Latest L.A. County Election Returns

*--*

ARTESIA City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Larry R. Nelson* 739 28 John Lyon* 704 27 Victor Manalo 689 26 Bonnie Hanson 510 19

*--*

*--*

AZUSA Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Cristina C. Madrid* 1,750 55 Todd Afshar 1,043 32 Philip Jara 417 13

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Diane Chagnon* 2,010 36 Dave Hardison* 1,903 34 Jesse M. Carlos 1,040 19 William Medley 590 11

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

L -- Utility User Tax Yes 1,855 58 No 1,329 42

*--*

*--*

M -- Prohibition of Sale and Use of Fireworks Yes 1,507 47 No 1,730 53

*--*

*--*

BALDWIN PARK Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Manuel Lozano* 3,169 74 Raul A. Reyes 849 20 Don A. Huff 276 6

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

David Olivas 2,187 29 Ricardo Pacheco* 2,132 28 Maria A. Contreras 1,790 24 Anthony J. Bejarano 1,397 19

*--*

*--*

BELL GARDENS City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jennifer Rodriguez 692 23 Pedro Aceituno 625 21 Ramiro Morales* 508 17 Arabelia Ornelas 408 13 Rodolfo Garcia* 272 9 Marthaanne C. Viurquiz 215 7 Gary Ortega 195 6 Rogelio Sanchez 62 2 Ramon Acereto 47 2

*--*

*--*

BELLFLOWER City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Randy Bomgaars* 1,986 20 Ray T. Smith* 1,639 17 John K. Pratt* 1,509 15 Randy Dix 1,368 14 Ruth Gilson 1,028 10 Joe Cvetko 943 10 Frederic Windisch 848 9 John Butts 504 5

*--*

*--*

BEVERLY HILLS City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Steve Webb 2,714 32 Jimmy Delshad 2,180 26 MeraLee Goldman* 2,024 24 Paul Bernstein 834 10 Herm Shultz 516 6 Philip F. Margo 144 2

*--*

*--*

CALABASAS City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Barry Groveman 1,738 29 Dennis S. Washburn* 1,411 23 Robert Sibilia 1,157 19 Janice Lee* 1,039 17 Karmen Brower 452 8 Gail E. Schroeder 212 4

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A -- Utility Users Tax Repeal Yes 1,078 33 No 2,174 67

*--*

*--*

CARSON City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Elito M. Santarina 2,887 17 Julie R. Raber 1,974 12 Vera R. DeWitt 1,817 11 Clifford Cannon 1,664 10 James H. Peoples 1,446 9 Jenny L. Bethune 1,287 8 Carl E. Robinson 1,261 8 Wilma M. Wilson 911 5 Emilio R. Loyola 910 5 Roye Love 713 4 Kevin Anderson 678 4 Michelle McElroy 509 3 Cathy Mora 329 2 Leonardo M. Laeno 140 1 Ronaldo Advincula 119 1 Waymon Baker 67 0 Michael A. Rossi 55 0 Earnest Jefferson 27 0

*--*

*--*

Treasurer

*--*

*--*

Karen Avilla* 3,566 46 Larry E. Grant 2,035 27 Jose Merton 1,341 17 Fortunato E. Tingson 389 5 Joselito Sapiandante 338 4

*--*

*--*

CERRITOS City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Paul W. Bowlen* 4,411 22 Laura Lee 4,092 20 Gloria A. Kappe* 3,834 19 Diana Needham 3,733 19 Joseph Cho 2,423 12 Pino Pathak 1,505 8

*--*

*--*

CLAREMONT City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Peter S. Yao 4,418 24 Sandra Baldonado* 3,324 18 Jackie McHenry 3,251 18 Algird G. Leiga* 2,623 15 Zephyr Tate-Mann 2,147 12 Karen M. Rosenthal* 1,808 10 Jeffrey P. Carman 477 3

*--*

*--*

COMMERCE City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Hugo A. Argumedo* 784 21 Nancy M. Ramos 767 20 Tina M. Del Rio 618 16 Randy Romero 612 16 Lela R. Leon 515 14 Carlos A. Cons 450 12

