Advertisement
Share

Movies on TV this week: ‘Rosemary’s Baby’ on Showtime and more

John Cassavetes and Mia Farrow in Rosemary's Baby (1968).
John Cassavetes and Mia Farrow star in the 1968 thriller “Rosemary’s Baby” on Showtime.
(Paramount Pictures)

Movies on TV for the entire week, May. 9 - 15 in interactive PDF format for easy downloading and printing


Four Star Films, Box Office Hits, Indies and Imports, Movies A - Z

FOUR STAR FILMS

Top rated movies and made-for-TV films airing the week of the week of May 9 - 15, 2021

Adam’s Rib (1949) TCM Wed. 5 p.m.

Almost Famous (2000) EPIX Thur. 9:50 p.m.

Around the World in 80 Days (1956) TCM Thur. 6:15 a.m.

Beauty and the Beast (1991) Freeform Tues. 8 p.m.

Casablanca (1942) TCM Sat. 12:45 p.m.

Dodsworth (1936) TCM Thur. 4:30 a.m.

Dr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) TMC Thur. 6:30 a.m.

East of Eden (1955) TCM Sat. 10:30 a.m.

The Enchanted Cottage (1945) TCM Tues. 11:30 p.m.

The Exorcist (1973) Showtime Sat. 12:30 p.m.

Forrest Gump (1994) Comedy Central Sat. 4 p.m. Comedy Central Sat. 7 p.m.

Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) Showtime Thur. 4:10 a.m. TMC Sat. 1:05 a.m.

I Remember Mama (1948) TCM Sun. 1:30 p.m.

The Philadelphia Story (1940) TCM Wed. 1:15 p.m.

Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) Paramount Sat. 11:45 a.m.

Rosemary’s Baby (1968) Showtime Sat. 2:35 a.m.

The Silence of the Lambs (1991) Showtime Mon. Noon

Taxi Driver (1976) Showtime Tues. 1:45 a.m.

Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) BBC America Thur. 8 p.m. BBC America Thur. 11 p.m.

Titanic (1997) Starz Mon. 2:19 p.m. Starz Thur. 7:33 a.m. Starz Thur. 7:32 p.m.

Touch of Evil: Extended (1958) TCM Sat. 9 p.m.

Four Star Films, Box Office Hits, Indies and Imports, Movies A - Z

Advertisement

BRAVO, IFC & SUNDANCE IN PRIMETIME

Bravo, IFC & Sundance in primetime, airing the week of the week of May 9 - 15, 2021

Another Stakeout (1993) ★★★ IFC Sat. 3:15 p.m. IFC Sun. 4:40 a.m.

The Bad News Bears (1976) ★★★ IFC Thur. 3:30 a.m. BBC America Fri. 3:30 p.m.

Bad Teacher (2011) ★★ IFC Sun. 6 p.m. IFC Sun. 10 p.m. IFC Sun. 12:10 p.m.

Blues Brothers 2000 (1998) ★★ IFC Sat. 2:45 a.m. IFC Sat. 10 a.m.

The Blues Brothers (1980) ★★★ IFC Sun. 10:45 a.m.

The Bone Collector (1999) ★★ Sundance Mon. 5:30 p.m.

Bride Wars (2009) ★ Bravo Sat. 5:35 p.m. Bravo Sun. 12:54 p.m.

Bring It On: Fight to the Finish (2009) ★★ Bravo Sat. 2 a.m.

Bring It On: In It to Win It (2007) ★★★ Bravo Wed. 1:31 a.m.

Bring It On: Worldwide Cheersmack (2017) Bravo Thur. 1:32 a.m.

Crocodile Dundee II (1988) ★★ IFC Wed. 6 p.m. IFC Thur. 1 a.m.

Cujo (1983) ★★★ Sundance Wed. 11 a.m.

Dazed and Confused (1993) ★★★ IFC Sun. 1:45 p.m.

Double Jeopardy (1999) ★★★ Sundance Mon. 8 p.m. Sundance Tues. 10:30 a.m.

Exiled: A Law & Order Movie (1998) ★★★ Sundance Mon. 3:30 a.m.

