Top Gymnast in City Bound for Stanford

Shawn Adamek of Monroe High has signed a national letter of intent and will attend Stanford on a gymnastics scholarship next fall.

Adamek won the all-around individual title at last year's City Section meet, sweeping all seven events. He has been sidelined since March 30 when he suffered a broken left forearm.

Six Cal State Northridge athletes will be honored for their performances in the classroom at the eighth Varsity "N" Academic-Athletic Honor Roll awards dinner May 10.

Debra Binnall (track and cross-country), Alan Fraser (basketball), Erica Freeman (swimming), Noreen Flynn (track and cross-country), Keith Martin (soccer) and Kara Petreccai (swimming) will be recognized as athletes who have competed on CSUN athletic teams for two seasons while maintaining a grade-point average of 3.2 or better.

Cost for dinner, which will be held at the CSUN University Club, is $13.

The Northridge golf team qualified for the NCAA Division II championships with its fourth-place showing at last week's Wolfpack Invitational in Carson City, Nev.

The Matadors, ranked sixth in Division II, scored 910 in the 54-hole tournament to defeat District 8 members Cal State Dominguez Hills, Cal State Sacramento, Portland State and UC Davis.

Northridge senior Pat Boyd was third individually with a score of 220.

The Matadors, who finished eighth in the nation last year, will compete in the nationals in Erie, Pa., on May 23-26.

Al Luginbill, football coach at San Diego State, will be the keynote speaker at the Occidental College football clinic May 20.

The all-day clinic, conducted for high school and college coaches, also will include lectures from several assistants: Cal State Fullerton's Ed Donatell, Mike Drake of Navy, Rick Gamboa of Cal State Northridge, Jeff Horton of Nevada Reno, Rod Marinelli of Cal and Bill McQueary of University of the Pacific. Registration fee is $15.

Information: 213-259-2608.

A Camarillo relay team of 12-year-old boys was honored by U. S. A. Swimming recently for posting the second-best times in the nation last year in three swimming events and the third-best time in another.

The team of John Barbie, Alex Fisch, Tim Hineman and Chris Pelant had second-best times in the 400 medley relay (4 minutes, 50.12 seconds) and the 400 freestyle relay (4:19.55) and the third-best time in the 200 medley relay (2:13.04). Fisch, Hineman, Pelant and Chris Pohoski had the second-best time in the 200 freestyle relay (1:56.47).

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
65°