Emmy Exposure for Producing Team : Television: 'Northern Exposure' and 'I'll Fly Away,' from Joshua Brand and John Falsey, corralled nearly 10% of the nominations.

TIMES TELEVISION EDITOR

The producing team of Joshua Brand and John Falsey, who like to film their shows on location, were saluted on the home front Thursday as their series "Northern Exposure" and "I'll Fly Away" captured nearly 10% of the nominations for the 44th annual Emmy Awards for nighttime television programming.

"Northern Exposure," a lighthearted drama on CBS that is set in Alaska, led all programs with 16 nominations, while "I'll Fly Away," a first-year NBC drama set in the South during the 1950s, captured 14. They were both nominated as best drama series.

"To have one of them recognized would have been great, but to have both recognized--we're just overwhelmed by it," Falsey said. "Now we feel that the proper way to end what has been a dream year would be for 'Northern Exposure' and 'I'll Fly Away' to tie in the best show category."

"I'll Fly Away" was one of three rookie series to make strong showings in the Emmy nominations for the 1991-92 season. CBS' "Brooklyn Bridge" and ABC's "Home Improvement" collected a combined 11 nominations, including one each as best comedy series.

And there was another notable first among the 319 nominations: Roseanne Arnold made it to the finals as best actress in a comedy series after three years of being passed over. But her ABC series "Roseanne," despite finishing as the top-rated entertainment program of the season, was still not nominated as best comedy series.

"I deserve an Oscar for being on television," said Arnold, who has complained in the past about her lack of Emmy recognition. "I'm disappointed that the show didn't get nominated, but then I can never be too happy. I hate to admit it, but I'm excited. I'm proud to be your queen."

Nominated instead as best comedy series were NBC's "Cheers," which won last year and three other times, CBS' "Murphy Brown," NBC's "Seinfeld," CBS' "Brooklyn Bridge" and ABC's "Home Improvement."

Nominees for best drama, besides "Northern Exposure" and "I'll Fly Away," were NBC's "Quantum Leap," NBC's "Law & Order" and NBC's "L.A. Law," which won last year and on three earlier occasions.

With its eight nominations Thursday, "Cheers" increased its record for receiving the most Emmy nominations to 109, with "MASH" second with 99. It has won 26 and has a chance to surpass "The Mary Tyler Moore Show" as the most Emmy-honored show of all time with 29 statuettes.

Although cable failed to crack the best series nominees, it was represented with 44 nominations overall--up from its previous high of 40 last year--including citations for HBO's "Without Warning: The James Brady Story" as best TV movie and HBO's "Cirque Du Soleil II: A New Experience" as best variety, music or comedy program.

NBC led in the tally of network nominations with 100, followed by 70 for CBS, 63 for ABC, 24 for HBO, 19 for PBS and 12 for Fox. Syndicated programs garnered 11, the Disney Channel collected eight, Showtime, TNT and USA got three each, and Nickelodeon, MTV and the Discovery Channel got one apiece.

Winners in 30 categories for programs, performers, writers and directors will be announced Aug. 30 in ceremonies at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium that will be broadcast nationally on Fox. The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences will honor winners in 45 other categories--primarily the technical areas such as editing, lighting and sound--in non-televised ceremonies Aug. 29.

There were several anomalies in Thursday's nominations:

* "I'll Fly Away," in addition to being nominated as best drama series, also was nominated as best TV movie. Indeed, six of its 14 nominations came in movie categories because its pilot was two hours and, therefore, under new academy rules, was classified separately from regular series episodes. The pilot for ABC's "Homefront" also was nominated as best TV movie for the same reason.

Awards Director John Leverence explained that the academy came to the conclusion that such pilots are "distinctly different animals than regular series episodes, in everything from the time spent on them to their budgets. We felt it was an apples-and-oranges situation."

* "China Beach," which was canceled by ABC more than a year ago, was nominated as one of last season's best series and picked up five other nominations as well. Leverence said that "China Beach" qualified because the Emmy period covers June 1, 1991, to May 31, 1992, and original episodes of the Vietnam War drama were still running last summer, even though ABC had made its decision not to renew the show for fall.

* Scott Bakula, who starred in every episode of "Quantum Leap," is competing for best actor in a drama series against Harrison Page, who appeared in a single episode of the NBC series. Other series guest stars also found themselves pitted against continuing performers under new Emmy rules that eliminated what previously had been separate categories for guest performers.

