Advertisement

NOMINATIONS FOR PRIME-TIME EMMYS

Here are the nominations for the 38th annual prime-time Emmy Awards, covering the period of July 1, 1985, through June 30, 1986.

COMEDY SERIES “Cheers,” NBC.

“The Cosby Show,” NBC.

“Family Ties,” NBC.

Advertisement

“The Golden Girls,” NBC.

“Kate & Allie,” CBS.

DRAMA SERIES “Cagney & Lacey,” CBS.

“Hill Street Blues,” NBC.

Advertisement

“Moonlighting,” ABC.

“Murder, She Wrote,” CBS.

“St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

MINISERIES “Dress Gray,” NBC.

“The Long Hot Summer,” NBC.

“Lord Mountbatten: The Last Viceroy,” PBS.

“On Wings of Eagles,” NBC.

“Peter the Great,” NBC.

Advertisement

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM “The American Film Institute Salute to Billy Wilder,” NBC.

“The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts,” CBS.

“Late Night With David Letterman,” NBC.

“The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson,” NBC.

“The 1986 Tony Awards,” CBS.

DRAMA/COMEDY SPECIAL “Amos,” CBS.

“Death of a Salesman,” CBS.

“An Early Frost,” NBC.

Advertisement

“Love Is Never Silent,” “Hallmark Hall of Fame,” NBC.

“Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry,” CBS.

CLASSICAL PROGRAM IN THE PERFORMING ARTS “Aaron Copland’s 85th Birthday With the New York Philharmonic and Zubin Mehta,” “Live From Lincoln Center,” PBS.

“Dance in America: Dance Theatre of Harlem in ‘A Streetcar Named Desire,’ ” PBS.

“Dance in America: Choreography by Jerome Robbins With the New York City Ballet,” PBS.

“New York Philharmonic Celebration With Isaac Stern, Itzhak Perlman and Montserrat Cavalle,” “Live From Lincoln Center,” PBS.

“Wolf Trap Presents the Kirov: Swan Lake,” PBS.

INFORMATIONAL SERIES “The Barbara Walters Specials,” ABC.

“Entertainment Tonight/Entertainment This Week,” Syn.

“In Search of the Trojan War,” PBS.

“Laurence Olivier--A Life,” “Great Performances,” PBS.

“Planet Earth,” PBS.

INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL “The Indomitable Teddy Roosevelt,” ABC.

“Jacques Cousteau: The First 75 Years,” Syn.

“The Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute by Katharine Hepburn,” PBS.

“The Statue of Liberty,” PBS.

“We Are the World: A Year of Giving,” CBS.

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM “Anne of Green Gables,” “Wonderworks,” PBS.

“Ewoks: The Battle for Endor,” ABC.

“The Girl Who Spelled Freedom,” “The Disney Sunday Movie,” ABC.

“Punky Brewster,” NBC.

“The 116th Edition of Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus,” CBS.

ANIMATED PROGRAM “Garfield in Paradise,” CBS.

“Garfield’s Halloween Adventure,” CBS.

LEAD ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES

Harry Anderson, “Night Court,” NBC.

Ted Danson, “Cheers,” NBC.

Michael J. Fox, “Family Ties,” NBC.

Bob Newhart, “Newhart,” CBS.

Jack Warden, “Crazy Like a Fox,” CBS.

LEAD ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

William Daniels, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

Ed Flanders, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

Tom Selleck, “Magnum, P.I.,” CBS.

Bruce Willis, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

Edward Woodward, “The Equalizer,” CBS.

LEAD ACTOR, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL

Kirk Douglas, “Amos,” CBS.

Ben Gazzara, “An Early Frost,” NBC.

Dustin Hoffman, “Death of a Salesman,” CBS.

John Lithgow, “Resting Place,” “Hallmark Hall of Fame,” CBS.

Aidan Quinn, “An Early Frost,” NBC.

LEAD ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES

Beatrice Arthur, “The Golden Girls,” NBC.

Shelley Long, “Cheers,” NBC.

