Advertisement

STATE ELECTION RETURNS : CONGRESSIONAL RACES

DISTRICT 1 Del Norte, Humboldt, Lake, Mendocino, Napa, Sonoma 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Douglas Bosco, i., D 150,714 63.0 S. Vanderbilt, R 67,507 28.2 Eric Fried, P&F; 20,960 8.8

For the record:
12:00 AM, Nov. 16, 1988 For the Record
Los Angeles Times Wednesday November 16, 1988 Home Edition Part 1 Page 2 Column 6 Metro Desk 1 inches; 34 words Type of Material: Correction
In election tables Wednesday and Thursday, B. Kwaku Duren, a candidate in the 31st Congressional District race, was erroneously identified as a member of the Libertarian Party. He should have been identified as a Peace & Freedom Party member.

DISTRICT 2 Butte, Colusa, Glenn, Lake, Napa, Nevada, Shasta, Siskiyou, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yuba 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Wally Herger, i., R 136,426 58.8 Wayne Meyer, D 89,616 38.6 Harry H. Pendery, L 6,118 2.6

Advertisement

DISTRICT 3 Sacramento 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Robert Matsui, i., D 175,112 71.2 L. Landowski, R 70,723 28.8

DISTRICT 4 Sacramento, Solano, Yolo 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Vic Fazio, i., D 174,436 100

Advertisement

DISTRICT 5 San Francisco 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Nancy Pelosi, i, D 113,838 77.5 Bruce M. O’Neill, R 26,303 17.9 Theodore Zuur, P&F; 3,587 2.4 Sam Grove, L 3,124 2.1

DISTRICT 6 Marin, San Francisco, Solano, Sonoma 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Barbara Boxer, i., D 160,805 73.8 W. Steinmetz, R 57,044 26.2

DISTRICT 7 Contra Costa 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % George Miller, i., D 158,451 68.9 Jean Last, R 71,631 31.1

DISTRICT 8 Alameda, Contra Costa 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % R. Dellums, i., D 152,380 67.2 John Cuddihy Jr., R 69,412 30.6 Tom Condit, P&F; 5,049 2.2

Advertisement

DISTRICT 9 Alameda 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Fortney Stark, i., D 145,917 73.1 Howard Hertz, R 53,797 26.9

DISTRICT 10 Alameda, Santa Clara 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Don Edwards, i., D 132,732 86.2 Kennita Watson, L 21,225 13.8

DISTRICT 11 San Mateo 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Tom Lantos, i., D 138,579 71.1 G.M. Quraishi, R 47,032 24.1 Bill Wade, L 4,586 2.4 V. Martinez, P&F; 2,804 1.4 N. Kudrovzeff, AI 1,903 1.0

DISTRICT 12 San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Tom Campbell, R 124,151 51.3 Anna G. Eshoo, D 112,442 46.4 Tom Grey, L 5,535 2.3

Advertisement

DISTRICT 13 Santa Clara 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % N. Mineta, i., D 132,802 67.2 Luke Sommer, R 58,706 29.7 John Webster, L 6,062 3.1

DISTRICT 14 Alpine, Amador, El Dorado, Lassen, Modoc, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, San Joaquin, Sierra 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % N. Shumway, i., R 167,478 62.5 Patricia Malberg, D 100,442 37.5

DISTRICT 15 Fresno, Mariposa, Merced, Stanislaus 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Tony Coelho, i., D 111,771 69.6 Carol Harner, R 45,479 28.3 Richard Harris, L 3,408 2.1

DISTRICT 16 Monterey, San Benito, San Luis Obispo, Santa Cruz 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Leon Panetta, i., D 168,506 78.7 Stanley Monteith, R 45,711 21.3

DISTRICT 17 Fresno, Kern, Kings, Tulare 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % C. Pashayan, i., R 122,253 71.2 Vincent Lavery, D 49,345 28.8

DISTRICT 18 Calaveras, Fresno, Madera, Mono, San Joaquin, Toulumne 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % R. Lehman, i., D 120,448 69.9 David A. Linn, R 51,807 30.1

DISTRICT 19 Santa Barbara, Ventura 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Lagomarsino, i., R 108,257 49.9 Gary K. Hart, D 105,981 48.9 Robert Donaldson, L 2,700 1.2

DISTRICT 20 Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, San Luis Obispo 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Wm. Thomas, i., R 155,282 71.0 Lita Reid, D 59,454 27.2 David Bersohn, L 4,006 1.8

DISTRICT 21 Los Angeles, Ventura 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Elton Gallegly, i., R 171,073 68.9 Donald Stevens, D 72,059 29.0 Robert Jay, L 5,233 2.1

DISTRICT 22 Los Angeles 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % C. Moorhead, i., R 155,966 69.3 John Simmons, D 58,904 26.2 S. Isaacson, P&F; 6,036 2.7 Ted Brown, L 4,053 1.8

DISTRICT 23 Los Angeles 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % A. Beilenson, i., D 140,189 63.6 Jim Salomon, R 72,888 33.1 John Vernon, L 4,282 1.9 J. Honigsfeld, P&F; 3,146 1.4

