FINAL CALIFORNIA ELECTION RETURNS : RIVERSIDE COUNTY
Superintendent of Schools
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
David Long: 159,529 (60%)
David J. Wiebe: 107,213 (40%)
Treasurer and Tax Collector
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Paul McDonnell**: 141,155 (53%)
Joyce M. Leon: 127,408 (47%)
Superior CourtOffice 10
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Becky L. Dugan: 120,740 (51%)
Don Inskeep: 117,276 (49%)
Banning
City Council
2 Elected
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Mike Bracken: 2,811 (24%)
John Hunt*: 2,327 (20%)
Wayne R. Rasmussen: 1,735 (15%)
Joseph J. Lucsko*: 1,302 (11%)
Maxine Lewis: 1,036 (9%)
Galen R. Dean: 725 (6%)
Tom Layte: 678 (6%)
Frank David Franco: 432 (4%)
Kimberly Low: 384 (3%)
Dovie C. Cabral: 361 (3%)
Beaumont Unified School District
Measure
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
T--School Bonds
Requires two-thirds vote
Yes: 5,993 (72%)
No: 2,342 (28%)
Calimesa
City Council
2 Elected
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Jon Winningham: 1,160 (27%)
Shenna J. Moqeet: 1,003 (24%)
John D. Granlund: 981 (23%)
Charles Hurt: 758 (18%)
Ray C. Hooper: 366 (9%)
Canyon Lake
City Council
2 Elected
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Cora Sue Barrett*: 2,052 (41%)
Alfred W. Trembly*: 1,858 (37%)
Jesse Washington: 1,115 (22%)
Cathedral City
Mayor
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Gary Amy: 3,219 (51%)
David W. Berry*: 3,064 (49%)
City Council
2 Elected
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Sarah E. Di Grandi*: 2,254 (20%)
Kathy De Rosa: 1,620 (14%)
Charles England: 1,594 (14%)
William Beck: 1,155 (10%)
Ron Wallace: 1,152 (10%)
Richard E. Mosley: 1,023 (9%)
Robert Gomer: 899 (8%)
Ken Wents: 465 (4%)
Kevin Faler: 390 (3%)
Jack L. Edelman: 343 (3%)
Keith Davis: 317 (3%)
Alan McManemon: 92 (1%)
Coachella Valley Water District
Division 1***
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
John W. McFadden*: 20,665 (55%)
Marion Peter Tudor: 16,866 (45%)
Division 3***
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Tellis J. Codekas*: 24,336 (68%)
Colleen Hartnett Cox: 11,314 (32%)
Division 5***
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Russell Kitahara: 18,348 (52%)
Theodore J. Fish*: 17,053 (48%)
Corona
City Council
3 Elected
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Karen E. Stein*: 12,881 (30%)
Darrell B. Talbert*: 12,464 (29%)
Jan Rudman*: 11,020 (26%)
George Jenkins: 6,443 (15%)
Desert Center Unified School District
2 Elected
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Gary G. Ollivier**: 70 (45%)
Jeannette Roberts*: 46 (29%)
Connie A. Hamby: 40 (26%)
Desert Health Care District
2 Elected
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Glen Grayman**: 18,108 (40%)
Frederic E. Supple Jr.*: 15,827 (35%)
Hal J. Styles Jr.: 11,857 (26%)
Desert Hot Springs
Measure
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
AA--Repeal utility users tax
Yes: 1,023 (48%)
No: 1,127 (52%)
Eastern Municipal Water District
Division 5
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
David J. Slawson*: 7,583 (56%)
Tracey B. Vackar: 5,983 (44%)
Elsinore Valley Municipal Water District
Division 3
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Gary F. Kelley: 1,086 (45%)
Emerson W. Brigham: 712 (30%)
Jimmy Flores: 611 (25%)
Division 4
Partial Term
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Steve Miller: 1,653 (53%)
Phil Williams**: 1,482 (47%)
Division 5
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Kristine Anderson*: 2,596 (59%)
Aden D. Burley: 1,219 (28%)
William R. Jurado: 616 (14%)
Hemet
City Council
2 Elected
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
C. Robin Reeser Lowe*: 8,894 (36%)
Roger T. Meadows: 6,552 (26%)
Bob Miller: 3,138 (13%)
Herb Herrera: 2,748 (11%)
Lyndon F. Ramlogan: 1,949 (8%)
Edward V. Johnson: 1,733 (7%)
Hemet Unified School District
