Advertisement

SAN DIEGO COUNTY ELECTION RESULTS

Compiled by Alma Cook

School Districts Alpine Union (3 Elected) 33 of 33 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Root (inc.) 1,410 23.3 Wiggins 1,316 21.7 Hood (inc.) 1,271 21.0 Bucknum 1,097 18.1 McCalla 952 15.7

For the record:

12:00 AM, Nov. 07, 1986 For the Record
Los Angeles Times Friday November 7, 1986 San Diego County Edition Part 1 Page 2 Column 1 Metro Desk 1 inches; 22 words Type of Material: Correction
The Times on Thursday reported an incorrect final vote total for Vista Unified School District candidate Joyce A. Lee. Lee placed third, with 6,484 votes.

Bonsall Union (3 Elected) 43 of 43 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Hall (inc.) 894 23.3 Banks (inc.) 774 20.2 Borchert (inc.) 766 20.0 Brust 646 16.8 Sherman 448 11.6 Garrigues 302 7.8

Advertisement

Borrego Springs (2 Elected) 8 of 8 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Kishbauch 503 36.9 Perry 435 31.9 Weber 425 31.1

Cajon Valley Union (3 Elected) 159 of 159 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Miller (inc.) 15,395 24.5 Thacher (inc.) 14,981 23.8 Elliott 12,597 20.0 Korpan 11,888 18.9 Dana-Davidson 7,826 12.4

Advertisement

Carlsbad Unified (3 Elected) 50 of 50 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Nygaard (inc.) 6,312 21.2 Switzer (inc.) 6,018 20.2 Johnson 6,014 20.2 Faithful 5,077 17.1 Finnila 4,870 16.4 Fenner 1,395 4.6

Chula Vista City (3 Elected) 176 of 176 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Schulenberg 15,873 23.0 Cummings (inc.) 15,761 22.8 Tarantino 14,113 20.4 Judd 11,951 17.3 Rayburn 11,227 16.2

Advertisement

Coronado Unified (Short Term) (1 Elected) 16 of 16 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Lightner 1,989 36.2 Theep 1,207 22.0 Sherman 1,083 19.7 Schott 797 14.5 Borbidge 406 7.4

Del Mar Union (3 Elected) 21 of 21 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Tanner (inc.) 3,131 28.2 Heath 2,281 20.5 Mooradian 2,110 19.0 James 1,829 16.4 Fontaine 1,740 15.6

Advertisement

Encinitas Union (3 Elected) 68 of 68 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Brandenburg (inc.) 8,892 30.0 Schultz (inc.) 8,284 27.9 Carli (inc.) 6,964 23.4 Walker 5,496 18.5

Escondido Union High (3 Elected) 223 of 223 Precincts Reporting

Votes % McArthur (inc.) 17,819 30.6 Studebaker (inc.) 15,403 26.4 Cherrington (inc.) 14,903 25.6 Tagge 10,063 17.2

Advertisement

Fallbrook Union Elementary (3 Elected) 31 of 31 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Seemann 3,576 19.3 Daze 3,046 16.4 Krueger 2,646 14.2 Zudis 2,609 14.0 Schaden (inc.) 2,508 13.5 Rolin (inc.) 2,191 11.8 Parker 1,938 10.4

Fallbrook Union High (3 Elected) 93 of 93 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Enander (inc.) 5,879 26.2 Clasen (inc.) 4,894 21.8 Miller 4,772 21.3 Snow 3,423 15.2 Waters 3,413 15.2

Advertisement

Grossmont Union High (3 Elected) 548 of 548 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Hunsaker (inc.) 47,030 22.7 Pengelley (inc.) 36,138 17.4 Mott 33,942 16.4 Pickering 30,441 14.7 Schramm 19,040 9.2 Roberts 13,741 6.6 Blasy 13,648 6.5 Herman 12,809 6.1

Jamul-Dulzura Union (3 Elected) 20 of 20 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Spurgeon (inc.) 1,062 26.4 Daley 1,051 26.1 Silva (inc.) 1,042 25.9 Duerson 862 21.4