Rue McClanahan, “The Golden Girls,” NBC.

Phylicia Rashad, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

Betty White, “The Golden Girls,” NBC.

LEAD ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Tyne Daly, “Cagney & Lacey,” CBS.

Sharon Gless, “Cagney & Lacey,” CBS.

Angela Lansbury, “Murder, She Wrote,” CBS.

Cybill Shepherd, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

Alfre Woodard, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

LEAD ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL

Katharine Hepburn, “Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry,” CBS.

Vanessa Redgrave, “Second Serve,” CBS.

Gena Rowlands, “An Early Frost,” NBC.

Marlo Thomas, “Nobody’s Child,” CBS.

Mare Winningham, “Love Is Never Silent,” “Hallmark Hall of Fame,” NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES

John Larroquette, “Night Court,” NBC.

Tom Poston, “Newhart,” CBS.

John Ratzenberger, “Cheers,” NBC.

Malcolm Jamal Warner, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

George Wendt, “Cheers,” NBC.

SUPPORING ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

Ed Begley Jr., “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

John Hillerman, “Magnum, P.I.,” CBS.

John Karlen, “Cagney & Lacey,” CBS.

Edward James Olmos, “Miami Vice,” NBC.

Bruce Weitz, “Hill Street Blues,” NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL

Charles Durning, “Death of a Salesman,” CBS.

John Glover, “An Early Frost,” NBC.

Harold Gould, “Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry,” CBS.

John Malkovich, “Death of a Salesman,” CBS.

Pat Morita, “Amos,” CBS.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES

Justine Bateman, “Family Ties,” NBC.

Lisa Bonet, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

Julia Duffy, “Newhart,” CBS.

Estelle Getty, “The Golden Girls,” NBC.

Rhea Perlman, “Cheers,” NBC.

Keshia Knight Pulliam, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Bonnie Bartlett, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

Allyce Beasley, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

Christina Pickles, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

Betty Thomas, “Hill Street Blues,” NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL

Colleen Dewhurst, “Between Two Women,” ABC.

Phyllis Frelich, “Love Is Never Silent,” “Hallmark Hall of Fame,” NBC.

Dorothy McGuire, “Amos,” CBS.

Vanessa Redgrave, “Peter the Great,” NBC.

Sylvia Sidney, “An Early Frost, " NBC.

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Debbie Allen, “An All-Star Celebration Honoring Martin Luther King Jr.,” NBC.

Whitney Houston, “The 28th Annual Grammy Awards,” CBS.

Patti LaBelle, “Sylvia Fine Kaye’s Musical Comedy Tonight III,” PBS.

Jon Lovitz, “Saturday Night Live,” NBC.

Sarah Vaughan, “The 28th Annual Grammy Awards,” CBS.

Stevie Wonder, “An All-Star Celebration Honoring Martin Luther King Jr.,” NBC.

GUEST PERFORMER, COMEDY SERIES

Roscoe Lee Browne, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

Earle Hyman, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

Danny Kaye, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

Clarice Taylor, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

Stevie Wonder, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

GUEST PERFORMER, DRAMA SERIES

Whoopi Goldberg, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

Edward Herrmann, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

John Lithgow, “Amazing Stories,” NBC.

Peggy McKay, “Cagney & Lacey,” CBS.

James Stacy, “Cagney & Lacey,” CBS.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT, INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING, PERFORMING

John Denver, “Winds of Everest,” PBS.

George Page, “Nature,” PBS.

Shawn Weatherly, “Oceanquest,” NBC.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT, CLASSICAL MUSIC/DANCE PROGRAMMING, PERFORMING Placido Domingo, “Cavalleria Rusticana,” “Great Performances,” PBS.

DIRECTING, COMEDY SERIES James Burrows, “Cheers,” NBC.

Jim Drake, “The Golden Girls,” NBC.

Terry Hughes, “The Golden Girls,” NBC.

Bill Persky, “Kate & Allie,” CBS.

Jay Sandrich, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

DIRECTING, DRAMA SERIES Gabrielle Beaumont, “Hill Street Blues,” NBC.

