Advertisement
[…] Wright has pleaded not guilty and is free on $45,000 bail.

“The law governing one’s legal residence, or ‘domicile,’ for voting purposes … is considerably more complicated than the district attorney led the grand jury to believe,” Wright’s lawyers, Fredric D. Woocher and Winston Kevin McKesson, say in their 33-page rebuttal filed with the court. “Indeed, the term ‘live’ is not used once in the numerous statutory provisions defining ‘residence’ and ‘domicile’ for voting purposes.”

They cite California Elections Code Section 2026, which states the “domicile of a member of the Legislature ... shall be conclusively presumed to be at the residence address indicated on that person’s currently filed affidavit of registration.”

Advertisement

The attorneys also argue that a search of Wright’s Baldwin Hills and Inglewood properties in 2009 was “irrelevant” because Wright by then had moved most of his personal belongings to Sacramento, where he has spent the bulk of his time since elected in 2008.