Arts & EntertainmentThe EnvelopeTelevision

Daytime Emmy Awards 2014: Complete list of winners and nominees

TelevisionFamily
A complete list of nominees for the 2014 Daytime Emmy Awards

Drama series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
"One Life to Live" (TOLN.com)
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS) WINNER

New approaches -- Drama series
"DeVanity" (www.devanity.com)
"Tainted Dreams" (YouTube.com)
"The Power Inside" (YouTube.com)
"Venice the Series" (www.venicetheseries.com) WINNER

Preschool children's series
"Dino Dan" (Nickelodeon)
"The Fresh Beat Band" (Nickelodeon)
"Sesame Street" (PBS) WINNER
"Yo Gabba Gabba!" (Nickelodeon)

Children's series
"Animal Science" (Syndicated)
"Game Changers With Kevin Frazier" (CBS)
"R.L. Stine's the Haunting Hour: The series" (Hub Network) WINNER
"Sea Rescue" (Syndicated)

Preschool children's animated program
"Curious George" (PBS)
"Disney Sofia the First" (Disney Channel)
"Peg+Cat" (PBS) WINNER
"The Wonder Pets!" (Nickelodeon)

Children's animated program
"Beware the Batman -- 'Secrets'" (Cartoon Network)
"The Fairly OddParents" (Nickelodeon)
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness" (Nickelodeon) WINNER
"Monsters vs. Aliens" (Nickelodeon)
"Turbo FAST" (Netflix)

Special class animated program
"Dan Vs." (Hub Network)
"Peter Rabbit" (Nickelodeon)
"Star Wars: The Clone Wars" (Cartoon Network) WINNER
"Transformers Prime Beast Hunters" (Hub Network)

Culinary program
"A Moveable Feast With Fine Cooking" (PBS)
"Beer Geeks" (Syndicated)
"Bobby Flay's Barbecue Addiction" (Food Network)
"Giada at Home" (Food Network)
"The Mind of a Chef" (PBS) WINNER
"My Grandmother's Ravioli" (Cooking Channel)

Game Show
"The American Bible Challenge" (Game Show Network)
"The Chase" (Game Show Network)
"Jeopardy!" (Syndicated) WINNER
"Let's Make a Deal" (CBS)
"The Price Is Right" (CBS)
"Wheel of Fortune" (Syndicated)

Legal/Courtroom program
"Divorce Court" (Syndicated)
"Judge Judy" (Syndicated)
"Justice for All With Christina Perez" (Syndicated)
"The People's Court" (Syndicated) WINNER

Lifestyle program
"America Now" (Syndicated)
"Elbow Room" (HGTV) WINNER
"Home & Family" (Hallmark Channel)
"Home Made Simple" (OWN)
"This Old House" (PBS)

Travel program
"Awesome Adventures" (Syndicated)
"Curious Traveler" (YouTube.com)
"Jack Hanna's Into the Wild" (Syndicated)
"Ocean Mysteries With Jeff Corwin" (Syndicated) WINNER

Morning program
"CBS Sunday Morning" (CBS)
"CBS This Morning" (CBS)
"Good Morning America" (ABC) WINNER
"Today Show" (NBC)

Morning program in Spanish
"Despierta America" (Univision)
"Un Nuevo Dia" (Telemundo) WINNER

Talk show / Informative
"The Chew" (ABC)
"The Dr. Oz Show" (Syndicated)
"Dr. Phil" (Syndicated)
"Steve Harvey" (Syndicated) WINNER

Talk show / Entertainment
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated) WINNER
"Live! With Kelly and Michael" (Syndicated)
"Rachael Ray" (Syndicated)
"The Talk" (CBS)
"The View" (ABC)

Entertainment program in Spanish
"Clix" (CNNE) WINNER
"Destinos" (CNNE)
"El Gordo y la Flaca" (Univision)
"Showbiz" (CNNE)

Entertainment news program
"Access Hollywood" (NBC)
"E! News" (E!)
"Entertainment Tonight" (CBS) WINNER
"Extra" (Syndicated) WINNER
"TMZ" (Syndicated)

Special class series
"Ask This Old House" (PBS)
"Lucky Dog" (CBS)
"Sanjay Gupta, MD" (CNN)
"Super Soul Sunday" (OWN) WINNER

Special class special
"A World of Dreams: Voices From the OUT100" (Here TV)
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade" (ABC)
"mun2 News Special: Hecho en America" (mun2)
"The Young and the Restless: Jeanne Cooper Tribute" (CBS) WINNER