Georg Stanford Brown, “Cagney & Lacey,” CBS.

Will MacKenzie, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

Steven Spielberg, “Amazing Stories,” NBC.

Peter Werner, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

DIRECTING, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM Kirk Browning, “The Gospel at Colonus,” “Great Performances,” PBS.

Dwight Hemion, “Neil Diamond . . . Hello Again,” CBS.

Waris Hussein, “Copacabana,” CBS.

Marty Passetta, “58th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC.

DIRECTING, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL John Erman, “An Early Frost,” NBC.

John Korty, “Resting Place,” “Hallmark Hall of Fame,” CBS.

Daniel Petrie, “The Execution of Raymond Graham,” ABC.

Joseph Sargent, “Love Is Never Silent,” “Hallmark Hall of Fame,” NBC.

Volker Schlondorff, “Death of a Salesman,” CBS.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT, INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING, DIRECTING David Heeley, “The Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute by Katharine Hepburn,” PBS.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT, CLASSICAL MUSIC/DANCE PROGRAMMING, DIRECTING Emile Ardolino, “Dance in America: Choreography by Jerome Robbins With the New York City Ballet,” PBS.

Kirk Browning, “The Verdi Requiem,” PBS.

Franco Zeffirelli, “Cavalleria Rusticana,” “Great Performances,” PBS.

CHOREOGRAPHY Grover Dale, “Copacabana,” CBS.

Anita Mann, “Solid Gold: Salute to Frank Sinatra,” Syn.

Walter Painter, “Sylvia Fine Kaye’s Musical Comedy Tonight III,” PBS.

WRITING, COMEDY SERIES Peter Casey, David Lee, “Cheers,” NBC.

Barry Fanaro, Mort Nathan, “The Golden Girls,” NBC.

Susan Harris, “The Golden Girls,” NBC.

John Markus, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

Michael J. Weithorn, “Family Ties,” NBC.

Matt Williams, Carmen Finestra, John Markus, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

WRITING, DRAMA SERIES Glenn Gordon Caron, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

Charles H. Eglee, John Tinker, Channing Gibson, John Masius, Tom Fontana, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

Tom Fontana, John Tinker, John Masius, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

Debra Frank, Carl Sautter, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

Dick Wolf, “Hill Street Blues,” NBC.

WRITING, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM Sylvia Fine Kaye, “Sylvia Fine Kaye’s Musical Comedy Tonight III,” PBS.

David Letterman, Steve O’Donnell, Sandy Frank, Joe Toplyn, Chris Elliott, Matt Wickline, Jeff Martin, Gerard Mulligan, Randy Cohen, Larry Jacobson, Kevin Curran, Fred Graver, Merrill Markoe, “Late Night With David Letterman--Fourth Anniversary Special,” NBC.

Hildy Parks, “1986 Tony Awards,” CBS.

Raymond Siller, Kevin Mulholland, Robert Keane, Hal Goodman, Darryl Nichols, Jim Mulholland, Andy Vidkers, Gary Belken, Larry Klein, Mike Barrie, “The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson,” NBC.

George Stevens Jr., Jeffrey Lane, “American Film Institute Salute to Billy Wilder,” NBC.

WRITING, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL David Butler, “Lord Mountbatten: The Last Viceroy,” PBS.

Ron Cowen, Daniel Lipman, Sherman Yellen, “An Early Frost,” NBC.

Darlene Craviotto, “Love Is Never Silent,” “Hallmark Hall of Fame,” NBC.

Carol Evan McKeand, Nigel McKeand, “Alex: The Life of a Child,” ABC.

Kevin Sullivan, Joe Weisenfeld, “Anne of Green Gables,” “Wonderworks,” PBS.

Gore Vidal, “Dress Gray,” Part 1, NBC.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT, INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING, WRITING John L. Miller, “The Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute by Katharine Hepburn,” PBS.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT, CLASSICAL MUSIC/DANCE PROGRAMMING, WRITING John Ardion, “Gala of Stars 1986,” PBS.

