Advertisement
Share

Prep Rally: Friday’s high school football scores

Football on a field.
(Los Angeles Times)

Welcome to another edition of Prep Rally.

Here are Friday’s high school football scores.

Top 25 scores

#1 Mater Dei 49, #23 Orange Lutheran 7

#2 St. John Bosco 38, #3 Servite 28

#4 Sierra Canyon 42, #6 Oaks Christian 0

#5 Corona Centennial 63, Corona Santiago 6 (Thursday)

#8 Gardena Serra 15, Cathedral 14

#9 San Clemente 42, Aliso Niguel 7

#10 Loyola 28, St. Bernard 24

#13 Alemany 47, #11 Bishop Amat 35

#12 Los Alamitos 27, #21 Edison 20

#14 Valencia 73, Canyon Country Canyon 3

#15 Mission Viejo at Upland, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#16 Santa Margarita 42, JSerra 0 (Thursday)

#17 Murrieta Valley 53, Great Oak 35

#18 Corona del Mar 49, Huntington Beach 6

#19 Paraclete 52, Monrovia 13

#20 San Juan Hills 52, Capistrano Valley 41

Chaminade 27, #24 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 2 (Thursday)

#25 Orange 59, Estancia 6

————

#7 Long Beach Poly and #22 Grace Brethren are idle this week

Enjoying this newsletter?

Your support helps us deliver the news that matters most. Become a Los Angeles Times subscriber.

The rest of the scores

Friday’s results

605 LEAGUE

Cerritos 56, Glenn 0

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Advertisement

Linfield Christian 30, Western Christian 14

Ontario Christian 21, Arrowhead Christian 6

BAY LEAGUE

Culver City 55, Redondo 12

Palos Verdes 40, Mira Costa 21

Peninsula 13, Santa Monica 7

CAMINO LEAGUE

Bishop Diego 42, Camarillo 7

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 20, Bishop Montgomery 14

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Lompoc 62, Dos Pueblos 6

San Marcos 9, Lompoc Cabrillo 7

Santa Ynez 46, Santa Barbara 28

CITRUS COAST LEAGUE

Hueneme 24, Fillmore 14

Nordhoff 50, Carpinteria 14

DEL REY LEAGUE

La Salle 33, Mary Star 27

St. Anthony 42, Salesian 12

DEL RIO LEAGUE

California 23, Santa Fe 16

La Serna 28, El Rancho 0

DESERT EMPIRE LEAGUE

Palm Desert 33, Shadow Hills 0

Palm Springs 42, Xavier Prep 13

Rancho Mirage 50, La Quinta 16

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Granite Hills 20, Barstow 8

Silverado 18, Victor Valley 6

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Coachella Valley 46, Twentynine Palms 33

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress 35, Crean Lutheran 7

Tustin 49, Garden Grove Pacifica 6

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Golden Valley 31, West Ranch 15

Valencia 73, Canyon Country Canyon 3

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Fullerton 35, Buena Park 0

La Habra 30, Sonora 14

Sunny Hills 62, Troy 7

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Santiago 38, Los Amigos 14

GOLD COAST LEAGUE

Campbell Hall 26, Brentwood 20

Rio Hondo Prep 48, Viewpoint 8

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside 6, Littlerock 0

Highland 36, Antelope Valley 0

Knight 48, Lancaster 0

Quartz Hill 13, Palmdale 8

MISSION LEAGUE

Alemany 47, Bishop Amat 35

Gardena Serra 15, Cathedral 14

MOORE LEAGUE

Long Beach Wilson 32, Long Beach Jordan 6

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Maranatha 20, Heritage Christian 19

ORANGE LEAGUE

Century 33, Santa Ana Valley 28

Western 41, Savanna 0

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Orange 59, Estancia 6

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Buena 28, Rio Mesa 17

Oxnard Pacifica 46, Channel Islands 7

Ventura 18, Oxnard 13

PIONEER LEAGUE

Lawndale 38, Torrance 7

North Torrance 42, El Segundo 0

South Torrance 24, West Torrance 19

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Norte Vista 49, Ramona 12

Patriot 42, La Sierra 8

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Downey 20, Paramount 6

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Chaparral 34, Murrieta Mesa 9

