Advertisement
[…] Every time we contact the board of directors, they refuse to do anything about it. I might want to sell my condo, but I know it will never pass inspection. I have considered withholding my monthly assessment, or contacting an attorney. What do you suggest?

Advertisement

A: First, don’t withhold your assessment payment. I’m sure you’ve heard that two wrongs don’t make a right. Unless the CC&Rs; state otherwise, the association is obligated to take care of this problem.

I would refer them to Section 1364(b) of the Civil Code: “In a community apartment project, condominium project, or stock cooperative . . . unless otherwise provided in the declaration, the association is responsible for repair and maintenance of the common areas occasioned by the presence of wood-destroying pests or organisms.”

I would assume that the termites are within the common walls of the building. Perhaps you can show the board of directors this column and request their cooperation. Otherwise, you may have to pay for an attorney to enlighten your board.