The complete list of winners

Here is the full list of winners from the 59th annual Prime-Time Emmy Awards. It includes the awards presented Sunday night on Fox and those that were bestowed Sept. 8. The Emmys are awarded by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences and cover programming from June 1, 2006, through May 31, 2007.

PROGRAMS

Comedy series

"30 Rock," NBC

--

Drama series

"The Sopranos," HBO

--

Miniseries

"Broken Trail," AMC

--

Movie

"Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO

--

Variety, music or comedy series

"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central

--

Variety, music or comedy special

"Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC

--

Reality program

"Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List," Bravo

--

Reality-competition program

"The Amazing Race," CBS

--

Special-class program

"The 60th Annual Tony Awards," CBS

--

Animated program (one hour or more)

"Where's Lazlo?" Cartoon Network

--

Animated program (less than one hour)

"South Park," Comedy Central

--

Children's program

"Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids and Autism," Nickelodeon

--

Nonfiction special

"Ghosts of Abu Ghraib," HBO

--

Nonfiction series

"Planet Earth," Discovery Channel

--

Commercial

"Animals," American Express

--

ACTING

--

Lead actor in a comedy series

Ricky Gervais, "Extras," HBO

--

Lead actor in a drama series

James Spader, "Boston Legal," ABC

--

Lead actor in a miniseries or a movie

Robert Duvall, "Broken Trail," AMC

--

Lead actress in a comedy series

America Ferrera, "Ugly Betty," ABC

--

Lead actress in a drama series

Sally Field, "Brothers & Sisters," ABC

--

Lead actress in a miniseries or a movie

Helen Mirren, "Prime Suspect: The Final Act," PBS

--

Supporting actor in a comedy series

Jeremy Piven, "Entourage," HBO

--

Supporting actor in a drama series

Terry O'Quinn, "Lost," ABC

--

Supporting actor in a miniseries or a movie

Thomas Haden Church, "Broken Trail," AMC

--

Supporting actress in a comedy series

Jaime Pressly, "My Name Is Earl," NBC

--

Supporting actress in a drama series

Katherine Heigl, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC

--

Supporting actress in a miniseries or a movie

Judy Davis, "The Starter Wife," USA

--

Guest actress in a comedy series

Elaine Stritch, "30 Rock," NBC

--

Guest actress in a drama series

Leslie Caron, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit," NBC

--

Guest actor in a comedy series

Stanley Tucci, "Monk," USA

--

Guest actor in a drama series

John Goodman, "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip," NBC

--

Individual performance in a variety or music program

Tony Bennett, "Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC

--

WRITING

--

Comedy series

Greg Daniels, "The Office (Gay Witch Hunt)," NBC

--

Drama series

David Chase, "The Sopranos (Made in America)," HBO

--

Variety, music or comedy program

Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Daniel J. Goor, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Tim Harrod, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O'Brien, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg, "Late Night With Conan O'Brien," NBC

--

Miniseries, movie or a dramatic special

Frank Deasy, "Prime Suspect: The Final Act," PBS

--

Nonfiction programming

James Sanders, Ric Burns, "Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film," PBS

--

DIRECTING

--

Comedy series

Richard Shepard, "Ugly Betty (Pilot)," ABC

--

Drama series

Alan Taylor, "The Sopranos (Kennedy and Heidi)," HBO

--

Variety, music or comedy program

Rob Marshall, "Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC

--

Miniseries, movie or a dramatic special

Philip Martin, "Prime Suspect: The Final Act," PBS

--

Nonfiction programming

Spike Lee, "When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts," HBO

--

CINEMATOGRAPHY

--

Series (multi-camera)

Steven Silver, "Two and a Half Men (Release the Dogs)," CBS

--

Series (single camera)

Alik Sakharov, "Rome (Passover)," HBO

--

Miniseries or movie

David Franco, "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO

--

Nonfiction programming

Doug Allan, Martyn Colbeck, Paul Stewart, Simon King, Michael Kelem, Wade Fairley, "Planet Earth (Pole to Pole)," Discovery Channel

--

Reality programming

Per Larsson, John Armstrong, Sylvester Campe, Petr Cikhart, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Bob Good, Peter Rieveschl, Dave Ross, Uri Sharon, Alan Weeks, "The Amazing Race (I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing)," CBS

