Advertisement
Share

Commentary: NCAA tournament: Can you beat The Times’ experts?

1

Can you beat Los Angeles Times expert NCAA Tournament picks?

Bill Plaschke, Dylan Hernández and J. Brady McCollough share their bracket selections ahead of the tournament tipping off Thursday with First Four matchups. First-round games will be played Friday and Saturday to allow for COVID-19 testing of all teams.

All games will be streamed live on March Madness Live, and you can check out the Los Angeles Times’ live updates Friday and Saturday. All tipoff times listed with picks below are Pacific.

2

First Four

UCLA head coach Mick Cronin, right, talks to guard Jaime Jaquez Jr.
UCLA head coach Mick Cronin talks to guard Jaime Jaquez Jr. (4) during a game on Feb. 13.
(Associated Press)

No. 16 Norfolk State vs. No. 16 Appalachian State
Thursday, 2:10 p.m.
TV: truTV
Plaschke: Appalachian State
Hernández: Norfolk State
McCollough: Norfolk State

No. 11 Wichita State vs. No. 11 Drake
Thursday, 3:27 p.m.
TV: TBS
Plaschke: Drake
Hernández: Wichita State
McCollough: Drake

No. 16 Mount St. Mary’s vs. No. 16 Texas Southern
Thursday, 5:40 p.m.
TV: truTV
Plaschke: Texas Southern
Hernández: Texas Southern
McCollough: Texas Southern

No. 11 Michigan State vs. No. 11 UCLA
Thursday, 6:57 p.m.
TV: TBS
Plaschke: UCLA
Hernández: Michigan State
McCollough: Michigan State

3

West regional — First round

USC's Evan Mobley controls the ball during a win over Utah in the Pac-12 tournament on Thursday.
(John Locher / Associated Press)

Advertisement

No. 1 Gonzaga vs. No. 16 Norfolk State
Saturday, 6:20 p.m.
TV: TBS
Plaschke: Gonzaga
Hernández: Gonzaga
McCollough: Gonzaga

No. 9 Missouri vs. No. 8 Oklahoma
Saturday, 4:25 p.m.
TV: TNT
Plaschke: Oklahoma
Hernández: Oklahoma
McCollough: Oklahoma

No. 5 Creighton vs. No. 12 UC Santa Barbara
Saturday, 12:30 p.m.
TV: truTV
Plaschke: UC Santa Barbara
Hernández: UC Santa Barbara
McCollough: UC Santa Barbara

No. 4 Virginia vs. No. 13 Ohio
Saturday, 4:15 p.m.
TV: truTV
Plaschke: Ohio
Hernández: Virginia
McCollough: Virginia

No. 6 USC vs. No. 11 Drake
Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
TV: TNT
Plaschke: USC
Hernández: USC
McCollough: USC

No. 3 Kansas vs. No. 14 Eastern Washington
Saturday, 10:15 a.m.
TV: TBS
Plaschke: Kansas
Hernández: Kansas
McCollough: Kansas

No. 7 Oregon vs. No. 10 VCU
Saturday, 6:57 p.m.
TV: TNT
Plaschke: Oregon
Hernández: Oregon
McCollough: Oregon

No. 2 Iowa vs. No. 15 Grand Canyon
Saturday, 3:25 p.m.
TV: TBS
Plaschke: Iowa
Hernández: Iowa
McCollough: Iowa

4

Second round

Kansas forward Jalen Wilson controls the ball against Texas on Feb. 23.
(Eric Gay / Associated Press)

No. 1 Gonzaga vs. No. 8 Oklahoma
Sunday-Monday
Plaschke: Gonzaga
Hernández: Gonzaga
McCollough: Gonzaga

No. 4 Virginia/No. 13 Ohio vs. No. 12 UC Santa Barbara
Plaschke: Ohio
Hernández: Virginia
McCollough: Virginia

No. 3 Kansas vs. No. 6 USC
Sunday-Monday
Plaschke: USC
Hernández: USC
McCollough: Kansas

No. 2 Iowa vs. No. 7 Oregon
Sunday-Monday
Plaschke: Iowa
Hernández: Oregon
McCollough: Iowa

