Advertisement
Sports

High school football: Week 7 schedule

tn-gnp-sp-glendale-arcadia-football-20191003-15.jpg
Glendale’s Matthew Quiroz tries to get past Arcadia’s Steven Winnen Oct. 3.
(Tim Berger/Glendale News Press)

Thursday, October 10th

CITY

METRO LEAGUE

Maywood CES vs. New Designs Watts at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

Advertisement

SOUTHERN SECTION

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona at Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.

DESERT EMPIRE LEAGUE

Advertisement

La Quinta at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Silverado at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Indio vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Los Amigos vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Advertisement

Walnut vs. South Hills at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Bassett at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Sultana at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Sierra Vista at Nogales, 7 p.m.

Workman vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

ORANGE LEAGUE

Magnolia vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Saddleback vs. Estancia at Costa Mesa, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

PALOMARES LEAGUE

Bonita at Colony, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Jurupa Valley vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Patriot at Ramona, 7 p.m.

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Anza Hamilton at Nuview Bridge, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Bloomington at Grand Terrace, 7 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Orange Lutheran vs. Santa Margarita at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Artesia at Western, 7 p.m.

El Modena vs. Foothill at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at Westminster, 6 p.m.

Vasquez vs. Trinity Classical Academy at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Villa Park vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY

CITY LEAGUE

Dymally vs. USC Hybrid at EXPO Center (Los Angeles), 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Brethren Christian at Sage Hill, 6 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Indio Riverside County Education Academy at San Jacinto Valley Academy, 5 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Mojave vs. PAL Academy at Arroyo Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, October 11th

CITY

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Belmont at Marquez, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at Mendez, 7 p.m.

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Crenshaw at Hawkins, 7 p.m.

Dorsey at Locke, 7 p.m.

Fremont vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Grant at Chavez, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Garfield at Legacy, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at Bell, 7 p.m.

South Gate at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

EXPOSITION LEAGUE

Jefferson at Angelou, 7 p.m.

Manual Arts at Santee, 7 p.m.

West Adams at Washington, 7 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

Gardena at Carson, 7 p.m.

San Pedro at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

METRO LEAGUE

Los Angeles Jordan at Rancho Dominguez, 7 p.m.

Roybal at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Eagle Rock at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Torres at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

San Fernando at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at Reseda, 7:15 p.m.

Van Nuys at Panorama, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Chatsworth at Taft, 7:15 p.m.

Cleveland at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at El Camino Real, 7:15 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Fairfax at Westchester, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles University at Los Angeles Hamilton, 3 p.m.

Venice at Palisades, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALMONT LEAGUE

Alhambra at Montebello, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

Schurr at Keppel, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Aquinas at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

Arrowhead Christian at Western Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Linfield Christian at Ontario Christian, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Chino Hills at Damien, 7 p.m.

Etiwanda at Rancho Cucamonga, 7 p.m.

Upland at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Leuzinger at Redondo, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Compton Centennial, 6 p.m.

Peninsula at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

King at Eastvale Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Norco at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

CAMINO LEAGUE

Grace Brethren at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Dos Pueblos at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez vs. Santa Barbara at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Cajon vs. Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Citrus Valley at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at Carter, 7 p.m.

CITRUS COAST LEAGUE

Hueneme at Fillmore, 7 p.m.

Santa Paula at Carpinteria, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

La Salle vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

El Rancho vs. Whittier at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

DESERT EMPIRE LEAGUE

Palm Desert at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep at Rancho Mirage, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Granite Hills at Barstow, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Banning at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

La Palma Kennedy vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Western, 7 p.m.

Tustin vs. Crean Lutheran at Portola, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Canyon Country Canyon at West Ranch, 7 p.m.

Saugus vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Valencia vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

La Habra at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Troy vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Loara at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

GOLD COAST LEAGUE

Campbell Hall vs. Viewpoint at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Antelope Valley at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Highland at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Knight, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Eastside, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Charter Oak at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at Diamond Ranch, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Perris at Canyon Springs, 7 p.m.