Special class -- Short format daytime program
"Deadman -- 'Deadman's Catch'" (Cartoon Network)
"Friends for Change" (Disney Channel)
"Make Your Mark" (Disney Channel")
"ml promise" (www.mlpromise.com) WINNER
"Stella and Sam" (Sprout)
"Zou" (Sprout)

New approaches -- Enhancement to a daytime program or series
"The Electric Company" (PBS)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated) WINNER
"mtvU's Against Our Will Campaign" (MTVU)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"Sesame Street: Little Children, Big Challenges: Incarceration" (PBS)

New approaches -- Original daytime program or series
"Design Squad Nation" (PBS)
"The Scarecrow" (YouTube.com) WINNER
"The Weight of the Nation: Kebreeya's Salad Days" (HBO)

Promotional announcement -- Episodic
"2013 MTV Video Music Awards -- Katy Perry" (MTV)
"The Doctors" (Syndicated)
"Hispanic Heritage Month Campaign" (DisneyXD)
"Nature" (PBS) WINNER
"World Wide Day of Play 2013 Campaign" (Nickelodeon)

Promotional announcement -- Institutional
"Awkward / It's Your Sex Life -- Gimme an 'S'" (MTV) WINNER
"General Hospital" (ABC)
"Nick 2013 Halloween Campaign" (Nickelodeon)
"Nick Letter IDs" (Nickelodeon)

Lead actress in a drama series
Eileen Davidson, "Days of Our Lives" (NBC) WINNER
Katherine Kelly Lang, "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Heather Tom, "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Arianne Zucker, "Days of Our Lives" (NBC)

Lead actor in a drama series
Peter Bergman, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Doug Davidson, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Christian LeBlanc, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Billy Miller, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS) WINNER
Jason Thompson, "General Hospital" (ABC)

Supporting actress in a drama series
Melissa Claire Egan, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Jane Elliot, "General Hospital" (ABC)
Amelia Heinle, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS) WINNER
Elizabeth Hendrickson, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Kelly Sullivan, "General Hospital" (ABC)

Supporting actor in a drama series
Bradford Anderson, "General Hospital' (ABC)
Steve Burton, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Scott Clifton, "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Eric Martsolf, "Days of Our Lives" (NBC) WINNER
Dominic Zamprogna, "General Hospital" (ABC)

Younger actress in a drama series
Kristen Alderson, "General Hospital" (ABC)
Lindsey Godfrey, "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Hunter King, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS) WINNER
Kim Matula, "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Kelly Missal, "One Life to Live" (TOLN.com)

Younger actor in a drama series
Bryan Craig, "General Hospital" (ABC)
Chad Duell, "General Hospital" (ABC)
Max Ehrich, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Chandler Massey, "Days of Our Lives" (NBC) WINNER
Daniel Polo, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Performer in a children's series
Leslie Carrara-Rudolph, "Sesame Street" (PBS)
Katie Douglas, "Spooksville" (Hub Network)
Jessica Honor Carleton, "Green Screen Adventures" (MeTV) WINNER
Joseph Mazzarino, "Sesame Street" (PBS)
David Rudman, "Sesame Street" (PBS)

Performer in an animated program
Sarah Bolt, "Peter Rabbit" (Nickelodeon)
Alan Cumming, "Arthur" (PBS)
Hayley Faith Negrin, "Peg+Cat" (PBS) WINNER
Dwayne Hill, "Peg+Cat" (PBS)
Ashley Tisdale, "Sabrina: Secrets of a Teenage Witch" (Hub Network)

Culinary host
Bobby Flay, "Bobby Flay's Barbecue Addiction" (Food Network) WINNER
Giada De Laurentiis, "Giada at Home" (Food Network)
April Bloomfield, "The Mind of a Chef" (PBS)
Rachael Ray, "Rachael Ray's Week in a Day" (Food Network)

Daytime talent in Spanish
Carlos Calderon, "El Gordo y la Flaca" (Univision)
Alejandra Espinoza, "El Gordo y la Flaca" (Univision)
Lili Estefan, "El Gordo y la Flaca" (Univision)
Rodner Figueroa, "El Gordo y la Flaca" (Univision) WINNER
Patricia Janiot, "Nuestro Mundo" (CNNE)

Game show host
Wayne Brady, "Let's Make a Deal" (CBS)
Jeff Foxworthy, "The American Bible Challenge" (Game Show Network)
Steve Harvey, "Family Feud" (Syndicated) WINNER
Todd Newton, "Family Game Night" (Hub Network)

