Advertisement

U.S. men's soccer team draws challenging group for Gold Cup tournament

U.S. men's soccer team draws challenging group for Gold Cup tournament
U.S. men's soccer coach Gregg Berhalter instructs his players during the first half of a game against Panama on Jan. 27. (Ross D. Franklin / Associated Press)

The U.S. was placed in arguably the most challenging group for this summer’s Gold Cup on Wednesday, landing in a foursome that includes Panama, Guyana and Trinidad and Tobago.

The Americans will open their tournament against Guyana, playing in the Gold Cup for the first time, on June 18 in St. Paul, Minn. They play Trinidad and Tobago — the team that knocked the U.S. out of the last World Cup — in Cleveland before finishing group play in Kansas City, Mo., where it will face Panama, a World Cup qualifier last year.

Advertisement

The tournament kicks off June 15 at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena with a doubleheader of Canada vs. Martinique and Mexico against Cuba. The only other Gold Cup date in Southern California will be a Group C doubleheader at Banc of California Stadium featuring Honduras against El Salvador and Curacao vs. Jamaica.

The only way the U.S. and Mexico could face each other in the tournament is if both reach the final July 7 in Chicago. It’s a good bet one of them will be there since the two countries have combined to win the last nine Gold Cup titles.

2019 Gold Cup

Tournament Schedule
Tournament ScheduleGroup A
Tournament ScheduleJune 15: Canada vs. Martinique, Mexico vs. Cuba, Rose Bowl, Pasadena
Tournament ScheduleJune 19: Cuba vs. Martinique, Mexico vs. Canada, Denver.
Tournament ScheduleJune 23: Canada vs. Cuba, Martinique vs. Mexico, Charlotte, N.C.
Tournament ScheduleGroup B
Tournament ScheduleJune 16: Costa Rica vs. Nicaragua, Haiti vs. Bermuda, San Jose, Costa Rica
Tournament ScheduleJune 20: Nicaragua vs. Haiti, Costa Rica vs. Bermuda, Frisco, Texas
Tournament ScheduleJune 24: Bermuda vs. Nicaragua, Costa Rica vs. Haiti, Harrison, N.J.
Tournament ScheduleGroup C
Tournament ScheduleJune 17: Curaçao vs El Salvador, Jamaica vs Honduras, Kingston, Jamaica
Tournament ScheduleJune 21: El Salvador vs. Jamaica, Honduras vs. Curacao, Houston
Tournament ScheduleJune 25: Jamaica vs. Curacao, El Salvador vs. Honduras, Banc of California Stadium, Los Angeles
Tournament ScheduleGroup D
Tournament ScheduleJune 18: United States vs. Guyana, Panama vs. Trinidad and Tobago, St. Paul, Minn.
Tournament ScheduleJune 22: Panama vs. Guyana, U.S. vs. Trinidad and Tobago, Cleveland
Tournament ScheduleJune 26: Trinidad and Tobago vs. Guyana, Panama vs. U.S., Kansas City, Kans.
Tournament ScheduleQuarterfinals
Tournament ScheduleJune 29: Match #25: Winner Group B vs. Runner-up Group A, Match #26: Winner Group A vs. Runner-up Group B, Houston
Tournament ScheduleJune 30: Match #27: Winner Group C vs. Runner-up Group D, Winner Group D vs. Runner-up Group C, Philadelphia
Tournament ScheduleSemifinals
Tournament ScheduleJuly 2: Winner Match #25 vs. Winner Match #26, Glendale, AZ
Tournament ScheduleJuly 3: Winner Match #27 vs. Winner Match #28, Nashville, TN
Tournament ScheduleFinal
Tournament ScheduleJuly 7: Semifinal winners, Chicago
Advertisement
Advertisement