Some of the guest nominees had complained last year about getting their awards during the non-televised portion of the Emmys. Rather than expand the already-lengthy TV broadcast, the academy decided to drop those categories and fold guest stars into the existing series acting categories, reserving three or four spots in each for continuing performers and one or two for guest performers.

"Miss Rose White," a "Hallmark Hall of Fame" production on NBC, and ABC's telecast of "The 64th Annual Academy Awards" picked up the most nominations for movies and specials, with nine each.

Nominees for best miniseries were NBC's "Cruel Doubt," NBC's "Drug Wars: The Cocaine Cartel," CBS' "In a Child's Name," ABC's "The Burden of Proof" and NBC's "A Woman Named Jackie."

Among "Northern Exposure's" 16 nominations were four for cast members: Rob Morrow (who plays Dr. Joel Fleishman and who has been feuding with the producers in recent weeks over his salary), John Corbett (Chris Stevens), Cynthia Geary (Shelly Tambo) and Valerie Mahaffey (Eve). It also got three nominations for writing, two for editing and one for directing.

"I'll Fly Away's" nominations included ones for stars Sam Waterston and Regina Taylor and for supporting actress Mary Alice .

Three performers wound up with two acting nominations apiece: Anne Bancroft, as lead actress in PBS' "Mrs. Cage" and ABC's "Broadway Bound"; Hume Cronyn, as lead actor in CBS' "Christmas on Division Street" and supporting actor in "Broadway Bound"; and Brian Dennehy, as lead actor in the syndicated "To Catch a Killer" and supporting actor in ABC's "The Burden of Proof."

The TV academy previously announced that cable mogul Ted Turner would receive the prestigious Governors Award. Emmys also have been voted already to animator John Ashlee Prat for outstanding individual achievement in animation for CBS' "A Claymation Easter," and to Joyce Gallie for outstanding individual achievement in casting for CBS' "One Against the Wind."

Emmy Nominations at a Glance

MOST NOMINATIONS

Northern Exposure: 16

I'll Fly Away: 14

Murphy Brown: 9

Seinfeld: 9

Miss Rose White: 9

Academy Awards: 9

COMEDY SERIES

Cheers, Home Improvement, Murphy Brown, Brooklyn Bridge, Seinfeld

DRAMATIC SERIES

I'll Fly Away, L.A. Law, Northern Exposure, Law & Order, Quantum Leap

Full list of nominees, F22 DYNAMIC DUO: Joshua Brand and John Falsey's "Northern Exposure" and "I'll Fly Away" captured nearly 10% of the nominations for the 44th nighttime Emmys.

Here is a complete list of nominees for the 44th annual nighttime Emmy Awards, announced Thursday by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. * Comedy series: "Brooklyn Bridge," CBS; "Cheers," NBC; "Home Improvement," ABC; "Murphy Brown," CBS; "Seinfeld," NBC.

* Drama series: "I'll Fly Away," NBC; "L.A. Law," NBC; "Law & Order," NBC; "Northern Exposure," CBS; "Quantum Leap," NBC.

* Miniseries: "Cruel Doubt," NBC; "Drug Wars: The Cocaine Cartell," NBC; "In a Child's Name," CBS; "The Burden of Proof," ABC; "A Woman Named Jackie," NBC.

* Made-for-television movie: "Doing Time on Maple Drive," Fox; "Homefront" (pilot), ABC; "I'll Fly Away" (pilot), NBC; "Miss Rose White," NBC; "Without Warning: The James Brady Story," HBO.

* Variety, music or comedy program: "Cirque du Soleil II: A New Experience," HBO; "Comic Relief V," HBO; "Late Night With David Letterman," NBC; "Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," NBC; "Unforgettable, With Love: Natalie Cole Sings the Songs of Nat King Cole," PBS.

* Classical program in the performing arts: "A Carnegie Hall Christmas Concert," PBS; "Kathleen Battle and Wynton Marsalis in Baroque Duet," PBS; "The 100th Telecast: Pavorotti Plus!," PBS; "Perlman in Russia," PBS.

* Children's program: "Avonlea," Disney Channel; "In the Shadow of Love: A Teen AIDS Story," PBS; "Mark Twain and Me," Disney; "What Kids Want to Know About Sex and Growing Up," PBS; "Winnie the Pooh and Christmas Too," ABC.