CINEMATOGRAPHY, SERIES Gerald Perry Finnerman, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

John McPherson, “Amazing Stories,” NBC.

Terry K. Meade, “Blacke’s Magic,” NBC.

Sherwood Omens, “Alfred Hitchcock Presents,” NBC.

Richard L. Rawlings, “The Colbys,” ABC.

Ted Voigtlander, “Highway to Heaven,” NBC.

CINEMATOGRAPHY, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL Stevan Larner, “North and South, Book I,” Part 6, ABC.

Philip Lathrop, “Picking Up the Pieces,” CBS.

Sherwood Omens, “An Early Frost,” NBC.

Vittorio Storaro, “Peter the Great,” Part 3, NBC.

ART DIRECTION, SERIES James J. Agazzi, Bill Harp, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

Hub Braden, Wally White, “Murder, She Wrote,” CBS.

Leslie Parsons, Robert Wingo, “Murder, She Wrote,” CBS.

Edward Stephenson, “The Golden Girls,” NBC.

Jacqueline Webber, Norman Rockett, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

ART DIRECTION, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM Brian Bartholomew, “Kraft Salutes the Magic of David Copperfield . . . In China,” CBS.

Roy Christopher, “The 58th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC.

Phillip M. Jefferies, Ross Bellah, Hub Braden, Audrey Blasdel-Goddard, Robert De Vestel, “Alice in Wonderland,” CBS.

Ray Klausen, Rebecca Holler, “The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS.

Anthony Sabatino, William H. Harris, “The 12th Annual People’s Choice Awards,” CBS.

ART DIRECTION, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL James Hulsey, Hal Gausman, “An Early Frost,” NBC.

Alexander Popov, John Blezard, Alfred Dobsak, “Peter the Great,” Part 1, NBC.

Jan Scott, Keith Hein, “The Long Hot Summer,” Part 1, NBC.

Tony Walton, John Kasarda, Robert J. Franco, “Death of a Salesman,” CBS.

MUSIC COMPOSITION, SERIES Alf Clausen, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

Jan Hammer, “Miami Vice,” NBC.

Angela Morley, “Dynasty,” ABC.

Arthur B. Rubinstein, “Scarecrow and Mrs. King,” CBS.

MUSIC COMPOSITION, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL Bill Conti, “North and South, Book I,” Part 1, ABC.

John Kander, “An Early Frost,” NBC.

Johnny Mandel, “A Letter to Three Wives,” NBC.

Alex North, “Death of a Salesman,” CBS.

Laurence Rosenthal, “Peter the Great,” Part 1, NBC.

MUSIC DIRECTION Ian Fraser, Chris Boardman, J. Hill, Lenny Stack, “Andy Williams and the NBC Kids Search for Santa,” NBC.

Elliot Lawrence, James Lawrence, Lanny Meyers, Tommy Newsome, Glen Roven, Larry Schwartz, Torrie Zito, “The 1986 Tony Awards,” CBS.

Peter Matz, “Kraft Salutes George Burns’ 90th Birthday,” CBS.

Nick Perito, Bob Alberti, John Charles, Allyn Ferguson, Peter Matz, “The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS.

MUSIC AND LYRICS Earl Brown, “The 12th Annual People’s Choice Awards,” CBS.

Earl Brown, Toby Martin, “All-Star Party for ‘Dutch’ Reagan,” CBS.

Ray Charles, “America Picks the No. 1 Songs,” ABC.

Steve Dorff, John Bettis, “Growing Pains,” ABC.

Larry Grossman, Buz Kohan, “Andy Williams and the NBC Kids Search for Santa,” NBC.

Ken Welch, Mitzie Welch, “The Third Annual NBC All-Star Hour,” NBC.

COSTUME DESIGN, SERIES Judy Evans, “The Golden Girls,” NBC.

Alfred E. Lehman, “Murder, She Wrote,” CBS.

Nolan Miller, “Dynasty,” ABC.

Travilla, “Dallas,” CBS.