5

Sweet 16

Iowa forward Patrick McCaffery dunks against Illinois in the Big Ten tournament on Saturday.
(Michael Conroy / Associated Press)

No. 1 Gonzaga vs. No. 4 Virginia/No. 13 Ohio
March 27-28
Plaschke: Gonzaga
Hernández: Gonzaga
McCollough: Gonzaga

No. 2 Iowa/No. 7 Oregon vs. No. 3 Kansas/No. 6 USC
March 27-28
Plaschke: Iowa
Hernández: USC
McCollough: Iowa

6

Elite Eight

Gonzaga guard Aaron Cook controls the ball during a win over Saint Mary's in the West Coast Conference tournament.
Gonzaga guard Aaron Cook controls the ball during a win over Saint Mary’s in the West Coast Conference tournament semifinals on March 8.
(David Becker / Associated Press)

No. 1 Gonzaga vs. No. 2 Iowa/No. 6 USC
March 29-30
Plaschke: Gonzaga
Hernández: Gonzaga
McCollough: Gonzaga

7

South Regional — First round

Texas Tech's Mac McClung controls the ball against Iowa State on March 9.
(Justin Rex / Associated Press)

No. 1 Baylor vs. No. 16 Hartford
Friday, 12:30 p.m.
TV: truTV
Plaschke: Baylor
Hernández: Baylor
McCollough: Baylor

No. 8 North Carolina vs. No. 9 Wisconsin
Friday, 4:10 p.m.
TV: CBS
Plaschke: Wisconsin
Hernández: Wisconsin
McCollough: North Carolina

No. 5 Villanova vs. No. 12 Winthrop
Friday, 6:57 p.m.
TV: TNT
Plaschke: Winthrop
Hernández: Villanova
McCollough: Villanova

No. 4 Purdue vs. No. 13 North Texas
Friday, 4:25 p.m.
TV: TNT
Plaschke: Purdue
Hernández: Purdue
McCollough: North Texas

No. 6 Texas Tech vs. No. 11 Utah State
Friday, 10:45 a.m.
TV: CBS
Plaschke: Texas Tech
Hernández: Texas Tech
McCollough: Texas Tech

No. 3 Arkansas vs. No. 14 Colgate
Friday, 9:45 a.m.
TV: truTV
Plaschke: Arkansas
Hernández: Arkansas
McCollough: Arkansas

No. 7 Florida vs. No. 10 Virginia Tech
Friday, 9:15 a.m.
TV: CBS
Plaschke: Virginia Tech
Hernández: Virginia Tech
McCollough: Virginia Tech

No. 2 Ohio State vs. No. 15 Oral Roberts
Friday, noon
TV: CBS
Plaschke: Ohio State
Hernández: Ohio State
McCollough: Ohio State

8

Second round

Villanova forward Jeremiah Robinson-Earl scores in front of Georgetown center Qudus Wahab.
Villanova forward Jeremiah Robinson-Earl scores in front of Georgetown center Qudus Wahab during the Big East tournament quarterfinals on Thursday.
(Mary Altaffer / Associated Press)

Advertisement

No. 1 Baylor vs. No. 8 North Carolina/No. 9 Wisconsin
Sunday-Monday
Plaschke: Baylor
Hernández: Baylor
McCollough: Baylor

No. 5 Villanova vs. No. 4 Purdue/No. 13 North Texas
Sunday-Monday
Plaschke: Purdue
Hernández: Purdue
McCollough: Villanova

No. 3 Arkansas vs. No. 6 Texas Tech
Sunday-Monday
Plaschke: Arkansas
Hernández: Arkansas
McCollough: Texas Tech

No. 2 Ohio State vs. No. 10 Virginia Tech
Sunday-Monday
Plaschke: Ohio State
Hernández: Ohio State
McCollough: Ohio State

9

Sweet 16

Ohio State guard Duane Washington Jr. controls the ball against Purdue in the Big Ten tournament on Friday.
(Michael Conroy / Associated Press)

No. 1 Baylor vs. No. 4 Purdue/No. 5 Villanova
March 27-28
Plaschke: Baylor
Hernández: Baylor
McCollough: Baylor

No. 2 Ohio State vs. No. 3 Arkansas/No. 6 Texas Tech
March 27-28
Plaschke: Ohio State
Hernández: Ohio State
McCollough: Ohio State

