NOMINATIONS FOR PRIME-TIME EMMYS

Here are the nominations for the 37th annual prime-time Emmy Awards, covering the period of July 1, 1984, through June 30, 1985. COMEDY SERIES

“Cheers,” NBC.

“The Cosby Show,” NBC.

“Family Ties,” NBC.

“Kate & Allie,” CBS.

“Night Court,” NBC. DRAMA SERIES

“Cagney & Lacey,” CBS.

“Hill Street Blues,” NBC.

“Miami Vice,” NBC.

“Murder, She Wrote,” CBS.

“St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

LIMITED SERIES

Barbara Taylor Bradford’s “A Woman of Substance,” OPT.

“Ellis Island,” CBS.

“The Jewel in the Crown,” PBS.

“Robert Kennedy and His Times,” CBS.

“Space,” CBS. VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM

“The American Film Institute Salute to Gene Kelly,” CBS.

“Late Night With David Letterman,” NBC.

“Lena Horne: The Lady and Her Music,” PBS.

“Motown Returns to the Apollo,” NBC.

“The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson,” NBC. DRAMA/COMEDY SPECIAL

“The Burning Bed,” NBC.

“Do You Remember Love,” CBS.

“Fatal Vision,” NBC.

“Heartsounds,” ABC.

“Wallenberg: A Hero’s Story,” NBC. CLASSICAL PROGRAM IN THE PERFORMING ARTS

“Aida,” Live From the Met, PBS.

“Bernstein Conducts “West Side Story,” Great Performances, PBS.

“Dance in America: Baryshnikov by Tharp With American Ballet Theatre,” PBS.

“Tosca,” Live From the Met, PBS.

“The Well-Tempered Bach with Peter Ustinov,” PBS. INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL

“Cousteau: Mississippi,” SYN.

“Cousteau/Amazon: Snowstorm in the Jungle,” SYN.

“A Day in the Country: Impressions and the French Landscape,” PBS.

“Judy Garland--The Concert Years,” Great Performances, PBS.

“Missing . . . Have You Seen This Person?” NBC. INFORMATIONAL SERIES

“At the Movies,” SYN.

“The Barbara Walters Specials,” ABC.

“Entertainment Tonight/Entertainment This Week,” syn.

“The Heart of the Dragon,” PBS.

“The Living Planet: A Portrait of the Earth,” PBS. ANIMATED PROGRAM

“Donald Duck’s 50th Birthday,” CBS.

“Garfield in the Rough,” CBS.

“The Wind in the Willows,” ABC. CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

“Displaced Person,” American Playhouse, PBS.

“The Ewok Adventure,” ABC.

“The Night They Saved Christmas,” ABC.

“Punky Brewster,” NBC.

“Reading Rainbow,” PBS. LEAD ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES

Harry Anderson, “Night Court,” NBC.

Ted Danson, “Cheers,” NBC.

Robert Guillaume, “Benson,” ABC.

Bob Newhart, “Newhart,” CBS.

Jack Warden, “Crazy Like a Fox,” CBS. LEAD ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

William Daniels, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

Ed Flanders, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

Don Johnson, “Miami Vice,” NBC.

Tom Selleck, “Magnum, P.I.,” CBS.

Daniel J. Travanti, “Hill Street Blues,” NBC. LEAD ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES OR A SPECIAL

Richard Chamberlain, “Wallenberg: A Hero’s Story,” NBC.

Richard Crenna, “The Rape of Richard Beck,” ABC.

James Garner, “Heartsounds,” ABC.

Richard Kiley, “Do You Remember Love,” CBS.

George C. Scott, “A Christmas Carol,” CBS. LEAD ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES

Phylicia Ayers-Allen, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

Jane Curtin, “Kate & Allie,” CBS.

Shelley Long, “Cheers,” NBC.

Susan Saint James, “Kate & Allie,” CBS.

Isabel Sanford, “The Jeffersons,” CBS. LEAD ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Debbie Allen, “Fame,” SYN.

Tyne Daly, “Cagney & Lacey,” CBS.

Sharon Gless, “Cagney & Lacy,” CBS.

Veronica Hamel, “Hill Street Blues,” NBC.

Angela Lansbury, “Murder, She Wrote,” CBS. LEAD ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Jane Alexander, “Malice in Wonderland,” CBS.

Peggy Ashcroft, “The Jewel in the Crown,” Masterpiece Theatre, PBS.