Face/Off (1997) ★★★ BBC America Tues. 5 p.m. Sundance Sun. Noon

The Firm (1993) ★★★ Sundance Mon. 2:30 p.m.

Ghost (1990) ★★★ Sundance Sun. 3 p.m. Sundance Mon. 11:30 a.m.

Home Again (2017) ★★ Bravo Fri. Noon

How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003) ★★ Bravo Sat. 7:38 p.m. Bravo Sat. 10:15 p.m.

The King’s Speech (2010) ★★★ Sundance Sun. 12:15 p.m.

Madea’s Family Reunion (2006) ★★ Bravo Fri. 4 p.m. Bravo Fri. 9 p.m.

Mommie Dearest (1981) ★★ IFC Mon. 2:30 a.m.

Road Trip (2000) ★★ IFC Sun. 4 p.m. IFC Sun. 8 p.m. IFC Sat. 10:10 p.m.

Scream 4 (2011) ★★ IFC Mon. Noon

Shutter Island (2010) ★★ Sundance Mon. 10:30 p.m.

Silver Bullet (1985) ★★ Sundance Wed. 1 p.m.

Sixteen Candles (1984) ★★ Sundance Sun. 9 p.m. Sundance Sun. 11 p.m. AMC Mon. 4 p.m. AMC Tues. 12:03 p.m.

Sleepless in Seattle (1993) ★★★ Sundance Mon. 1 a.m.

Smokey and the Bandit (1977) ★★★ IFC Fri. 8 p.m. IFC Sat. 5:45 p.m.

Smokey and the Bandit II (1980) ★★ IFC Fri. 5:30 p.m. IFC Fri. 10:15 p.m.

Smokey and the Bandit Part 3 (1983) ★ IFC Fri. 3:30 p.m. IFC Sat. 12:45 p.m.

Stakeout (1987) ★★★ IFC Sat. 12:45 p.m. IFC Sun. 2:10 a.m.

Stir Crazy (1980) ★★★ IFC Fri. 3 a.m. IFC Fri. 1:30 p.m.

Super Troopers 2 (2018) ★★ IFC Sat. 8 p.m.

Thelma & Louise (1991) ★★★ Sundance Sun. 6 p.m. AMC Mon. 10 a.m.

Tyler Perry’s Madea’s Big Happy Family (2011) ★★ Bravo Fri. 6:30 p.m. Starz Fri. 11:26 p.m. Bravo Fri. 11:30 p.m. Starz Sat. 5:52 a.m. Starz Sat. 3:29 p.m.

U.S. Marshals (1998) ★★ AMC Sun. 4:53 p.m. Sundance Sat. 9 p.m.

Underworld (2003) ★★ IFC Tues. 11 a.m.

Underworld: Evolution (2006) ★★ IFC Tues. 1:30 p.m.

Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (2009) ★★ IFC Tues. 4 p.m.

Up in Smoke (1978) ★★ IFC Fri. 5 a.m. IFC Fri. 11:30 a.m.

Van Helsing (2004) ★★ IFC Tues. 6 p.m. IFC Tues. 11:45 p.m.

Walking Tall (2004) ★★ Ovation Tues. 4 p.m. Sundance Sun. 3 a.m.

Weekend at Bernie’s (1989) ★★ IFC Wed. 8:30 p.m. IFC Wed. 10:45 p.m.

Windtalkers (2002) ★★ Sundance Sat. 6 p.m.

The Wolverine (2013) ★★ IFC Tues. 9 p.m. IFC Wed. 2:45 a.m.

Four Star Films, Box Office Hits, Indies and Imports, Movies A - Z

BOX OFFICE HITS

Movies that scored big at the box office, airing the week of the week of May 9 - 15, 2021

Anger Management (2003) ★★ HBO Tues. 10 a.m.

Apollo 13 (1995) ★★★ Starz Sun. 9:57 a.m.

Around the World in 80 Days (1956) ★★★★ TCM Thur. 6:15 a.m.