Advertisement

Julian Union High (3 Elected) 32 of 32 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Burns 814 21.1 Bergstrom (inc.) 721 18.7 Dubler 666 17.3 Small 587 15.2 Kroeker 533 13.8 Passavanti 525 13.6

La Mesa-Spring Valley (3 Elected) 157 of 157 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Gastil (inc.) 17,695 25.2 Albright (inc.) 16,624 23.7 Forrester 11,872 16.9 Reep 9,221 13.1 O’Dell 7,792 11.1 Stieringer 6,850 9.7

Advertisement

Lakeside Union (3 Elected) 56 of 56 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Palmer (inc.) 4,153 23.0 Mergens (inc.) 3,999 22.2 Hilliker 3,493 19.4 Cook 2,565 14.2 Giardina 1,904 10.5 Thomas 1,887 10.4

Lemon Grove (3 Elected) 42 of 42 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Spisak (inc.) 4,507 26.0 Chubb (inc.) 4,184 24.1 Holaday (inc.) 3,959 22.8 Masters 1,839 10.6 Willis 1,463 8.4 Reed 1,381 7.9

Advertisement

Mtn. Empire Unified Trustee Area 1 (1 Elected) 35 of 35 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Davis 1,021 59.6 Woodward (inc.) 692 40.3

Trustee Area 4 (1 Elected) 35 of 35 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Pruett (inc.) 864 48.8 Sayatovich 457 25.8 Weldy 446 25.2

Advertisement

National (3 Elected) 40 of 40 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Ungab (inc.) 3,578 28.7 Webster (inc.) 3,014 24.2 Rodriguez 2,252 18.1 Reynolds 2,213 17.8 Arpia 1,375 11.0

Oceanside Unified (3 Elected) 58 of 58 Precincts Reporting

Votes % McCarley (inc.) 8,769 19.5 Wilson 6,443 14.3 Trainer 5,408 12.0 Ramirez 4,815 10.7 Imming (inc.) 4,767 10.6 Sarkisian 4,659 10.3 Thomas 4,162 9.2 Szabo 3,010 6.6 Sentyrz 1,705 3.7 Miller 1,215 2.7

Advertisement

Pauma (2 Elected) 9 of 9 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Peterman (inc.) 321 45.3 Sweet 301 42.5 Majel 86 12.1

Poway Unified (3 Elected) 111 of 111 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Gale (inc.) 13,046 19.3 Kohler (inc.) 12,374 18.3 Keithly (inc.) 12,061 17.9 Youngkin 7,479 11.1 Converse 7,022 10.4 Zorich 5,865 8.7 Shaw 3,683 5.4 Morris 3,293 4.8 Heard 2,496 3.7

Advertisement

Ramona Unified (Full Term) (3 Elected) 39 of 39 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Plough (inc.) 3,370 28.9 Cronin 2,986 25.6 Rivera (inc.) 2,923 25.0 Arsham (inc.) 2,373 20.3

Ramona Unified (Short Term) (2 Elected) 39 of 39 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Degenfelder (inc.) 2,330 26.9 Ferguson (inc.) 2,267 26.2 Lemire 2,113 24.4 Skahan 1,937 22.4

Advertisement

San Diego Unified District B 798 of 798 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Roache 95,057 50.2 Braun 94,154 49.7

District C 798 of 798 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Davis (inc.) 118,164 62.1 De Beck 72,099 37.8

Advertisement

San Dieguito Union High (3 Elected) 176 of 176 Precincts Reporting

Votes % McCarthy (inc.) 13,830 19.9 Schultz (inc.) 11,641 16.7 Rich 10,942 15.7 Jenkins 10,644 15.3 Parish 9,429 13.5 O’Leary 7,464 10.7 Kovach 5,483 7.8

San Marcos Unified (2 Elected) 101 of 101 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Brown (inc.) 7,822 40.5 Gross 5,399 27.9 Poltl 4,281 22.1 DeGenaro 1,810 9.3