--

PICTURE EDITING

--

Drama series (single camera)

Elena Maganini, "Dexter," Showtime

--

Comedy series (single camera)

David Rogers, Dean Holland, "The Office (The Job)," NBC

--

Miniseries or movie (single camera)

Michael Ornstein, Michael Brown, "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO; Geoffrey Rowland, Eric Sears, Bryan Horne, David Handman, Mitchell Danton, "The Path to 9/11 (Night 2)," ABC

--

Series (multi-camera)

Joe Bella, "Two and a Half Men (Release the Dogs)," CBS

--

Nonfiction programming

Sam Pollard, Geeta Gandbhir, Nancy Novack, "When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts," HBO

--

Reality programming

Jon Bachmann, Steven Escobar, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar, Paul Nielsen, Jacob Parsons, "The Amazing Race (I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing)," CBS

--

Special

Sylvain Lebel, "Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo," Bravo

--

MUSIC AND DANCE

--

Music direction

William Ross, "79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC

--

Original music and lyrics

Justin Timberlake, Jorma Taccone, Katreese Barnes, Asa Taccone, Akiva Schaffer, Andy Samberg, ". . . in a Box" from "Saturday Night Live," NBC

--

Music composition for a series

George Fenton, "Planet Earth (Pole to Pole)," Discovery Channel

--

Music composition for a miniseries, movie or special

Jeff Beal, "Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (Battleground)," TNT

--

Main title theme music

Trevor Morris, "The Tudors (Episode 5)," Showtime

--

Choreography

Wade Robson, "So You Think You Can Dance (Ramalama (Bang Bang)," Fox; Mia Michaels, "So You Think You Can Dance (Calling You)," Fox; Rob Marshall, John Deluca, "Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC

--

ART DIRECTION

--

Series (single camera)

Joseph Bennett, Anthony Pratt, Carlo Serafini, Cristina Onori, "Rome (Heroes of the Republic)," HBO

--

Series (multi camera)

Steve Olson, Susan Eschelbach, "How I Met Your Mother (Aldrin Justice, Something Borrowed, Something Blue)," CBS

--

Miniseries or movie

Grenville Horner, Patrick Rolfe, Clare Andrade, "Masterpiece Theatre: Jane Eyre," PBS

--

Variety, music or nonfiction programming

J. Michael Riva, Gregory Richman, Tamlyn Wright, "79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; John Myhre, Tomas Voth, Barbara Cassel, "Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC

--

CASTING

--

Drama series

Linda Lowy, John Brace, Beth Sepko, "Friday Night Lights," NBC

--

Comedy series

Libby Goldstein, Junie Lowry Johnson, "Ugly Betty," ABC

--

Miniseries, movie or special

Wendy Weidman, Coreen Mayrs, Heike Brandstatter, Jackie Lind, Fiorentino/Mangieri/Weidman Casting, "Broken Trail," AMC

--

COSTUMES

--

Series

Joan Bergin, Ger Scully, Jessica O'Leary, "The Tudors (Episode 103)," Showtime

--

Miniseries, movie or special

Andrea Galer, Sally Crees, "Masterpiece Theatre: Jane Eyre (Part 1)," PBS

--

Variety/music program or special

Colleen Atwood, Kendall Errair, "Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC

--

MAKEUP

--

Miniseries, movie or special

Gail Kennedy, Rochelle Pomerleau, Joanne Preece, "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO

--

Series

John Rizzo, Ron Snyder, Bob Scribner, Jim Scribner, "Deadwood (I Am Not the Fine Man You Take Me For)," HBO

--

Prosthetic makeup for a series, miniseries, movie or special

Dalia Dokter, Jamie Kelman, Ed French, "House (Que Sera Sera)," Fox

--

HAIRSTYLING

--

Series

Aldo Signoretti, Stefano Ceccarelli, Claudia Catini, Michele Vigliotta, "Rome (About Your Father)," HBO

--

Miniseries, movie or special

Anne Oldham, Fay De Bremaeker, "Masterpiece Theatre: Jane Eyre," PBS

--

VISUAL EFFECTS

--

Series

Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Doug Drexler, Adam "Mojo" Lebowitz, Jeremy Hoey, Tom Archer, Andrew Karr, Alec McClymont, Brenda Campbell, "Battlestar Galactica (Exodus, Part 2)," Sci Fi Channel