Robert Turturice, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

COSTUME DESIGN, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM Alvin Colt, “NBC’s 60th Anniversary Celebration,” NBC.

Bill Hargate, “Sylvia Fine Kaye’s Musical Comedy Tonight III,” PBS.

Bill Whitten, Ret Turner, Bob Mackie, “Neil Diamond . . . Hello Again,” CBS.

Paul Zastupnevich, “Alice in Wonderland,” Part 1, CBS.

COSTUME DESIGN, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL Jenny Beavan, “Lord Mountbatten: The Last Viceroy,” Part 1, PBS.

Robert Fletcher, “North & South, Book II,” Part 1, ABC.

Ella Maklakova, Sibylle Ulsamer, “Peter the Great,” Part 1, NBC.

Ruth Morley, “Death of a Salesman,” CBS.

Ann Roth, Richard Shissler, Neil Spisak, “Roanoak,” Part 1, PBS.

COSTUME DESIGN, SERIES Molly Campbell, Jim Lapidus, “Scarecrow and Mrs. King,” CBS.

Dan Frank, Molly Harris Campbell, “Night Court,” NBC.

Joseph Roveto, Jane Ruhm, James Cullen, Frances Vega, “Amazing Stories,” NBC.

Sanford Slepak, Carol Hybl, Danny North, Dee Dee Scarano, “Amazing Stories,” NBC.

Susan Smith-Nashold, Robert M. Moore, Charles Drayman, Ann Windsor, Kathy O’Rear, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

COSTUMING, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL Winnie Brown, Dan Lester, Joan Thomas, Janet Lawler, “Dallas: The Early Years,” CBS.

Louise Clark, Patrick Norris, “Blood & Orchids,” Part 1, CBS.

Shari Feldman, Lucille Cusolito, Pat McGrath, Buck Skelton, Umberto Savola, “Dress Gray,” Part 1, NBC.

Joie Hutchinson, Pat McGrath, Vicki Sanchez, “North and South, Book I,” Part 4, ABC.

MAKEUP, SERIES Jack Freeman, Robert Sidell, Bruce Hutchinson, “Dynasty,” ABC.

Charles House, Michael G. Westmore, “Amazing Stories,” NBC.

Rod Wilson, “Airwolf,” CBS.

MAKEUP, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL Del Acevedo, Paul Stanhope, Peter Owen, “Second Serve,” CBS.

Richard Blair, Steve Abrums, “An Early Frost,” NBC.

Alan Fama, Rod Wilson, Dick Smith, “North and South, Book I,” Part 6, ABC.

Leo Lotito Jr., Terry Smith, Werner Keppler, “Alice in Wonderland,” Part 2, CBS.

Michael G. Westmore, Zoltan Elek, “The Annihilator,” NBC.

HAIRSTYLING, SERIES Judy Crown, Josee Normand, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

Bernadette Parker, “Amazing Stories,” NBC.

Gerald J. Solomon, Cherie, Linda Sharp, “Dynasty,” ABC.

HAIRSTYLING, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL Virginia Darcy, “North and South, Book I,” Part 1, ABC.

Josee Normand, Jo Thomas, “Alice in Wonderland,” Part 1, CBS.

K. G. Ramsey, “Second Serve,” CBS.

Yolanda Toussieng, Shirley Crawford, “North and South, Book II,” Part 1, ABC.

EDITING, SERIES, SINGLE-CAMERA PRODUCTION Roger Bondelli, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

Robert A. Daniels, “Miami Vice,” NBC.

Joe Ann Fogle, “Amazing Stories,” NBC.

Steven Kemper, “Amazing Stories,” NBC.

Neil Mandelberg, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

EDITING, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL, SINGLE CAMERA PRODUCTION Michael Eliot, Scott Eyler, “North and South, Book I,” Part 4, ABC.

Ronald J. Fagan, Noelle Imparato, Rod Stephens, “Mussolini: The Untold Story,” Part 2, NBC.

Mel Friedman, James Galloway, Les Green, “Kane & Abel,” Part 1, CBS.

