Advertisement

STATE ELECTION RETURNS : CALIFORNIA ASSEMBLY

DISTRICT 1 Butte, Glenn, Lassen, Modoc, Plumas, Shasta, Siskiyou, Tehama, Trinity 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Stan Statham, i., R 93,969 69.8 Arlie E. Caudle, D 40,570 30.2

DISTRICT 2 Del Norte, Humboldt, Mendocino, Sonoma 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Dan Hauser, i., D 99,456 74.9 Rita B. King, R 33,359 25.1

Advertisement

DISTRICT 3 Butte, Colusa, Nevada, Sierra, Sutter, Yuba 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Chris Chandler, i., R 77,687 60.2 Bruce Conklin, D 47,285 36.7 Mark T. Sweany, L 3,970 3.1

DISTRICT 4 Solano, Yolo 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % T. Hannigan, i., D 84,737 67.3 John Ford, R 41,137 32.7

Advertisement

DISTRICT 5 Placer, Sacramento 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Tim Leslie, i., R 89,051 58.9 John Byouk, D 62,047 41.1

DISTRICT 6 Sacramento 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Lloyd Connelly, i., D 77,375 61.3 Mike Gates, R 48,849 38.7

DISTRICT 7 Alpine, Amador, Calaveras, El Dorado, Mono, Placer, Sacramento, Tuolumne 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % N. Waters, i., D 83,707 50.4 David Knowles, R 82,324 49.6

DISTRICT 8 Lake, Napa, Sonoma, Yolo 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Bev Hansen, i., R 87,687 63.6 Bruce Ketron, D 45,134 32.7 John Marlow, P&F; 5,040 3.7

Advertisement

DISTRICT 9 Marin, Sonoma 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Bill Filante, i., R 75,912 55.9 Francis Parnell, D 59,836 44.1

DISTRICT 10 Contra Costa, Sacramento, San Joaquin 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % P. Isenberg, i., D 80,187 57.2 Larry Bowler, R 59,930 42.8

DISTRICT 11 Contra Costa 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % R. Campbell, i., D 80,481 72.9 David Williams, R 29,957 27.1

DISTRICT 12 Alameda, Contra Costa 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Tom Bates, i., D 103,753 73.9 Jerald H. Udinsky, R 33,482 23.8 L. Phillips, P&F; 3,248 2.3

Advertisement

DISTRICT 13 Alameda 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Elihu Harris, i., D 71,370 76.6 V. Mangrum, R 18,678 20.1 Elvis Dizon, P&F; 3,104 3.3

DISTRICT 14 Alameda 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Johan Klehs, i., D 77,364 72.7 Elliott F. Eaton, R 29,050 27.3

DISTRICT 15 Alameda, Contra Costa 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % William Baker, i., R 101,432 68.0 W. Williams, D 47,724 32.0

DISTRICT 16 San Francisco 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % John Burton, i., D 55,991 77.5 B. Mavrogeorge, R 10,554 14.6 M. Ehman, P&F; 3,639 5.0 George Meyer, L 2,031 2.8

DISTRICT 17 San Francisco 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % W. Brown Jr., i., D 70,137 71.5 Curt Augustine, R 22,785 23.2 S. Towers, P&F; 5,193 5.3

DISTRICT 18 Alameda, Santa Clara 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Delaine Eastin, i., D 71,171 67.3 Tom Curry, R 34,597 32.7

DISTRICT 19 San Francisco, San Mateo 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Jackie Speier, i., D 62,103 77.2 Robert Silvestri, R 16,724 20.8 Gene Pepi, P&F; 1,583 2.0

DISTRICT 20 San Mateo 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Ted Lempert, D 68,833 52.4 Bill Duplissea, i., R 58,276 44.4 June R. Genis, L 4,167 3.2

DISTRICT 21 San Mateo, Santa Clara 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Byron Sher, i., D 94,435 87.8 Bob Goodwyn, L 13,166 12.2

DISTRICT 22 Santa Clara 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Quackenbush, i., R 78,183 63.2 Robin Yeamans, D 45,565 36.8

DISTRICT 23 Santa Clara 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % J. Vasconcellos, i., D 55,370 65.6 Lynn Knapp, R 26,046 30.9 Todd Greene, L 2,972 3.5

DISTRICT 24 Santa Clara 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % D. Cortese, i., D 56,386 53.6 Buck Norred, R 48,762 46.4

DISTRICT 25 Merced, Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Rusty Areias, i., D 72,717 74.9 Ben Gilmore, R 22,230 22.9 Mark Hinkle, L 2,159 2.2

DISTRICT 26 San Joaquin 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % P. Johnston, i., D 76,532 72.0 William H. Correll, R 29,749 28.0

DISTRICT 27 Merced, Stanislaus 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Gary Condit, i., D 80,362 100

DISTRICT 28 Monterey, Santa Cruz 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Sam Farr, i., D 95,865 71.1 Jack Skillicorn, R 39,037 28.9