--

Miniseries, movie or special

Sam Nicholson, Eric Grenaudier, Mark Spatny, Adalberto Lopez, Michael Cook, Daniel Kumiega, Megan Omi, Ryan Wieber, Marc Van Buuren, "Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (Battleground)," TNT

--

SOUND MIXING

--

Series (one hour)

Mick Fowler, Yuri Reese, Bill Smith, "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (Living Doll)," CBS

--

Series (half hour)

Steve Morantz, Dennis Kirk, Mark Fleming, "Entourage (One Day in the Valley)," HBO; Joe Foglia, John W. Cook II, Peter J. Nusbaum, "Scrubs (My Musical)," NBC

--

Miniseries or movie

George Tarrant, Rick Ash, Edward C. Carr III, "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO

--

Variety or music series or special

Dae Bennett, Sue Pelino, Christopher Koch, "Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC

--

Nonfiction programming

Ed Campbell, "American Masters: Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built," PBS

--

SOUND EDITING

--

Series

William Dotson, Catherine Speakman, Jeffrey R. Whitcher, Pembrooke Andrews, Shawn Kennelly, Rick Polanco, Vic Radulich, Jeffrey Charbonneau, Laura Macias, Vince Nicastro, "24 (10-11 p.m.)," Fox

--

Nonfiction programming

Kate Hopkins, "Planet Earth (Pole to Pole)," Discovery Channel

--

Miniseries, movie or special

Stephen Flick, Avram Gold, Steffan Falesitch, Eric Hertsgaard, Patricio Libenson, Denise Horta, Adam Johnston, Paul Berolzheimer, Dean Beville, Jeff Sawyer, Kenneth Young, Mike Flicker, David Lee Fein, Hilda Hodges, "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO

--

OTHER

--

Technical direction, camerawork, video for a series

Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Richard B. Fox, Brian Phraner, Barry Frischer, Eric A. Eisenstein, Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, "Saturday Night Live (Host: Alec Baldwin)," NBC

--

Technical direction, camerawork, video for a miniseries, movie or special

John Pritchett, Damien Tuffereau, Suzanne Ebner, John Repczynski, George Prince, Easter Xua, Alex Hernandez, Dave Eastwood, Bobby Highton, Ray Gonzales, Vince Singletary, Bert Atkinson, Brian Reason, Ed Horton, Rick Edwards, Richard Strock, Rob Vuona, Mike Tribble, Hector Ramirez, Brad Zerbst, Garrett Hurt, Danny Bonilla, Dave Hilmer, Marc Hunter, Mark Sanford, "American Idol's 'America Gives Back,' " Fox

--

Lighting direction

Robert A. Dickinson, Matt Firestone, Andy O'Reilly, "49th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS

--

Exceptional merit in nonfiction filmmaking

"A Lion in the House," PBS; "When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts," HBO

--

Main title design

Eric Anderson, Josh Bodnar, Lindsay Daniels, Colin Davis, "Dexter," Showtime

--

Individual achievement in animation

Sang-Jin Kim, "Avatar: The Last Airbender (Lake Logai)," Nickelodeon; Sihanouk Mariona, "Moral Orel (The Lord's Prayer)," Cartoon Network; Thomas Smith, "Robot Chicken (Lust for Puppets)," Cartoon Network; Sue Mondt "Camp Lazlo (Squirrel Secrets)," Cartoon Network; Dave Dunnet, "Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (Good Wilt Hunting)," Cartoon Network; Narina Sokolova, "My Gym Partner's a Monkey (The Big Field Trip)," Cartoon Network; David Colman, "Class of 3000 (Eddie's Money)," Cartoon Network; Phil Rynda, "Billy & Mandy's Big Boogey Adventure (The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy)," Cartoon Network; James McDermott, "Eloise (Me, Eloise)," Starz Kids and Family; Steve Fonti, "Family Guy (No Chris Left Behind)," Fox

--

Stunt coordination

Jim Vickers, "CSI: Miami (Rush)," CBS

--

Creative achievement in interactive television

"The Fallen Alternate Reality Game," abcfamily.com

--

Interactive television service

Current TV

--

Founders award

Rich Frank

--

Governors award

"The Addiction Project," HBO; "American Idol's 'America Gives Back,' " Fox

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
57°