Advertisement

All-League teams for fall sports

Fall All-Orange Coast League Teams

Football

MVPs: Braeden Stack, Sr., Calvary Chapel; Bryan Ibarra, Jr. Godinez.

Offensive MVP: Patrick Glasgow, Sr., Calvary Chapel.

Advertisement

Defensive MVP: Josh Debernarde, Sr., Calvary Chapel.

Special Teams MVP: Emanuel Oropeza, Sr., Saddleback.

Linemen of Year: Marcus Time, Jr., Calvary Chapel; Jorge Munoz, Sr., Saddleback.

Team

Advertisement

Calvary Chapel: Luke Thompson, Sr.; Shane Martinez, Jr.; Jonathan Carnevale, Soph.; Matt Tanios, Sr.; Aiden Vega, Jr.; Austin Bennett, Jr.

Godinez: Richy Tochlhultl, Jr.; Celso Bahena, Sr.; Brian Aguayo, Sr.; Jesus Galvan, Sr.; Jesus Banuelos, Sr.

Saddleback: Jonathan Reyes, Sr.; James Herrera, Sr.; Ulises Bustos, Sr.; Rene Gonzalez, Jr.; Estancia: Connor Brown, Sr.; DJ Davis, Sr.; Konrad O’Daly, Sr.

Costa Mesa: Cameron Curet, Sr.; Josh Snipes, Sr.

Laguna Beach: Jack Simon, QB, Sr.; Zack Fields, , Soph.

Boys’ Cross-Country

Male Runner of the Year: Pedro Mier, Sr., Godinez.

Advertisement

Team: 1. Elliot Hachac, Jr., Costa Mesa; 2. Juan Pedroza, Soph., Godinez; 3. Roberto Arzate, Soph., Godinez; 4. Marcos Martinez, Jr., Godinez; 5. Drake Butler, Sr., Laguna Beach; 6. Penn Neilson, Sr., Laguna Beach; 7. Francisco Joya, Sr., Saddleback; 8. Armando Gonzalez, Soph., Godinez; 9. Salvador Garcia, Soph, Godinez; 10. Chris Figueroa, Sr., Godinez.

Girls’ Cross-Country

Female Runner of the Year: Grace LaMontagne, Soph., Laguna Beach.

Team: 1. Taylor Alvarez, Sr., Laguna Beach; 2. Swemicarely Avendano, Soph., Godinez; 3. Holly Reiland, Jr., Costa Mesa; 4. Jaqueline Avendano, Jr., Godinez; 5. Ana Kelly, Jr., Laguna Beach; 6. Lauryn Alvarez, Sr., Laguna Beach; 7. Molly Cohn, Fr., Laguna Beach; 8. Bella Fonk, Fr., Laguna Beach; 9. Tabatha Reyes, Jr., Godinez; 10. Daisy Zuniga, Jr., Godinez.

Girls’ Golf

First Team: 1. BellaRose Robinson, Soph., Laguna; 2. Melissa Cruz, Soph., Calvary Chapel; 3. Paige LaBare, Sr., Costa Mesa; 4. Tess Hemmila, Sr., Calvary Chapel; 5. Bella Rosete, Jr., Estancia; 6. Hailey McCullough, Sr., Laguna Beach.

Advertisement

Second Team: 7. Violet Amrine, Jr., Estancia; 8. Murphy Thompson, Sr., Laguna Beach; 9. Haley Rovner, Fr., Laguna Beach; 10. Maddie Njust, Jr., Calvary Chapel; 11. Sarah Hollinshead, Fr., Laguna Beach; 12. Darby Lester, Jr., Estancia. Honorable Mention: 13. Katie Kuttler, Soph. Estancia.

Girls’ Tennis

MVP: Kelly Keller, Soph., Laguna Beach

First Team Singles: 1. Kelly Keller, Laguna Beach; 2. Ashley Shelton, Sr., Laguna Beach; 3. Kinley Ohland, Estancia.

Second Team Singles: 1. Summer Clawson, Jr., Laguna Beach; 2. Kylie McCullough, Calvary Chapel; 3. Kris Ararcap, Costa Mesa.

First Team Doubles: 1. Natasha Keces, Sr./Ashley Fair, Sr., Laguna Beach; 2. Malia Helms, Sr./Iman Berri, Sr., Laguna Beach; 3. Chloe Stuart, Jr./Lina Gleizer, Soph., Laguna Beach.

Second Team Doubles: 1. Brigette Thomas, Sr./Nicole Davidson, Jr., Laguna Beach; 2. Jessa Chaney, Fr./Taylor Corrigan, Soph., Laguna Beach; 3. Lexi Parks/Sophia Hahn, Calvary Chapel.

Boys’ Water Polo

MVP: Jakob Colladay Laguna Beach 12

First Team: Sebastian Jacobs, DEF, Soph., Laguna Beach; Camden Benson, ATT, Jr., Laguna Beach; Gordon Pike, G, Jr., Laguna Beach; Ivan Shikhelma, Sr., Costa Mesa; Jorge Miranda, Sr., Costa Mesa; Jacob Petersen, Jr., Costa Mesa; Kyle Fitzgerald, Jr., Estancia; Jason Chesemore, Jr., Estancia; Francisco Arroyo, Sr., Godinez; Victor Gonzalez, Jr., Saddleback.

Second Team: Julian Bridy, DEF, Sr., Laguna Beach; Judge Washer, ATT, Jr., Laguna Beach; Cademon Fisher, Fr., Costa Mesa; Augustus Cunningham, Soph., Costa Mesa; Victor Godfrey, Sr., Estancia; Chris DeFrenza, Sr., Estancia; Rogelio Madrigal, Sr., Godinez; Jose Alvarez, Sr., Godinez; Luis Casanova, Sr., Saddleback.

Girls’ Volleyball

MVP: Cameron Dorn, OPP/MB, Sr., Laguna Beach.

First Team: Katelyn Carballo, OH, Sr., Laguna Beach; Aspen Rocha, S/OPP, Sr., Laguna Beach; Sage Patchell, OH, Sr., Laguna Beach; Sara Cadenas, LIB, Sr., Calvary Chapel; Nekea Strong, OH, Sr., Calvary Chapel; McKenna Covey, MB, Jr., Estancia; Olivia Toohey, S, Jr., Estancia; Felicia Crenshaw, MB, Soph., Costa Mesa.

Second Team: Alexandra McKeown, MB/OH, Soph., Laguna Beach; Jamie Robbins, OPP/OH, Sr., Laguna Beach; Kendyl Brennan, LIB/DS, Jr., Laguna Beach; Rochel Go, S, Soph., Calvary Chapel; Sophia Peterson, S/OPP, Soph., Calvary Chapel; Finley Garnnett, OPP, Soph., Estancia; Sam Haynes, OH, Jr., Estancia; Bella Maniaci, OH, Sr., Costa Mesa; Katie Lawrence, OPP, Sr., Costa Mesa; Sabrina Garcia, LIB, Soph., Godinez; Jasmine Garcia, MB, Sr., Saddleback.

Fall College Signings: Mia Salvini, California (women’s water polo); Haley Evans, UCLA (women’s water polo); Natalie Selin, UC Santa Barbara (women’s water polo); Holly Parker, USC (girls’ water polo); Katelyn Carballo, Arizona St. (women’s sand volleyball); Cameron Dorn, USC (women’s sand volleyball); Aspen Rocha, Stony Brook University (women’s volleyball); Sage Patchell, Arizona St. (women’s sand volleyball); Jamie Robbins, UCLA (women’s volleyball).

— From staff reports


Advertisement