* Informational special: "Abortion: Desperate Choices," HBO; "The Barbara Walters Special With Michelle Pfeiffer, Anthony Hopkins and Tom Cruise," ABC; "Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse," Showtime; "In the Company of Whales," Discovery Channel.

* Informational series: "Entertainment Tonight," syn.; "Later . . . With Bob Costas," NBC; "MGM: When the Lion Roars," TNT; "Siskel & Ebert," syn.; "Unsolved Mysteries," NBC.

* Animated program (one hour or less): "A Claymation Easter," CBS; "The Ren & Stimpy Show," Nickelodeon; "Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories," Showtime; "The Simpsons," Fox.

* Actor, comedy series: Ted Danson, "Cheers," NBC; Craig T. Nelson, "Coach," ABC; Burt Reynolds, "Evening Shade," CBS; Jerry Seinfeld, "Seinfeld," NBC; Kelsey Grammer (guest), "Wings," NBC.

* Actor, drama series: Christopher Lloyd (guest), "Avonlea," Disney; Sam Waterston, "I'll Fly Away," NBC; Michael Moriarty, "Law & Order," NBC; Rob Morrow, "Northern Exposure," CBS; Harrison Page (guest), "Quantum Leap," NBC; Scott Bakula, "Quantum Leap," NBC; Kirk Douglas (guest), "Tales From the Crypt," HBO.

* Actor, miniseries or special: Hume Cronyn, "Christmas on Division Street," CBS; Ruben Blades, "Crazy From the Heart," TNT; Maximilian Schell, "Miss Rose White," NBC; Brian Dennehy, "To Catch a Killer," syn.; Beau Bridges, "Without Warning: The James Brady Story," HBO.

* Actress, comedy series: Marion Ross, "Brooklyn Bridge," CBS; Kirstie Alley, "Cheers," NBC; Betty White, "The Golden Girls," NBC; Candice Bergen, "Murphy Brown," CBS; Roseanne Arnold, "Roseanne," ABC; Tyne Daly (guest), "Wings," NBC.

* Actress, drama series: Kate Nelligan (guest), "Avonlea," Disney; Dana Delany, "China Beach," ABC; Regina Taylor, "I'll Fly Away," NBC; Shirley Knight (guest), "Law & Order," NBC; Angela Lansbury, "Murder, She Wrote," CBS; Sharon Gless, "The Trials of Rosie O'Neill," CBS.

* Actress, miniseries or special: Laura Dern, "Afterburn," HBO; Gena Rowlands, "Face of a Stranger," CBS; Anne Bancroft, "Mrs. Cage," PBS; Judy Davis, "One Against the Wind," CBS; Meredith Baxter, "A Woman Scorned: The Betty Broderick Story," CBS.

* Supporting actor, comedy series: Harvey Fierstein (guest), "Cheers," NBC; Jerry Van Dyke, "Coach," ABC; Michael Jeter, "Evening Shade," CBS; Jay Thomas (guest), "Murphy Brown," CBS; Jason Alexander, "Seinfeld," NBC.

* Supporting actor, drama series: Jimmy Smits, "L.A. Law," NBC; Richard Dysart, "L.A. Law," NBC; John Corbett, "Northern Exposure," CBS; Dean Stockwell, "Quantum Leap," NBC; Richard Kiley, "The Ray Bradbury Theater," USA; Ed Asner, "The Trials of Rosie O'Neill," CBS.

* Supporting actor, miniseries or special: Ben Vereen, "Intruders--They Are Among Us," CBS; Hector Elizondo, "Mrs. Cage," PBS; Jerry Orbach, "Broadway Bound," ABC; Hume Cronyn, "Broadway Bound," ABC; Brian Dennehy, "The Burden of Proof," ABC.

* Supporting actress, comedy series: Frances Stenhagen (guest), "Cheers," NBC; Alice Ghostley, "Designing Women," CBS; Estelle Getty, "The Golden Girls," NBC; Faith Ford, "Murphy Brown," CBS; Laurie Metcalf, "Roseanne," ABC; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Seinfeld," NBC.

* Supporting actress, drama series: Marg Helgenberger, "China Beach," ABC; Mary Alice, "I'll Fly Away," NBC; Conchata Ferrell, "L.A. Law," NBC; Barbara Barrie, "Law & Order," NBC; Valerie Mahaffey, "Northern Exposure," CBS; Cynthia Geary, "Northern Exposure," CBS; Kay Lenz, "Reasonable Doubts," NBC.