Host in a lifestyle / travel program
Leeza Gibbons, Bill Rancic, "American Now" (Syndicated)
Richard Wiese, "Born to Explore With Richard Wiese" (Syndicated)
Jack Hanna, "Jack Hanna's Into the Wild" (Syndicated)
Joseph Rosendo, "Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope" (PBS) WINNER
Jeff Corwin, "Ocean Mysteries With Jeff Corwin" (Syndicated)
Rebecca Budig, Audra Lowe, JD Roberto, "The Better Show" (Syndicated)

Talk show host
Dr. Mehmet Oz, "The Dr. Oz Show" (Syndicated) WINNER
Katie Couric, "Katie" (ABC) WINNER
Rachael Ray, "Rachael Ray" (Syndicated)
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, "The Talk" (CBS)
Whoopi Goldberg, Jenny McCarthy, Sherri Shepherd, Barbara Walters, "The View" (ABC)

Drama series writing team
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"The Young and the Restless" WINNER

Drama series directing team
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"One Life to Live" WINNER
"The Young and the Restless"

Casting director for a drama series
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital" WINNER
"The Young and the Restless"

Achievement in art direction/set decoration/scenic design for a drama series
"All My Children" WINNER
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"General Hospital"
"One Life to Live"

Achievement in lighting direction for a drama series
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless" WINNER

Technical team for a drama series
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless" WINNER

Achievement in multiple camera editing for a drama series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" WINNER
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"One Life to Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

Achievement in live and direct to tape sound mixing for a drama series
"All My Children"
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"One Life to Live" WINNER
"The Young and the Restless"

Achievement in music direction and composition for a drama series
"All My Children" WINNER
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"The Young and the Restless"

Original song -- Drama
"Parachute," "All My Children" WINNER
"A Love That Never Ends," "Days of Our Lives"
"Make Me Remember," "The Young and the Restless"
"While We Can," "The Young and the Restless"

Achievement in costume design for a drama series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" WINNER
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless" WINNER

Achievement in hairstyling for a drama series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" WINNER
"Days of Our Lives"
"One Life to Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

Achievement in makeup for a drama series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" WINNER
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital" WINNER
"The Young and the Restless"

Casting for an animated series or special
"Beware the Batman" (Cartoon Network)
"Disney Sofia the First" (Disney Channel)
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" (Nickelodeon) WINNER
"The Polar Bears Movie" (YouTube.com)

Individual achievement in animation (Winners)
Ernie Gilbert, "T.U.F.F. Puppies" (Nickelodeon)
Eddie Gribbin, "Peter Rabbit" (Nickelodeon)
Marten Johnmark, "Peter Rabbit" (Nickelodeon)
Jose Lopez, "Transformers Prime Beast Hunters" (Hub Network)
Yasuhiro Motoda, "Transformers Prime Beast Hunters" (Hub Network)
Jennifer Oxley, "Peg+Cat" (PBS)
Stephen Ronbinson, "Peter Rabbit" (Nickelodeon)
Christopher Voy, "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" (Cartoon Network)

Writing in a preschool animated program
"Bubble Guppies" (Nickelodeon) WINNER
"Dinosaur Train" (PBS)
"Disney Sofia the First" (Disney Channel)
"Peter Rabbit" (Nickelodeon)
"The Wonder Pets!" (Nickelodeon)

Writing in an animated program
"Arthur" (PBS) WINNER
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness" (Nickelodeon)
"Martha Speaks" (PBS)
"Wild Kratts" (PBS)

Writing in a children's series
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: The Series" (Hub Network)
"Sesame Street" (PBS) WINNER
"The Aquabats! Super Show!" (Hub Network)

Special Class Writing
"Born to Explore With Richard Wiese" (Syndicated)
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade" (ABC)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated) WINNER
"Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope" (PBS)
"Made in Israel" (ABC Family)

Directing in an animating program
"Beware the Batman -- 'Secrets'" (Cartoon Network)
"Curious George" (PBS)
"Dan Vs." (Hub Network)
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness" (Nickelodeon)
"The Scarecrow" (YouTube.com) WINNER

Directing in a children's series
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: The Series" (Hub Network)
"Sesame Street" (PBS) WINNER
"Spooksville" (Hub Network)

Directing in a lifestyle/culinary/travel program
"Born to Explore With Richard Wiese" (Syndicated)
"Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope" (PBS)
"The Mind of a Chef" (PBS)
"Ocean Mysteries With Jeff Corwin" (Syndicated) WINNER
"This Old House" (PBS)

Directing in a talk show/morning program
"CBS Sunday Morning" (CBS)
"The Dr. Oz Show" (Syndicated) WINNER
"Rachael Ray" (Syndicated)
"Steve Harvey" (Syndicated)
"The View" (ABC)