Murrieta Valley 53, Great Oak 35

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Norwalk 37, Bellflower 25

SUNSET LEAGUE

Corona del Mar 49, Huntington Beach 6

Los Alamitos 27, Edison 20

Newport Harbor 49, Fountain Valley 14

TRINITY LEAGUE

Mater Dei 49, Orange Lutheran 7

St. John Bosco 38, Servite 28

NONLEAGUE

Adelanto 30, Desert Hot Springs 6

Damien 37, Aquinas 27

Dana Hills 34, Woodbridge 7

Don Lugo 20, Chino 14

El Modena 41, Brea Olinda 24

Foothill 14, El Dorado 6

Garden Grove 42, Westminster 12

Glendora 33, West Covina 7

Irvine 39, Laguna Hills 14

Katella 18, Ocean View 8

Los Altos 41, Hacienda Heights Wilson 6

Loyola 28, St. Bernard 24

Moorpark 49, Oak Park 42

Northwood 49, Irvine University 2

Ontario 51, Pomona 6

Paraclete 52, Monrovia 13

Rancho Christian 53, St. Margaret’s 36

San Clemente 42, Aliso Niguel 7

San Dimas 24, Claremont 6

San Juan Hills 52, Capistrano Valley 41

Santa Ana 40, Diamond Bar 0

Serrano 48, Burbank 12

Sierra Canyon 42, Oaks Christian 0

Sierra Vista 48, Montclair 0

Tesoro 35, Trabuco Hills 21

Villa Park 45, Esperanza 7

Vista Murrieta 29, Riverside North 7

Warren 40, Mayfair 20

Yorba Linda 42, Anaheim Canyon 0

INTERSECTIONAL

Calabasas 28, Birmingham 27

Harvard-Westlake 52, El Camino Real 7

Thursday’s results

BASELINE LEAGUE

Etiwanda 21, Chino Hills 12

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Centennial 63, Corona Santiago 6

Eastvale Roosevelt 21, King 18

Norco 65, Corona 6

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

St. Genevieve 40, St. Pius X-St. Matthias 0

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Cathedral City 29, Indio 6

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Placentia Valencia 42, La Palma Kennedy 14

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Saugus 35, Hart 10

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Rancho Alamitos 21, Loara 13

MISSION LEAGUE

Chaminade 27, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 2

MOUNTAIN WEST LEAGUE

Ayala 27, Bonita 0

OCEAN LEAGUE

Inglewood 44, Leuzinger 8

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Muir 32, Crescenta Valley 14

Pasadena 48, Burbank Burroughs 7

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Hillcrest 49, Arlington 0

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Dominguez 27, Gahr 0

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Orange Vista 38, Valley View 12

TRINITY LEAGUE

Santa Margarita 42, JSerra 0

NONLEAGUE

Beckman 27, Portola 7

Diamond Ranch 16, St. Paul 0

El Toro 28, La Mirada 15

Gabrielino 48, Bassett 2

Ganesha 20, Nogales 14

Marina 59, Laguna Beach 40

Northview 27, Covina 0

Riverside Notre Dame 40, Jurupa Valley 7

Whittier 68, Costa Mesa 20

INTERSECTIONAL

San Diego Maranatha Christian 44, Anza Hamilton 6

Saturday’s schedule

CAMINO LEAGUE

St. Bonaventure at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

CANYON LEAGUE

Royal at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Cajon at Beaumont, 5 p.m.

Citrus Valley at Yucaipa, 5 p.m.

Redlands at Redlands East Valley, 5 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 1 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Riverside Poly at Canyon Springs, 5 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Oak Hills at Hesperia, 10 a.m.

Sultana at Apple Valley, 10 a.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Millikan, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Tahquitz at West Valley, 10 a.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Village Christian vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 6 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Baldwin Park at Rowland, 1 p.m.

Blair at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 12:30 p.m.

Colony at Chaffey, 1 p.m.

Hemet at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

Mission Viejo at Upland, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at San Jacinto, 10 a.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos, 10 a.m.

Rancho Verde at Heritage, 5 p.m.

Rim of the World at San Gorgonio, 10 a.m.

Summit at Kaiser, 10 a.m.

Temescal Canyon at Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Citrus Hill, 10 a.m.

Webb at Bosco Tech, 12 p.m.

Westlake at Crespi, 5 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

St. Francis at Bakersfield Garces, 5 p.m.

Temecula Valley at San Marcos Mission Hills, 7 p.m.

8 MAN NONLEAGUE

Anaheim Fairmont Prep at Sage Hill, 1 p.m.

NEXT WEEK’S SCHEDULE

Wednesday, March 31st

INTERSECTIONAL

Birmingham at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

Thursday, April 1st

605 LEAGUE

Artesia vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Glenn at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

ALMONT LEAGUE

Bell Gardens at Montebello, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Ontario Christian at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

BIG 4 LEAGUE

Segerstrom vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

CANYON LEAGUE

Oak Park at Royal, 7:30 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

El Rancho at California, 7 p.m.

DESERT EMPIRE LEAGUE

Palm Springs at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Coachella Valley at Banning, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Crean Lutheran vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Golden Valley vs. Saugus at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Hart at Valencia, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Loara at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Gardena Serra at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Long Beach Poly, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Indian Springs at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

Miller at Pacific, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Village Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at Heritage Christian, 2:30 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Costa Mesa vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia vs. Pasadena at Rose Bowl, 4 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Mayfair vs. La Mirada at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Paloma Valley at Orange Vista, 7 p.m.

Riverside North at Hemet, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Diamond Ranch vs. Northview at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

Los Altos at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Aquinas at Rancho Cucamonga, 7 p.m.