* Supporting actress, miniseries or special: Bibi Besch, "Doing Time on Maple Drive," Fox; Amanda Plummer, "Miss Rose White," NBC; Maureen Stapleton, "Miss Rose White," NBC; Penny Fuller, "Miss Rose White," NBC; Anne Bancroft, "Broadway Bound," ABC.

* Individual performance, variety or music program: George Carlin, "George Carlin Jammin' in New York," HBO; Dana Carvey, "Saturday Night Live," NBC; Billy Crystal, "The 64th annual Academy Awards," ABC; Bette Midler, "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," NBC; Natalie Cole, "Unforgettable, With Love: Natalie Cole Sings the Songs of Nat King Cole," PBS.

* Sound editing, series: Dave Weathers, Richard Taylor, Barbara Isaak, Frank Fuller, Pat McCormick, Gary Lewis, Albert Lord, Jim Hebenstreit, "Civil Wars," ABC; David Hankins, Peter Bergren, Frank Andrew Fuller Jr., David A. Cohen, Rich Thomas, Barbara Issak, Jim Hebenstreit, Albert Lord, Barbara Schecher, "Law & Order," NBC; Greg Schorer, Mark Steele, Rick Steele, Gary Macheel, Ernesto Mas, "Quantum Leap," NBC; William Wistrom, James Wolvington, Wilson Dyer, Tomi Tomita, Dan Yale, Gerry Sackman, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," syn.

* Writing, drama series: John Wells, John Sacret Young, Carol Flint, Lydia Woodward, "China Beach: Hello-Goodbye," ABC; David Chase, "I'll Fly Away: Master Magician," NBC; Jeff Melvoin, "Northern Exposure: Democracy in America," CBS; Robin Green, "Northern Exposure: Burning Down the House," CBS; Andrew Schneider, Diane Frolov, "Northern Exposure: Seoul Mates," CBS.

* Writing, comedy series: Diane English, Korby Siamis, "Murphy Brown: Uh-Oh, Part II," CBS; Steven Peterman, Gary Dontzig, "Murphy Brown: Come Out, Come Out, Where Ever You Are," CBS; Jennifer Heath, Amy Sherman, "Roseanne: A Bitter Pill to Swallow," ABC; Bob Shaw, Don McEnery, "Seinfeld: The Tape," NBC; Elaine Pope, Larry Charles, "Seinfeld: The Fix Up," NBC; Larry David, "Seinfeld: The Parking Garage," NBC.

* Writing, variety or music program: Pam Veasey, Greg Fields, Les Firestein, Keenen Ivory Wayans, Fax Bahr, Fred Graver, Adam Small, Michael Anthony Snowden, Steve Tompkins, Damon Wayans, Larry Wilmore, Marc Wilmore, Harry Dunn, Michele Jones, Becky Hartman, Buddy Sheffield, John Bowman, "In Living Color, Fox; Steve O'Donnell, Gerard Mulligan, Lary Jacobson, Rob Burnett, Paul Simms, Steven Young, Spike Feresten, Maria Pope, Joe Furey, Ken Keeler, Jill Davis, Bill Scheft, Adam Resnick, David Letterman, "Late Night With David Letterman," NBC; Tom Davis, James Downey, Al Franken, Jack Handey, Warren Hutcherson, Steven Koren, Daniel McGrath, Lorne Michaels, Adam Sandler, Herb Sargent, Rob Schneider, Robert Smigel, Bonnie Turner, Terry Turner, Christine Zander, "Saturday Night Live," NBC; Hal Kanter, Buz Kohan, Billy Crystal, Marc Shaiman, David Steinberg, Robert Wuhl, Bruce Vilanch, "The 64th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; Darrell Vickers, Andrew Nicholls, Bob Smith, Tony Desena, Michael Barrie, Jim Mullholland, Bob Keane, Tom Finnigan, "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," NBC.

* Art direction, series: Hub Braden, Mary Weaver Dodson, Fred Winston, "Murder, She Wrote," CBS; Woody Crocker, Ken Berg, Gene Serdena, "Northern Exposure," CBS; Cameron Birnie, Ellen Dambros-Williams, Robert Zilliox, "Quantum Leap," NBC; Richard D. James, James Mees, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," syn.