*--*

*--*

COVINA City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Christopher Lancaster 1,523 28 Peggy Delach 1,361 25 Thomas F. Palmeri* 1,252 23 Michael De La Torre 823 15 Craig Winkelman 455 8

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A -- City Clerk - Appointive Position Yes 1,271 45 No 1,579 55

*--*

*--*

B -- City Treasurer - Appointive Position Yes 1,208 43 No 1,628 57

*--*

*--*

EL MONTE Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ernest G. Gutierrez 2,682 62 Rachel Montes* 1,634 38

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Emily A. Ishigaki 1,470 19 Patricia A. Wallach 1,192 15 Juventino Gomez 1,154 15 Jack Thurston* 1,034 13 David Siegrist 985 12 John S. Garcia 985 12 O. Bonnie Jimenez 808 10 Ramona M. Reyes 275 3

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

F -- Prohibition of Fireworks Sale and Use Yes 1,656 39 No 2,575 61

*--*

*--*

GARDENA City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Paul K. Tanaka* 3,813 40 Oscar Medrano Jr 2,283 24 Rachel C. Johnson 1,767 18 Mina Semenza 964 10 Debra Reid 392 4 Nicole Peace 238 2 Colin O'Brien 162 2

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A -- Prohibition of Fireworks Sale and Use Yes 2,835 56 No 2,253 44

*--*

*--*

GLENDORA City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gary M. Clifford* 4,646 20 Ken Herman* 4,430 19 Doug Tessitor 4,427 19 John J. Harrold 2,611 11 Kristin Parisi 2,585 11 Adin Rudd 2,336 10 Gene Osko 1,531 7 Mark E. Kelly 857 4

*--*

*--*

HIDDEN HILLS City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Stuart E. Siegel* 229 32 Monty E. Fisher* 209 29 Ronald S. Berg* 177 25 Lawrence Klein 96 14

*--*

*--*

HUNTINGTON PARK City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Juan R. Noguez 1,191 20 Ofelia Hernandez 1,165 20 Mario Gomez 1,099 19 Valentin P. Amezquita 804 14 Tony Figueras 478 8 Manuel V. Avila 476 8 Jake Stephens-Otero 441 7 Andres Molina 257 4

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A -- Position of City Clerk appointive Yes 167 15 No 920 85

*--*

*--*

B -- Position of Treasurer appointive Yes 1,022 52 No 937 48

*--*

*--*

C -- City Council Term Limits Yes 1,299 63 No 764 37

*--*

*--*

IRWINDALE City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mark A. Breceda* 317 24 Julian A. Miranda 310 24 Joseph F. Tapia* 249 19 Hector Ortiz 244 18 Patricio S. Miranda* 199 15

*--*

*--*

LA CANADA FLINTRIDGE City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Anthony J. Portantino* 2,831 27 Laura Olhasso 2,746 26 Greg Brown 2,735 26 Jerry G. Martin* 2,172 21

*--*

*--*

LA HABRA HEIGHTS City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Fred Klein* 943 33 Bruce Douglas 846 30 Virginia Skinner 599 21 Linda Smith 475 17

*--*

*--*

LA MIRADA City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Steve Jones* 2,492 29 Pete Dames 2,390 28 Hal Malkin* 2,385 28 Daniel Bartkowski 618 7 James J. Williams 603 7

*--*

*--*

LA PUENTE City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John M. Solis* 1,249 20 Renee Chavez 1,061 17 Lou Perez* 941 15 Vince House 905 15 Edward D. Rodarte 849 14 Sally H. Fallon* 574 9 Anthonie Atencio 492 8 Jorge Cardenas 105 2

*--*

*--*

LA VERNE Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jon H. Blickenstaff* 3,868 80 Jean R. Hefler 937 20

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Robert F. Rodriguez* 2,219 24 Steven F. Johnson 2,005 22 Luke Vinci 1,673 18 Patrick J. Gatti* 1,583 17 Michael A. Sanchez 1,579 17

*--*

*--*

LAKEWOOD City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joe Esquivel* 3,305 34 Lawrence H. Van Nostran* 3,304 34 Marty Schuster 1,625 17 Jerry Cleveland 1,466 15

*--*

*--*

LOS ANGELES City Council District 4

*--*

*--* 98% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tom LaBonge* 10,753 79 Derek Milosavljevic 2,831 21

