J. Austin, M. Carey, J. Dupri and M. Seal, songwriters; (D. Bristol, K. Edmonds, S. Johnson, P. Moten, S. Sully and B. Womack, songwriters) (Mariah Carey).

R&B; Album

"Illumination," Earth, Wind and Fire; "Free Yourself," Fantasia; "Unplugged," Alicia Keys; "Get Lifted," John Legend; "A Time to Love," Stevie Wonder.

Contemporary R&B; Album

"Touch," Amerie; "The Emancipation of Mimi," Mariah Carey; "Destiny Fulfilled," Destiny's Child; "Turning Point," Mario; "O," Omarion.

*

RAP

Rap Solo Performance

"Testify," Common; "Mockingbird," Eminem; "Disco Inferno," 50 Cent; "Number One Spot," Ludacris; "U Don't Know Me," T.I.; "Gold Digger," Kanye West.

Rap Performance by a Duo or Group

"Don't Phunk With My Heart," the Black Eyed Peas; "The Corner," Common Featuring The Last Poets; "Encore," Eminem Featuring Dr. Dre and 50 Cent; "Hate It or Love It," The Game Featuring 50 Cent; "Wait (The Whisper Song)," Ying Yang Twins;

Rap/Sung Collaboration

"1,2 Step," Ciara Featuring Missy Elliott; "They Say," Common Featuring Kanye West and John Legend; "Soldier," Destiny's Child Featuring T.I. and Lil Wayne; "Numb/Encore," Jay-Z Featuring Linkin Park; "Rich Girl," Gwen Stefani Featuring Eve.

Rap Song

"Candy Shop," Curtis Jackson and Scott Storch, songwriters (50 Cent Featuring Olivia); "Diamonds From Sierra Leone," D. Harris and Kanye West, songwriters; (J. Barry and D. Black, songwriters) (Kanye West); "Don't Phunk With My Heart," William Adams, Printz Board, Stacy Ferguson and George Pajon Jr., songwriters; (Kalyanji Anandji, Full Force and Indeewar, songwriters) (the Black Eyed Peas); "Hate It or Love It," Curtis Jackson, A. Lyon, Jayceon Taylor and M. Valenzano, songwriters; (Baker, Felder and Harris, songwriters) (The Game Featuring 50 Cent); "Lose Control," M. Elliott, C. Harris and G. Isaacs III, songwriters; (J. Atkins, R. Davis and C.Hudson, songwriters) (Missy Elliott Featuring Ciara and Fat Man Scoop).

Rap Album

"Be," Common; "The Cookbook," Missy Elliott; "Encore," Eminem; "The Massacre," 50 Cent; "Late Registration," Kanye West.

*

COUNTRY

Female Country Vocal Performance

"The Connection," Emmylou Harris; "Mississippi Girl," Faith Hill; "All Jacked Up," Gretchen Wilson; "I May Hate Myself in the Morning," Lee Ann Womack; "Georgia Rain," Trisha Yearwood.

Male Country Vocal Performance

"Funny How Time Slips Away," George Jones; "As Good as I Once Was," Toby Keith; "Midnight Communion," Delbert McClinton; "Good Ol' Boys," Willie Nelson; "Alcohol," Brad Paisley; "You'll Think of Me," Keith Urban.

Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

"Comin' to Your City," Big and Rich; "Play Something Country," Brooks and Dunn; "I Hope," Dixie Chicks; "Restless," Alison Krauss and Union Station; "Bless the Broken Road," Rascal Flatts.

Country Collaboration With Vocals

"Building Bridges," Brooks and Dunn, Sheryl Crow and Vince Gill; "Shelter From the Storm," Rodney Crowell and Emmylou Harris; "Like We Never Loved at All," Faith Hill and Tim McGraw; "Dreams Come True," Willie Nelson and Norah Jones; "Politically Uncorrect," Gretchen Wilson and Merle Haggard.