Farrah Fawcett, “The Burning Bed,” NBC.

Mary Tyler Moore, “Heartsounds,” ABC.

Joanne Woodward, “Do You Remember Love,” CBS. SUPPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES

Nicholas Colasanto, “Cheers,” NBC.

Michael J. Fox, “Family Ties,” NBC.

John Larroquette, “Night Court,” NBC.

John Ratzenberger, “Cheers,” NBC.

George Wendt, “Cheers,” NBC. SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

Ed Begley Jr., “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

John Hillerman, “Magnum, P.I.,” CBS.

John Karlen, “Cagney & Lacey,” CBS.

Edward James Olmos, “Miami Vice,” NBC.

Bruce Weitz, “Hill Street Blues,” NBC. SUPPORTING ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES OR A SPECIAL

Richard Burton, “Ellis Island,” CBS.

Sir John Gielgud, “Romance on the Orient Express,” NBC.

Karl Malden, “Fatal Vision,” NBC.

Richard Masur, “The Burning Bed,” NBC.

Martin Sheet, “The Atlanta Child Murders,” CBS.

Rip Torn, “The Atlanta Child Murders,” CBS. SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES

Selma Diamond, “Night Court,” NBC.

Julia Duffy, “Newhart,” CBS.

Marla Gibbs, “The Jeffersons,” CBS.

Rhea Perlman, “Cheers,” NBC.

Inga Swenson, “Benson,” ABC. SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Barbara Bosson, “Hill Street Blues,” NBC.

Christina Pickles, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

Doris Roberts, “Remington Steele,” NBC.

Madge Sinclair, “Trapper John, M.D.,” CBS.

Betty Thomas, “Hill Street Blues,” NBC. SUPPORTING ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Penny Fuller, “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” PBS.

Ann Jillian, “Ellis Island,” CBS.

Deborah Kerr, “A Woman of Substance,” OPT.

Kim Stanley, “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” PBS.

Alfre Woodard, “Words by Heart,” PBS. INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Billy Crystal, “Saturday Night Live,” NBC.

George Hearn, “Sweeney Todd,” PBS.

Gregory Hines, “Motown Returns to the Apollo,” PBS.

Patti La Belle, “Motown Returns to the Apollo,” NBC.

Angela Lansbury, “Sweeney Todd,” PBS. DIRECTING, COMEDY SERIES

James Burrows, “Cheers,” NBC.

Robert Butler, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

Marc Daniels, “Alice,” CBS.

Bill Persky, “Kate & Allie,” CBS.

Jay Sandrich, “The Cosby Show,” NBC. DIRECTING, DRAMA SERIES

Karen Arthur, “Cagney & Lacey,” CBS.

Georg Sanford Brown, “Hill Street Blues,” NBC.

Thomas Carter, “Hill Street Blues,” NBC.

Paul Michael Glaser, “Miami Vice,” NBC.

Lee H. Katzin, “Miami Vice,” NBC. DIRECTING, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Hal Gurnee, “Late Night With David Letterman--3rd Anniversary Special,” NBC.

Terry Hughes, “Sweeney Todd,” PBS.

Clark Jones, “Night of 100 Stars II,” ABC.

Don Mischer, “Motown Returns to the Apollo,” NBC. DIRECTING, LIMITED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Jeff Bleckner, “Do You Remember Love,” CBS.

Gilbert Cates, “Consenting Adult,” ABC.

David Greene, “Fatal Vision,” NBC.

Robert Greenwald, “The Burning Bed,” NBC.

Lamont Johnson, “Wallenberg: A Hero’s Story,” NBC.

Christopher Morahan, Jim O’Brien, “The Jewel in the Crown,” PBS. CHOREOGRAPHY

Debbie Allen, “Fame,” SYN.

Anita Mann, “A Solid Gold Christmas,” SYN.

Scott Salmon, “The 57th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC.

Albert Stephenson, “Night of 100 Stars II,” ABC.

Twyla Tharp, “Dance in America: Baryshnikov by Tharp With American Ballet Theatre,” PBS. WRITING, COMEDY SERIES

Peter Casey, David Lee, “Cheers,” NBC.

Glen Charles, Les Charles, “Cheers,” NBC.

David Lloyd, “Cheers,” NBC.

Earl Pomerantz, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

Ed. Weinberg, Michael Leeson, “The Cosby Show, NBC. WRITING, DRAMA SERIES

Deborah Arakelian, “Cagney & Lacey,” CBS.