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

District 6

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tony Cardenas 5,253 69 Jose Roy Garcia 2,349 31

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

District 8

*--*

*--* 99% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bernard C. Parks 16,270 78 Robert Cole 1,753 8 Sherri L. Franklin 1,592 8 Forescee Hogan-Rowles 1,010 5 Kevin Melton 217 1

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

District 10

*--*

*--* 98% Precincts Reporting Votes % Deron E. Williams 7,510 39 Martin Ludlow 4,965 26 Roderick Wright 2,138 11 Madison Shockley 2,064 11 Leo Terrell 2,034 11 John Caldwell 273 1 Reggie Jones-Sawyer 117 1

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

District 12

*--*

*--* 99% Precincts Reporting Votes % Greig Smith 8,229 34 Julie Korenstein 6,846 28 Paula L. Boland 5,991 24 Robert Vinson 1,933 8 Walter N. Prince 787 3 Norman M. Huberman 678 3

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

District 14

*--*

*--* 98% Precincts Reporting Votes % Antonio Villaraigosa 13,785 57 Nick Pacheco* 9,692 40 Paul Gonzales 917 4

*--*

*--*

LOS ANGELES COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Office 1

*--*

*--* 99% Precincts Reporting Votes % Sylvia Scott-Hayes* 100,477 54 Mark Isler 51,778 28 Donna J. Warren 33,893 18

*--*

*--*

Office 3

*--*

*--*

Mona Field* 87,703 48 Joyce B. Garcia 43,241 23 Wilma E. Bennett 30,911 17 Earl R. High 22,213 12

*--*

*--*

Office 5

*--*

*--*

Georgia Mercer* 109,789 61 David J. Sanchez 70,946 39

*--*

*--*

Office 7

*--*

*--*

Warren T. Furutani* 109,178 59 David R. Hernandez 41,663 22 Mark Gonzaga 34,870 19

*--*

*--*

LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT District 1

*--*

*--* 99% Precincts Reporting Votes % Marguerite P. LaMotte 23,697 51 Genethia Hudley-Hayes* 22,348 49

*--*

*--*

District 3

*--*

*--* 99% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jon M. Lauritzen 27,764 59 Caprice Young* 19,175 41

*--*

*--*

District 5

*--*

*--* 99% Precincts Reporting Votes % David N. Tokofsky* 15,210 51 Nellie Rios-Parra 7,935 27 Jose G. Sigala 3,451 12 Maria Lou Calanche 3,226 11

*--*

*--*

District 7

*--*

*--* 99% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mike Lansing* 8,399 73 Gilbert Carrillo 3,161 27

*--*

*--*

MANHATTAN BEACH City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joyce Fahey* 2,830 32 Mitch Ward 2,202 25 Bill Eisen 1,345 15 Bob Bohner 1,094 13 Tracy D. Lewis 1,001 11 Jo Ann Rodda 264 3

*--*

*--*

MAYWOOD City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Samuel A. Pena* 899 36 George Martinez* 852 34 Gustavo N. Villa 389 15 Johnny Velasquez 387 15

*--*

*--*

Treasurer

*--*

*--*

Ted Serna 594 46 Bill Riseden 363 28 Yecel Baez* 329 26

*--*

*--*

MONROVIA Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rob Hammond 2,971 65 Lara L. Blakely* 1,529 33 Stephen H. Grollnek 103 2

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Tom Adams* 2,460 29 Mary Ann Lutz 2,311 28 Pamela Fitzpatrick 1,704 20 Dan Kirby 1,647 20 Ben Sampson 275 3

*--*

*--*

MONTEREY PARK City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mike Eng 3,361 17 Benjamin Venti* 2,933 15 Betty Tom Chu 2,624 13 Francisco Alonso* 2,150 11 Sophie C. Wong 2,024 10 Fred Balderrama* 1,762 9 Lisa Yang 1,593 8 Daniel K. Wong 1,115 6 John Y. Wong 1,049 5 Bob Perez 801 4 Joe Ray McNabb Avila 238 1 Irwin Zucker 206 1