Trustee Area 3
2 Elected
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Marilyn Forst: 16,879 (38%)
Gisela Gosch: 15,951 (36%)
Charles E. Rathbone Jr.*: 11,518 (26%)
Measure
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
S--School bonds
Requires two-thirds vote
Yes: 17,441 (61%)
No: 11,166 (39%)
Indio
Measure
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
BB--Street improvement bonds
Requires two-thirds vote
Yes: 2,347 (44%)
No: 3,036 (56%)
Jurupa Area Recreation and Park District
Division V
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Bob Hernandez: 1,166 (53%)
L. Butch Guzman*: 1,038 (47%)
Jurupa Unified School District
Trustee Area 1
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Ray Teagarden**: 5,002 (41%)
Lynne D. Craig: 3,684 (30%)
Chuck Dunn: 3,409 (28%)
Trustee Area 3
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Mary L. Burns*: 5,471 (47%)
David J. Marcroft: 3,956 (34%)
Robert Brison: 2,205 (19%)
Trustee Area 5
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Sam D. Knight*: 5,924 (52%)
Jeanie M. O’Laughlin: 5,571 (48%)
Moreno Valley
City Council
District 2
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Richard A. Stewart*: 2,345 (48%)
Marcia Amino: 976 (20%)
Frank Garcia: 891 (18%)
Leonard E. Robinson: 657 (13%)
District 4
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Jim Anderson: 1,805 (48%)
Bonnie Flickinger*: 1,798 (48%)
Louis Edgerson: 161 (4%)
Measures
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
U--Parcel fee increase
Requires two-thirds vote
Yes: 9,067 (41%)
No: 13,077 (59%)
V--Community Services District create zone L
Yes: 15,149 (71%)
No: 6,106 (29%)
W--Safe and sane fireworks
Yes: 8,757 (41%)
No: 12,801 (59%)
Moreno Valley Unified School District
3 Elected
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Viola Dolan: 8,771 (17%)
Jacqueline Ashe*: 8,198 (16%)
Gary E. Baugh: 6,804 (13%)
Harold Sayre: 6,340 (12%)
Victoria Baca: 5,147 (10%)
Charles W. Ledbetter*: 3,977 (8%)
George C. Nelson Jr.: 3,504 (7%)
David Lara-Tellez: 2,229 (4%)
Ronald D. Crothers: 2,120 (4%)
Christine John: 1,944 (4%)
Mark W. Rosenbrook: 1,748 (3%)
Jenelle M. Beard: 980 (2%)
Bruce D. Barton: 969 (2%)
Murrieta
Measures
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Y--Public safety tax
Requires two-thirds vote
Yes: 5,541 (53%)
No: 4,999 (47%)
Z--Replace building fees with tax
Requires two-thirds vote
Yes: 5,181 (54%)
No: 4,476 (46%)
Nuview Union School District
3 Elected
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Robert Simpson*: 798 (21%)
Shari S. Lauda*: 708 (18%)
Diane E. Shott*: 654 (17%)
Barry R. Busch: 648 (17%)
Donna Clevenger: 589 (15%)
Ruth C. Franklin: 488 (13%)
Ortega Trail Recreation and Park District
2 Elected
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Rose Marie Taylor*: 2,913 (39%)
John W. Hayner: 2,367 (31%)
Dennis Perrin: 2,273 (30%)
Rubidoux Community Services District***
2 Elected
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Anita B. Smith*: 1,561 (39%)
Ruth Anderson Wilson: 1,325 (33%)
Ronald L. Robinson**: 1,143 (28%)
San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District***
Division 4
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Harold W. Willis: 36 (44%)
Mark W. Bulot: 28 (34%)
Robert W. Thompson: 18 (22%)
San Jacinto Unified School District
2 Elected
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
John W. Schouten*: 2,835 (36%)
Deborah Jean Rex: 2,828 (36%)
Donald C. Wickham*: 2,250 (28%)
Western Municipal Water District
Division 3
100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)
Kevin D. Jeffries: 12,296 (43%)
Dale D. Dunn*: 8,548 (30%)
John M. Mylne: 7,673 (27%)
More to Read
Start your day right
Sign up for Essential California for news, features and recommendations from the L.A. Times and beyond in your inbox six days a week.
You may occasionally receive promotional content from the Los Angeles Times.