Southern Section

Thursday, April 8

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Palm Desert 16, La Quinta 2
Palm Desert (12-1, 5-0) confirmed its dominance in the league, posting the easy victory over the second-place Blackhawks at Indian Wells Tennis Garden. The Aztecs are ranked fifth by the Times.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Diamond Bar 11, Ayala 7
Jeff Jang and Allen Wang swept, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4, at No. 1 doubles and Josh Loyo and Getty Chanjamsri swept, 7-6, 6-2, 6-2, at No. 2 doubles to lead visiting Diamond Bar (9-4, 4-0) over Ayala (3-1 league).

Thursday, April 8

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Moorpark 12, Newbury Park 6
Brett McNulty swept, 6-3, 6-4, 6-1, at No. 2 singles for Moorpark (11-2, 7-2), which won seven of nine doubles sets. Russell Mullin won two out of three sets at No. 1 singles for Newbury Park.

OCEAN LEAGUE

North Torrance 16, Torrance 2
Derek Tanino swept No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-0, 6-1 to lead visiting North Torrance (7-3, 3-2). Torrance is 3-7, 1-4.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Savanna 13, Anaheim 5
No. 1 singles Tien Truong swept, 6-1, 6-0, 6-0, for visiting Savanna (7-7, 3-1). Anaheim is 1-3 in league.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Rio Mesa 15, Oxnard 3

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Cerritos 18, La Mirada 0
Jony Chai (42-0) swept No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-1, 6-0, to lead visiting Cerritos (13-2, 8-0). La Mirada is 8-1, 7-1.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Esperanza 11, Fountain Valley 7

NONLEAGUE

Temple City 16, El Monte 2
No. 1 doubles Kevin Hu and Nathan Chu swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, for visiting Temple City (9-2). El Andy Tran and Johnny Ho won two sets at No. 1 doubles for El Monte (3-10).

Wednesday, April 7

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

Bosco Tech 12, La Salle 6
No. 1 doubles Doug Cristobal and Jeff Ly swept, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3, for host Bosco Tech (10-5, 4-0). La Salle is 5-6, 2-2.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Temple City 17, Monrovia 1
No. 1 Eddie Leu won in singles, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, to lead visiting Temple City (9-3, 3-2) over Monrovia (2-4, 0-2).

NONLEAGUE

Edison 12, Laguna Beach 6
Ryan Malawy lost just two games and swept in singles for Edison (4-9).

Palm Desert 15, Redlands 3
The doubles teams of Kellan Webb and Coleman Olinger, Harrison Roberts and Sergio Rusneac and Cleve Langford and C.J. Shapard all posted sweeps for No. 5 Palm Desert (11-1).

Tuesday, April 6

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Beaumont 12, Arrowhead Christian 6
Clint Walder swept, 6-4, 7-6, 7-6, at No. 1 singles for host Arrowhead Christian (9-2, 5-2). Beaumont improved to 9-2, 7-0.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Westminster La Quinta 10, Garden Grove 8
No. 2 Hiep Truong won two of three sets, 6-3, 6-1, 3-6, and the No. 1 doubles team of Ngan Nguyen and Van Nguyen swept, 6-2, 6-1, 6-4, to lead visiting Westminter La Quinta (6-5, 4-2) over Garden Grove (2-7, 2-4).

ORANGE LEAGUE

Santa Ana Valley 9, Savanna 9 (Santa Ana Valley won on games, 77-73)
John Sophabmixay won, 6-0, 6-2, 6-0, at No. 2 singles for Santa Ana Valley (9-2, 3-0). David Nguyen and Dong Tran won, 6-2, 6-2, 6-0, at No. 1 doubles for Savanna (5-7, 2-1).

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Irvine University 10, Northwood 8
No. 1 Chad Becker swept in singles, 6-3, 6-1, 6-0, to lead host Irvine University (9-3, 3-1) over Northwood (7-4, 1-2).

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

San Marino 12, Temple City 6
No. 2 singles player Shaun Shahani won two of three sets, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1, No. 2 doubles team Brian Lee and Jonathan Tran swept their sets, 6-1, 6-2, 6-3, and No. 3 doubles team Albert Chen and Timothy Law swept their sets, 6-4, 6-4, 6-1, for visiting San Marino (5-5, 2-0). Temple City is 9-2, 2-2.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Woodbridge 15, Irvine 3
Woodbridge is 15-3, 6-0. Irvine is 5-10, 2-4.

SERRA LEAGUE

Mater Dei 10, Servite 8
Wes Burrows swept at No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, to lead visiting Mater Dei (10-4, 8-0). Servite is 9-8, 6-2.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Cerritos 16, Glenn 2
No. 1 Jony Chai swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, and the No. 1 doubles team of James Lee and Troy Chin swept, 6-0, 6-1, 6-0, to lead visiting Cerritos (12-2, 7-0).

La Mirada 11, Artesia 7
Steven Zosa swept at No. 1 singles to help La Mirada (8-2, 6-1) remain in second place in league.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Fountain Valley 10, Edison 8
Andrew Nguyen and Ronald Nguyen swept, 6-1, 6-2, 6-0, at No. 1 doubles for host Fountain Valley (7-3, 3-1). Edison is 3-9, 1-3.

Los Alamitos 10, Esperanza 8
No. 1 singles player Taylor Leiby won two of three sets, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, and No. 1 doubles team Roberto Olmos and Michael Ramsey swept their sets, 6-0, 6-1, 6-1, for visiting Los Alamitos (8-0, 4-0). Esperanza is 10-3, 3-1.

NONLEAGUE

Keppel 17, La Salle 1
No. 1 William Li swept, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4, to lead host Keppel (5-5) over La Salle (6-6).

Oxford Academy 12, Whittier Christian 6
Adrian Ang won, 6-3, 6-0, 6-0, in singles for Oxford Academy (3-8). Whittier Christian is 3-7.

Monday, April 5

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

Bosco Tech 15, Cathedral 3
No 1. singles player John Kuramoto swept his sets, 6-0, 6-1, 6-0, to lead Bosco Tech (9-4, 3-0), for whom all three singles players swept their sets. Cathedral is 0-3 in league.

La Salle 11, Murphy 7
No. 1 singles player Nick Houser swept his sets 6-1, 6-2, 6-0 and No. 1 doubles team Drew Keele and Brian Nandee swept their sets 6-2, 6-2, 6-0 to lead host La Salle (6-5, 2-1). Murphy is 0-2, 0-2.

MISSION LEAGUE

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 13, Crespi 5
No. 1 singles player Alex Behzadi swept 6-3, 6-2, 6-0 and No. 1 doubles team Aram Vanerian and Josh Loveman swept 6-4, 6-1, 6-0 for host Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (11-3, 5-2).

SUNSET LEAGUE

Los Alamitos 16, Huntington Beach 2
Host Los Alamitos improved to 8-0, 3-0.

NONLEAGUE

El Dorado 11, Garden Grove 7
El Dorado is 6-7, 2-1 in league.

Santa Barbara 11, San Marino 7
No 1. singles player Grant Robertson won two out of his three sets, 6-1, 6-1, 3-6, and No. 2 singles Taylor Chavez won two of three sets, 6-1, 6-1, 0-6, for visiting No. 2 Santa Barbara (10-0). No. 1 singles player Bryant Yung swept one set, 6-3, 6-0, 6-0, for San Marino (5-5).

Thacher 9, Dos Pueblos 9 (Thacher wins in games, 72-69)
Host Thacher improves to 4-2. Dos Pueblos is 5-4.

Copyright © 2018, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
52°