* Art direction, miniseries or special: Jan Scott, Sandy Getzler, Donald Krafft, "Cruel Doubt--Part 2," NBC; Dean E. Mitzner, Anne D. McCulley, "Homefront" (pilot), ABC; James Hulsey, Joseph Litsch, "I'll Fly Away," NBC; Fred Harpman, Robert Checchi, "Miss Rose White," NBC; Gavin Bocquet, Keith Pain, Lucy Richardson, Maggie Gray, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles" (pilot), ABC.

* Art direction, variety or music program: Roy Christopher, Debe Hale, Ron Olsen, "The Carol Burnett Show," CBS; John Falabella, Rosaria Sinisi, "The 45th Annual Tony Awards," CBS; John Shaffner, Joe Stewart, "The Magic of David Copperfield XIV: Flying . . . Live the Dream," CBS; Tony Sabatino, Alan Okazaki, Scott Storey, "6th Annual Soul Train Music Awards," syn.; Roy Christopher, Greg Richman, Chris Idoine, "The 64th Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

* Choreography: Debbie Allen, "The 64th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; Lester Wilson, "Comic Relief V," HBO; Rosie Perez, "In Living Color," Fox; Paul Taylor, "Paul Taylor's 'Speaking in Tongues,' " PBS; Norman Miller, "Stompin' at the Savoy," CBS.

* Cinematography, series: Michael D. O'Shea, "Doogie Howser, M.D.," ABC; Frank Prinzi, "Northern Exposure," CBS; Michael Watkins, "Quantum Leap," NBC; Miguel Icasa Solana, Hugh Miles, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles," ABC.

* Cinematography, miniseries or special: Isidore Mankofsky, "Afterburn," HBO; Donald M. Morgan, "Doublecrossed," HBO; Johnny E. Jensen, "Into the Badlands," USA; Bradford May, "Lady Against the Odds," NBC; Kees Van Oostrum, "Miss Rose White," NBC.

* Costuming, series: Thomas Dawson, Paula Kaatz, "China Beach," ABC; Chic Gennarelli, Lyn Paolo, "Homefront," ABC; Robert Q. Mathews, Elinor Bardach, Deborah Squires, "L.A. Law," NBC; Bernadette O'Brien, Robert Moore Jr., Dannielle Verber-Fuler, "MacGyver," ABC.

* Costuming, miniseries or special: Darryl Levine, Molly Harris Campbell, Bridget Ostersehlte, "The Babe Ruth Story," NBC; Nanrose Buchman, Lyn Paolo, Chic Gennarelli, "Homefront" (pilot), ABC.

* Costume design, series: Linda Bass, "Brooklyn Bridge," CBS; Tom McKinley, "I'll Fly Away," NBC; Jerry Skeels, "P.S.I. Luv U," CBS; Jean-Pierre Dorleac, "Quantum Leap," NBC; Robert Blackman, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," syn.

* Costume design, miniseries or special: Robert Turturice, "The Gambler IV: The Luck of the Draw--Part 2," NBC; Mina Mittelman, "I'll Fly Away" (pilot), NBC; Marilyn Matthews, "Stompin' at the Savoy," CBS; Shelley Komarov, "A Woman Named Jackie--Part 1," NBC; Charlotte Holdich, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles" (pilot), ABC.

* Costume design, variety or music program: Ret Turner, Bob Mackie, "The Carol Burnett Show," CBS; Michelle Cole, "In Living Color," Fox; Garland W. Riddle, "The Secret Life of Barry's Wife," Showtime; Raymond Aghayan, "The 64th Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

* Directing, comedy series: Sam Weisman, "Brooklyn Bridge: When Irish Eyes Are Smiling," CBS; James Burrows, "Cheers: Old Fashioned Wedding," NBC; Lee Shallat, "Murphy Brown: Send in the Clowns," CBS; Barnet Kellman, "Murphy Brown: Birth 101," CBS; David Steinberg, "Seinfeld: The Tapes," NBC.

* Directing, drama series: Mimi Leder, "China Beach: Rewind," ABC; Eric Laneuville, "I'll Fly Away: All God's Children," NBC; Rick Wallace, "L.A. Law: Say Goodnight Gracie," NBC; Jack Bender, "Northern Exposure: Seoul Mater," CBS; Nancy Malone, "The Trials of Rosie O'Neill: Heartbreak Hotel," CBS.