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

R -- Utility Users Tax Rate Increase Yes 1,800 37 No 3,052 63

*--*

*--*

S -- Allocation of Tax Funds Yes 2,835 60 No 1,890 40

*--*

*--*

T -- Land Use Amendment Yes 2,868 62 No 1,757 38

*--*

*--*

NORWALK City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gordon Stefenhagen* 2,654 20 Rick Ramirez 1,971 15 Jesse M. Luera* 1,681 13 Darryl R. Adams 1,580 12 Fernando Chacon 1,517 11 Gary Mendez 1,361 10 Mary J. McIntosh 1,249 9 Scott D. Collins 1,196 9

*--*

*--*

PALOS VERDES ESTATES City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rosemary Humphrey* 1,959 28 Dwight Abbott 1,890 27 John E. Flood* 1,552 22 Edmond G. Thompson 1,090 16 Michael F. Koehn 454 7

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

B -- Utility Users Tax Yes 1,678 60 No 1,102 40

*--*

*--*

PARAMOUNT City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Diane J. Martinez* 1,345 26 Manuel E. Guillen* 1,194 23 Daryl Hofmeyer 1,082 21 Gary Vega 594 11 Richard Caldwell 361 7 Kris Bailey 346 7 Deborah LeBlanc 183 3 Lorraine Rincon 149 3

*--*

*--*

PASADENA Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bill Bogaard* 9,469 85 Philip Koebel 1,723 15

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

District 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joyce Streator* 1,002 71 Arthur D. Crable 406 29

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

District 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Paul Little* 1,482 85 Israel Estrada 266 15

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A -- All-Mail Ballot Elections Yes 6,621 49 No 6,912 51

*--*

*--*

B -- FPRS Pension Benefits Yes 5,269 51 No 5,053 49

*--*

*--*

PASADENA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Seat 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Cristine Soto 6,418 43 William A. Bibbiani 5,437 37 Gregor Edwards 2,949 20

*--*

*--*

PICO RIVERA City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gregory Salcido* 2,428 23 Carlos A. Garcia* 2,092 20 E.A. Ramirez* 1,876 18 Esther Celiz 1,680 16 Santos H. Kreimann 1,381 13 Allan S. Maciel 661 6 Fred Zermeno 331 3

*--*

*--*

REDONDO BEACH City Council District 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Pat Aust 537 34 Donald Szerlip 368 24 Patrick Wickens 341 22 Ann M. Garten 318 20

*--*

*--*

Treasurer

*--*

*--*

Ernie O'Dell* 3,674 65 Gary Ohst 2,005 35

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

E -- Legal Notice Publication Yes 3,038 59 No 2,073 41

*--*

*--*

F -- Minimum Amounts for Bids Yes 1,578 31 No 3,553 69

*--*

*--*

REDONDO BEACH UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Arlene M. Staich 4,346 39 Carl J. Clark 3,242 29 Paul Connolly* 1,836 17 Dave Wiggins* 1,691 15

*--*

*--*

2-Year Term

*--*

*--*

Jane Diehl 3,863 67 Polly Kinsinger 1,879 33

*--*

*--*

ROLLING HILLS City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % B. Allen Lay* 326 22 James Black 322 21 Frank E. Hill* 314 21 Joanne E. Murdock* 296 20 John Nunn 248 16

*--*

*--*

ROSEMEAD City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jay T. Imperial* 1,301 42 Gary A. Taylor* 916 30 John Tran 850 28 0 0

*--*

*--*

SAN DIMAS City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % F.D. McHenry* 1,568 43 John Ebiner* 1,541 42 Jesse Ash 579 16

*--*

*--*

SAN FERNANDO City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Julie Ruelas 1,219 25 Steven Veres 1,159 24 Nury Martinez 917 19 Beverly Di Tomaso* 806 17 Maria Cano 781 16

*--*

*--*

SAN GABRIEL City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Juli Costanzo 1,432 31 Chi Mui 1,357 29 Margaret To 632 14 Frank W. Hafner 630 14 Tomas Alvarado 600 13

*--*

*--*

SAN MARINO City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Emile J. Bayle* 1,790 37 Vince Filutze* 1,614 33 Eugene C. Sun 1,448 30