Bishop Diego at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Valley View, 5 p.m.

Paraclete at Damien, 7 p.m.

Santa Rosa Academy at Arrowhead Christian, 3 p.m.

St. Margaret’s at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Webb at Western Christian, 6:30 p.m.

8 MAN NONLEAGUE

Rolling Hills Prep at Sage Hill, 6 p.m.

Friday, April 2nd

BAY LEAGUE

Culver City at Peninsula, 3:30 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Redondo, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

BIG 4 LEAGUE

Garden Grove vs. Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona at King, 7 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Eastvale Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Dos Pueblos at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

San Marcos at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

CITRUS 4 LEAGUE

Glendora at Colony, 7 p.m.

CITRUS COAST LEAGUE

Hueneme at Carpinteria, 7 p.m.

Santa Paula at Fillmore, 7 p.m.

CRESTVIEW LEAGUE

Foothill at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

La Serna vs. Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

DESERT EMPIRE LEAGUE

Palm Desert at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Rancho Mirage, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Adelanto at Barstow, 7 p.m.

Silverado at Granite Hills, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Desert Mirage at Indio, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Placentia Valencia vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Tustin vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

La Habra at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Troy at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY 4 LEAGUE

Montclair at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Los Amigos vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Highland at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Knight, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Nogales at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Bassett at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Garey at La Puente, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN WEST LEAGUE

Charter Oak at Ayala, 7 p.m.

NORTH HILLS LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Esperanza vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Morningside at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Century vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Santa Ana at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PAC 4 LEAGUE

Ocean View at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Crescenta Valley at Burbank, 7 p.m.

Muir at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC HILLS LEAGUE

Dana Hills at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

Portola at Northwood, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VALLEY LEAGUE

Beckman at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge at Irvine, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

North Torrance at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

Torrance at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

West Torrance at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

South Pasadena at San Marino, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington vs. La Sierra at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Hillcrest at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Ramona vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

SAN ANTONIO LEAGUE

Claremont at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Dominguez at Downey, 7 p.m.

Warren at Paramount, 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Capistrano Valley at El Toro, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Covina at Chino, 7 p.m.

Pomona at Rowland, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

San Clemente at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

Tesoro at Mission Viejo, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Great Oak at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Edison vs. Fountain Valley at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Azusa at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

Bellflower at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Chaffey at Norwalk, 7 p.m.

La Canada at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Los Osos at Etiwanda, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

South Hills at West Covina, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian at Rancho Christian, 7 p.m.

8 MAN NONLEAGUE

Anaheim Fairmont Prep vs. San Juan Capistrano Fairmont at Vista Hermosa Sports Park (San Clemente), 1 p.m.

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley Leadership Military Academy at Faith Baptist, 3 p.m.

Saturday, April 3rd

ANGELUS LEAGUE

St. Francis at Loyola, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Crespi, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Centennial at Norco, 1 p.m.

CAMINO LEAGUE

Camarillo at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

CANYON LEAGUE

Thousand Oaks at Agoura, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Beaumont at Yucaipa, 5 p.m.

Redlands at Citrus Valley, 5 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at Cajon, 5 p.m.

CROSS VALLEY LEAGUE

Big Bear at Riverside Prep, 12 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

La Salle at Salesian, 1 p.m.

St. Anthony at Harvard-Westlake, 4 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

West Ranch at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Canyon Springs at Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Moreno Valley vs. Riverside Poly at King, 7 p.m.

IVY LEAGUE

Elsinore at Rancho Verde, 5 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Grace Brethren at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Bishop Amat at Chaminade, 7 p.m.

Cathedral at Alemany, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Apple Valley at Hesperia, 10 a.m.

Oak Hills at Serrano, 10 a.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Citrus Hill at Tahquitz, 10 a.m.

San Jacinto at West Valley, 10 a.m.

MOUNTAIN WEST LEAGUE

Bonita at Alta Loma, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim at Western, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Buena at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

St. Monica at Bosco Tech, 1 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

JSerra at St. John Bosco, 1 p.m.

Mater Dei vs. Servite at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Orange Lutheran vs. Santa Margarita at Santa Ana Stadium, 1:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Arroyo Valley at San Gorgonio, 10 a.m.

Chino Hills at Santa Fe, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 1 p.m.

Kaiser at Jurupa Hills, 10 a.m.

Rim of the World at Summit, 10 a.m.

St. Bonaventure at Westlake, 7 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy at Campbell Hall, 6 p.m.

Upland at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Temescal Canyon, 5 p.m.

Workman at Gladstone, 1 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Sierra Canyon at Bakersfield Garces, 5 p.m.

Scores and schedules compiled by Eric Maddy and Calpreps.com

Until next time...

Have a question, comment or something you’d like to see in a future Prep Rally newsletter? Email me at eric.sondheimer@latimes.com, and follow me on Twitter at @latsondheimer.

Did you get this newsletter forwarded to you? To sign up and get it in your inbox, click here.


Advertisement