Jacob Epstein, Michael Wagner, “Hill Street Blues,” NBC.

Tom Fontana, John Masius, Steve Bello, “St. Elsewhere,” “Murder, She Wrote,” NBC.

Patricia M. Green, “Cagney & Lacey,” CBS.

John Masius, Tom Fontana, “St. Elsewhere,” “Sweet Dreams,” NBC.

Anthony Yerkovich, “Miami Vice,” NBC. WRITING, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Buz Kohan, Peter Elbling, Samm-Art Williams, “Motown Returns to the Apollo,” NBC.

Gerard Mulligan, Sandy Frank, Joe Toplyn, Chris Elliott, Matt Wickline, Jeff Martin, Eddie Gorodetsky, Randy Cohen, Larry Jacobson, Kevin Curran, Fred Graver, Merrill Markoe, David Letterman, “Late Night With David Letterman--Christmas With the Lettermans,” NBC.

Steve O’Donnell, Sandy Frank, Joe Toplyn, Chris Elliott, Matt Wickline, Jeff Martin, Gerard Mulligan, Randy Cohen, Larry Jacobson, Kevin Curran, Fred Graver, David Letterman, “Late Night With David Letterman--The Late Night Morning Show,” NBC.

Steve O’Donnell, Sandy Frank, Joe Toplyn, Chris Elliott, Matt Wickline, Jeff Martin, Gerard Mulligan, Randy Cohen, Larry Jacobson, Kevin Curran, Fred Graver, Merrill Markoe, David Letterman, “Late Night With David Letterman,” Late Night in Los Angeles,” NBC.

George Stevens Jr., Lane Jeffrey, “The American Film Institute, Salute to Gene Kelly,” CBS. WRITING, LIMITED SERIES OR SPECIAL

John Gay, “Fatal Vision,” NBC.

Rose Leiman Goldenberg, “The Burning Bed,” NBC.

Gerald Green, “Wallenberg: A Hero’s Story,” NBC.

Vickie Patik, “Do You Remember Love,” CBS.

Ken Taylor, Paul Scott, “The Jewel in the Crown,” PBS. CINEMATOGRAPHY, SERIES

Edward R. Brown, “Scarecrow and Mrs. King,” CBS.

A. J. Duke Callaghan, “Miami Vice,” NBC.

Robert E. Collins, “Miami Vice,” NBC.

John Elsenbach, “Codename: Foxfire,” NBC.

Brianne Murphy, “Highway to Heaven,” NBC.

Ted Voigtlander, “Highway to Heaven,” NBC. CINEMATOGRAPHY, LIMITED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Joe Biroc, “A Death in California,” ABC.

Charles Correll, “Wallenberg: A Hero’s Story,” NBC.

Philip Lathrop, “Malice in Wonderland,” CBS.

Sherwood Woody Omens, “Evergreen,” NBC.

Ted Voigtlander, “The Bad Seed,” ABC. ART DIRECTION, SERIES

Hub Braden, Frank Lombardo, “Murder, She Wrote,” CBS.

Jeffrey Howard, Robert Lacey Jr., “Miami Vice,” NBC.

Leslie Parsons, Robert Wingo, “Murder, She Wrote,” CBS.

Tom Trimble, Brock Broughton, “Dynasty,” ABC. ART DIRECTION, LIMITED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Hub Braden, Don Remacle, “A Death in California,” ABC.

Mario Chiari, Francesco Frigeri, Ezio Eusepi, “Christopher Columbus,” CBS.

Albert Heschong, Richard Berger, Dave L. Love, “My Wicked Wicked Ways . . . The Legend of Errol Flynn,” CBS.

Jan Scott, Charles C. Bennett, David Davis, Robert Lee Drumheiler, Jacques Bradette, “Evergreen,” NBC.

Vic Symonds, Alan Pickford, “The Jewel in the Crown,” PBS. ART DIRECTION, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Bob Keene, “Motown Returns to the Apollo,” NBC.

Ray Klausen, “The American Music Awards,” ABC.

Rene Lagler, Jeremy Railton, J. Mancbach-Fletcher, “The 57th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC.

Charles Lisanby, “MTV Video Music Awards,” SYN.

Anthony Sabatino, William H. Harris, “The 11th Annual People’s Choice Awards,” CBS. MUSIC COMPOSITION, SERIES

John Addison, “Murder, She Wrote,” CBS.

Jan Hammer, “Miami Vice,” NBC.