Country Instrumental Performance

"I'll Fly Away," Charlie Daniels; "Who's Your Uncle?," Jerry Douglas, Sam Bush and Bela Feck; "Unionhouse Branch," Alison Krauss and Union Station; "Scotch & Chocolate," Nickel Creek; "Time Warp," Brad Paisley.

Country Song

"Alcohol," Brad Paisley, songwriter (Brad Paisley); "All Jacked Up," Vicky McGehee, John Rich and Gretchen Wilson, songwriters (Gretchen Wilson); "Bless the Broken Road," Bobby Boyd, Jeff Hanna and Marcus Hummon, songwriters (Rascal Flatts); "I Hope," Keb Mo, Martie Maguire, Natalie Maines and Emily Robison, songwriters (Dixie Chicks); "I May Hate Myself in the Morning," O. Blackmon, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack).

Country Album

"Fireflies," Faith Hill; "Lonely Runs Both Ways," Alison Krauss and Union Station; "Time Well Wasted," Brad Paisley; "All Jacked Up," Gretchen Wilson; "Jasper County," Trisha Yearwood.

Bluegrass Album

"Marbletown," Blue Highway; "Cherryholmes," Cherryholmes; "The Grascals," the Grascals; "The Company We Keep," The Del McCoury Band; "Ragin' Live," Rhonda Vincent and the Rage.

*

NEW AGE

New Age Album

"Music in the Key of Om," Jack De Johnette; "Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Volume 2," Kitaro; "People of Peace," R. Carlos Nakai Quartet; "Montana -- A Love Story," George Winston; "Silver Solstice," Paul Winter Consort.

*

JAZZ

Contemporary Jazz Album

"Keystone," Dave Douglas; "Soulgrass," Bill Evans; "The Way Up," Pat Metheny Group; "The Spirit Music Jamia: Dance of the Infidel," Meshell Ndegeocello; "Momentum," Joshua Redman Elastic Band.

Jazz Vocal Album

"J'ai Deux Amours," Dee Dee Bridgewater; "Blueprint of a Lady -- Sketches of Billie Holiday," Nnenna Freelon; "Good Night, and Good Luck," Dianne Reeves; "Duos II," Luciana Souza; "I'm With the Band," Tierney Sutton.

Jazz Instrumental Solo

"'Round Midnight," Alan Broadbent, soloist; "Away," Ravi Coltrane, soloist; "The Source," Herbie Hancock, soloist; "A Love Supreme -- Acknowledgement," Branford Marsalis, soloist; "Why Was I Born?," Sonny Rollins, soloist.

Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

"Flow," Terence Blanchard; "Lyric," Billy Childs Ensemble; "Live at the House of Tribes," Wynton Marsalis; "Beyond the Sound Barrier," Wayne Shorter Quartet; "What Now?," Kenny Wheeler With Dave Holland, Chris Potter and John Taylor.

Large Jazz Ensemble Album

"Overtime," Dave Holland Big Band; "A Blessing," John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble; "Live," The Bill Holman Band; "I Am Three," Mingus Big Band, Orchestra and Dynasty; "Home of My Heart," The Chris Walden Big Band.

Latin Jazz Album

"Time Was -- Time Is," Ray Barretto; "Here And Now -- Live in Concert," Caribbean Jazz Project Featuring Dave Samuels; " ... And Sammy Walked In," Sammy Figueroa and His Latin Jazz Explosion; "Listen Here!," Eddie Palmieri; "Mulatos," Omar Sosa.

*

GOSPEL

Gospel Performance

"Be Blessed," Yolanda Adams; "Looking for You," Kirk Franklin; "I Call You Faithful," Donnie McClurkin; "Lift Him Up," Hezekiah Walker and Love Fellowship Choir; "Pray," CeCe Winans.

