'Working Girl', 'L.A. Law' Top Globe Choices

Twentieth Century Fox's Wall Street-meets-Cinderella feature "Working Girl" and NBC's oft-honored lawyer-chic series "L.A. Law" were the two titles most mentioned Wednesday as the Hollywood Foreign Press Assn. announced the nominations for its annual Golden Globe Awards.

Among the films, "Working Girl's" six nominations outdistanced runner-up "Running on Empty" (with five nods) and "A Cry in the Dark," "Mississippi Burning" and "Rain Man," which each received four nominations.

"Working Girl"--a modern fairy tale of a Staten Island secretary who gets the guy and the office--garnered nominations for best musical or comedy picture, for actresses Melanie Griffith (best actress/comedy) and Sigourney Weaver (best supporting actress), director Mike Nichols, screenwriter Kevin Wade and the film's song, "Let the River Run."

"Running on Empty," the '60s radicals-on-the-run drama from Lorimar, was nominated for best picture/drama, best actress/drama (for Christine Lahti), best supporting actor (River Phoenix), best director (Sidney Lumet) and best screenplay (Naomi Foner).

In television, "L.A. Law's" seven mentions placed it far ahead of its nearest competitor, ABC's mammoth miniseries "War and Remembrance," which got four nominations, and six other shows, with three nominations each.

"L.A. Law" was tapped for best series/drama, best actress/drama twice (for Susan Dey and Jill Eikenberry), best actor/drama twice (Corbin Bernsen and Harry Hamlin), best supporting actress (Susan Ruttan) and best supporting actor (Larry Drake).

(The top acting awards are divided between drama and comedy/musicals, but supporting actor and actress nominations straddle both those categories and the TV movie/series gulf as well.)

Nominated along with "Running On Empty" for best dramatic movie were: "The Accidental Tourist," "A Cry in the Dark," "Gorillas in the Mist: The Adventure of Dian Fossey," "Mississippi Burning," "Rain Man" and "The Unbearable Lightness of Being."

In addition to "Working Girl," the nominees for best musical or comedy were "Big," "A Fish Called Wanda," "Midnight Run" and "Who Framed Roger Rabbit."

In the TV competition, the best drama series nominees, in addition to "L.A. Law," were "Beauty and the Beast," "Murder, She Wrote," "thirtysomething" and "Wiseguy."

The nominees in the TV comedy category were "Cheers," "The Golden Girls," "Murphy Brown," "Roseanne" and "The Wonder Years."

Amid the Champagne-showered nomination festivities held at the Beverly Hilton, celebrities such as Dick Clark, Dana Delaney and Mai Britt read out the nominations and then cleared the way for the crowd of journalists to wrestle over printed copies of the list of nominees.

The Cecil B. DeMille award, as previously announced, will be given to actress Doris Day, star of such films as "The Pajama Game," "The Man Who Knew Too Much" and "Pillow Talk" and the television program "The Doris Day Show." Recent DeMille award recipients include Clint Eastwood, Anthony Quinn and Barbara Stanwyck.

Composed of 79 writers who cover entertainment on a fairly regular basis, the Hollywood Foreign Press Assn. initiated the Golden Globes in 1944. Last year's big Golden Globe winners were "The Last Emperor," with four trophies, and "Moonstruck" and "L.A. Law" with two statuettes apiece.

The awards ceremony, also scheduled for the Beverly Hilton, will be carried by Ted Turner's SuperStation TBS at 8:05 p.m. local time on Jan. 28 and then will be rebroadcast Jan. 29 at 4 p.m.

A complete list of the nominees follows:

FILM

Best motion picture--drama: "The Accidental Tourist" (Warner Bros.) "A Cry in the Dark" (Cannon/Warner Bros.) "Gorillas in the Mist" (Universal/Warner Bros.) "Mississippi Burning" (Orion) "Rain Man" (United Artists) "Running on Empty" (Lorimar/Warner Bros.) "The Unbearable Lightness of Being" (Orion)

Best actress--drama: Jodie Foster, "The Accused"; Christine Lahti, "Running on Empty"; Shirley MacLaine, "Madame Sousatzka"; Meryl Streep, "A Cry in the Dark"; Sigourney Weaver, "Gorillas in the Mist."

Best actor--drama: Gene Hackman, "Mississippi Burning"; Dustin Hoffman, "Rain Man"; Tom Hulce, "Dominick and Eugene"; Edward James Olmos, "Stand and Deliver"; Forest Whitaker, "Bird."

Best motion picture--musical/comedy: "Big" (20th Century Fox); "A Fish Called Wanda" (MGM); "Midnight Run" (Universal); "Who Framed Roger Rabbit" (Touchstone/Disney); "Working Girl" (20th Century Fox).

Best actress--musical/comedy: Jamie Lee Curtis, "A Fish Called Wanda"; Melanie Griffith, "Working Girl"; Amy Irving, "Crossing Delancey"; Michelle Pfeiffer, "Married to the Mob"; Susan Sarandon, "Bull Durham."

