Advertisement

40th Annie Award nominees and winners list

Disney's "Wreck-It-Ralph."
(Disney)

Disney’s “Wreck-It Ralph” was named best animated film of 2012 at the 40th Annie Awards on Saturday evening at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

Rich Moore also was named best director for the animated comedy about a video game villain who dreams of being a hero, and Alan Tudyk won the Annie for voice acting as King Candy in the box-office hit. Phil Johnston and Jennifer Lee won for their screenplay and Henry Jackman, Skrillex, Adam Young, Matthew Thiessen, Jamie Houston and Yasushi Akimoto won for music.

Advertisement

-- Susan King, Los Angeles Times

View the full list of nominees and winners below.

Advertisement

Animated Feature

“Brave” – Pixar Animation Studios

Advertisement

“Frankenweenie” – Walt Disney Studios

“Hotel Transylvania” – Sony Pictures Animation

Advertisement

“ParaNorman” – Focus Features

“Rise of the Guardians” – DreamWorks Animation

Advertisement

“The Pirates! Band of Misfits” – Aardman Animations

“The Rabbi’s Cat "– GKIDS

Advertisement

WINNER “Wreck-It Ralph” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Animated Special Production

Advertisement

“Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1" – Warner Bros. Animation

“Before Orel” – Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.

Advertisement

WINNER “Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem” – Illumination Entertainment

“Disney Tron: Uprising – Beck’s Beginning” – Disney TV Animation

Advertisement

“Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury” – DreamWorks Animation

“Justice League: Doom” – Warner Bros. Animation

Animated Short Subject

Advertisement

“Brad and Gary” – Illumination Entertainment

“Bydlo” – National Film Board of Canada

Advertisement

“Eyes on the Stars” – StoryCorps

“Goodnight Mr. Foot” – Sony Pictures Animation

Advertisement

“Kali the Little Vampire” – National Film Board of Canada

Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare” – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Advertisement

WINNER “Paperman” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

“The Simpsons” – “Bill Plympton Couch Gag” – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Advertisement

Animated Television Commercial -- no nominations

General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children

Advertisement

WINNER “Bubble Guppies” -- “A Tooth on the Looth” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

“Chuggington” -- “Magnetic Wilson” – Ludorum

Advertisement

“Jake & The Never Land Pirates” -- “Peter Pan Returns” – Disney TV Animation

“Doc McStuffins” -- “The Right Stuff” – Disney TV Animation

Advertisement

“Justin Time” -- “Marcello’s Meatballs” – Guru Studio

Animated Television Production For Children

Advertisement

“Adventure Time” -- “Princess Cookie” – Cartoon Network Studios

WINNER “Dragons: Riders of Berk” -- “How to Pick Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation

Advertisement

“LEGO Star Wars” -- “The Empire Strikes Out’ – Threshold Animation Studios

“Penguins of Madagascar” -- “Action Reaction” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Advertisement

“SpongeBob SquarePants ‘It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

“The Amazing World of Gumball” “The Job” – Turner Broadcasting System Europe, Ltd.

Advertisement

“The Fairly OddParents” -- “Farm Pit” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

“The Legend of Korra” -- “Welcome to Republic City"/ “A Leaf in the Wind” - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Advertisement

General Audience Animated Television Production

“Archer” -- “Space Race, Part 1" – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX

Advertisement

“BOB’S BURGERS” -- “Earsy Rider” – 20th Century Fox TV

“Motorcity” -- “Blond Thunder” – Disney TV Animation

Advertisement

“MAD” -- “FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan” – Warner Bros. Animation

WINNER “Robot Chicken” -- “DC Comics Special” - Stoopid Buddy Studios

Advertisement

“South Park” -- “Raising the Bar” – Central Productions

Animated Video Game

Advertisement

“Borderlands 2" – Gearbox Software

“Family Guy” – Back to the Multiverse – Heavy Iron Studios

Advertisement

WINNER “Journey” – Sony Computer Entertainment America

“Skullgirls” – Lab Zero Games

Advertisement

Student Film

“Can We Be Happy Now” – Tahnee Gehm

Advertisement

“Defective Detective” – Avner Geller & Steve Lewis

WINNER “Head Over Heels” – Timothy Reckart

Advertisement

“I Am Tom Moody” – Ainslie Henderson

“Ladies Knight” – Joseph Rothenberg

Advertisement

“Origin” – Jessica Poon

The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete – Karen Sullivan

Advertisement

“Tule Lake” – Michelle Ikemoto

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Advertisement

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – “ParaNorman” – Focus Features