DISTRICT 24 Los Angeles 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % H. Waxman, i., D 106,828 72.5 John M. Cowles, R 34,723 23.5 James Green, P&F; 3,378 2.3 G. Abrahams, L 2,518 1.7

DISTRICT 25 Los Angeles 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % E. Roybal, i., D 80,425 85.5 Raul Reyes, P&F; 8,300 8.8 John C. Thie, L 5,385 5.7

DISTRICT 26 Los Angeles 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % H. Berman, i., D 121,404 70.5 G.C. Broderson, R 50,821 29.5

DISTRICT 27 Los Angeles 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Mel Levine, i., D 141,396 67.7 Dennis Galbraith, R 61,737 29.5 William J. Fulco, L 5,864 2.8

DISTRICT 28 Los Angeles 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Julian Dixon, i., D 104,920 76.3 George Z. Adams, R 26,944 19.6 Howard Johnson, L 2,977 2.2 S. Honigsfeld, P&F; 2,696 2.0

DISTRICT 29 Los Angeles 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % A. Hawkins, i., D 85,338 83.0 Reuben Franco, R 13,828 13.5 Gregory Gilmore, L 3,620 3.5

DISTRICT 30 Los Angeles 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % M. Martinez, i., D 69,065 60.1 Ralph R. Ramirez, R 41,558 36.1 Houston Myers, AI 2,590 2.3 Kim Goldsworthy, L 1,776 1.5

DISTRICT 31 Los Angeles 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % M. Dymally, i., D 97,518 71.8 Arnold C. May, R 34,435 25.3 B. Kwaku Duren, L 3,958 2.9

DISTRICT 32 Los Angeles 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % G. Anderson, i., D 109,068 67.0 Sanford W. Kahn, R 47,981 29.5 Vikki Murdock, P&F; 3,855 2.4 Marc F. Denny, L 1,849 1.1

DISTRICT 33 Los Angeles 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % David Dreier, i., R 145,071 69.0 Nelson Gentry, D 55,519 26.4 Gail Lightfoot, L 6,389 3.0 Mike Noonan, P&F; 3,359 1.6

DISTRICT 34 Los Angeles 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % E. Torres, i., D 88,103 63.2 Charles House, R 48,641 34.9 Carl M. Swinney, L 2,573 1.8

DISTRICT 35 Los Angeles, San Bernardino 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Jerry Lewis, i., R 175,873 70.4 Paul Sweeney, D 69,335 27.7 Jeff Shuman, L 4,713 1.9

DISTRICT 36 Riverside, San Bernardino 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % G. Brown Jr., i., D 100,559 54.1 John P. Stark, R 78,737 42.4 K. Valentine, L 3,308 1.8 Fred Anderson, AI 3,272 1.8

DISTRICT 37 Riverside 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % McCandless, i., R 163,698 64.0 Johnny Pearson, D 85,333 33.4 Bonnie Flickinger, L 6,771 2.6

DISTRICT 38 Los Angeles, Orange 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Robert Dornan, i., R 83,063 59.6 Jerry Yudelson, D 49,421 35.4 Bruce McKay, L 3,563 2.6 Frank German, P&F; 3,383 2.4

DISTRICT 39 Orange 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Dannemeyer, i., R 161,568 73.9 Don E. Marquis, D 49,895 22.8 Lee Connelly, L 7,174 3.3

DISTRICT 40 Orange 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Christopher Cox, R 170,640 67.0 Lida Lenney, D 76,367 30.0 Roger Bloxham, L 4,317 1.7 G. Farsai, P&F; 3,549 1.4

DISTRICT 41 San Diego 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Bill Lowery, i., R 172,831 65.5 Dan Kripke, D 81,836 31.0 Dick Rider, L 4,891 1.9 C.T. Weber, P&F; 4,462 1.7

DISTRICT 42 Los Angeles, Orange 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % D. Rohrabacher, R 144,017 64.0 Guy Kimbrough, D 74,745 33.2 Richard D. Rose, P&F; 6,309 2.8

DISTRICT 43 Orange, San Diego % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Ron Packard, i., R 188,826 71.6 H. Greenebaum, D 67,951 25.8 Daniel L. Muhe, L 7,014 2.7

DISTRICT 44 San Diego 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Jim Bates, i., D 85,315 59.9 Rob Butterfield, R 51,646 36.3 D. Thompson, L 5,381 3.8

DISTRICT 45 Imperial, San Diego 100.0 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % D. Hunter, i., R 154,132 73.9 Pete Lepiscopo, D 50,414 24.2 Perry Willis, L 4,105 2.0

D--Democrat

R--Republican

L--Libertarian

P&F--Peace; & Freedom

I--Independent

AI--American Independent

W--Write-in candidate

i.--Incumbent

Elected candidates and measures are in bold.

District locations are listed by county or by community in Los Angeles County.

Candidates who withdrew or died after ballots were printed are indicated with an asterisk, *

Compiled by Alma Cook, Jane Hwa and Tom Shorten.


Advertisement