Jerrold L. Ludwig, “An Early Frost,” NBC.

David Ray, “Death of a Salesman,” CBS.

EDITING, SERIES, MULTI-CAMERA PRODUCTION Andy Ackerman, “Cheers,” NBC.

Henry F. Chan, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

Jerry Davis, “Night Court,” NBC.

Douglas Hines, “Cheers,” NBC.

Harold McKenzie, “The Golden Girls,” NBC.

EDITING, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL, MULTI-CAMERA PRODUCTION Kevin Fernan, Mark West, “Neil Diamond . . . Hello Again,” CBS.

Pam Marshall, “American Bandstand’s 33 Celebration,” ABC.

SOUND EDITING, SERIES Michael Wilhoit, Gene Corso, Michael H. Ford, Hector Gika, Donlee Jorgensen, Asher Yates, Ernesto Mas, Gene Gillette, “Airwolf,” CBS.

Richard Anderson, Wayne Alwine, James Christopher, George Frederick, John Stacy, Bert Weinstein, Lettie Odney, Ken Wannberg, “Amazing Stories,” NBC.

Gary Krivacek, Tim Borquez, Mark Crookston, Bill Dannevik, Steven Janisz, Mary Smith, Jere Golding, Don Saunders, “Hill Street Blues,” NBC.

Kyle P. Wright, Bruce Bell, Barney Cabral, Phil Haberman, Mark Hollingsworth, Donlee Jorgensen, Jim Ling, Bernie Pincus, Vern Shaw, Bruce Stambler, Mike Wilhoit, Richard Marx, Laurie Higgins, “Misfits of Science,” NBC.

Kevin Spears, Mark Crookston, Andrea L. Horta, Constance A. Kazmer, Brian F. Mars, John D. Robinson III, Dan Garde, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

SOUND EDITING, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL Joseph A. Melody, Dino Di Muro, David Elliott, Mark Friedgen, Tony Ippolito, Larry Kemp, John Kline, Gregory Schorer, Rusty Tinsley, Scot Tinsley, Joe Mayer, Irma Levin, “Alice in Wonderland,” Part 2, CBS.

David Caldwell, Irwin Cadden, Stu Chasmar, Brian Coursier, Rick Crampton, Dan Finnerty, Don Flick, Don Higgins, Ted Johnston, Jim Koford, Ingeborg Larson, Linda Moss, Lorrie O’Shatz, Greg Stacy, Dick Vandenberg, Mike Virnig, Tally Paulos, Pat Peck, “Dallas: The Early Years,” CBS.

Ron Tinsley, Andre Bacha, Alex Bamattre, Stu Bernstein, Lee Chaney, Vince Connelly, Gene Eliot, Larry Kaufman, Sid Lubow, Walt Newman, Corinne Sessarego, Stephen Hope, “North and South, Book I,” Part 2, ABC.

James Troutman, Terry Chambers, Brian Coursier, Jim De Roos, Ed Fassl, Dan Finnerty, Dan Mandel, Richard Raderman, Greg Stacy, Dick Vandenberg, Art Ottinger, Stephen Hope, “North and South, Book II,” Part 6, ABC.

James Troutman, David Caldwell, Terry Chambers, Brian Coursier, Dan Finnerty, Jim Koford, Linda Moss, Richard Raderman, Greg Stacy, Marty Stein, Mike Virnig, Paul Clay, Dan Carlin, “Peter the Great,” Part 1, NBC.

David R. Elliott, Dino Di Muro, Mark Friedgen, Mike Graham, Larry Kemp, Joe Mayer, Joe Melody, Stewart Nelson, Eric Scott, Rusty Tinsley, Scot Tinsley, Bill Williams, Russ Tinsley, Daniel A. Carlin, “Under Siege,” NBC.

SOUND MIXING, COMEDY SERIES OR A SPECIAL

Michael Ballin, Robert Douglas, Douglas Grey, Thomas Huth, “Cheers,” NBC.