Gospel Song

"Again I Say Rejoice," Israel Houghton and Aaron Lindsey, songwriters (Israel and New Breed); "Be Blessed," Yolanda Adams, James Harris III, Terry Lewis and James Q. Wright, songwriters (Yolanda Adams); "Heaven," Erica Campbell, Joi Campbell, Trecina Campbell and Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary); "Lift Him Up," Joeworn Martin, songwriter (Hezekiah Walker and Love Fellowship Choir); "We Must Praise," James Moss, songwriter (J Moss).

Rock Gospel Album

"Until My Heart Caves In," Audio Adrenaline; "Higher Definition," The Cross Movement; "Day of Fire," Day of Fire; "Truth Is Fallin' in tha Streetz," Fresh I.E.; "Dichotomy B," Grits.

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

"Lifesong," Casting Crowns; "All I Really Want for Christmas," Steven Curtis Chapman; "Redemption Songs," Jars of Clay; "Hymns," Out of Eden; "Healing Rain," Michael W. Smith; "Live Wire," Third Day.

Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album

"Live at Brooklyn Tabernacle," the Crabb Family; "Sing Their Family Gospel Favorites," Larry Gatlin and The Gatlin Brothers; "Rock of Ages ... Hymns & Faith," Amy Grant; "Southern Meets Soul: An American Gospel Jubilee," the Jordanaires, the Light Crust Doughboys, Nokie Edwards and Larry "T-Byrd" Gordon; "Common Thread," the Oak Ridge Boys.

Traditional Soul Gospel Album

"I Know the Truth," Shirley Caesar; "Live From Houston ... The Rose of Gospel," Dorinda Clark-Cole; "Psalms, Hymns & Spiritual Songs," Donnie McClurkin; "Say the Name," Martha Munizzi; "Singing the Old Time Way," Bishop G.E. Patterson and Congregation; "Be Exalted," Marvin Sapp.

Contemporary Soul Gospel Album

"Day by Day," Yolanda Adams; "Mary Mary," Mary Mary; "The J Moss Project," J Moss; "Dream," BeBe Winans; "Purified," CeCe Winans.

Gospel Choir or Chorus Album

"I Speak Life," Donald Lawrence, choir director; Donald Lawrence and Company; "Live at the Fellowship," John P Kee, choir director; VIP Mass Choir; "One Church," Kurt Carr, choir director; the Choir of Life (Japan), the Choir of Life (USA) and the Kurt Carr Singers; "One Voice," Gladys Knight, choir director; Saints Unified Voices; "20/85 The Experience," Hezekiah Walker, choir director; the Love Fellowship Choir.

*

LATIN

Latin Pop Album

"Solo," Ricardo Arjona; "Eco," Jorge Drexler; "Andrea Echeverri," Andrea Echeverri; "Citi Zen," Kevin Johansen; "Escucha," Laura Pausini.

Latin Rock/Alternative Album

"Consejo," La Secta AllStar; "Con Todo Respeto," Molotov; "El Kilo," Orishas; "Fijacion Oral Vol. 1," Shakira; "Desahogo," Vico C.

Traditional Tropical Latin Album

"Una Noche Inolvidable," Afro-latin Jazz Orchestra With Arturo O'Farrill; "Masters Of Cuban Son," Conjunto Progreso; "Buena Vista Social Club Presents," Manuel "Guajiro" Mirabal; "Tradicion," Tropicana All Stars With Israel Kantor; "Bebo De Cuba," Bebo Valdes.

Salsa/Merengue Album

"Son Del Alma," Willy Chirino; "Fabricando Fantasias," Tito Nieves; "Llego La Hora," Mayito Rivera; "Despues Del Silencio," Eddie Santiago; "Arroz Con Mango," Tiempo Libre

Mexican/Mexican-American Album

"Ya No Llores," Ramon Ayala y Sus Bravos Del Norte; "¡Llegaron Los Camperos! Concert Favorites Of Nati Cano's Mariachi Los Camperos," Nati Cano's Mariachi Los Camperos; "DIEZ," Intocable; "Las 3 Divas," Las 3 Divas; "Mexico En La Piel," Luis Miguel.