Angela Morley, “Dynasty,” ABC.

J.A.C. Redford, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC.

David Rose, “Highway to Heaven,” NBC.

Nan Schwartz, “Cagney & Lacey,” CBS. MUSIC COMPOSITION, LIMITED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Richard Rodney Bennett, “Agatha Christie’s Murder With Mirrors,” CBS.

Allyn Ferguson, “Camille: Hallmark Hall of Fame,” CBS.

David Shire, “Do You Remember Love,” CBS.

Patrick Williams, “Seduced,” CBS. MUSIC DIRECTION

Ian Fraser, Bill Byers, Angela Morley, “Christmas in Washington,” NBC.

Elliot Lawrence, Torri Zito, Lanny Meyers, Tommy Newsom, Glen Roven, Bill Elton, “Night of 100 Stars II,” ABC.

Nick Perito, “Perry Como’s Christmas in England,” ABC.

Lenny Stack, J. Hill, John Rodby, Tony Fox, Lenny Stack, “Disneyland’s 30th Anniversary Celebration,” NBC. MUSIC AND LYRICS

Earl Brown, Debbie Allen, “Motown Returns to the Apollo,” NBC.

James Di Pasquale, Douglas Brayfield, “Love Lives On,” ABC.

Lee Holdridge, Al Jarreau, “Moonlighting,” ABC.

Ken Welch, Mitzie Welch, “Disneyland’s 30th Anniversary Celebration,” NBC. COSTUME DESIGN, SERIES

Nolan Miller, “Dynasty,” ABC.

Jodie Tillen, “Miami Vice,” NBC.

Travilla, “Dallas,” CBS.

Ret Turner, “Eye to Eye,” ABC. COSTUME DESIGN, LIMITED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Maria De Matteis, Enrico Luzzi, “Christopher Columbus,” CBS.

Esther Dean, Diane Holmes, “The Jewel in the Crown,” PBS.

Barbara Lane, “Ellis Island,” CBS.

Nolan Miller, Mina Mittelman, “Malice in Wonderland,” CBS.

Julie Weiss, “Evergreen,” NBC. COSTUMING

Mina Mittelman, James D. Kessler, “The Execution,” NBC.

Tommy Welsh, Bob E. Horn, Marko Cerovec, “Wallenberg: A Hero’s Story,” NBC.

Andrea Weaver, Jim Lapidus, “Scarecrow and Mrs. King,” CBS.

Tommy Welsh, Bob E. Horn, Marjorie Chan, “The Jesse Owens Story,” OPT. MAKEUP

Steve Abrums, “Fatal Vision,” NBC.

Michael A. Hancock, Fred C. Blau Jr., “The Burning Bed,” NBC.

Leo Lotito, Jarvin Westmore, Alan Fama, “V,” NBC.

Robert N. Norin, “Victims for Victims: The Theresa Saldana Story,” NBC.

Michael G. Westmore, Bob Norin, Janice Brown, Sandy Cooper, “The Three Wishes of Billy Grier,” ABC. HAIRSTYLING

Janice D. Brandow, Robert Stevenson, “The Atlantic Child Murders,” CBS.

Lynda Gurasich, “Robert Kennedy and His Times, Part I,” CBS.

Vivian McAteer, “Love Lives On,” ABC.

Stephen Robinette, “The Burning Bed,” NBC.

Robert L. Stevenson, “The Jesse Owens Story,” OPT.

Adele Taylor, “My Wicked, Wicked Ways . . .,” CBS. FILM EDITING FOR A SERIES

Robert A. Daniels, “Miami Vice,” CBS.

Donald Douglas, “Murder, She Wrote,” CBS.

Jim Gross, “Cagney & Lacey,” CBS.

Michael B. Hogan, “Miami Vice,” NBC.

Terry J. Williams, “Crazy Like a Fox,” CBS. FILM EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR A SPECIAL

Fred Chulack, Ray Daniels, “Hollywood Wives,” ABC.

Richard W. Fetterman, Michael A. Stevenson, “The Burning Bed,” NBC.

Paul F. La Mastra, “Wallenberg: A Hero’s Story,” NBC.

John A. Martinelli, “A.D., Part 5,” NBC. FILM SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

Michael D. Wilhoit, Gene Corso, Donlee Jorgensen, Gary Mundheim, John Newlan, Ascher Yates, Barney Cabral, Gene Gillette, “Airwolf,” CBS.