Best actor--musical/comedy: Michael Caine, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"; John Cleese, "A Fish Called Wanda"; Robert De Niro, "Midnight Run"; Tom Hanks, "Big"; Bob Hoskins, "Who Framed Roger Rabbit."

Best foreign language film: "Babette's Feast" (Denmark); "Hanussen" (West Germany); "Pelle the Conqueror" (Denmark); "Salaam Bombay!" (India); "Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown" (Spain).

Best supporting actress: Sonia Braga, "Moon Over Parador"; Barbara Hershey, "The Last Temptation of Christ"; Lena Olin, "The Unbearable Lightness of Being"; Diane Venora, "Bird"; Sigourney Weaver, "Working Girl."

Best supporting actor: Alec Guinness, "Little Dorrit"; Neil Patrick Harris, "Clara's Heart"; Raul Julia, "Moon Over Parador"; Martin Landau, "Tucker: The Man and His Dream"; Lou Diamond Phillips, "Stand and Deliver"; River Phoenix, "Running on Empty."

Best director: Clint Eastwood, "Bird"; Barry Levinson, "Rain Man"; Sidney Lumet, "Running on Empty"; Mike Nichols, "Working Girl"; Alan Parker, "Mississippi Burning"; Fred Schepisi, "A Cry in the Dark."

Best screenplay: Ronald Bass & Barry Morrow, "Rain Man"; Robert Caswell & Fred Schepesi, "A Cry in the Dark"; Naomi Foner, "Running on Empty"; Chris Gerolmo, "Mississippi Burning"; Kevin Wade, "Working Girl."

Best original score: John Williams, "The Accidental Tourist"; Maurice Jarre, "Gorillas in the Mist"; Peter Gabriel, "The Last Temptation of Christ"; Gerald Gouriet, "Madame Sousatzka"; Dave Grusin, "The Milagro Beanfield War."

Best song: "Kokomo" (from "Cocktail"); "Let the River Run" (from "Working Girl"); "Twins" (from "Twins"); "Two Hearts" (from "Buster"); "When a Woman Loves a Man" (from "Bull Durham"); "Why Should I Worry?" (from "Oliver & Company").

TELEVISION

Best series--drama: "Beauty and the Beast" (CBS); "L.A. Law" (NBC); "Murder, She Wrote" (CBS); "thirtysomething" (ABC); "Wiseguy" (CBS).

Best actress--drama: Susan Dey, "L.A. Law"; Jill Eikenberry, "L.A. Law"; Sharon Gless, "Cagney and Lacey"; Linda Hamilton, "Beauty and the Beast"; Angela Lansbury, "Murder, She Wrote."

Best actor--drama: Corbin Bernsen, "L.A. Law"; Harry Hamlin, "L.A. Law"; Carroll O'Connor, "In the Heat of the Night"; Ron Perlman, "Beauty and the Beast"; Ken Wahl, "Wiseguy."

Best series--musical/comedy: "Cheers" (NBC); "The Golden Girls" (NBC); "Murphy Brown" (CBS); "Roseanne" (ABC); "The Wonder Years" (ABC).

Best actress--musical/comedy: Bea Arthur, "The Golden Girls"; Candice Bergen, "Murphy Brown"; Roseanne Barr, "Roseanne"; Tracey Ullman, "The Tracey Ullman Show"; Betty White, "The Golden Girls."

Best actor--musical/comedy: Ted Danson, "Cheers"; Tony Danza, "Who's the Boss?"; Michael J. Fox, "Family Ties"; John Goodman, "Roseanne"; Judd Hirsch, "Dear John"; Richard Mulligan, "Empty Nest."

Best miniseries/TV movie: "Hemingway" (syndicated); "Jack the Ripper" (CBS); "The Murder of Mary Phagan" (NBC); "The Tenth Man" (CBS); "War and Remembrance" (ABC).

Best actress--miniseries/TV movie: Ann Jillian, "The Ann Jillian Story"; Vanessa Redgrave, "A Man For All Seasons"; Jane Seymour, "War and Remembrance"; Jane Seymour, "The Woman He Loved"; JoBeth Williams, "Baby M."

Best actor--miniseries/TV movie: Michael Caine, "Jack the Ripper"; Richard Chamberlain, "The Bourne Identity"; Anthony Hopkins, "The Tenth Man"; Stacy Keach, "Hemingway"; Jack Lemmon, "The Murder of Mary Phagan."

Best supporting actress: Katherine Helmond, "Who's the Boss?"; Jackee, "227"; Swoosie Kurtz, "Baja Oklahoma"; Rhea Perlman, "Cheers"; Susan Ruttan, "L.A. Law."

Best supporting actor: Armand Assante, "Jack the Ripper"; Barry Bostwick, "War and Remembrance"; Kirk Cameron, "Growing Pains"; Larry Drake, "L.A. Law"; Sir John Gielgud, "War and Remembrance"; Derek Jacobi, "The Tenth Man"; Edward James Olmos, "Miami Vice."

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
56°