Riverside North at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Orange Vista, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Oaks Christian at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Westlake, 7 p.m.

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Garey at La Puente, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Bishop Alemany at Loyola, 7 p.m.

Chaminade at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Gardena Serra, 7:30 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

El Monte at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Apple Valley at Serrano, 7 p.m.

Oak Hills at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Gladstone at Duarte, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Hemet at Beaumont, 7 p.m.

Tahquitz at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

West Valley at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Miller at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Pacific at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chino at Diamond Bar, 6 p.m.

Montclair at Chaffey, 6 p.m.

Ontario at Don Lugo, 6 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

El Segundo at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Lawndale at Culver City, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Cerritos Valley Christian vs. Heritage Christian at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian vs. Village Christian at Burbank, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Century vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Savanna at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Orange at Costa Mesa, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Crescenta Valley at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Muir vs. Burbank at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Pasadena at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Irvine vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Portola at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Channel Islands at Buena, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Ventura, 7 p.m.

PALOMARES LEAGUE

Ayala vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Claremont at Alta Loma, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

Morningside at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Torrance at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

West Torrance vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Monrovia at Temple City, 7 p.m.

San Marino at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Hillcrest at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Eisenhower at Rialto, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Gahr at Dominguez, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at Warren, 7 p.m.

Paramount at Downey, 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Dana Hills at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Mission Viejo at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

San Clemente at El Toro, 7 p.m.

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Sherman Indian at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Murrieta Mesa at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Fontana at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Summit at Colton, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Edison vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Fountain Valley vs. Los Alamitos at Cerritos College, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Servite vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

St. John Bosco at JSerra, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Baldwin Park at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Covina at Rowland, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson vs. Northview at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Brea Olinda at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley Christian vs. Southlands Christian at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Elsinore at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

Firebaugh at Temecula Prep, 7 p.m.

Laguna Beach vs. Rio Hondo Prep at Kare Park (Irwindale), 7 p.m.

Mary Star vs. Verbum Dei at St. Pius X-St. Matthias, 7:30 p.m.

Oak Park at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Ocean View vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley vs. Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Pioneer at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian at Pasadena Poly, 3 p.m.

Salesian at Rancho Christian, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

St. Bernard vs. St. Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Paraclete at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

St. Pius X-St. Matthias vs. Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Valley View vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Santa Maria St. Joseph at St. Margaret’s, 7 p.m.

Spokane (Wash.) Mead vs. Marina at Westminster, 6 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY

CITY LEAGUE

New Designs University Park at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

VALLEY LEAGUE

Sherman Oaks CES at East Valley, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley vs. Discovery at El Cariso Park (Sylmar), 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

AGAPE LEAGUE

Sage Oak at Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Coast Union at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria Valley Christian vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Downey Calvary Chapel vs. Avalon at Machado Field (Avalon), 5 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Calvary Baptist vs. Beacon Hill at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Bloomington Christian vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 6 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Lucerne Valley at Windward, 3 p.m.

Malibu at Chadwick, 2:30 p.m.

Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy at Flintridge Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Rolling Hills Prep at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.

Santa Clara vs. Noli Indian at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto), 6:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Blair vs. TEACH Tech at Chittick Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Lone Pine vs. Hillcrest Christian at Simi Valley, 6 p.m.

Trona vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 12th

SOUTHERN SECTION

CAMINO LEAGUE

Camarillo vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara CC, 7:30 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

St. Genevieve at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Excelsior vs. Fairmont Prep at Yorba Linda, 1:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Sacramento Johnson at Santa Rosa Academy, 11:00am

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

EXPRESS LEAGUE

St. Michael’s Prep at La Verne Lutheran, 11 a.m.

MT. PINOS LEAGUE

Faith Baptist at Thacher, 2 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Desert Chapel at United Christian, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

CSDR at Fremont California School for the Deaf, 2 p.m.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter

The best, most interesting and strangest stories of the day from the L.A. sports scene and beyond.

You may occasionally receive promotional content from the Los Angeles Times.
Advertisement