As Good as It Gets (1997) ★★★ Starz Tues. 9 p.m. Starz Wed. 12:16 p.m.

Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) ★★★ Syfy Sun. 8:30 p.m. Syfy Mon. 5:30 p.m.

Back to the Future (1985) ★★★ Paramount Sat. 8 p.m.

Back to the Future Part II (1989) ★★★ Paramount Sat. 10:30 p.m.

Back to the Future Part III (1990) ★★★ Paramount Sun. 1 a.m.

Bad Boys II (2003) ★★ VH1 Sat. 9:30 p.m.

Beauty and the Beast (1991) ★★★★ Freeform Tues. 8 p.m.

Beetlejuice (1988) ★★★ POP Sat. 11 a.m. POP Sun. Noon

Big (1988) ★★★ POP Fri. 8 p.m. POP Sat. 4 p.m.

Big Daddy (1999) ★ Paramount Wed. 9:30 p.m. Paramount Thur. 1:30 a.m. MTV Sat. 1:30 p.m. MTV Sat. 8 p.m.

Black Hawk Down (2001) ★★★ BBC America Wed. 12:30 p.m. BBC America Wed. 5 p.m. BBC America Thur. 3 a.m.

The Blues Brothers (1980) ★★★ IFC Sun. 10:45 a.m.

The Bourne Identity (2002) ★★★ Syfy Wed. 7:30 p.m. Syfy Thur. 5 p.m.

The Bourne Supremacy (2004) ★★★ Syfy Thur. 7:32 p.m. Syfy Fri. 5:03 p.m.

The Bourne Ultimatum (2007) ★★★ Syfy Thur. 10 p.m. Syfy Fri. 7:30 p.m.

Braveheart (1995) ★★★ Starz Fri. 9:11 a.m.

Bruce Almighty (2003) ★★ MTV Mon. 4 p.m. MTV Tues. 1 p.m.

Bull Durham (1988) ★★★ MLB Sun. 5 p.m.

Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) ★★★ FX Sun. 7 p.m. FX Mon. 4:30 p.m.

City Slickers (1991) ★★★ HBO Tues. 4:44 a.m.

Coal Miner’s Daughter (1980) ★★★ Ovation Sun. 4 p.m.

Coming to America (1988) ★★★ Paramount Mon. 6 p.m. Paramount Mon. 11:10 p.m.

Crocodile Dundee II (1988) ★★ IFC Wed. 6 p.m. IFC Thur. 1 a.m.

The Dark Knight Rises (2012) ★★★ HBO Mon. 2:25 p.m.

Dave (1993) ★★★ POP Sat. 4 a.m.

The Day After Tomorrow (2004) ★★ A&E Sat. 1 p.m.

Deep Impact (1998) ★★ AMC Thur. 10:30 p.m. AMC Fri. 12:30 p.m.

Django Unchained (2012) ★★★ Showtime Wed. 9 p.m.

Doctor Dolittle (1998) ★★ HBO Sat. 5:25 a.m.

Double Jeopardy (1999) ★★★ Sundance Mon. 8 p.m. Sundance Tues. 10:30 a.m.

Elf (2003) ★★★ Encore Tues. 3:48 p.m.

Erin Brockovich (2000) ★★★ AMC Mon. 1 p.m. AMC Tues. 9:15 a.m.

The Exorcist (1973) ★★★★ Showtime Sat. 12:30 p.m.

Face/Off (1997) ★★★ BBC America Tues. 5 p.m. Sundance Sun. Noon

Fast & Furious 6 (2013) ★★ TNT Fri. 7 p.m. TNT Sat. 1:30 a.m.

The Fast and the Furious (2001) ★★ HBO Tues. 7:10 p.m.

A Few Good Men (1992) ★★★ AMC Sun. 2 a.m.

The Firm (1993) ★★★ Sundance Mon. 2:30 p.m.

Fletch (1985) ★★ Encore Thur. 10:24 a.m. Encore Thur. 10:54 p.m.

Footloose (1984) ★★ EPIX Thur. 8 p.m.

Forrest Gump (1994) ★★★★ Comedy Central Sat. 4 p.m. Comedy Central Sat. 7 p.m.

