The 36th Annual Grammy Awards : And the Grammy Goes to . . . Winners According to Category

General Categories

* Record of the Year: "I Will Always Love You," Whitney Houston (David Foster, producer).

* Album of the Year: "The Bodyguard" soundtrack, Whitney Houston (David Foster, Narada Michael Walden, L.A. Reid, Babyface, Whitney Houston and BeBe Winans, producers).

* Song of the Year: "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)," Alan Menken and Tim Rice, songwriters (Peabo Bryson and Regina Belle, artists).

* Best New Artist: Toni Braxton.

Pop Field

* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female: "I Will Always Love You," Whitney Houston.

* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male: "If I Ever Lose My Faith In You," Sting.

* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)," Peabo Bryson and Regina Belle.

* Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance: "Steppin' Out," Tony Bennett.

* Best Pop Instrumental Performance: "Barcelona Mona," Bruce Hornsby and Branford Marsalis.

Rock Field

* Best Rock Vocal Performance, Solo: "I'd Do Anything for Love (but I Won't Do That)" (single), Meat Loaf.

* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "Livin' on the Edge," Aerosmith.

* Best Hard Rock Performance With Vocal: "Plush" (track from "Core"), Stone Temple Pilots.

* Best Metal Performance With Vocal: "I Don't Want to Change the World" (track from "Live & Loud"), Ozzy Osbourne.

* Best Rock Instrumental Performance: "Sofa" (track from "Zappa's Universe--Conducted and Arranged by Joel Thome"), Zappa's Universe rock group featuring Steve Vai.

* Best Rock Song: "Runaway Train," David Pirner, songwriter (Soul Asylum, artist).

Alternative Field

* Best Alternative Music Album: "Zooropa," U2.

R&B; Field

* Best R&B; Vocal Performance, Female: "Another Sad Love Song," Toni Braxton.

* Best R&B; Vocal Performance, Male: "A Song for You," Ray Charles.

* Best R&B; Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "No Ordinary Love," Sade.

* Best R&B; Song: "That's the Way Love Goes," Janet Jackson, James Harris III and Terry Lewis, songwriters (Janet Jackson, artist).

Rap Field

* Best Rap Solo Performance: "Let Me Ride," Dr. Dre.

* Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: "Rebirth of Slick (Cool Like Dat)," Digable Planets.

New Age Field

* Best New Age Album, Instrumental or Vocal: "Spanish Angel," Paul Winter Consort.

Jazz Field

* Best Contemporary Jazz Performance (Instrumental): "The Road to You," Pat Metheny Group.

* Best Jazz Vocal Performance: "Take a Look," Natalie Cole.

* Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: "Miles Ahead," Joe Henderson.

* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group: "So Near, So Far," Joe Henderson.

* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance: "Miles and Quincy Live at Montreux," Miles Davis and Quincy Jones.

Country Field

* Best Country Vocal Performance, Female: "Passionate Kisses," Mary-Chapin Carpenter.

* Best Country Vocal Performance, Male: "Ain't That Lonely Yet," Dwight Yoakam.

* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "Hard Workin' Man," Brooks & Dunn.

* Best Country Vocal Collaboration: "Does He Love You," Reba McEntire and Linda Davis.

* Best Country Instrumental Performance: "Red Wing," Asleep at the Wheel.

* Best Bluegrass Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Waitin' for the Hard Times to Go," Nashville Bluegrass Band.

* Best Country Song: "Passionate Kisses," Lucinda Williams, songwriter (Mary-Chapin Carpenter, artist).

Gospel Field

* Best Rock Gospel Album: "Free at Last," DC Talk.

* Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: "The Live Adventure," Steven Curtis Chapman.

* Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album: "Good News," Kathy Mattea.

* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album: "Stand Still," Shirley Caesar.

* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: "All Out," the Winans.

* Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus: "Live . . . We Come Rejoicing," Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir: Carol Cymbala, choir director.

Latin Field

* Best Latin Pop Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Aries," Luis Miguel.

* Best Tropical Latin Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Mi Tierra," Gloria Estefan.

* Best Mexican American Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Live," Selena.