Rich Jacob, Alan Patapoff, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

Terri Lynn Fraser, Ken Quayle, “The Golden Girls,” NBC.

Bill Nicholson, Richard Wachter, “Newhart,” CBS.

SOUND MIXING, DRAMA SERIES John B. Asman, Eddie Knowles, Andy McDonald, Ken S. Polk, “Falcon Crest,” CBS.

John J. Carter III, William Gazecki, Andy McDonald, Bill Nicholson, “Hill Street Blues,” NBC.

Rick Alexander, Anthony Costantini, Daniel Leahy, Mike Tromer, “Miami Vice,” NBC.

Jim Aichoitz, Tim Cooney, Doc Kane, Rocky Moriana, “Murder, She Wrote,” CBS.

John B. Asman, Timothy Philben, Ken S. Polk, John Speak, “Our Family Honor,” ABC.

William Gazecki, Andy McDonald, Bill Nicholson, Blake Wilcox, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

SOUND MIXING, VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR A SPECIAL Edward Greene, Carroll Pratt, Paul Sandweiss, Don Worsham, “28th Annual Grammy Awards,” CBS.

Robert Elder, Edward Greene, Carroll Pratt, Paul Sandweiss, “The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS.

Tom Ancell, David E. Fluhr, “Mr. Previn Comes to Town,” PBS.

Edward Greene, Marshall King, Carroll Pratt, Alan Sides, “Neil Diamond . . . Hello Again,” CBS.

Ron Estes, “The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson,” NBC.

SOUND MIXING, DRAMA MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL Tom Fleischman, “Death of a Salesman,” CBS.

David E. Campbell, John T. Reitz, Gregg C. Rudloff, Keith A. Wester, “An Early Frost,” NBC.

Tom Johnson, Randy Thom, “Ewoks: The Battle for Endor,” ABC.

Thomas J. Huth, Tim Philben, George Stephenson, Howard Wilmarth, “Mussolini: The Untold Story,” Part 1, NBC.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL, SERIES Gerry Bucci, Randy Baer, Dale Carlson, Steve Jones, Donna Quante, Victor Bagdadi, “The Golden Girls,” NBC.

Gerry Bucci, Randy Baer, Dale Carlson, Art La Combe, Jan Lowry, John O’Brien, “Who’s the Boss?” ABC.

Robert G. Holmes, Les Atkinson, Don Barker, Bruce Bottone, Wayne Getchell, Jay O’Neill, Mike Stramisky, Jerry Smith, “The Motown Revue Starring Smokey Robinson,” NBC.

Robert G. Holmes, Arnie Shapiro, “The Motown Revue Starring Smokey Robinson,” NBC.

Noel Newman, Ron Brooks, D.J. Diomedes, Bud Holland, Donna Quante, Ross Harmon, “The Facts of Life,” NBC.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL John Allen, Gary Larkins, Jim Ralston, Hugo Di Lonardo, “American Music Awards 1986,” ABC.

Ernie Buttelman, “58th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC.

Gene Crowe, “Neil Diamond . . . Hello Again,” CBS.

Keith Winikoff, David Hennings, Dave Levisohn, Hector Ramirez, “Kraft Salutes the Magic of David Copperfield . . . In China,” CBS.

LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC), SERIES Mark Buxbaum, “Silver Spoons,” NBC.

George Spiro Dibie, “Night Court,” NBC.

Bob Dickinson, “Solid Gold,” Syn.

Mark J. Levin, “Who’s the Boss?” ABC.

Alan Walker, “The Golden Girls,” NBC.

LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC), MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL Bob Dickinson, Tom Markle, Mark Palius, “58th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC.

Marilyn Lowey, John Rook, “Neil Diamond . . . Hello Again,” CBS.

Fred McKinnon, John Botelho, Barney Stewart, “The Execution of Raymond Graham,” ABC.

Ted Polmanski, John Rook, “Nell Carter . . . Never Too Old to Dream,” NBC.

Ted Polmanski, Olin Younger, “21st Annual Academy of Country Music Awards,” NBC.


Advertisement