10

Elite Eight

Baylor players celebrate after winning the Big 12 title on March 7.
(Jerry Larson / Associated Press)

No. 1 Baylor vs. No. 2 Ohio State
March 29-30
Plaschke: Baylor
Hernández: Ohio State
McCollough: Baylor

11

Midwest regional — first round

West Virginia coach Bob Huggins speaks with his players during a game against Baylor on March 2.
(Kathleen Batten / Associated Press)

No. 1 Illinois vs. No. 16 Drexel
Friday, 10:15 a.m.
TV: TBS
Plaschke: Illinois
Hernández: Illinois
McCollough: Illinois

No. 8 Loyola Chicago vs. No. 9 Georgia Tech
Friday, 1 p.m.
TV: TBS
Plaschke: Loyola Chicago
Hernández: Loyola Chicago
McCollough: Loyola Chicago

No. 5 Tennessee vs. No. 12 Oregon State
Friday, 1:30 p.m.
TV: TNT
Plaschke: Tennessee
Hernández: Oregon State
McCollough: Tennessee

No. 4 Oklahoma State vs. No. 13 Liberty
Friday, 3:25 p.m.
TV: TBS
Plaschke: Oklahoma State
Hernández: Oklahoma State
McCollough: Oklahoma State

No. 6 San Diego State vs. No. 11 Syracuse
Friday, 6:40 p.m.
TV: CBS
Plaschke: San Diego State
Hernández: San Diego State
McCollough: San Diego State

No. 3 West Virginia vs. No. 14 Morehead State
Friday, 6:50 p.m.
TV: truTV
Plaschke: West Virginia
Hernández: West Virginia
McCollough: West Virginia

No. 7 Clemson vs. No. 10 Rutgers
Friday, 6:20 p.m.
TV: TBS
Plaschke: Rutgers
Hernández: Clemson
McCollough: Rutgers

No. 2 Houston vs. No. 15 Cleveland State
Friday, 4:15 p.m.
TV: truTV
Plaschke: Houston
Hernández: Houston
McCollough: Houston

12

Second round

San Diego State players react against Utah State in the Mountain West tournament final on Saturday.
(Isaac Brekken / Associated Press)

No. 1 Illinois vs. No. 8 Loyola Chicago
Sunday-Monday
Plaschke: Illinois
Hernández: Illinois
McCollough: Illinois

No. 4 Oklahoma State vs. No. 5 Tennessee/No. 12 Oregon State
Sunday-Monday
Plaschke: Oklahoma State
Hernández: Oklahoma State
McCollough: Oklahoma State

No. 3 West Virginia vs. No. 6 San Diego State
Sunday-Monday
Plaschke: San Diego State
Hernández: West Virginia
McCollough: San Diego State

No. 2 Houston vs. No. 10 Rutgers/No. 7 Clemson
Sunday-Monday
Plaschke: Houston
Hernández: Houston
McCollough: Houston

13

Sweet 16

Houston guard Marcus Sasser passes against Cincinnati during the American Athletic Conference tournament final on Sunday.
(Ron Jenkins / Associated Press)

Advertisement

No. 1 Illinois vs. No. 4 Oklahoma State
March 27-28
Plaschke: Illinois
Hernández: Illinois
McCollough: Illinois

No. 2 Houston vs. No. 6 San Diego State
March 27-28
Plaschke: Houston
Hernández: Houston
McCollough: Houston

14

Elite Eight

Illinois guard Trent Frazier controls the ball against Rutgers during Big Ten tournament on Friday.
(Michael Conroy / Associated Press)

No. 1 Illinois vs. No. 2 Houston
March 29-30
Plaschke: Illinois
Hernández: Illinois
McCollough: Illinois

15

East Regional — First round

Michigan State coach Tom Izzo speaks with his players during a game on March 7.
(Carlos Osorio / Associated Press)

No. 1 Michigan vs. No. 16 Texas Southern
Saturday, noon
TV: CBS
Plaschke: Michigan
Hernández: Michigan
McCollough: Michigan

No. 8 Louisiana State vs. No. 9 St. Bonaventure
Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
TV: TNT
Plaschke: LSU
Hernández: LSU
McCollough: St. Bonaventure