Blues Field

* Best Traditional Blues Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Blues Summit," B. B. King.

* Best Contemporary Blues Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Feels Like Rain," Buddy Guy.

Folk Field

* Best Traditional Folk Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "The Celtic Harp," the Chieftains.

* Best Contemporary Folk Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Other Voices/Other Rooms," Nanci Griffith.

Reggae Field

* Best Reggae Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Bad Boys," Inner Circle.

World Music Field

* Best World Music Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "A Meeting by the River," Ry Cooder and V. M. Bhatt.

Polka Field

* Best Polka Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Accordionally Yours," Walter Ostanek & His Band.

Children's Field

* Best Musical Album for Children (Award to Producer): "Aladdin" soundtrack, Alan Menken and Tim Rice.

* Best Spoken Word Album for Children (Award to Producer): "Audrey Hepburn's Enchanted Tales," Deborah Raffin.

Spoken Word Field

* Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Album: "On the Pulse of Morning," Maya Angelou.

* Best Spoken Comedy Album: "Jammin' in New York," George Carlin.

Musical Show Field

* Best Musical Show Album (Award to the Producer and to Lyricists and Composers of over 50% of the New Score.): "The Who's Tommy--Original Cast Recording," George Martin, producer, Pete Townshend, composer and lyricist.

Composing Field

* Best Instrumental Composition: "Forever in Love," Kenny G.

* Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television: "Aladdin," Alan Menken.

* Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television: "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)," Alan Menken and Tim Rice.

Music Video Field

* Best Music Video, Short Form (Award to Artist and Director/Producer): "Steam," Peter Gabriel, Stephen R. Johnson, director, Prudence Fenton, producer.

* Best Music Video, Long Form (Award to Artist and Director/Producer): "Ten Summoner's Tales," Sting, Doug Nichol, director, Julie Fong, producer.

Arranging Field

* Best Arrangement on an Instrumental: "Mood Indigo" (Track from Dave Grusin's "Homage to Duke"), Dave Grusin.

* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s): "When I Fall In Love" (track from "Sleepless in Seattle" soundtrack), Jeremy Lubbock and David Foster.

Recording Package Field

* Best Recording Package (Art Director's Award): "The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959," David Lau.

Album Notes Field

* Best Album Notes: "The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959," Buck Clayton, Phil Schaap and Joel E. Siegel.

Historical Field

* Best Historical Album (Award to Producer): "The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959," Michael Lang and Phil Schaap.

Production Field,

Non-Classical

* Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: "Ten Summoner's Tales" (Sting), Hugh Padgham.

* Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: David Foster.

Classical Field

* Best Classical Album: Bartok: "The Wooden Prince and Cantata Profana," Pierre Boulez, Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus.

* Best Orchestral Performance: Bartok: "The Wooden Prince," Pierre Boulez, cond., Chicago Symphony Orchestra.

* Best Opera Recording: Handel: "Semele," John Nelson, cond., English Chamber Orchestra & Ambrosian Opera Chorus.

* Best Performance of a Choral Work: Bartok: "Cantata Profana," Pierre Boulez, cond., Chicago Symphony and Chorus.

* Best Classical Performance--Instrumental Soloist(s) (with Orchestra): Berg: Violin Concerto/Rihm: "Time Chant." Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (James Levine, cond., Chicago Symphony Orchestra).

* Best Classical Performance--Instrumental Soloist (without Orchestra): Barber: "The Complete Solo Piano Music." John Browning, piano.

* Best Chamber Music Performance: Ives: "String Quartets," Emerson String Quartet.

* Best Classical Vocal Performance: "The Art of Arleen Auger." Arleen Auger, soprano (Joel Revzen, piano).

* Best Contemporary Composition: Carter: "Violin Concerto," Elliott Carter, composer. (Oliver Knussen, cond., London Sinfonietta; Ole Bohn, violin).

* Best Engineered Recording, Classical: Bartok: "The Wooden Prince" & "Cantata Profana" (Pierre Boulez, cond., Chicago Symphony, Chorus & Soloists). Rainer Maillard, engineer.

* Classical Producer of the Year: Judith Sherman.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
62°