Advertisement

San Pasqual Union (3 Elected) 28 of 28 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Snow 117 26.7 Wilson (inc.) 113 25.7 Steele 81 18.4 Pangburn 74 16.8 Navarro 53 12.1

San Ysidro (3 Elected) 22 of 22 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Jones 502 20.8 Mange 480 19.9 Estrella 477 19.7 Smith (inc.) 345 14.3 Sanchez (inc.) 307 12.7 Lopez (inc.) 301 12.4

Advertisement

Santee (3 Elected) 62 of 62 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Ryan (inc.) 6,364 21.7 Pugliese (inc.) 6,188 21.1 Jackson (inc.) 5,623 19.2 O’Neal 4,474 15.2 Bay 3,917 13.3 Macke 2,676 9.1

Solana Beach (3 Elected) 49 of 49 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Alpert (inc.) 3,723 29.9 Ream 3,011 24.2 Potter 2,916 23.4 Zenick 2,772 22.3

Advertisement

South Bay Union (3 Elected) 39 of 39 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Teagle 4,553 23.3 Langdon (inc.) 4,526 23.2 Yturralde 2,657 13.6 Arnold (inc.) 2,598 13.3 Dennehy (inc.) 2,121 10.9 McLarty 1,436 7.3 Montgomery 936 4.8 Watson 631 3.2

Sweetwater Union High (3 Elected) 277 of 277 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Bauer 22,145 22.0 Hogan 21,831 21.7 Chapman (inc.) 21,376 21.2 Provencio 14,139 14.0 Cartmill 12,395 12.3 Morris 8,558 8.5

Advertisement

Vallecitos (Full Term) (2 Elected) 10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Taylor 343 39.2 Liermann 339 38.8 Arthur (inc.) 191 21.8

Vallecitos (Additional Seats) (2 Elected) 10 of 10 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Fried 373 43.4 Edgerton 337 39.2 Grace (inc.) 148 17.2

Advertisement

Valley Center Union (3 Elected) 48 of 48 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Lamb (inc.) 2,079 28.9 Van Wyk 2,019 28.1 Dorman (inc.) 1,938 27.0 Parks 1,141 15.8

Vista Unified (2 Elected) 87 of 87 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Hagar (inc.) 9,163 32.6 Guffanti 8,067 28.7 Cunningham 5,491 19.5 Hart 3,885 13.8 Lee 1,484 5.2

Advertisement

Community College Districts

Grossmont-Cuyamaca (3 Elected) 583 of 583 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Zanten (inc.) 53,259 26.0 Buchenau (inc.) 49,605 24.2 Wiener (inc.) 46,498 22.7 Keegan 30,601 14.9 Payson 24,179 11.8

Palomar (2 Elected) 694 of 694 Precincts Reporting

Advertisement

Votes % Dougherty (inc.) 65,127 44.3 Forquera (inc.) 54,666 37.2 Smith 27,000 18.3

San Diego District A 179 of 179 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Grady (inc.) 99,213 50.6 Abrahams 96,621 49.3

District C 169 of 169 Precincts Reporting

Advertisement

Votes % Dyer (inc.) 107,375 56.3 Zounes 83,061 43.6

District E 132 of 132 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Reid (inc.) 156,843 100.0

Southwestern Seat 2 293 of 293 Precincts Reporting

Advertisement

Votes % Browning (inc.) 27,619 60.9 Shores 10,007 22.1 Smith 7,652 16.9

Seat 4 293 of 293 Precincts Reporting

Votes % Bareno 19,569 43.7 Mayfield 10,881 24.3 Greene 9,195 20.5 Cassel 5,034 11.2

Seat 5 293 of 293 Precincts Reporting

Advertisement

Votes % Perman 21,426 47.4 Nelson 16,064 35.5 Ross 7,691 17.0

Key inc. designates incumbents.


Advertisement
Advertisement