John A. Larsen, Scott Hecker, Harry B. Miller III, Robert Rutledge, Gary Vaughn, Jay Wilkinson, Norto Sepulveda, Jerry Sanford Cohen, “Miami Vice,” NBC.

Chuck Moran, Bruce Bell, Vick Lackey, Ian MacGregor-Scott, Carl Mahakian, John Dettinger, Bernie Pincus, Warren Smith, Bruce Stambler, Mike Wilhoit, Kyle Wright, Paul Wittenberg, Jerry Sanford Cohen, “Miami Vice,” NBC.

Anthony Magro, Tony Milch, Linda Moss, Steve Shearzby, Bill Mauch, Laurie Higgins, “Murder, She Wrote,” CBS.

David Elliott, Doug Gray, Jim Wolvington, Robert Fisher, Michael J. Mitchell, “Ripley’s Believe It or Not!” ABC. FILM SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR A SPECIAL

David R. Elliott, John Kline, Val Kuklowsky, T. Gregory Schorer, Clive Smith, Rusty Tinsley, Jill Taggart, Curt Sobel, “A Bunny’s Tale,” ABC.

David R. Elliott, Dino DiMuro, Fred Judkins, John Kline, Clive Smith, Rusty Tinsley, Scot Tinsley, Russ Tinsley, Allan K. Rosen, “Children in the Crossfire,” NBC.

David R. Elliott, Dino DiMuro, Mark Friedgen, Fred Judkins, John Kline, T. Gregory Schorer, Clive Smith, Rusty Tinsley, Scot Tinsley, Denise Whiting, Eugene Marks, “Embassy,” ABC.

Lon E. Bender, Wylie Stateman, Terry Allen, David Barlett, Jill Demby, John Duffy, Cameron Frankley, Avram Gold, Randy Kelley, Elliot Koretz, Bobbie Kurtz, Cliff Latimer, Mark Stoeckinger, Joe Mayer, Stan Gilbert, Stephen M. Rowe, “Space,” CBS.

Jeff Clark, Paul Carden, Jeff Clark, Nick Eliopoulas, Jim Koford, Don Malouf, Dick Raderman, Greg Stacy, Dan Thomas, James Troutman, Mike Virnig, Tally Paulos, John Lasalandra, “Wallenberg: A Hero’s Story,” NBC. FILM SOUND MIXING, SERIES

Maury Harris, John B. Asman, William Nicholson, Ken S. Polk, “Cagney & Lacey,” CBS.

Jim Pilcher, John B. Asman, William Nicholson, Ken S. Polk, “Hill Street Blues,” NBC.

Catherine “Sunny” Myer, John B. Asman, William Nicholson, Ken S. Polk, “Hill Street Blues,” NBC.

Dean Vernon, John B. Asman, William Nicholson, Ken S. Polk, “St. Elsewhere,” NBC. FILM SOUND MIXING LIMITED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Tony Dawe, Rick Alexander, Gordon L. Day, Howard Wilmarth, “Ellis Island,” CBS.

Alan Bernard, Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, B. Tennyson Sebastian III, “The Jesse Owens Story,” OPT.

Keith A. Wester, Rick Alexander, Gordon L. Day, Howard Wilmarth, “Malice in Wonderland,” CBS.

Clark David King, David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Terry Porter, “Space,” Part 5, CBS.

Robin Gregory, David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Terry Porter, “Wallenberg: A Hero’s Story,” NBC. LIVE AND TAPE SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EFFECTS, SERIES

Douglas Gray, Michael Ballin, Thomas Huth, Sam Black, “Cheers,” NBC.

Allan Varner, George Corrado Jr., Alan Patapoff, Craig Porter, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

Rich Jacob, Alan Patapoff, David Fluhr, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

John Normann, Harlan Riggs, Thomas Ruth, Tim Philben, “Ripley’s Believe It or Not!” ABC. LIVE AND TAPE SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EFFECTS, LIMITED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Ed Barton, Aaron Baron, Thomas J. Huth, Bill Angarola, “Salute to Lady Liberty,” CBS.

Mark Bovos, Thomas J. Huth, Michael J. Mitchell, “Wonderworks: Words by Heart,” PBS.

Robert Liftin, Edward J. Greene, Russ Terrana, Carroll Pratt, “Motown Returns to the Apollo,” NBC.

Doug Nelson, Jerry Clemans, Eric Lee Levinson, “Sweeney Todd,” PBS.