Advertisement

Andrew Schneider “Ice Age: Continental Drift” – Blue Sky Studios

WINNER Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton - “Rise of the Guardians” – DreamWorks Animation

Advertisement

Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O’Brien “Brave” – Pixar Animation Studios

Brett Albert – “Wreck-It Ralph” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Advertisement

Jihyun Yoon – “Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted” – DreamWorks Animation

Joel Aron – “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Advertisement

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

WINNER Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway “The Avengers” – Industrial Light & Magic

Advertisement

Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke “The Amazing Spider-Man” – Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Animation

Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge “John Carter” - Cinesite

Advertisement

Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar “Battleship” – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Advertisement

WINNER Dan Driscoll “SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jennifer Dickie “Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day” – Guru Studio

Advertisement

Keith Kellogg “Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge” – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Forrest Savelen “SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Advertisement

Shi Zimu “Dragons: Riders of Berk” – DreamWorks Animation

Sihanouk Marinona “Before Orel: Trust” – Starburns Industries, Inc.

Advertisement

Teri Yam “Dragons: Riders of Berk” – DreamWorks Animation

Yan Jiazhuang “Dragons: Riders of Berk” – DreamWorks Animation

Advertisement

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Dan Nguyen “Brave” – Pixar Animation Studios

Advertisement

David Pate “Rise of the Guardians” – DreamWorks Animation

Jaime Landes “Brave” – Pixar Animation Studios

Advertisement

Phillppe LeBrun “Rise of the Guardians” – DreamWorks Animation

Pierre Perifel “Rise of the Guardians” – DreamWorks Animation

Advertisement

Travis Hathaway “Brave” – Pixar Animation Studios

WINNER Travis Knight “ParaNorman” – Focus Features

Advertisement

Will Becher “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” – Aardman Animations

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Advertisement

Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey ‘Life of Pi - Orangutan’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio

WINNER Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl ‘Life of Pi - Tiger’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio

Advertisement

Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic

Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atushi Sato, Jackie Kochler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Mac Tyrie – Columbia Pictures – ‘The Amazing Spider-Man’ - Sony Pictures Animation

Advertisement

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Andy Bialk ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts’ – DreamWorks Animaton

Advertisement

Andy Suriano ‘DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl’ – Big Hair Productions, Inc.

Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ryu Ki-Hyun, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun ‘The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Advertisement

“C” Raggio IV ‘Kick Buttowski: Petrified’ – Disney TV Animation

Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi ‘Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Advertisement

Gordon Hammond ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

WINNER Robert Valley ‘Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I’ – Disney TV Animation

Advertisement

Thaddeus Paul Cauldron ‘Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa’- Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Advertisement

Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Carlos Grangel ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Advertisement

Carter Goodrich ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Craig Kellman ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

Advertisement

WINNER Heidi Smith ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment

Advertisement

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Howie Parkins ‘Jake and The Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns!’ – Disney TV Animation

Advertisement

WINNER John Eng ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

Mark Cabalero, Seamus Walsh ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a Spongebob Christmas’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Advertisement

Mic Graves ‘The Amazing World of Gumball: The Job’ – Turner Broadcasting System Europe Ltd.

Michael Chang ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Never Say Xever’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Advertisement

Zack Keller ‘Dick Figures: Kung Fu Winners’ – 6 Point Media

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Advertisement

Genndy Tartakovsky ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Johan Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux ‘The Rabbi’s Cat - GKIDS

Advertisement

Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie ‘Zarafa’ - GKIDS

WINNER Rich Moore ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Advertisement

Sam Fell, Chris Butler ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Advertisement

Adam Berry ‘Penquins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Alf Clausen ‘The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Advertisement

Frederik Wiedmann ‘Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss’ - F. Wiedmann, Composer

Guy Moon ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Advertisement

WINNER John Paesano ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation

Michael Rubin ‘Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fin-tastic Fairytale!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Advertisement

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Alexandre Desplat ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Advertisement

WINNER Bruce Retief ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications

Henry Jackman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Advertisement

Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda ‘Secret of the Wings’ – DisneyToon Studios

John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios

Advertisement

John Powell, Cinco Paul ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment

Mark Mothersbaugh ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Advertisement

Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Advertisement

WINNER Alberto Mielgo ‘Tron: Uprising: The Stranger’ – Disney TV Animation

Ian Worrel ‘Gravity Falls – Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation

Advertisement

Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge - ‘The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches’ – Film Roman

Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolebehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds - ‘Adventure Time – The Hard Easy’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Advertisement

Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown ‘hoops & yo yo’s Haunted Halloween’ – Hallmark

Scott Brandon James, Lee Keith ‘Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings’ – Guru Studio

Advertisement

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

Advertisement

Marcello Vignali ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chen, Jon Townley, Kyle McNaughton ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios

Advertisement

Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Norman Garwood, Matt Berry ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animation

Advertisement

Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Rick Heintzich ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

Advertisement

WINNER Steve Pilcher ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Advertisement

Andy Kelly ‘Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty’ – Disney TV Animation

Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar ‘Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Advertisement

WINNER Doug Lovelace ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man’ – DreamWorks Animation

Holly Forsyth ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation

Advertisement

Irineo Marramba, Ciro Nieli ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think His Name is Baxter Stockman’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee ‘Tron: Uprising: The Reward’ – Disney TV Animation

Advertisement

Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring, Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley ‘Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Tom Herpich, Skyler Page ‘Adventure Time: Goliad’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Advertisement

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Emmanuela Cozzi ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Advertisement

WINNER Johanne Matte ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Leo Matsuda ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Advertisement

Lissa Treiman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Rob Koo ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

Advertisement

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

James Patrick Stuart as Private ‘Penguins of Madagascar: High Moltage’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Advertisement

Jeff Bennett as Keswick ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Pup Daddy’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jessica Walter as Malory Archer ‘Archer: Lo Scandolo’ – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX Network

Advertisement

Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy ‘Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja: Gossip Boy’ – Disney TV Animation

WINNER Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines ‘Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation

Advertisement

Mae Whitman as April O’Neil – ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rise of the Turtles’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Sam Witwer as Darth Maul ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Advertisement

Tom McGrath as Skipper ‘Penguins of Madagascar: The Otter Woman’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Advertisement

Adam Sandler as Dracula ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

WINNER Alan Tudyk as King Candy ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Advertisement

Atticus Shaffer as “E"Gore ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

Catherine O’Hara as Weird Girl ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

Advertisement

Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animations

Jim Cummings as Budzo ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications

Advertisement

Jude Law as Pitch ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Kelly MacDonald as Merida ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Advertisement

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Doug Langdale - ‘Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung Fu Day Care’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Advertisement

Eric Horsted – Futurama: The Bots and the Bees’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Gabe Garza – ‘Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Advertisement

Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball ‘The Simpsons: How I Wet Your Mother’ - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Kacey Arnold – ‘Robot and Monster: The Blimp’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Advertisement

Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh - Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

Stephanie Gillis ‘The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20thCentury Fox TV

Advertisement

WINNER Trey Parker – “South Park: Jewpacabra” – Central Productions

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Advertisement

Chris Butler - “ParaNorman” – Focus Features

Gideon Defoe - “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” – Aardman Animations

Advertisement

Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick - “From Up on Poppy Hill” - GKIDS

John August - “Frankenweenie” – The Walt Disney Studios

Advertisement

Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi - “Brave” – Pixar Animation Studios

WINNER Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee - Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Advertisement

Editorial in an Animated Television Production

Bret Marnell ‘Puss in Boots: Three Diablos’ – DreamWorks Animation

Advertisement

Chris Hink ‘Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

WINNER Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda: ‘Monkey in the Middle’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Advertisement

Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda - Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jason Tucker ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Advertisement

Lynn Hobson ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

Pieter Kaufman ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation

Advertisement

Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, May Blaisdell ‘Dan Vs Monster Under The Bed’ – Film Roman

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Advertisement

Catherine Apple, “Hotel Transylvania” – Sony Pictures Animation

Joyce Arrastia, “Rise of the Guardians” – DreamWorks Animation

Advertisement

Mark Rosenbaum, “Secret of the Wings” – DisneyToon Studios

WINNER Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther, “Brave” – Pixar Animation Studios

Advertisement

Tim Mertens, “Wreck-It Ralph” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Advertisement

Winsor McCay Award – Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, Mark Henn

June Foray – Howard Green

Advertisement

Ub Iwerks - Toon Boom Animation Pipeline

Advertisement

MORE COVERAGE

PHOTOS: Memorable red carpet moments


VIDEO: Go behind the scenes with the awards contenders


THE ENVELOPE: Awards insider


Advertisement