Advertisement
[…] If your association’s declaration (CC&Rs;) does not define “exclusive use common area” then you can rely on the following portion of Section 1351 for clarification:

“Unless the declaration otherwise provides, any shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps, stoops, porches, balconies, patios, exterior doors, door frames and hardware incident thereto, screens and windows or other fixtures designed to serve a single separate interest (unit), but located outside the boundaries of the separate interest, are exclusive use common areas allocated exclusively to that separate interest.”

In Section 1364 of the Civil Code, you will find the explanation of the responsibility for maintenance. Again, the law refers to the declaration (CC&Rs;):

“Unless otherwise provided in the declaration of a common interest development, the association is responsible for repairing, replacing or maintaining the common areas, other than exclusive use common areas, and the owner of each separate interest is responsible for maintaining the separate interest and any exclusive use common area appurtenant to the separate interest.”

Although some property managers are very knowledgeable about legal matters pertaining to associations such as yours, I recommend that your board of directors consult an attorney whose practice is primarily community association law.