BOOKS Jacket Copy

Finalists for 2016 Hugo Awards are named

The finalists for the 2016 Hugo Awards and John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer were announced Tuesday online. 

The final ballot to select this year’s winners will open in mid-May and will be open to all Attending, Young Adult and Supporting members of MidAmeriCon II. The winners of the 2016 Hugo Awards will be announced at a highlighted formal ceremony at the convention on Aug. 20.

ESSAY: John Scalzi on why the sad puppies can't take credit for Neil Gaiman's success

Here are the 2016 Hugo Award finalists:


Best Novel (3,695 ballots) 

  • "Ancillary Mercy" by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
  • "The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut's Windlass" by Jim Butcher (Roc)
  • "The Fifth Season" by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • "Seveneves: A Novel" by Neal Stephenson (William Morrow)
  • "Uprooted" by Naomi Novik (Del Rey)

Best Novella (2,416 ballots)

  • "Binti" by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
  • "The Builders" by Daniel Polansky (Tor.com)
  • "Penric's Demon" by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum)
  • "Perfect State" by Brandon Sanderson (Dragonsteel Entertainment)
  • "Slow Bullets" by Alastair Reynolds (Tachyon)

Best Novelette  (1,975 ballots) 

  • "And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead" by Brooke Bolander (Lightspeed, Feb 2015)
  • "Flashpoint: Titan" by Cheah Kai Wai ("There Will Be War Volume X," Castalia House)
  • "Folding Beijing" by Hao Jingfang, translated by Ken Liu (Uncanny Magazine, January-February 2015)
  • "Obits" by Stephen King ("The Bazaar of Bad Dreams," Scribner)
  • "What Price Humanity?" by David VanDyke ("There Will Be War Volume X," Castalia House)

Best Short Story (2,451 ballots) 

  •  "Asymmetrical Warfare" by S. R. Algernon (Nature, March 2015)
  • "The Commuter" by Thomas A. Mays (Stealth)
  • "If You Were an Award, My Love" by Juan Tabo and S. Harris (voxday.blogspot.com, June 2015)
  • "Seven Kill Tiger" by Charles Shao ("There Will Be War Volume X," Castalia House)
  • "Space Raptor Butt Invasion" by Chuck Tingle (Amazon Digital Services)

Best Related Work (2,080 ballots) 

  • "Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986" by Marc Aramini (Castalia House)
  • "The First Draft of My Appendix N Book" by Jeffro Johnson (castaliahouse.com)
  • "Safe Space as Rape Room" by Daniel Eness (castaliahouse.com)
  • "SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police" by Vox Day (Castalia House)
  • “The Story of Moira Greyland" by Moira Greyland (askthebigot.com)

See the most-read in Life & Style this hour >>


Best Graphic Story (1,838 ballots) 

 

  • "The Divine" written by Boaz Lavie, art by Asaf Hanuka and Tomer Hanuka (First Second)
  • "Erin Dies Alone" written by Grey Carter, art by Cory Rydell (dyingalone.net)
  • "Full Frontal Nerdity" by Aaron Williams (ffn.nodwick.com)
  • "Invisible Republic Vol. 1" written by Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman, art by Gabriel Hardman (Image Comics)
  • "The Sandman: Overture" written by Neil Gaiman, art by J.H. Williams III (Vertigo)

Best Dramatic Presentation - Long Form (2,904 ballots) 

  • "Avengers: Age of Ultron" written and directed by Joss Whedon (Marvel Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • "Ex Machina" written and directed by Alex Garland (Film4; DNA Films; Universal Pictures)
  • "Mad Max: Fury Road" written by George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, and Nico Lathouris, directed by George Miller (Village Roadshow Pictures; Kennedy Miller Mitchell; RatPac-Dune Entertainment; Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • "The Martian" screenplay by Drew Goddard, directed by Ridley Scott (Scott Free Productions; Kinberg Genre; TSG Entertainment; 20th Century Fox)
  • "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" written by Lawrence Kasdan, J. J. Abrams, and Michael Arndt, directed by J.J. Abrams (Lucasfilm Ltd.; Bad Robot Productions; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form  (2,219 ballots) 

  • "Doctor Who: 'Heaven Sent'" written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Television)
  • "Grimm: 'Headache'" written by Jim Kouf and David Greenwalt, directed by Jim Kouf (Universal Television; GK Productions; Hazy Mills Productions; Open 4 Business Productions; NBCUniversal Television Distribution)
  • "Jessica Jones: 'AKA Smile'" written by Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, and Jamie King, directed by Michael Rymer (Marvel Television; ABC Studios; Tall Girls Productions; Netflix)
  • "My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic: 'The Cutie Map'" Parts 1 and 2 written by Scott Sonneborn, M.A. Larson, and Meghan McCarthy, directed by Jayson Thiessen and Jim Miller (DHX Media/Vancouver; Hasbro Studios)
  • "Supernatural: 'Just My Imagination'" written by Jenny Klein, directed by Richard Speight Jr. (Kripke Enterprises; Wonderland Sound and Vision; Warner Bros. Television)

Best Editor - Short Form (1,891 ballots) 

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  •  Ellen Datlow
  • Jerry Pournelle
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor - Long Form (1,764 ballots) 

  • Vox Day
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Jim Minz
  • Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Artist (1,481 ballots) 

  • Lars Braad Andersen
  • Larry Elmore
  • Abigail Larson
  • Michal Karcz
  • Larry Rostant

MORE: Get our best stories in your Facebook feed >>


Best Semiprozine (1,457 ballots) 

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews, Nicole Lavigne, and Kate Marshall
  • Daily Science Fiction edited by Michele-Lee Barasso and Jonathan Laden
  • Sci Phi Journal edited by Jason Rennie
  • Strange Horizons edited by Catherine Krahe, Julia Rios, A. J. Odasso, Vanessa Rose Phin, Maureen Kincaid Speller, and the Strange Horizons staff
  • Uncanny Magazine edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

Best Fanzine (1,455 ballots) 

  • Black Gate edited by John O’Neill
  • Castalia House Blog edited by Jeffro Johnson
  • File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
  • Superversive SF edited by Jason Rennie
  • Tangent Online edited by Dave Truesdale

Best Fancast (1,267 ballots) 

  • 8-4 Play, Mark MacDonald, John Ricciardi, Hiroko Minamoto, and Justin Epperson
  • Cane and Rinse, Cane and Rinse
  • HelloGreedo, HelloGreedo
  • The Rageaholic, RazörFist
  • Tales to Terrify, Stephen Kilpatrick

Best Fan Writer (1,568 ballots) 

  • Douglas Ernst
  • Mike Glyer
  • Morgan Holmes
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Shamus Young

Best Fan Artist (1,073 ballots) 

  • Matthew Callahan
  • disse86
  • Kukuruyo
  • Christian Quinot
  • Steve Stiles

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (1,922 ballots)

  • Pierce Brown *
  • Sebastien de Castell *
  • Brian Niemeier
  • Andy Weir *
  • Alyssa Wong *

* Finalists in their second year of eligibility.

ALSO

With writers and editors being murdered, free speech is at risk in Bangladesh

Three architects who built Jerusalem: How they shaped and fled (and were forgotten by) the conflicted city

Elizabeth Hand's mystery series takes on art and death on the way to whodunit in 'Hard Light'

 

Copyright © 2017, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
59°