Ghost (1990) ★★★ Sundance Sun. 3 p.m. Sundance Mon. 11:30 a.m.

Gladiator (2000) ★★★ BBC America Wed. 8 p.m. BBC America Wed. 11:30 p.m.

Gone in 60 Seconds (2000) ★ AMC Wed. 8 p.m. AMC Thur. 5:15 p.m.

The Goodbye Girl (1977) ★★★ TCM Sun. 6:30 p.m.

The Goonies (1985) ★★★ AMC Fri. 8 p.m. AMC Sat. 5:30 p.m.

Grease (1978) ★★★ AMC Mon. 6 p.m. AMC Tues. 12:15 p.m.

Groundhog Day (1993) ★★★ Starz Thur. 4:17 a.m.

Grown Ups (2010) ★ Paramount Tues. 7 p.m. Paramount Wed. Noon MTV Sat. 3:30 p.m. MTV Sat. 10 p.m.

Grumpier Old Men (1995) ★★ Ovation Wed. 9 p.m.

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) ★★★ E! Sat. 8:05 a.m. E! Sat. 12:35 p.m.

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) ★★★ E! Sat. 3:05 p.m.

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) ★★★ E! Sat. 9:45 p.m.

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) ★★★ E! Sat. 6:40 p.m.

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) ★★★ E! Sat. Noon

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (2001) ★★★ E! Fri. 9 p.m. E! Sat. 4:30 a.m. E! Sat. 6 a.m.

Hitch (2005) ★★★ TBS Sat. 4 a.m. TBS Sat. Noon

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) ★★★ TNT Sun. 10 a.m. TNT Sun. 4 p.m.

The Hunger Games (2012) ★★★ TNT Sun. 7 a.m. TNT Sun. 1 p.m.

The Hunt for Red October (1990) ★★★ AMC Sun. 5:20 a.m.

Indecent Proposal (1993) ★★ Encore Sun. 11:36 a.m. Encore Sun. 9 p.m.

Independence Day (1996) ★★★ HBO Sun. 1 a.m.

Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008) ★★ Paramount Sat. 9 a.m.

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) ★★★ Paramount Sat. 5 p.m.

Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) ★★★ Paramount Sat. 2:22 p.m.

Jumanji (1995) ★★ CMT Sat. 11 p.m.

The Karate Kid Part II (1986) ★★ AMC Sat. 1:30 a.m. AMC Sat. 3 p.m.

The Karate Kid (2010) ★★ VH1 Fri. 3 p.m. VH1 Sat. Noon

The Karate Kid (1984) ★★★ AMC Fri. 10:30 p.m. AMC Sat. Noon

Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) ★★★ Nickelodeon Sun. 8 p.m.

Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) ★★ Encore Fri. 7:16 p.m. Encore Sat. 3 p.m.

Liar Liar (1997) ★★ TRU Tues. 12:30 p.m. TBS Sat. Noon

Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (2012) ★★ Nickelodeon Thur. 8 p.m. Nickelodeon Fri. 1 p.m.

The Martian (2015) ★★★ FX Sat. 2:14 a.m. FX Sat. 8 p.m.

Miss Congeniality (2000) ★★ Freeform Sat. 4 p.m.

Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) ★★★ Freeform Sun. 1:40 p.m. Freeform Wed. 8 p.m. Freeform Thur. 4:30 p.m.

The Mummy Returns (2001) ★★ HBO Tues. 1:30 p.m. HBO Sat. 8:25 a.m.

The Mummy (1999) ★★ HBO Thur. 3 p.m.

Notting Hill (1999) ★★ POP Sun. 7:30 p.m. POP Mon. 1:15 a.m. POP Sat. 1 a.m. POP Sat. 1 p.m.

The Nutty Professor (1996) ★★★ Freeform Fri. 11:30 a.m. Freeform Sat. 7 a.m.

The Others (2001) ★★★ Cinemax Wed. 11:34 a.m.

Patch Adams (1998) ★★ Cinemax Fri. 12:04 p.m.

Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) ★★★ Encore Sun. 8:14 a.m. Encore Sun. 7:13 p.m. Encore Tues. 5:28 p.m.

Places in the Heart (1984) ★★★ TCM Sun. 11:15 a.m.

Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) ★★★★ Paramount Sat. 11:45 a.m.

Reds (1981) ★★★ Cinemax Mon. 7 a.m.

RoboCop (1987) ★★★ Showtime Wed. Noon

Rocky III (1982) ★★★ HBO Mon. 9:10 a.m.

Runaway Bride (1999) ★★ POP Sun. 4:45 p.m. POP Mon. 3:50 a.m.

Seabiscuit (2003) ★★★ AMC Fri. 9:15 a.m.

The Secret of My Success (1987) ★★ TMC Thur. 8:05 a.m.

The Silence of the Lambs (1991) ★★★★ Showtime Mon. Noon

Sister Act (1992) ★★ BET Fri. 8 p.m. BET Sat. 5:30 p.m.

Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (1993) ★★ BET Sat. 8 p.m.

Skyfall (2012) ★★★ EPIX Sun. 6:35 p.m.

Sleepless in Seattle (1993) ★★★ Sundance Mon. 1 a.m.

Spider-Man (2002) ★★★ Starz Tues. 12:30 p.m.

Spider-Man 3 (2007) ★★ Starz Tues. 4:46 p.m.

Spider-Man 2 (2004) ★★★ Starz Tues. 2:35 p.m.

Stakeout (1987) ★★★ IFC Sat. 12:45 p.m. IFC Sun. 2:10 a.m.

Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982) ★★★ EPIX Fri. 8 p.m.

Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984) ★★★ EPIX Fri. 10 p.m.

Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991) ★★★ EPIX Fri. 12:15 p.m.

Stargate (1994) ★★ TMC Tues. 3:20 a.m.

Stepmom (1998) ★★ Starz Fri. 5:07 a.m. Starz Fri. 12:11 p.m.

Stir Crazy (1980) ★★★ IFC Fri. 3 a.m. IFC Fri. 1:30 p.m.

Stripes (1981) ★★ Encore Tues. 12:40 p.m. Encore Tues. 9 p.m.

Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006) ★★ Paramount Fri. 1:30 a.m. Paramount Fri. 9:30 p.m.

Tangled (2010) ★★★ Freeform Sun. 4:45 p.m.

Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) ★★★★ BBC America Thur. 8 p.m. BBC America Thur. 11 p.m.

Titanic (1997) ★★★★ Starz Mon. 2:19 p.m. Starz Thur. 7:33 a.m. Starz Thur. 7:32 p.m.

Tombstone (1993) ★★★ AMC Sat. 8 p.m.

Transformers (2007) ★★★ KTLA Sun. 1:05 a.m.

Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) ★★★ Encore Tues. 6:28 a.m. Encore Tues. 7:15 p.m.

Twister (1996) ★★★ AMC Mon. 8:30 p.m. AMC Tues. 5:30 p.m.

2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) ★★ HBO Wed. 2:25 p.m.

Urban Cowboy (1980) ★★★ CMT Thur. 8 p.m.

The Waterboy (1998) ★ Paramount Wed. 2 a.m. Paramount Wed. 11:30 p.m.

X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009) ★★ Syfy Mon. 8:30 p.m. Syfy Tues. 1:03 a.m.

XXX (2002) ★★ AMC Sun. 11:23 a.m. AMC Wed. 10:45 p.m. AMC Thur. 2:15 p.m.

TV highlights for May 9-15 also include a salute to female comedians on Lifetime and the return of “High School Musical: The Musical: The Series”

TV Grids for the entire week of May. 9 - 15 in PDF format for easy downloading and printing

Movies on TV for the entire week, May. 9 - 15 in interactive PDF format for easy downloading and printing

Michael Strahan, right, interviews Former President Barack Obama in Washington, D.C. on Thursday, June 3, 2021.

Television

What’s on TV: Television listings

Looking for what to watch on TV? Here are the television listings from the Los Angeles Times in printable PDF files.


Advertisement