* Directing, variety or music program: Walter C. Miller, "The 45th Annual Tony Awards," CBS; Hal Gurnee, "Late Night With David Letterman: 10th Anniversary Special," NBC; Jeff Margolis, "The 64th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; Bobby Quinn, "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," NBC; Patricia Birch, "Unforgettable, With Love: Natalie Cole Sings the Songs of Nat King Cole," PBS.

* Directing, miniseries or special: Lamont Johnson, "Crash Landing: The Rescue of Flight 232," ABC; Ron Lagomarsino, "Homefront" (pilot), ABC; Joshua Brand, "I'll Fly Away" (pilot), NBC; Daniel Petrie, "Mark Twain and Me," Disney Channel; Joseph Sarget, "Miss Rose White," NBC; Paul Bogart, "Broadway Bound," ABC.

* Editing, series, single-camera production: Roger Bondelli, Jerry Frizell, Ron Volk, "Brooklyn Bridge," CBS; Arthur Forney, "Law & Order," NBC; Briana Spears London, "Northern Exposure," CBS; Thomas R. Moore, "Northern Exposure," CBS; Jeanene Jan Ambler, "The Trials of Rosie O'Neill," CBS.

* Editing, miniseries or special, single-camera production: Jerrold L. Ludwig, "Afterburn," HBO; Doug Ibold, "Drug Wars: The Cocaine Cartel," NBC; Michael B Hoggan, "Homefront" (pilot), ABC; Karen Stern, David Rosenbloom, "I'll Fly Away" (pilot), NBC; Edgar Burcksen, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles" (pilot), ABC.

* Editing, series, multi-camera production: Peter J. Chakos, Robert Bramwell, "Cheers," NBC; Andy Chulack, "Coach," ABC; Alex Gimenez, Marco Zappia, "Home Improvement," ABC; Tucker Wiard, "Murphy Brown," CBS; Janet Ashikaga, "Seinfeld," NBC.

* Editing, miniseries or special, multi-camera production: Vidal Beique, "Cirque du Soleil II: A New Experience," HBO; Ray Miller, Jeff Uren, "The Magic of David Coppefield XIV: Flying . . . Live the Dream," CBS; Sean Fullar, "Sting at the Hollywood Bowl," Disney Channel.

* Graphic design and title sequences: Ed Sullivan, Judy Korin, "Brooklyn Bridge," CBS; Martin Ansolabehere, "In Living Color," Fox; Ken Pearce, Mark Malmberg, "MTV Liquid TV," MTV; James House, "The Very Best of the Ed Sullivan--2," CBS.

* Hairstyling, series: Generio Gugliemotto, Barbara Ronci, "Homefront," ABC; Pauletta Lewis, Victoria Woods, Pinky Cunningham, "In Living Color," Fox; Lucia Castaneda, "Sessions," HBO; Joy Zapata, Patty Miller, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," syn.

* Hairstyling, miniseries or special: M. Georgina Williams, Generio Gugliemotto, "Homefront" (pilot), ABC; Linle White, "Marilyn and Me," ABC; Terry Baliel, "Miss Rose White," NBC; Arturo Rojas, "O Pioneers!," CBS; Meinir Jones-Lewis, Patricia Cameron, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles" (pilot), ABC.

* Lighting direction (electronic), comedy series: Jo Mayer, "Davis Rules," CBS; George Spiro Dibie, "Growing Pains, ABC; Donald A. Morgan, "Home Improvement," ABC; Charles L. Barbee, "Night Court," NBC.

* Lighting direction (electronic), drama series, variety series, miniseries or special: Sylvain Brault, "Cirque Du Soleil II: A New Experience," HBO; Jeffrey M. Engel, "Comic Relief V," HBO; Robert A. Dickinson, "The Magic of David Copperfield XIV: Flying . . . Live the Dream," CBS; Jeffrey M. Engel, "The 64th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; William Merrill, "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," NBC.

* Makeup, series: Stephanie Cozart, Sherly Ptak, "In Living Color," Fox; Joni Meers, "Northern Exposure," CBS; Matthew W. Mungle, Joe Hailey, "Perfect Strangers," ABC; Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, Ron Walters, June Haymore, Robert Scribner, Kenneth Diaz, Karen Westfield, Richard Snell, Tania McComas, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," syn.; Todd Massters, Mike Spatola, "Tales From the Crypt," HBO.