Special class directing
"87th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade" (NBC)
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade" (ABC)
"Giada in Paradise" (Cooking Channel) WINNER

Achievement in art direction/set decoration/scenic design
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated) WINNER
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: The Series" (Hub Network)
"Spooksville" (Hub Network)
"The Talk" (CBS)

Achievement in main title and graphic design
"Beware the Batman -- 'Secrets'" (Cartoon Network)
"Lalaloopsy" (Nickelodeon)
"The Mind of a Chef" (PBS)
"Sabrina: Secrets of a Teenage Witch" (Hub Network) WINNER
"Superbook" (ABC Family)

Achievement in lighting direction
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated) WINNER
"The Queen Latifah Show" (Syndicated)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"The Aquabats! Super Show!" (Hub Network)
"Wheel of Fortune" (Syndicated) WINNER

Technical Team
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade" (ABC) WINNER
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"Good Morning America" (ABC)
"The Price Is Right" (CBS)

Achievement in single camera photography
"Giada in Paradise" (Cooking Channel) WINNER
"Jonathan Bird's Blue World" (Blueworldtv.com)
"Made in Israel" (ABC Family)
"The Mind of a Chef" (PBS)

Achievement in single camera editing
"Giada in Paradise" (Cooking Channel) WINNER
"Made in Israel" (ABC Family)
"The Mind of a Chef" (PBS)
"This Old House" (PBS)

Achievement in multiple camera editing
"CBS Sunday Morning" (CBS)
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade" (ABC)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"Sesame Street" (PBS) WINNER
"Super Soul Sunday" (OWN)

Achievement in live and direct to tape sound mixing
"The Chew" (ABC)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated) WINNER
"Rachael Ray" (Syndicated)
"Today Show" (NBC)

Achievement in sound mixing -- Live action
"Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade" (ABC)
"Sesame Street" (PBS) WINNER
"The Aquabats! Super Show!" (Hub Network)

Achievement in sound mixing -- Animation
"Kung Fu Panda: Lessons in Awesomeness" (Nickelodeon) WINNER
"Monsters vs. Aliens" (Nickelodeon)
"Star Wars: The Clone Wars" (Cartoon Network)
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" (Nickelodeon)
"Turbo FAST" (Netflix)
"Young Justice" (Cartoon Network)

Achievement in sound editing -- Live action
"The Mind of a Chef" (PBS)
"Sesame Street" (PBS) WINNER

Achievement in sound editing -- Animation
"Kung Fu Panda: Lessons in Awesomeness" (Nickelodeon)
"Monsters vs. Aliens" (Nickelodeon)
"Sanjay and Craig" (Nickelodeon)
"SpongeBob SquarePants" (Nickelodeon) WINNER
"Star Wars: The Clone Wars" (Cartoon Network)

Achievement in music direction and composition
"The Backyardigans" (Nickelodeon)
"Bubble Guppies" (Nickelodeon) WINNER
"Disney Sofia the First" (Disney Channel)
The Wonder Pets!" (Nickelodeon)

Original song
"30,000 Reasons to Love Me," "Let's Make a Deal" (CBS) WINNER
"ABC's of Moving," "Sesame Street" (PBS)
"I Belong," "Disney Sofia the First" (Disney Channel)
"Rhymes With Mando," "Sesame Street" (PBS)
"Spring Has Sprung," "Peter Rabbit" (Nickelodeon)

Original song -- Main title and promo
"Disney Sofia the First: Main Title Theme," "Disney Sofia the First" (Disney Channel) WINNER
"PAW Patrol Theme Song," "PAW Patrol" (Nickelodeon)
"Peter Rabbit Theme Song," "Peter Rabbit" (Nickelodeon)
"Superbook Open," "Superbook" (ABC Family)
"We're Fusion," "Opening Number" (Fusion)

Achievement in costume design/styling
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syndicated)
"The Fresh Beat Band" (Nickelodeon)
"Green Screen Adventures" (MeTV)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"Spooksville" (Hub Network) WINNER

Achievement in hairstyling
"Bethenny" (Syndicated)
"The Queen Latifah Show" (Syndicated) WINNER
"Rachael Ray" (Syndicated)
"The Talk" (CBS)

Achievement in makeup
"Green Screen Adventures" (MeTV) WINNER
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: The Series" (Hub Network)
"Spooksville" (Hub Network)
"The Talk" (CBS)

Stunt coordination
Brett Armstrong, "Spooksville" (Hub Network)
Skip Carlsen, "The Aquabats! Super Show!" (Hub Network) WINNER
Braxton McAllister, "The Aquabats! Super Show!" (Hub Network)

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Related Content
TelevisionFamily
Comments
Loading