Tejano Album

"The Power Of Friends," Avizo; "Milagro," La Tropa F; "Chicanisimo," Little Joe Y La Familia; "Then & Now," Joe Posada; "Odyssey the Journey," The Royal Jesters.

*

BLUES

Traditional Blues Album

"Live! Down the Road," Marcia Ball; "In Your Arms Again,"John Hammond; "80," B.B. King and Friends; "Sweet Lovin' Ol' Soul," Maria Muldaur; "About Them Shoes," Hubert Sumlin.

Contemporary Blues Album

"Make Do With What You Got," Solomon Burke; "Twenty," Robert Cray; "Bring 'Em In," Buddy Guy; "Cost of Living," Delbert McClinton; "Electric Blue Watermelon," North Mississippi Allstars.

*

FOLK

Traditional Folk Album

"Live From Dublin -- A Tribute to Derek Bell," the Chieftains; "Come on Back," Jimmie Dale Gilmore; "Fiddler's Green," Tim O'Brien; "Live in the UK," Tom Paxton; "Cajun Mardi Gras!," Jo-EL Sonnier.

Contemporary Folk Album

"Chavez Ravine," Ry Cooder; "The Outsider," Rodney Crowell; "Why Should the Fire Die?," Nickel Creek; "Fair & Square," John Prine; "Devils & Dust," Bruce Springsteen.

Native American Music Album

"More Kids' Pow-Wow Songs," Black Lodge; Intonation: Harmonized Songs From the Southern Plains," Alex E. Smith and Cheevers Toppah; "Sacred Ground -- A Tribute to Mother Earth," Various Artists; "Our Love Will Never Die," Randy Wood.

Hawaiian Music Album

"Slack Key Dreams of the Ponomoe," Kapono Beamer; "Sweet & Lovely," Raiatea Helm; "Kiho'alu -- Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar," Ledward Ka'apana; "Slack Key Guitar: The Artistry of Sonny Lim," Sonny Lim; "Masters of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar -- Vol. 1," Various Artists.

*

REGGAE

Reggae Album

"Our Music," Burning Spear; "Welcome to Jamrock," Damian Marley; "The Trinity," Sean Paul; "Clothesdrop," Shaggy; "Black Gold & Green," Third World.

*

WORLD

Traditional World Music Album

"Behmanka," Mamadou Diabate; "Para Todos Ustedes," Los Pleneros De La 21; "Faryad," Masters of Persian Music; "Tibetan Master Chants," Lama Tashi; "In the Heart of the Moon," Ali Farka Toure and Toumani Diabate.

Contemporary World Music Album

"Dimanche A Bamako," Amadou anf Mariam; "Eletracustico," Gilberto Gil; "You've Stolen My Heart -- Songs From R.D. Burman's Bollywood," Kronos Quartet and Asha Bhosle; "No Boundaries," Ladysmith Black Mambazo and the Strings of the English Chamber Orchestra; "Rise," Anoushka Shankar.

*

POLKA

Polka Album

"Under the Influence," Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones; "Time Out for Polkas and Waltzes," Walter Ostanek and Ron Sluga; "Polka Pizzazz," Del Sinchak Band; "Solecktions," Kevin Solecki; "Shake, Rattle and Polka!," Jimmy Sturr and his Orchestra.

*

CHILDREN'S

Musical Album for Children

"Be Bop Your Best!," Red Grammer; "Green Gorilla, Monster & Me," Ralph's World; "Scat Like That: A Musical Word Odyssey," Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer; "Some Assembly Required," Tom Chapin; "Songs From the Neighborhood -- The Music of Mister Rogers," Various Artists.