* Makeup, miniseries or special: Michael Westmore, Michael Jones, Richard Schwartz, "The Babe Ruth Story," NBC; Kevin Haney, Donald Mowat, "Mark Twain and Me," Disney Channel; Keith Crary, "Wild Texas Wind," NBC; Pat Hay, Joan Hills, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles" (pilot), ABC.

* Music composition, miniseries or special (dramatic underscore): Richard Bellis, "Doublecrossed," HBO; Arthur Kempel, "Fire in the Dark," CBS; Don Davis, "A Little Piece of Heaven," NBC; Bruce Broughton, "O Pioneers!," CBS; Fred Karlin, "Survive the Savage Sea," ABC.

* Music direction: Jan Fraser, Chris Boardman, Bill Byers, "Christmas in Washington," NBC; Nick Perito, Ray Charles, "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS; Paul Shaffer, Bruce Kapler, "Late Night With David Letterman: 10th Anniversary Special," NBC; Bill Conti, Jack Eskew, Julie Giroux, Ashley Irwin, Hummie Mann, "The 64th Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

* Music and lyrics: Mitzie Welch, Ken Welch, "Rock Out of That Rockin' Chair" on "The Carol Burnett Show," CBS; Curt Sobel, Dennis Spiegel, "Why Do I Lie" on "Cast a Deadly Spell," HBO; Jimmie Haskell, Carol Connors, "Love Without Strings" on "A Salute to America's Pets," ABC; Larry Grossman, Buz Kohan, "We Have Come to Learn" on "The Walt Disney Company Presents the American Teacher Awards," Disney Channel.

* Main title theme music: Marvin Hamlisch, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman, "Brooklyn Bridge," CBS; W.G. Snuffy Walden, "I'll Fly Away," NBC; Steve Dorff, "Major Dad," CBS; Mike Post, "Silk Stalkings," CBS; Laurence Rosenthal, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles," ABC.

Emmy Nominations at a Glance

* Individual achievement, classical music/dance programming: Brian Large (director), "The Metropolitan Opera Silver Anniversary Gala," PBS; Kathleen Battle (performer), "The Metropolitan Opera Silver Anniversary Gala," PBS; Placido Domingo (performer), "The Metropolitan Opera Silver Anniversary Gala," PBS; Matthew Diamond (director), "Paul Taylor's 'Speaking in Tongues,' " PBS.

* Individual achievement, sound mixing, drama series: Lowell Harris, Don Cahn, Artie Torgersen, James R. Cook, "China Beach," ABC; Bob Marts, Gary Gegan, Anthony D'Amico, Peter Cole, "Northern Exposure," CBS; Alan Bernard, Chris Haire, Richard Morrison, Douglas Davey, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," syn.; David Stephenson, Gary Summers, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles," ABC.

* Sound editing, miniseries or special: David Hankins, Brian Thomas Nist, Peter Bergren, Patrick McCormick, Richard Davis, Matthew Sawelson, Adam Sawelson, Joe Earle, Jim Hebenstreit, Ralph Osborn, Dave Weathers, Bruce Michaels, Lisa Richardson, "Cast a Deadly Spell," HBO; Joseph A. Melody, Scott Tinsley, Mark S. Steele, Richard S. Steele, Gary Macheel, Robert Costanza, Dan Luna, Mike Wright, Kristi Johns, "Conagher," TNT; Stephen Grubbs, Randal Thomas, Clark Conrad, Gary Gelfand, Terrence Thomas, Joseph A. Johnston, David Scharf, Craig Otte, Andre Caporaso, Philip James, Stan Jones, "Crash Landing: The Rescue of Flight 232," ABC; Dave Weathers, Tony Mazzei, Joe Earle, Frank Fuller, Brian Thomas Nist, John Bonds, Peter Bergren, John Haeny, Matt Sawelson, Adam Sawelson, "Deadlock," HBO; Richard Taylor, Mike Gutierrez, Brian Thomas Nist, Matt Sawelson, Ralph Osborn, Adam Sawelson, Peter Bergren, John Bonds, Frank Fuller, Joe Earle, Jim Hebenstreit, Peter Austin, Albert Lord, Bruce Michaels, Dave Weathers, "I'll Fly Away," NBC.