*--*

*--*

SAN MARINO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

E -- School Improvement Parcel Tax Yes 2,243 76 No 726 24

*--*

*--*

SANTA FE SPRINGS City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joseph D. Serrano 1,193 28 Ronald S. Kernes* 1,077 25 George D. Minnehan* 819 19 Linda Y. Contreras 478 11 Alma Martinez 404 9 Paula D. Minnehan 292 7

*--*

*--*

SIGNAL HILL City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Larry Forester* 550 52 Tina L. Hansen* 512 48

*--*

*--*

City Clerk

*--*

*--*

Kathleen Pacheco* 518 77 Tom Jenkins 158 23

*--*

*--*

Treasurer

*--*

*--*

Emerson J. Fersch 225 33 Robert Magid* 206 30 Tony Dannan 132 19 Jeremy Davis 119 17

*--*

*--*

SOUTH EL MONTE Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Blanca M. Figueroa 1,016 53 Allen Co 507 26 Raul Pardo 391 20

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Luis Aguinaga 1,158 35 Hector Delgado 771 23 Albert G. Perez* 612 18 Danny Olmos 566 17 Bertha C. Castaneda 248 7

*--*

*--*

SOUTH GATE City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Henry Gonzalez* 4,596 25 Maria R. Davila* 4,228 23 Gregory G. Martinez* 4,131 23 Barbara C. Soto 1,278 7 Yadira M. Bonilla-Clayton 846 5 Patricia T. Alfaro 836 5 Adelia Velasquez 795 4 Robyn Weeden 331 2 Roy Abadi 243 1 Raul Moriel 239 1 Xochilt Ruvalcaba 218 1 Albert Robles 182 1 Moises Romero 172 1 Mario Bracamontes 130 1

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A -- Parcel Tax - Police Department Yes 622 10 No 5,474 90

*--*

*--*

B -- Parcel Tax - Community Centers Yes 700 12 No 5,365 88

*--*

*--*

C -- Create Office of Inspector General Yes 1,175 20 No 4,751 80

*--*

*--*

D -- City Clerk Compensation Yes 994 17 No 5,003 83

*--*

*--*

SOUTH PASADENA City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mike Ten 2,570 22 Odom Stamps 2,546 22 David L. Margrave 2,415 21 Karen Durfee 1,559 14 Ted R. Shaw 1,402 12 David V. Rose* 1,023 9

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

S -- Utility Users Tax for Street Repair Yes 2,352 55 No 1,908 45

*--*

*--*

TEMPLE CITY City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dan Arrighi 1,522 20 David Capra 1,513 20 Judy Wong 1,291 17 James Le Berthon 1,229 16 John Georgino 1,205 16 Daryl Thomas 829 11

*--*

*--*

WEST COVINA City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Steve Herfert* 3,328 26 Roger Hernandez 3,319 26 Corey Warshaw 3,238 25 Michael Touhey* 2,996 23

*--*

*--*

WEST HOLLYWOOD City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Abbe Land 3,106 24 John Heilman* 3,054 23 Sal Guarriello* 2,119 16 Steve Martin* 1,783 14 Lauren Meister 1,310 10 Jerome Cleary 574 4 James Fuhrman 541 4 Tom Demille 438 3 V.J. Hirsch 165 1

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

B -- Increase Hotel Bed Tax Yes 3,285 76 No 1,038 24

*--*

*--*

C -- Increase Business License Taxes Yes 2,991 70 No 1,254 30

*--*

*

Key to Election Tables

* An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate.

* Elected candidates and approved measures -- or those leading with 99% of precincts reporting -- are in bold type. Results are not official and could be affected by absentee ballots.

* 0% indicates information was unavailable at edition time.

* Uncontested local offices and write-in candidates are not included in the tables.

Sources: Election returns provided by Los Angeles County Registrar and city clerks.

For The Record Los Angeles Times Friday March 07, 2003 Home Edition Main News Part A Page 2 National Desk 1 inches; 63 words Type of Material: Correction Signal Hill election -- A summary of election returns in the California section Thursday incorrectly reported that Tina Hansen received fewer votes than Larry Forester in the Signal Hill City Council election. Hansen received 558 votes, and Forester got 521 votes. The incorrect figures did not affect the outcome of the election. Hansen and Forester, both incumbents, ran unopposed for the two seats.
Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
70°