Advertisement

1985 Street Scene

The Stages

1. Federal

2. Rock N Roll*

3. Parker

Advertisement

4. Star Fountain

5. Parthenon

6. Steps

7. Terrace

Advertisement

8. Cloisters

9. Spring Bowl

10. Times Plaza

11. Discovery Parade Stand

Advertisement

12. Broadway East, West*

13. Forum

14. Main

15. Petting Zoo

Advertisement

16. International

17. Totem Pole

18. Triforium

19. Hip Hop Heaven

Advertisement

*Two stages within six feet

Schedule of Performing Artists

Sunday, Sept. 29, 1985

10:00 a.m. 15 Goat Milking/Clown Act

Advertisement

19 DJ Michael Khalfani-Contest

Registration, until noon

10:30 a.m. 2 Angelyne

6 Los Ninos Folklorico

Advertisement

11:00 a.m. 2 Nip Drivers

4 Dorothy Smith’s Inner Fire

7 Clowning Around

12 Daddy Outasight

Advertisement

15 Exotic Animals-Wildlife Waystation

16 Cripple Creek Cloggers

18 Modern City Repertoire

Strolling: Sprinkles and C.O.

Advertisement

11:30 a.m. 2 IC3

5 Innocent Tongues

6 Jazzercize

12 Troy Walker

Advertisement

17 Bob Baker

Strolling: Chucko Jr.

12:00 p.m. 1 Conchita Solis

2 Dogtown

Advertisement

4 Sack Buttrind & Red Hot Rivets

7 Judi Garrett

9 John Edmond’s Gospel Truth

12 Kelly McGuire

Advertisement

14 Chambers Family Singers

15 Dog Training Seminar

16 Kenny Smith

18 Resurrection Brass Band

Advertisement

19 Rap Contest Phase I

12:30 p.m. 2 American Patrol

3 Teresa Travis-Superstar Fantasy

5 Arkenstone

Advertisement

6 New Generation Singers

12 Headhunters

17 North Wind Quintet

19 Soda Pop Kids

Advertisement

Strolling: Billy the Clown

1:00 p.m. 1 Nona Vel

2 Rebel Faction

4 Braven

Advertisement

7 Jeanne’s Polynesian Dance

9 Life Choir

12 Lazy Cowgirls

14 Don Julian & the Meadowlarks

Advertisement

15 Exotic Animals-Wildlife Waystation

16 Burning Light

18 Kilgore Ensemble-Gospel

19 Dance Contest Phase I

Advertisement

1:30 p.m. 2 Walking Wounded

3 Liz Torres

5 Darlene Koldehoven

6 Happy Time Pipers

Advertisement

10 Chris Isaak

17 Four Winds

19 I-Screams/Kid Shaft

Strolling: Pat the Hat

Advertisement

2:00 p.m. 2 Red Devils

4 Billy Mitchell Band

7 Alexander Raguzi Magic Supreme

12 Screamin Sirens

Advertisement

14 New Birth

15 Goat Milking/Clown Act

16 Rebel Rockers

18 A G K Choir

Advertisement

19 Rap Contest Phase II

2:30 p.m. 2 Boy Waiting

5 Los Illegals

6 Arthur Nakane

Advertisement

10 David Lindley & El Rayo X

12 Halibuts

17 La Musica De Camera

19 Park Avenue

Advertisement

3:00 p.m. 2 Stumble

3 Italian Stallion and Friends II

4 Axiom

7 Karen’s Kids

Advertisement

9 B.J. Thomas

11 Ten Inch Men

12 Coco Remote

14 Chuck E. Weiss

Advertisement

15 Dog Training Seminar

16 Ital Roots

18 Charlene Boone-Bryan

19 L.A. Dream Team/Rappin Roz

Advertisement

3:30 p.m. 2 Jef Scott

5 Bone Daddys

6 Xipe Totec

10 Jackson Browne

Advertisement

12 Maykerz

17 Isabeau

19 Beat Box Contest Phase I

4:00 p.m. 2 True Sounds of Liberty

Advertisement

7 Blackstreet USA Puppet Theatre

9 Avaz International Dance Theater

11 Gravity

12 Scott Goddard

Advertisement

13 Eddie Raven

14 Joe Liggins & the Honeydrippers

16 Macaw

18 Otea Polynesian Folk Ensemble

Advertisement

4:30 p.m. 2 Agent Orange

3 Buddy Rich

4 Kenny Rankin

5 Prime Movers

Advertisement

10 Yellowjackets

12 Lonesome Strangers

17 Korean Class Music & Dance I

19 Lady TNT/Mega Byte/LA Breakers

Advertisement

5:00 p.m. 2 Other Voices

7 Mime Media

9 Candy

11 Sending Unit

Advertisement

12 Little Elmo and the Cosmos

13 Delbert McClinton

16 Koroya Folklore Ensemble

18 Fred Walton Dancers

Advertisement

19 Youth Break Center

5:30 p.m. 3 Juggernauts Big Band

4 Seventh Avenue

6 Diamano Coura W. African Dance

Advertisement

12 Hank Ballard & the Midnighters

14 Johnny Otis Show

17 Objet D’ Art

6:00 p.m. 2 Network

Advertisement

5 Sharks

7 William Grant Stills

9 And And And

11 Silly Geese

Advertisement

13 Surprise Performance

16 Preston Smith & the Crocodiles

18 Sarah Elgart

19 Dance Contest Phase II

Advertisement

6:30 p.m. 2 Jaded Lady

3 Claire Fischer Salsa Picante

4 Free Flight

6 Roller Jazz Productions

Advertisement

12 Blood on the Saddle

14 Etta James

19 Beat Box Contest Phase II

7:00 p.m. 2 St Valentine

Advertisement

5 London

10 Kids from Fame

12 Unforgiven

16 Venice

Advertisement

18 Polsky Iskry

7:30 p.m. 2 Rockne

3 Koinonea

4 Perri

Advertisement

10 Richard Pryor

12 Billy Swan

14 Surprise Performance

19 Youth Break Center

Advertisement

8:00 p.m. 2 The Pandoras

5 DA Bronx

10 Hinton Battle

12 Meat Puppets

Advertisement

16 Major Handy Wolf Couchons

18 Golden Greek Dancers

8:30 p.m. 2 Joneses

4 Barbara Wood-European Tourists

Advertisement

9 Andrae & Sondra Crouch

12 Rush Hour

14 James Brown, Godfather of Soul

19 Dancing

Advertisement

9:00 p.m. 2 Leatherwolf

3 Jack Mack & the Heart Attack

10 Midnight Oil

16 Babylon Warriors

Advertisement


Advertisement