No. 5 Colorado vs. No. 12 Georgetown
Saturday, 9:15 a.m.
TV: CBS
Plaschke: Colorado
Hernández: Colorado
McCollough: Georgetown

No. 4 Florida State vs. No. 13 UNC Greensboro
Saturday, 9:45 a.m.
TV: truTV
Plaschke: Florida State
Hernández: Florida State
McCollough: Florida State

No. 6 Brigham Young vs. No. 11 Michigan State/UCLA
Saturday, 6:40 p.m.
TV: CBS
Plaschke: UCLA
Hernández: Michigan State
McCollough: Michigan State

No. 3 Texas vs. No. 14 Abilene Christian
Saturday, 6:50 p.m.
TV: truTV
Plaschke: Texas
Hernández: Texas
McCollough: Abilene Christian

No. 7 Connecticut vs. No. 10 Maryland
Saturday, 4:10 p.m.
TV: CBS
Plaschke: Maryland
Hernández: UConn
McCollough: UConn

No. 2 Alabama vs. No. 15 Iona
Saturday, 1 p.m.
TV: TBS
Plaschke: Alabama
Hernández: Alabama
McCollough: Alabama

16

Second round

Florida State guard RayQuan Evans drives against North Carolina in the Atlantic Coast Conference tournament.
Florida State guard RayQuan Evans drives against North Carolina in the Atlantic Coast Conference tournament semifinals on Friday.
(Gerry Broome / Associated Press)

No. 1 Michigan vs. No. 8 LSU/No. 9 St. Bonaventure
Sunday-Monday
Plaschke: Michigan
Hernández: Michigan
McCollough: Michigan

No. 4 Florida State vs. No. 5 Colorado/No. 12 Georgetown
Sunday-Monday
Plaschke: Florida State
Hernández: Colorado
McCollough: Florida State

No. 11 Michigan State/No. 11 UCLA vs. No. 14 Abilene Christian
Sunday-Monday
Plaschke: UCLA
Hernández: Michigan State
McCollough: Michigan State

No. 2 Alabama vs. No. 7 Connecticut/No. 10 Maryland
Sunday-Monday
Plaschke: Alabama
Hernández: Alabama
McCollough: Alabama

17

Sweet 16

Alabama's Herbert Jones looks to shoot against Tennessee during the Southeastern Conference tournament on Saturday.
(Mark Humphrey / Associated Press)

No. 1 Michigan vs. No. 4 Florida State/No. 5 Colorado
March 27-28
Plaschke: Michigan
Hernández: Colorado
McCollough: Michigan

No. 2 Alabama vs. No. 11 Michigan State/No. 11 UCLA
March 27-28
Plaschke: Alabama
Hernández: Alabama
McCollough: Alabama

18

Elite Eight

Rutgers center Cliff Omoruyi defends Michigan center Hunter Dickinson during a game on Feb. 18.
(Paul Sancya / Associated Press)

Advertisement

No. 1 Michigan/No. 5 Colorado vs. No. 2 Alabama
March 29-30
Plaschke: Alabama
Hernández: Alabama
McCollough: Michigan

19

Final Four

Lucas Oil Stadium will play host to the Final Four the NCAA tournament.
Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis will play host to the Final Four of the NCAA men’s basketball tournament.
(Amy Sancetta / Associated Press)

No. 1 Gonzaga vs. No. 1 Michigan/No. 2 Alabama
April 3
Plaschke: Gonzaga
Hernández: Gonzaga
McCollough: Gonzaga

No. 1 Baylor/No. 2 Ohio State vs. No. 1 Illinois
April 3
Plaschke: Illinois
Hernández: Ohio State
McCollough: Illinois

20

National Championship

Illinois guard Andre Curbelo celebrates after defeating Ohio State in the Big Ten tournament championship.
Illinois guard Andre Curbelo celebrates after defeating Ohio State in the Big Ten tournament championship game on Sunday.
(Michael Conroy / Associated Press)

No. 1 Gonzaga vs. No. 1 Illinois
Plaschke: Illinois
Hernández: Gonzaga
McCollough: Illinois

Share

Advertisement