* Sound mixing, comedy series or special: David Schneiderman, Jim Fitzpatrick, Bruce Michaels, Gary Montgomery, "Brooklyn Bridge," CBS; Robert Crosby Jr., Robert Douglass, Sam Black, Thomas J. Huth, "Cheers," NBC; Joe Kenworthy, R. William A. Thiederman, Dean Okrand, Michael Getlin, "Doogie Howser, M.D.," ABC; Brad Brock, Anthony D'Amico, Peter Cole, Gary Gegan, "The Simpsons," Fox; Agamemnon Andrianos, David J. West, Nello Torri, Craig Hunter, "The Wonder Years," ABC.

* Sound mixing, variety or music series or special: Paul Sandweiss, Lee DeCarlo, Robert Douglass, "The 64th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; Ed Green, Rick Himot, David E. Fluhr, Robert Elder, "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS; Roy Halee, Jay Vicari, Randy Ezratty, Stacey Foster, Rich Travali, "Paul Simon's Concert in Central Park," HBO; Roger Cortes, Dave A. Cone, "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," NBC; Bill Schnee, Fred Tator, John Bickelhaupt, "Unforgettable, With Love: Natalie Cole Sings the Songs of Nat King Cole," PBS.

* Sound mixing, drama miniseries or special: Kenneth B. Ross, Troy Porter, George R. Groves Jr., David E. Fluhr, "Crash Landing: The Rescue of Flight 232," ABC; Anthony Constantini, Thomas J. Huth, Sam Black, Trevor Black, "One Against the Wind," CBS; Walter Holyman, Jerry Clemans, Robert L Harman, Allen Stone, "A Woman Named Jackie," NBC.

* Technical direction/camera/video, series: Kenneth Tamburri, Ritch Kenney, Stephen A. Jones, Dave Heckman, Chester Jackson, Randy Johnson, Richard Steiner, John O'Brien, "The Golden Girls," NBC; Robert G. Holmes, Rocky Danielson, Robert Bonas, Rick Caswell, Jeffrey Wheat, Tom Tcimpidis, "Night Court," NBC; Ray Figelski, Kurt Tonnessen, Donald Barker, Bruce Bottone, Harold Ingels, "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," NBC; Mike Stramisky, Leslie Atkinson, Kurt Tonnessen, Don Barker, Ted Ashton, Hal Ingels, "The Tonight Show With Jay Leno," NBC.

* Individual achievement in technical direction/camera/video, miniseries or special:John B. Field, Bill Philbin, Larry Heider, Dave Levishon, Tom (Scoop) Geren, Hector Ramirez, Ted Ashton, Keith Winikoff, "Comic Relief V," HBO; John B. Field, Sam Drummy, John Feher, Tom Geren, Jim Goldsmith, Manny Gutierrez, Charlie Huntley, Dave Levisohn, Mike Lieberman, Bob Mikkelson, Jake Ostroff, Hector Ramirez, Manny Rodriguez, George Schaafsma, Ron Sheldon, Bill Sullivan, Ron Washburn, Mark sanford, Keith Winikoff, "Paul Simon's Concert in Central Park," HBO; Gene Crowe, Donna Quante, Bill Philbin, Vince Singletary, Greg Cook, Larry Heider, Dave Hilmer, Ken Patterson, Mark Stanford, Steve Barry, "Sinbad and Friends--All the Way We Live . . . Almost!," ABC.

The TV academy said that nominations were delayed for two categories: best writing in a miniseries or special, and individual achievement in informational programming.

For the Record Los Angeles Times Monday July 20, 1992 Home Edition Calendar Part F Page 2 Column 6 Entertainment Desk 3 inches; 90 words Type of Material: Correction Emmy updates-- A category was left out of the list of Emmy Award nominations in Friday's Calendar. Music composition, series (dramatic underscore): Nan Schwartz, "In the Heat of the Night," NBC; Bruce H. Babcock, "Matlock," NBC; Alf Clausen, "The Simpsons," Fox; Dennis McCarthy, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," syn. One of the shows nominated for sound editing on a series was omitted, CBS' "Northern Exposure": William Angarola, Miguel Rivera, Brian Risner, Mike Depatie, Kimberly Lambert. In some editions, the name of Larry David was missing as one of the comedy writing nominees for an episode of NBC's "Seinfeld" called "The Tape."
Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
64°