DISTRICT 29 Monterey, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Eric Seastrand, i., R 85,935 67.0 Jan Bradford, D 42,371 33.0

DISTRICT 30 Fresno, Kings, Madera, Merced 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Jim Costa, i., D 55,946 71.8 Gerald G. Hurt, R 21,995 28.2

DISTRICT 31 Fresno 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Bruce Bronzan, i., D 68,461 71.0 Doug Haaland, R 27,922 29.0

DISTRICT 32 Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, Tulare 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Bill Jones, i., R 83,442 72.5 Aden Windham, D 31,709 27.5

DISTRICT 33 Kern, Tulare 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Trice Harvey, i., R 57,259 66.5 Mike Powell, D 28,784 33.5

DISTRICT 34 Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Phillip Wyman, i., R 94,084 68.7 Earl J. Wilson, D 40,198 29.4 William Baucum, L 2,573 1.9

DISTRICT 35 Santa Barbara, Ventura 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % J. O’Connell, i., D 103,836 92.7 Robert Bakhaus, L 8,167 7.3

DISTRICT 36 Ventura 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % T. McClintock, i., R 94,825 69.9 George Webb II, D 37,341 27.5 H. Bruce Driscoll, L 3,579 2.6

DISTRICT 37 Los Angeles, Santa Barbara, Ventura 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Cathie Wright, i., R 104,061 72.8 Jeffrey Marcus, D 35,652 24.9 M. Bachwansky, L 3,272 2.3

DISTRICT 38 Calabasas, Northridge, Sunland, Sylmar 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % M. La Follette, i., R 80,307 64.5 Mark Lit, D 44,217 35.5

DISTRICT 39 San Fernando 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Richard Katz, i., D 60,524 72.5 Jim Rendleman, R 20,662 24.8 A. Newton, L 2,293 2.7

DISTRICT 40 Van Nuys 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Tom Bane, i., D 72,237 73.1 Bruce Dahl, R 24,781 25.1 Michael Prah, L 1,782 1.8

DISTRICT 41 Glendale, Pasadena 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Pat Nolan, i., R 65,739 58.1 John Vollbrecht, D 43,420 38.3 Curtis S. Helms, L 2,618 2.3 Ivan Kasimoff, P&F; 1,457 1.3

DISTRICT 42 Azusa, San Marino, Sierra Madre, South Pasadena 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % R. Mountjoy, i., R 76,853 70.8 Richard D. Boyle, D 31,759 29.2

DISTRICT 43 Beverly Hills, Sherman Oaks, Studio City, Topanga 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % T. Friedman, i., D 80,459 61.8 Tom Franklin, R 44,610 34.3 Margery Hinds, P&F; 2,528 1.9 Robert T. Leet, L 2,513 1.9

DISTRICT 44 Century City, Malibu, Rancho Park, Santa Monica 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Tom Hayden, i., D 80,444 61.4 Gloria J. Stout, R 50,557 38.6

DISTRICT 45 Burbank, Hollywood 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Burt Margolin, i., D 74,619 69.0 David Frankel, R 29,148 26.9 Julie Fausto, P&F; 4,407 4.1

DISTRICT 46 Los Angeles 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Mike Roos, i., D 29,805 67.8 Tony Trias, R 11,526 26.2 William T. Lake, L 1,588 3.6 Robert Taves, P&F; 1,059 2.4

DISTRICT 47 Bell, Cudahy, Huntington Park, Los Angeles 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Teresa Hughes, i., D 40,298 94.5 Bryan Riley, L 2,361 5.5

DISTRICT 48 Lynwood, South Gate 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % M. Waters, i., D 48,326 100

DISTRICT 49 Culver City, Marina Del Rey, Playa Del Rey, Venice 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Gwen Moore, i., D 79,670 77.0 Eric Givens, R 23,811 23.0

DISTRICT 50

El Segundo, Inglewood 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Curtis Tucker, i., D* 57,592 71.8 Mike Davis, R 22,626 28.2 Andra P. Higgs, W 000,000 0.0 Carl McGill, W 000,000 0.0 Fan Lung Wong, W 000,000 0.0 Roderick Wright, W 000,000 0.0

DISTRICT 51 Manhattan Beach, Rolling Hills, San Pedro, Torrance 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Gerald Felando, i., R 82,193 62.4 Mark Wirth, D 45,468 34.5 Rodney Dobson, L 3,984 3.0

DISTRICT 52 Diamond Bar, La Mirada, Walnut, Whittier cf,umvl,1cp,6 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Frank Hill, i., R 70,477 63.3 Terry L. Perkins, D 40,939 36.7

DISTRICT 53 Carson, Hawthorne 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Richard Floyd, i., D 53,128 58.9 C. Bookhammer, R 37,006 41.1

DISTRICT 54 Compton, Lakewood 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % W. Murray Jr., D 46,577 51.9 Paul E. Zeltner, i., R 43,216 48.1

