Three Networks Share 1987-88 Daytime Emmy Lead

Times Staff Writer

NBC's "Santa Barbara," ABC's "All My Children" and CBS' "As the World Turns" were the front-runners among the soaps in the 15th annual Daytime Emmy Awards nominations, announced Thursday by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

"Santa Barbara," leading with 13 nominations, and "All My Children" and "As the World Turns"--tied with 11 nominations each--will have the competitive edge among soaps in the upcoming 1987-88 Daytime Emmy Awards ceremonies, to be broadcast by CBS from New York's Waldorf Astoria Hotel on June 29. Emmys in creative arts categories will be presented June 26 in a non-televised ceremony.

However popular the daytime serials are in Emmy-land, however, Pee-wee Herman is even more popular: the imp in the crisp bow tie and the too-tight suit who stars in CBS' "Pee-wee's Playhouse" topped the list with 14 nominations.

By network, the breakdown of the total of 199 nominees fell this way: CBS in first place with 69 nominations, NBC following with 46; ABC with 36; PBS with 28 and syndicated programming in last place with 20 nominations.

Among the soaps, those netting multiple nominations also include NBC's "Days of Our Lives" and CBS' "The Young and the Restless," both with eight nominations; CBS "The Bold and the Beautiful," which got six nominations despite being left out of the big competition for best Drama Series; and NBC's "Another World," CBS' "Guiding Light" and "Ryan's Hope" ABC's, which each got four.

Along with Pee-wee, multiple nominees among children's programs included episodes from the "CBS Schoolbreak Special Series" and ABC's "Afterschool Special." The CBS show won four nominations for "What if I'm Gay" and two for "Never Say Goodbye" and "Soldier Boys;" the ABC program netted three for "Just a Regular Kid: An AIDS Story." "Mister Rogers' Neighborhood" won four nominations for PBS and "Jim Henson's Muppet Babies" animated series garnered three for CBS.

In the continuing battle of Oprah vs. Phil, the syndicated "Oprah Winfrey Show" beat "Donahue" by one nomination: Winfrey's show received four and Donahue's show only three. Among game shows, CBS' "The Price Is Right" led with five nominations, followed by four each for that network's "$25,000 Pyramid" and NBC's "Win, Lose or Draw" and three for NBC's "Wheel of Fortune."

A partial list of the nominees follows:

DRAMA SERIES

"All My Children," ABC.

"As the World Turns," CBS.

"General Hospital," ABC.

"Santa Barbara," NBC.

"The Young and the Restless" CBS.

GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

"The Price Is Right," CBS.

"The $25,000 Pyramid," CBS.

"Wheel of Fortune," NBC.

"Win, Lose or Draw," NBC.

CHILDREN'S SERIES

"Mister Rogers' Neighborhood," PBS.

"Pee-wee's Playhouse," CBS.

"Sesame Street," PBS.

CHILDREN'S SPECIAL

"Just a Regular Kid: An AIDS Story," ABC.

"The Kid Who Wouldn't Quit: The Brad Silverman Story," ABC.

"Never Say Goodbye," CBS.

"What If I'm Gay," CBS.

ANIMATED PROGRAM

"Alvin and the Chipmunks," NBC.

"CBS Storybreak," CBS.

"Disney's Ducktales," synd.

"Jim Henson's Muppet Babies," CBS.

"Smurfs," NBC.

TALK/SERVICE SHOW

"Donahue," synd.

"The Frugal Gourmet," PBS.

"The Oprah Winfrey Show," synd.

"This Old House," PBS.

"Wil Shriner Show," synd.

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM

"American Bandstand," synd.

"The 4th Annual Soap Opera Awards," NBC.

"From the AIDS Experience: Our Spirits to Heal/Our Humanity to Heal," CBS.

"Macy's 61st Annual Thanksgiving Day Parade," NBC.

"The People's Court," synd.

LEAD ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Susan Lucci (Erica Kane Montgomery), "All My Children," ABC.

Elizabeth Hubbard (Lucinda Walsh Dixon), "As the World Turns," CBS.

Erika Slezak (Victoria Buchanan), "One Life to Live," ABC.

Helen Gallagher (Maeve Ryan), "Ryan's Hope," ABC.

Marcy Walker (Eden Capwell), "Santa Barbara," NBC.

LEAD ACTOR, DRAMA SERES

Robert Gentry (Ross Chandler), "All My Children," ABC.

David Canary (Adam and Stuart Chandler), "All My Children," ABC.

Larry Bryggman (John Dixon), "As the World Turns," CBS.

Stephen Nichols (Steven Johnson), "Days of Our Lives," NBC.

A Martinez (Cruz Castillo), "Santa Barbara," NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Ellen Wheeler (Cindy Parker), "All My Children," ABC.

Eileen Fulton (Lisa Mitchell), "As the World Turns," CBS.

Arleen Sorkin (Calliope Jones Bradford), "Days of Our Lives," NBC.

Maeve Kinkead (Vanessa Chamberlain), "Guiding Light," CBS.

Robin Mattson (Gina Demott Capwell), "Santa Barbara," NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

Mark LaMura (Mark Dalton), "All My Children," ABC.

David Lewis (Edward Quartermaine), "General Hospital," ABC.

Bernie Barrow (Johnny Ryan), "Ryan's Hope," ABC.

Justin Deas (Keith Timmons), "Santa Barbara," NBC.

Nicolas Coster (Lionel Lockridge), "Santa Barbara," NBC.

INGENUE, DRAMA SERIES

Lauren Holly (Julie Chandler), "All My Children," ABC.

Julianne Moore (Frannie and Sabrina Hughes), "As the World Turns," CBS.