Glen Robinson, Robert L. Harman, Jeremy Huenack, “Gidget’s Summer Reunion,” SYN. TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERAWORKS/VIDEO CONTROL, SERIES

Gerry Bucci, D. J. Diomedes, Steve Jones, Art La Combe, Donna Quante, Charles Barrett, “The Cosby Show,” NBC.

Herm Falk, Randall Baer, Steven Jones, Bill McCloud, Donna Quante, Victor Bagdari, “Benson,” ABC.

O. Tamburri, Les Atkinson, Roy Holm, Reed Howard, Kurt Tonnessen, Arnie Shapiro, “Punky Brewster,” NBC.

Jerry Weiss, Les Atkinson , Roy Holm, Reed Howard, Kurt Tonnessen, “Sara,” NBC. TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL,LIMITED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Ray Conners, Jack Chisholm, Greg Cook, Rocky Danielson, Frank Geraty, John Gillis, Bruce Oldham, George Wood, Dick Watson, Richard Browning, “Solid Gold Salutes the Songs of Summer,” SYN.

Gene Crowe, Juan Berrera, Brett Francis, Tom Geren, Larry Heider, Bob Keys, Marvin McLinn, Luis Rojas, Ron Sheldon, Keith Winikoff, “Motown Returns to the Apollo,” NBC.

Gene Crowe, Tom Geren, Kevin Hayes, Larry Heider, Bob Keys, Jay Millard, Wayne Orr, Bill Philbin, Ron Sheldon, Jim Scurti, Keith Winikoff, “The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts,” CBS.

Louis Fusari, Les Atkinson, Jim Herring, Mike Higuera, Roy Holm, Mike Machgan, Dana Martin, Mike Stramisky, Jerry Smith, “The Magic of David Copperfield,” CBS. VIDEOTAPE EDITING, SERIES

Jerry Davis, “Night Court,” NBC.

Jim McElroy, “Fame,” Syn. VIDEOTAPE EDITING, LIMITED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Jeff Bass, Roger Ames Berger, Bruce Gowers, Michael Sachs, Marco Zappia, “David Frost Presents: The Fifth International Book of World Records,” ABC.

Jimmy B. Frazier, “Sweeney Todd,” PBS.

Frank Mazzaro, Mark West, “Motown Returns to the Apollo,” NBC.

Kris Trexler, “Perry Como’s Christmas in England,” ABC.

Michael L. Weitzman, “Olympic Gala,” ABC. LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC) FOR A SERIES

John Appelroth, “Night Court,” NBC.

Mark Buxbaum, “Night Court,” NBC.

George Spiro Dibie, “Mr. Belvedere,” ABC.

Robert Dickinson, “Solid Gold,” Syn. LIGHTING DIRECTION, LIMITED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Ken Dettling, Danny Franks, “Cat On a Hot Tin Roof,” PBS.

John Freschi, “Olympic Gala,” ABC.

Bill Klages, “Motown Returns to the Apollo,” NBC.

Bill Klages, Arnie Smith, “Dance in America: Baryshnikov by Tharp with the American Ballet Theatre,” PBS. INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT--CLASSICAL MUSIC/DANCE PROGRAMMING--PERFORMING

Luciano Pavarotti, “Rigoletto,” PBS. INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT--CLASSICAL MUSIC/DANCE PROGRAMMING--WRITING

Twyla Tharp, Peter Elbling, “Dance in America: Baryshnikov by Tharp with American Ballet Theatre,” PBS. INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT--CLASSICAL MUSIC/DANCE PROGRAMMING--DIRECTING

Kirk Browning, “Tosca,” PBS.

Don Mischer, Twyla Tharp, “Dance in America: Baryshnikov by Tharp with American Ballet Theatre,” PBS.

Franco Zeffirelli, “I Pagliacci,” PBS. INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT--INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING--PERFORMING

Ruth Gordon, “The Secret World of the Very Young,” CBS. INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT--INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING--WRITING

David Attenborough, “The Living Planet: A Portrait of the Earth, The Building of the Earth,” PBS.

Howard Enders, John G. Fox, Michael Joseloff, Marc Siegal, “Heritage: Civilization and the Jews, the Crucible of Europe,” PBS.

John G. Fox, Eugene Marner, “Heritage: Civilization and the Jews, Roads From the Ghetto,” PBS.

Brian Winston, “Heritage: Civilization and the Jews: Out of the Ashes,” PBS.