Advertisement

Alabama No. 1 in BCS standings

TEAMRECAVGAHRBCMKMJSPWACR
1. Alabama13-00.99782525252525251
2. Texas13-00.94332324242221233
3. Cincinnati12-00.88782422232323242
4. Texas Christian12-00.88362121212122215
5. Florida12-10.86372223222424224
6. Boise State13-00.8106202019191920t6
7. Oregon10-20.7568191920202019t6
8. Ohio State10-20.6568161816921012
9. Georgia Tech11-20.64711716181717188
10. Iowa10-20.618018171711111610
11. Virginia Tech9-30.56751361516161511
12. Louisiana State9-30.53751513141818179
13. Penn State10-20.531914151300518
14. Brigham Young10-20.4531111411711215
15. Miami9-30.44191081214151413
16. West Virginia9-30.335712111013121114
17. Pittsburgh9-30.314185846620
18. Oregon State8-40.387641041513917
19. Oklahoma State9-30.262899900421
20. Arizona8-40.224861712141316
21. Stanford8-40.180337255122
22. Nebraska9-40.165502100030
23. Utah9-30.1245112300324
24. USC8-40.12077051010719
25. Wisconsin9-30.120350600026

EXPLANATION

The BCS Average is calculated by averaging the percentage totals of the Harris Interactive, USA Today coaches’ and computer polls. Six computer rankings calculated in inverse points order (25 for No. 1, 24 for No. 2, etc.) are used to determine the overall computer component. The highest and lowest ranking for each team is dropped, and the remaining four are added and divided by 100 (the maximum possible points) to produce a Computer Rankings Percentage. The six computer ranking providers are Anderson & Hester, Richard Billingsley, Colley Matrix, Kenneth Massey, Jeff Sagarin and Peter Wolfe. Each computer ranking accounts for schedule strength in its formula.


Advertisement