Andrea Evans (Tina Lord Roberts), "One Life to Live," ABC.

Tichina Arnold (Zena Brown), "Ryan's Hope," ABC.

Robin Wright (Kelly Capwell), "Santa Barbara," NBC.

YOUNGER LEADING MAN, DRAMA SERIES

Robert Duncan McNeill (Charlie Brent), "All My Children," ABC.

Scott Defreitas (Andy Dixon), "As the World Turns," CBS.

Andy Kavovit (Paul Stenbeck), "As the World Turns," CBS.

Billy Warlock (Frankie Brady), "Days of Our Lives," NBC.

Ross Kettle (Jeffrey Conrad), "Santa Barbara," NBC.

GAME SHOW HOST

Alex Trebek, "Classic Concentration," NBC.

Bob Barker, "The Price Is Right," CBS.

Dick Clark, "The $25,000 Pyramid," CBS.

Vicki Lawrence, "Win, Lose or Draw," NBC.

TALK/SERVICE SHOW HOST

Phil Donahue, "Donahue," synd.

Oprah Winfrey, "The Oprah Winfrey Show," synd.

Sally Jessy Raphael, "Sally Jessy Raphael," synd.

Bob Vila, "This Old House," PBS.

Wil Shriner, "Wil Shriner Show," synd.

PERFORMER, CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING

Fred M. Rogers, "Mister Rogers' Neighborhood," PBS.

Pee-wee Herman, "Pee-wee's Playhouse," CBS.

Philip Bosco, "ABC Afterschool Special: Read Between the Lines," ABC.

Uta Hagen, "ABC Afterschool Special: Seasonal Differences," ABC.

James Earl Jones, "CBS Schoolbreak Special: Soldier Boys," CBS.

DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

"As the World Turns," Paul Lammers, Jill Mitwell, Bob Schwarz, Maria Wagner, Joel Aronowitz, Michael Kerner, CBS.

"Days of Our Lives," Joe Behar, Susan Orlikoff Simon, Herb Stein, Stephen Wyman, Becky Greenlaw, Gay Linvill, NBC.

"One Life to Live," Larry Auerbach, Peter Miner, Andrea Giles Rich, Gary Bowen, David Pressman, Susan Pomerantz, Lisa Smith Hesser, ABC.

"Superior Court," Joe Behar, Hank Behar, Aviva Jacobs, Christine Magarian, synd.

"The Young and the Restless," Rudolph L. Behar, Frank Pacelli, Heather Hill, Randy Robbins, Betty Rothenberg, CBS.

DIRECTING, GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

"The $25,000 Pyramid," Bruce Burmester, CBS.

"Wheel of Fortune," Dick Carson, NBC.

"Win, Lose or Draw," Richard S. Kline, NBC.

DIRECTING, TALK/SERVICE SHOW

"Donahue," Bryan Russo, synd.

"The Oprah Winfrey Show," Jim McPharlin, synd.

DIRECTING, CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING

"Class Act: A Teacher's Story," Kevin Hooks, ABC.

"Pee-wee's Playhouse," Wayne Orr, Paul Reubens, CBS.

"Square One TV," Dan Smith, PBS.

"3-2-1 Contact," Ozzie Alfonso, PBS.

"What If I'm Gay?" Jeff Brown, CBS.

SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

"The CBS All-American Thanksgiving Parade," Michael Garguilo, CBS.

"Macy's 61st Annual Thanksgiving Day Parade," Dick Schneider, NBC.

"The 99th Tournament of Roses Parade," Arthur Forrest, NBC,

"The People's Court," Richard Gottlieb, synd.

"Un Ballo in Maschera," Kirk Browning, PBS.

DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

"All My Children," Agnes Nixon, Clarice Blackburn, Lorraine Broderick, Susan Kirshenbaum, Kathleen Klein, ABC.

"The Judge," Ann Aikman, Greg Ross, Claire Brush Sasano, James Goldin, John Cox, Ron Hoffman, Brady Rubin, Kris Hansen, Mike Lyons, synd.

"Santa Barbara," Ann Howard Bailey, Chuck Pratt Jr., Linda Hamner, Gary Tomlin, Courtney Simon, Patrick Mulcahey, Frank Salisbury, NBC.

"Superior Court," Bill Corrington, Joyce Corrington, synd.

WRITING, CHILDREN'S SERIES

"Mister Rogers' Neighborhood," Fred M. Rogers, PBS.

"Pee-wee's Playhouse," George McGrath; Paul Reubens, Max Robert, CBS.

"Sesame Street," Christian Clark, Sara Compton, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Emily Kingsley, David Korr, Sonia Manzano, Jeff Moss, Cathi Rosenberg-Turow, Mark Saltzman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Jocelyn Stevenson, Jon Stone, Belinda Ward, John Wiedman, PBS.

"3-2-1 Contact," Ozzie Alfonso, Larry Engel, Franklin Getchell, Ann MacLeod Hoffman, Susan Schwartz, Tish Sommers Rabe, PBS.

WRITING, CHILDREN'S SPECIAL

"Just a Regular Kid: An AIDS Story," Victoria Hochberg, ABC.

"Terrible Things My Mother Told Me," Chris Whitesell, John Alan Palmer, Susan Rohrer, ABC.

"What If I'm Gay?" Paul Cooper, CBS.

SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

"The 4th Annual Soap Opera Awards," David Forman, NBC.

"Scrabble," Jan Heininger, Deb Dittman, Richard Janaver, Gary Johnson, NBC.

"The Wil Shriner Show," Eugene Lebowitz, Will Shriner, Bonnie Burns, Dottie Archibald, Todd Thicke, Paul Clay, Barry Friedman, synd.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
71°