Spoken Word Album for Children

"Harry Potter and the Half-blood Prince," Jim Dale; "Marlo Thomas & Friends: Thanks & Giving All Year Long," Various Artists (Christopher Cerf and Marlo Thomas, producers); "Pooh's Heffalump," Roy Dotrice; "Raymie, Dickie, and the Bean: Why I Love and Hate My Brothers," Ray Romano; "A Series of Unfortunate Events: The Bad Beginning," Various Artists (David Rapkin, producer).

*

SPOKEN WORD

Spoken Word Album

"The Adventures of Guy Noir," Garrison Keillor; "The Al Franken Show Party Album," Al Franken; "Chronicles -- Volume One (Bob Dylan)," Sean Penn; "Dreams From My Father (Sen. Barack Obama)," Sen. Barack Obama; "When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops? (George Carlin)," George Carlin.

*

COMEDY

Comedy Album

"The Agoraphobic Cowboy," Rick Moranis; "Family Guy Live in Vegas," Various Artists (Seth MacFarlane and Walter Murphy, producers); "Luther Burbank Performing Arts Center Blues," Lewis Black; "Never Scared," Chris Rock; "The Right to Bare Arms," Larry the Cable Guy.

*

MUSICAL SHOW

Musical Show Album

"Dirty Rotten Scoundrels," Billy Straus and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer/lyricist; "Hair," Kurt Deutsch and Joel Moss, producers (Galt MacDermot, composer; James Rado and Gerome Ragni, lyricists); "The Light in the Piazza," Steven Epstein, producer; Adam Guettel, composer/lyricist; "Monty Python's Spamalot," John Du Prez and Eric Idle, producers; John Du Prez, composer; Eric Idle, composer/lyricist; "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee," Kurt Deutsch and Joel Moss, producers; William Finn, composer/lyricist.

*

FILM/TV/VISUAL MEDIA

Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

"Beyond the Sea," Kevin Spacey; "Napoleon Dynamite," (Various Artists); "No Direction Home: The Soundtrack -- Bootleg Series, Vol. 7," (Bob Dylan); "Ray," (Ray Charles); "Six Feet Under Volume 2 -- Everything Ends," (Various Artists).

Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

"The Aviator," Howard Shore, composer; "The Incredibles," Michael Giacchino, composer; "Million Dollar Baby," Clint Eastwood, composer; "Ray," Craig Armstrong, composer; "Star Wars Episode III -- Revenge Of The Sith," John Williams, composer.

Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

"Believe," Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri, songwriters (Josh Groban), track from "The Polar Express"; "Cold Wind," The Arcade Fire, songwriters (The Arcade Fire), track from "Six Feet Under Volume 2 -- Everything Ends"; "Million Voices," Jerry Duplessis, Andrea Guerra and Wyclef Jean, songwriters (Wyclef Jean), track from "Hotel Rwanda"; "Square One," Tom Petty, songwriter (Tom Petty), track from "Elizabethtown"; "Wonka's Welcome Song," John August and Danny Elfman, songwriters (Danny Elfman), track from "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory."

*

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Instrumental Composition

"Anakin's Betrayal," John Williams, composer (John Williams and the London Symphony Orchestra and London Voices), track from "Star Wars: Episode III Revenge Of The Sith -- Soundtrack"; "The Ferry Scene," John Williams, composer (John Williams), track from "War of the Worlds -- Soundtrack"; "The Incredits," Michael Giacchino, composer (Various Artists), track from "The Incredibles -- Soundtrack"; "Into the Light," Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble), track from "Lyric"; "Journey Home," Maria Schneider, composer (Dana Landry), track from "Journey Home."

Instrumental Arrangement

"Cherokee," Chris Walden, arranger (The Chris Walden Big Band), track from "Home of My Heart"; "Do It Again," Bill Cunliffe, arranger (Bill Cunliffe), track from "Imaginacion"; "The Incredits," Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Various Artists), track from "The Incredibles -- Soundtrack"; "Lullaby of the Leaves," John Clayton, arranger (The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra), track from "The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra, Live at MCG"; "Scarborough Faire," Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Ensemble), track from "Lyric."

Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

"Can't Buy Me Love," John Clayton Jr. and David Foster, arrangers (Michael Buble), track from "It's Time"; "I Should Care," Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall), track from "A Man and his Music"; "Scary Things," Don Hart, arranger (John Bindel and Nashville Chamber Orchestra), track from "Kid Pan Alley"; "Time to Smile," Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett), track from "The Art of Romance"; "What Are You Doing for the Rest of Your Life?," Billy Childs, Gil Goldstein and Heitor Pereira, arrangers (Chris Botti & Sting).

*

PACKAGE

Recording Package

"The Clouds," Stuart Hyatt, art director (Stuart Hyatt and Community); "The Cosmic Game," Neal Ashby, art director (Thievery Corporation); "The Forgotten Arm," Aimee Mann and Gail Marowitz, art directors (Aimee Mann); "Knuckle Down," Ani DiFranco and Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco); "O God, The Aftermath," Ryan Clark, art director (Norma Jean).

Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

"Holy Ghost: Rare & Unissued Recordings (1962-70)," Susan Archie and Noel Waggener, art directors (Albert Ayler); "The Legend," Ian Cuttler, art director (Johnny Cash); "Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)," Hugh Brown and Jeff Lyons, art directors (Ray Charles); "Weird Tales of the Ramones," Hugh Brown and Sheryl Farber, art directors (the Ramones); "You Ain't Talkin' to Me -- Charlie Poole and the Roots of Country Music," Howard Fritzson and Michelle Holme, art directors (Charlie Poole with Various Artists).

*

ALBUM NOTES

Album Notes

"The Complete Library of Congress Recordings by Alan Lomax," John Szwed, album notes writer (Jelly Roll Morton); "Heaven Must Have Sent You: The Holland/Dozier/Holland Story," Adam White, album notes writer (Various Artists); "The Legend," Patrick Carr, album notes writer (Johnny Cash); "Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)," David Ritz, album notes writer (Ray Charles); "You Ain't Talkin' To Me -- Charlie Poole and the Roots of Country Music," Henry Sapoznik, album notes writer (Charlie Poole With Various Artists).

*

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album

"The Complete Library of Congress Recordings by Alan Lomax," Jeffrey Greenberg and Anna Lomax Wood, compilation producers; Adam Ayan and Steve Rosenthal, mastering engineers (Jelly Roll Morton); "Holy Ghost: Rare & Unissued Recordings (1962-70)," Dean Blackwood and Ben Young, compilation producers; Joe Lizzi, Kevin Reeves and Ben Young, mastering engineers (Albert Ayler); "The Legend," Gregg Geller, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer (Johnny Cash); "Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)," James Austin and Ahmet Ertegun, compilation producers; Dan Hersch and Bill Inglot, mastering engineers (Ray Charles); "You Ain't Talkin' to Me -- Charlie Poole and the Roots of Country Music," Henry Sapoznik, compilation producer; Christopher King, Andreas Meyer and Darcy Proper, mastering engineers (Charlie Poole With Various Artists).

*

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Engineered Album, Non-Classical

"Back Home," Alan Douglas and Mick Guzauski, engineers (Eric Clapton); "Deceiver," Gary Paczosa and Chris Thile, engineers (Chris Thile); "Lonely Runs Both Ways," Gary Paczosa, engineer (Alison Krauss and Union Station); "Mr. A-Z," Carl Glanville, Steve Lillywhite, Samuel "Vaughan" Merrick, Jim Scott and David Thoener, engineers (Jason Mraz); "Rock Swings," Al Schmitt, engineer (Paul Anka).

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Danger Mouse, Nigel Godrich, Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis, Steve Lillywhite, The Neptunes.

Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

"Fever (Adam Freeland Remix)," Adam Freeland, remixer (Sarah Vaughan), track from "Verve Remixed 3 (Various Artists)"; "Flashdance (Guetta & Garraud ... I'm Famous Remix)," Joachim Garraud and David Guetta, remixers (Deep Dish), track from "George Is On"; "Mr. Brightside (Jacques Lu Cont's Thin White Duke Mix)," Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (the Killers); "Superfly (Louie Vega EOL Mix)," Louie Vega, remixer (Curtis Mayfield), track from "Mayfield: Remixed The Curtis Mayfield Collection"; "What Is Hip? (T.O.P.R.M.X.)," Meat Beat Manifesto, remixers (Tower Of Power), track from "What Is Hip? Remix Project Volume One (Various Artists)."

*

SURROUND SOUND

Surround Sound Album

"Brothers in Arms -- 20th Anniversary Edition," Chuck Ainlay, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Chuck Ainlay and Mark Knopfler, surround producers (Dire Straits); "The Girl in the Other Room," Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Doug Sax, surround mastering engineer; Al Schmitt, surround producer (Diana Krall); "Honky Chateau," Greg Penny, surround mix engineer; Greg Penny, surround mastering engineer, Greg Penny, surround producer (Elton John); "In Your Honor," Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer, Nick Raskulinecz, surround producer (Foo Fighters); "Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures at an Exhibition -- Boris Godunov -- Night on Bare Mountain," Phil Rowlands, surround mix engineer, Phil Rowlands, surround mastering engineer, Nick Parker and Phil Rowlands, surround producers (Jose Serebrier and Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra).

*

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Engineered Album, Classical

Bolcom: Songs, Tim Handley; Britten, Bartok and Hartmann, Jin Choi, Jean-Marie Geijsen and Erdo Grootstra; Bruckner: Symphony No. 7, Roger De Schot and Erdo Groot; Chesky: Area 31, Barry Wolifson; Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets, Da-Hong Seetoo.

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Christopher Alder, Steven Epstein, Michael Fine, Tim Handley, Thomas C. Moore.

*

CLASSICAL

Classical Album

Bolcom: "Songs of Innocence and of Experience," Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Tim Handley, producer; Chavez: "Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3," Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor; Jan Karlin and Matthew Snyder, producers; "Martha Argerich and Friends: Live From the Lugano Festival," Martha Argerich; Ulrich Ruscher, producer; Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets, Emerson String Quartet; Da-Hong Seetoo, producer; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, Mariss Jansons, conductor; Wilhelm Meister, producer.

Orchestral Performance

Antheil: Symphony. No. 3 "American," Hugh Wolff; Bruckner: Symphony No. 7, Yakov Kreizberg; Mussorgsky/Stokowski: "Pictures at an Exhibition," Jose Serebrier; Popov: Symphony No. 1; Shostakovich: Theme & Variations, Leon Botstein; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, Mariss Jansons.

Opera Recording

Britten: "Death in Venice," Richard Hickox; Conradi: "Ariadne," Paul O'Dette and Stephen Stubbs; Strauss: "Daphne," Semyon Bychkov; Verdi: "Falstaff," Sir Colin Davis, conductor; Vivaldi: "Bajazet," Fabio Biondi.

Choral Performance

Bernstein: "Mass," Kent Nagano, conductor; Bolcom: "Songs of Innocence and of Experience," Leonard Slatkin; Lauridsen: "Lux Aeterna," Stephen Layton; Schoenberg: "Accentus," Laurence Equilbey.

Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

Beethoven: "Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3," Claudio Abbado, Martha Argerich; Schoenberg: Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra, Robert Craft, Fred Sherry String Quartet; "Eventide," JoAnn Falletta, Thomas Stacy; Schumann: Cello Concerto, Bloch: "Schelomo," Paavo Jarvi, Truls Mork; "UFO," Marin Alsop, Evelyn Glennie.