DISTRICT 55 Highland Park, Lincoln Heights, Los Angeles, Pasadena 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % R. Polanco, i., D 43,011 75.3 E. Alarcon, P&F; 8,895 15.6 William Wilson, L 5,192 9.1

DISTRICT 56 Bell Gardens, Vernon 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Roybal-Allard, i., D 25,515 79.7 Stephen Sheldon, R 4,388 13.7 Axhel Munoz, P&F; 2,092 6.5

DISTRICT 57 Long Beach, San Pedro 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Dave Elder, i., D 50,622 69.4 David Ball, R 19,554 26.8 J. Bellock, P&F; 2,766 3.8

DISTRICT 58 Long Beach, Seal Beach 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Dennis Brown, i., R 80,549 62.2 Andrew Kincaid, D 43,290 33.4 Richard Green, P&F; 3,126 2.4 Scott Stier, L 2,455 1.9

DISTRICT 59 Alhambra, Pico Rivera 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % C. Calderon, i., D 64,820 86.6 Steven Pencall, L 10,018 13.4

DISTRICT 60 Baldwin Park, Industry, Rosemead, West Covina 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Sally Tanner, i., D 42,728 65.5 Henry J. Velasco, R 21,676 33.2 David Argall, L 846 1.3

DISTRICT 61 San Bernardino 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Paul A. Woodruff, R 82,396 62.3 Wesley C. Ford, D 45,643 34.5 Delvin L. Harbour, L 4,178 3.2

DISTRICT 62 Los Angeles, San Bernardino 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % W. Lancaster, i., R 82,049 67.8 Wayne N. Wendt, D 34,576 28.6 Susan Polson, L 4,388 3.6

DISTRICT 63 Downey, Cerritos 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Bob Epple, D 45,641 50.0 W. Grisham, i., R 45,554 50.0

DISTRICT 64 Orange 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Ross Johnson, i., R 80,923 72.3 Donald Heuer, D 30,978 27.7

DISTRICT 65 Los Angeles, San Bernardino 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Charles Bader, i., R 84,082 66.9 D. Chamberlain, D 38,798 30.9 Paul N. Gautreau, L 2,782 2.2

DISTRICT 66 San Bernardino 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Jerry Eaves, i., D 55,034 55.2 David Masters, R 40,362 40.5 Carl Snare Jr., L 4,247 4.3

DISTRICT 67 Orange 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % John R. Lewis, i., R 94,565 74.4 Bruce R. Fink, D 32,545 25.6

DISTRICT 68 Riverside 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Steve Clute, i., D 64,100 55.4 Brian J. Carroll, R 51,644 44.6

DISTRICT 69 Orange 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Nolan Frizzelle, i., R 92,026 70.4 Marie H. Fennell, D 38,685 29.6

DISTRICT 70 Orange 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Gil Ferguson, i., R 116,359 70.5 Michael Gallups, D 48,687 29.5

DISTRICT 71 Orange 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Doris Allen, i., R 73,751 69.5 Art Brown, D 32,290 30.5

DISTRICT 72 Orange 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Curt Pringle, R 31,919 50.5 C. Thierbach, D 31,248 49.5

DISTRICT 73 Riverside 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % David G. Kelley, i., R 97,409 66.9 Erlinda R. Parker, D 43,896 30.1 Charles J. Beers, L 4,293 2.9

DISTRICT 74 Orange, San Diego 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Robert Frazee, i., R 94,559 69.3 James S. Melville, D 36,988 27.1 John P. Flanagan, L 4,830 3.5

DISTRICT 75 San Diego 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % S. Mojonnier, i., R 97,373 65.4 Mary Christian, D 44,178 29.7 John Murphy, L 4,162 2.8 A. Schoenberg, P&F; 3,186 2.1

DISTRICT 76 San Diego, Riverside 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Bill Bradley, i., R 114,943 71.5 Mike Harman, D 41,840 26.0 Bill Holmes, L 4,077 2.5

DISTRICT 77 San Diego 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Carol Bentley, R 76,159 64.0 Sam Hornreich, D 38,487 32.4 Reena Duetsch, L 4,308 3.6

DISTRICT 78 San Diego 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Lucy Killea, i., D 73,329 59.8 Byron Wear, R 46,667 38.1 Kurtis McMillen, L 2,565 2.1

DISTRICT 79 San Diego 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Peter Chacon, i., D 50,738 68.5 Gary Gahn, R 20,109 27.2 Joe Shea, L 3,175 4.3

DISTRICT 80 Imperial, San Diego 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Steve Peace, i., D 47,683 58.9 Steve Baldwin, R 31,563 39.0 Randy Myrseth, L 1,673 2.1

D--Democrat

R--Republican

L--Libertarian

P&F--Peace; & Freedom

I--Independent

AI--American Independent

W--Write-in candidate

i.--Incumbent

Elected candidates and measures are in bold.

District locations are listed by county or by community in Los Angeles County.

Candidates who withdrew or died after ballots were printed are indicated with an asterisk, *

Compiled by Alma Cook, Jane Hwa and Tom Shorten.


Advertisement