Instrumental Soloist Performance

Chopin: Etudes, Opus 10, Barcarolle, Opus 60, Sonata. No. 2, Nelson Freire; "Night Breeze -- Harp Music of Carlos Salzedo," Sarah Schuster Ericsson; "Scriabin, Medtner, Stravinsky," Evgeny Kissin; Szymanowski: Piano Sonata No. 3, "Metopes," "Masques," Piotr Anderszewski; Vengerov: "Kreisler, Sarasate, Paganini, Wieniawski," Maxim Vengerov.

Chamber Music Performance

"A La Carte -- Short Works for Winds," The Borealis Wind Quintet; Bartok: The Six String Quartets, Vermeer Quartet; "Borodin Quartet 60th Anniversary," Borodin Quartet; "Martha Argerich and Friends: Live From the Lugano Festival," Martha Argerich; Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets, Emerson String Quartet.

Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor)

"Ancient Voices of Children," David Colson; Boulez: "Le Marteau Sans Maitre," "Derive 1 & 2," Pierre Boulez; Hilary Summers; Ensemble Intercontemporain; Chavez: "Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3," Jeff Von Der Schmidt; Southwest Chamber Music and Tambuco Percussion Ensemble; Harbison: "Mottetti Di Montale," David Hoose, Janice Felty and Margaret Lattimore; Collage New Music; "O Magnum Mysterium," Nicholas White; The Tiffany Consor.

Classical Vocal Performance

Bach: "Cantatas," Thomas Quasthoff; Bolcom: "Songs," Carole Farley; "Gounod -- Massenet: Arias," Rolando Villazon; "Opera Proibita," Cecilia Bartoli; "Strauss: Amor," Natalie Dessay.

Classical Contemporary Composition

Golijov: "Ayre," Bolcom: "Songs of Innocence and of Experience"; Boyer: "Ellis Island: The Dream of America"; Franzetti: "Corpus Evita,"; Rorem: "Nine Episodes for Four Players."

Classical Crossover Album

"The Classical Underground," Imani Winds; "4 + Four," Turtle Island String Quartet and Ying Quartet; "The Jazz Chamber Trio," Paquito D'Rivera and the Jazz Chamber Trio; Jobim: "Symphonic Jobim," Roberto Minczuk, Orquestra Sinfonica Do Estado De Sao Paulo; Steiner: "The Adventures of Mark Twain," William Stromberg, Moscow Symphony.

*

MUSIC VIDEO

Short Form Music Video

"Lose Control," Missy Elliott featuring Ciara and Fat Man Scoop, Missy Elliot and Dave Meyers, directors, Joseph Sasson, producer; "Feel Good Inc.," Gorillaz featuring De La Soul, Pete Candeland and Jamie Hewlett, directors; "Feels Just Like It Should," Jamiroquai Joseph Kahn, director, MaryAnn Tanedo, producer; "God's Will," Martina McBride, George Flanigen, director, Mark Kalbfeld, producer; "World on Fire," Sarah McLachlan, Sophie Muller, director.

Long Form Music Video

"No Direction Home," (Bob Dylan), Martin Scorsese, video director, Margaret Bodde, Susan Lacy, Jeff Rosen, Martin Scorcese, Nigel Sinclair and Anthony Wall, producers; "Trapped in the Closet (Chapters 1-5)," (R. Kelly), R. Kelly and Jim Swaffield, directors, Ann Carli, producer; "End of the Century: The Story of the Ramones," (the Ramones), Jim Fields and Michael Gramaglia, directors, Jim Fields and Michael Gramaglia, producers; "Devils & Dust," (Bruce Springsteen), Danny Clinch, director, Lindha Narvaez, producer; "Brian Wilson Presents Smile," (Brian Wilson), John Anderson and David Leaf, directors; Dave Goetz, David Leaf, Steve Ligerman, John Scheinfeld, Casey Sipes, Richard Waltzer and Brian Wilson, producers.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
57°